Rugby at the 2018 Micras Games – Men's rugby league nines qualification

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Qualification for the Men's rugby league nines tournament at the 2018 Micras Games will determined by a series of events. Hosts Jingdao received an automatic berth, while the other twenty-eight entrants have an opportunity to qualify for eleven spots in the Micras Games.

Entrants

Format

Qualification will be determined by a series of five events. The first four events will feature all entrants. The winner of each event will automatically qualify, and teams will be awarded points based on the final rankings of each event. A total of ten teams will qualify directly from the points table, the four event winners, and the next-best ranked teams. The fifth event will be contested by sixteen of the remaining seventeen teams. A final qualifying place is awarded to the winner of this event.

Qualified teams

Points table

Points awarded

Event ranking Points
Event winner 25
Runner-up 20
Third place 16
Fourth place 14
Fifth place 12
Sixth place 11
Seventh place 10
Eighth place 9
9th–16th 1–8

Standings

Team
Senya
Senya
Event 1
Mercury
Mercury
Event 2
Craitland
Craitland
Event 3
Florian Republic
Florian Republic
Event 4
Overall points Qualification
Florian Republic Florian Republic 10 0 25 25 60 Qualification for Micras Games
Gerenia Gerenia 3 14 16 12 45
Gotzborg Gotzborg 8 25 0 11 44
Tellia Tellia 20 11 0 10 41
Lusa Lusa 9 1 20 9 39
Birgeshir Birgeshir 0 8 14 16 38
Mercury Mercury 12 20 0 0 32
Passas Passas 7 16 2 7 32
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 25 2 0 4 31
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 5 0 6 20 31
Lamantia Lamantia 11 9 8 0 28 Qualification for Event 5
North Antarctica North Antarctica 0 10 9 8 27
Nova England Nova England 14 0 11 2 27
Hoenn Hoenn 6 0 0 14 20
Kasterburg Kasterburg 0 12 7 0 19
Caputia Caputia 16 0 0 0 16
Krasnarus Krasnarus 0 0 10 5 15
Senya Senya 2 5 1 6 14
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 0 6 3 3 12
Craitland Craitland 4 4 4 0 12
Zandarijn Zandarijn 0 0 12 0 12
Freeland Freeland 0 7 0 0 7
New Sussex New Sussex 0 0 5 1 6
Coastalis Coastalis 0 3 0 0 3
Haifa Haifa 1 0 0 0 1 Ineligible to qualify
Wechua Wechua 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification for Event 5
Ranentsi Ranentsi 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
Eklesia Eklesia 0 0 0 0 0
Hondon Hondon 0 0 0 0 0 Resigned

Event 1: Senya Senya

Group stage

Group A

Nation Pld. Pts.
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 6
Senya Senya 3 4
Krasnarus Krasnarus 3 2
Kasterburg Kasterburg 3 0

Group B

Nation Pld. Pts.
Caputia Caputia 3 6
Hoenn Hoenn 3 4
Wechua Wechua 3 2
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 0

Group C

Nation Pld. Pts.
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 3 6
Passas Passas 3 2
Ranentsi Ranentsi 3 2
Coastalis Coastalis 3 2

Group D

Nation Pld. Pts.
Mercury Mercury 3 6
Gerenia Gerenia 3 4
North Antarctica North Antarctica 3 2
Hondon Hondon 3 0

Group E

Nation Pld. Pts.
Tellia Tellia 3 6
Craitland Craitland 3 4
Zandarijn Zandarijn 3 2
New Sussex New Sussex 3 0

Group F

Nation Pld. Pts.
Lusa Lusa 2 4
Gotzborg Gotzborg 2 2
Eklesia Eklesia 2 0

Group G

Nation Pld. Pts.
Lamantia Lamantia 2 2
Haifa Haifa 2 2
Freeland Freeland 2 2

Group H

Nation Pld. Pts.
Nova England Nova England 2 2
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 2 2
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 2 2

9th-16th play-offs

  13th place match 13th–16th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals 9th place match
                                               
    A2 Senya Senya 16  
    B2 Hoenn Hoenn 28  
  A2 Senya Senya 6       B2 Hoenn Hoenn 12  
  D2 Gerenia Gerenia 30       C2 Passas Passas 22  
  C2 Passas Passas 30
    D2 Gerenia Gerenia 18  
  D2 Gerenia Gerenia 10       C2 Passas Passas 16
  E2 Craitland Craitland 24       F2 Gotzborg Gotzborg 18
    E2 Craitland Craitland 10  
      F2 Gotzborg Gotzborg 22  
E2 Craitland Craitland 30       F2 Gotzborg Gotzborg 24
  15th place match     G2 Haifa Haifa 6       H2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 18     11th place match
  A2 Senya Senya 20   G2 Haifa Haifa 6   B2 Hoenn Hoenn 24
  G2 Haifa Haifa 16     H2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 30     H2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 18

Knockout stage

  5th place match 5th – 8th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                               
    A1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 12  
    B1 Caputia Caputia 22  
  A1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 6       B1 Caputia Caputia 24  
  D1 Mercury Mercury 30       C1 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 30  
  C1 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 30
    D1 Mercury Mercury 18  
  D1 Mercury Mercury 22       C1 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 24
  H1 Lamantia Lamantia 10       E1 Tellia Tellia 22
    E1 Tellia Tellia 24  
      F1 Lusa Lusa 18  
F1 Lusa Lusa 12       E1 Tellia Tellia 22
  7th place match     H1 Lamantia Lamantia 22       G1 Nova England Nova England 20     3rd place match
  A1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 24   G1 Nova England Nova England 24   B1 Caputia Caputia 34
  F1 Lusa Lusa 12     H1 Lamantia Lamantia 18     G1 Nova England Nova England 6

Event 2: Mercury Mercury

Group stage

Group A

Nation Pld. Pts.
Mercury Mercury 3 6
Lusa Lusa 3 4
New Sussex New Sussex 3 2
Haifa Haifa 3 0

Group B

Nation Pld. Pts.
Kasterburg Kasterburg 3 4
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 3 4
Caputia Caputia 3 2
Ranentsi Ranentsi 3 2

Group C

Nation Pld. Pts.
North Antarctica North Antarctica 3 6
Coastalis Coastalis 3 2
Zandarijn Zandarijn 3 2
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 3 2

Group D

Nation Pld. Pts.
Passas Passas 3 6
Freeland Freeland 3 4
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 2
Krasnarus Krasnarus 3 0

Group E

Nation Pld. Pts.
Tellia Tellia 3 6
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 4
Hoenn Hoenn 3 2
Eklesia Eklesia 3 0

Group F

Nation Pld. Pts.
Gotzborg Gotzborg 2 4
Craitland Craitland 2 2
Hondon Hondon 2 0

Group G

Nation Pld. Pts.
Lamantia Lamantia 2 2
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 2 2
Wechua Wechua 2 2

Group H

Nation Pld. Pts.
Gerenia Gerenia 2 4
Senya Senya 2 2
Nova England Nova England 2 0

9th-16th play-offs

  13th place match 13th–16th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals 9th place match
                                               
    A2 Lusa Lusa 12  
    B2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 20  
  A2 Lusa Lusa 6       B2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 11  
  C2 Coastalis Coastalis 26       D2 Freeland Freeland 18  
  C2 Coastalis Coastalis 18
    D2 Freeland Freeland 25  
  D2 Coastalis Coastalis 18       C2 Freeland Freeland 12
  E2 Craitland Craitland 30       F2 Birgeshir Birgeshir 30
    E2 Birgeshir Birgeshir 34  
      F2 Craitland Craitland 4  
F2 Craitland Craitland 18       E2 Birgeshir Birgeshir 30
  15th place match     G2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 16       H2 Senya Senya 24     11th place match
  A2 Lusa Lusa 10   G2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 12   B2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 24
  G2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 34     H2 Senya Senya 24     H2 Senya Senya 18

Knockout stage

  5th place match 5th – 8th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                               
    A1 Mercury Mercury 22  
    B1 Kasterburg Kasterburg 10  
  B1 Kasterburg Kasterburg 28       A1 Mercury Mercury 24  
  C1 North Antarctica North Antarctica 6       D1 Passas Passas 12  
  C1 North Antarctica North Antarctica 12
    D1 Passas Passas 20  
  D1 Kasterburg Kasterburg 24       C1 Mercury Mercury 10
  H1 Tellia Tellia 12       E1 Gotzborg Gotzborg 22
    E1 Tellia Tellia 24  
      F1 Gotzborg Gotzborg 30  
E1 Tellia Tellia 24       F1 Gotzborg Gotzborg 22
  7th place match     G1 Lamantia Lamantia 12       H1 Gerenia Gerenia 16     3rd place match
  A1 North Antarctica North Antarctica 28   G1 Lamantia Lamantia 12   B1 Passas Passas 24
  F1 Lamantia Lamantia 4     H1 Gerenia Gerenia 34     G1 Gerenia Gerenia 18

Event 3: Craitland Craitland

Group stage

Group A

Nation Pld. Pts.
Zandarijn Zandarijn 3 4
Senya Senya 3 4
Eklesia Eklesia 3 2
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 3 2

Group B

Nation Pld. Pts.
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 6
Lamantia Lamantia 3 4
Haifa Haifa 3 2
Coastalis Coastalis 3 0

Group C

Nation Pld. Pts.
Krasnarus Krasnarus 3 6
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 3 2
Wechua Wechua 3 2
Caputia Caputia 3 2

Group D

Nation Pld. Pts.
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 6
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 3 4
Freeland Freeland 3 2
Tellia Tellia 3 0

Group E

Nation Pld. Pts.
Gerenia Gerenia 3 4
New Sussex New Sussex 3 4
Mercury Mercury 3 2
Hondon Hondon 3 2

Group F

Nation Pld. Pts.
North Antarctica North Antarctica 2 4
Craitland Craitland 2 2
Ranentsi Ranentsi 2 0

Group G

Nation Pld. Pts.
Lusa Lusa 2 4
Kasterburg Kasterburg 2 2
Hoenn Hoenn 2 0

Group H

Nation Pld. Pts.
Nova England Nova England 2 4
Passas Passas 2 2
Gotzborg Gotzborg 2 0

9th-16th play-offs

  13th place match 13th–16th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals 9th place match
                                               
    A2 Senya Senya 16  
    B2 Lamantia Lamantia 18  
  A2 Senya Senya 18       B2 Lamantia Lamantia 24  
  C2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 24       D2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 18  
  C2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 16
    D2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 18  
  D2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 22       C2 Lamantia Lamantia 24
  E2 Craitland Craitland 24       F2 Kasterburg Kasterburg 18
    E2 New Sussex New Sussex 24  
      F2 Craitland Craitland 16  
F2 Craitland Craitland 34       E2 New Sussex New Sussex 13
  15th place match     H2 Passas Passas 0       G2 Kasterburg Kasterburg 18     11th place match
  A2 Senya Senya 22   G2 Kasterburg Kasterburg 30   B2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 30
  G2 Passas Passas 24     H2 Passas Passas 6     H2 New Sussex New Sussex 6

Knockout stage

  5th place match 5th – 8th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                               
    A1 Zandarijn Zandarijn 22  
    B1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 28  
  A1 Zandarijn Zandarijn 22       B1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 22  
  C1 Krasnarus Krasnarus 16       D1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 12  
  C1 Krasnarus Krasnarus 12
    D1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 22  
  D1 Zandarijn Zandarijn 22       C1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 30
  H1 Nova England Nova England 12       E1 Lusa Lusa 10
    E1 Gerenia Gerenia 22  
      F1 North Antarctica North Antarctica 12  
F1 North Antarctica North Antarctica 18       E1 Gerenia Gerenia 10
  7th place match     H1 Nova England Nova England 24       G1 Lusa Lusa 22     3rd place match
  A1 Krasnarus Krasnarus 24   G1 Lusa Lusa 22   B1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 10
  F1 North Antarctica North Antarctica 12     H1 Nova England Nova England 10     G1 Gerenia Gerenia 24

Event 4: Florian Republic Florian Republic

Group stage

Group A

Nation Pld. Pts.
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 3 4
North Antarctica North Antarctica 3 4
Zandarijn Zandarijn 3 4
Haifa Haifa 3 0

Group B

Nation Pld. Pts.
Tellia Tellia 3 6
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 3 4
Wechua Wechua 3 2
Eklesia Eklesia 3 0

Group C

Nation Pld. Pts.
Gotzborg Gotzborg 3 4
Senya Senya 3 4
Caputia Caputia 3 2
Lamantia Lamantia 3 2

Group D

Nation Pld. Pts.
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 6
New Sussex New Sussex 3 4
Freeland Freeland 3 2
Hondon Hondon 3 0

Group E

Nation Pld. Pts.
Hoenn Hoenn 3 4
Nova England Nova England 3 4
Mercury Mercury 3 2
Coastalis Coastalis 3 2

Group F

Nation Pld. Pts.
Lusa Lusa 2 4
Krasnarus Krasnarus 2 2
Kasterburg Kasterburg 2 0

Group G

Nation Pld. Pts.
Gerenia Gerenia 2 4
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 2 2
Craitland Craitland 2 0

Group H

Nation Pld. Pts.
Florian Republic Florian Republic 2 4
Passas Passas 2 2
Ranentsi Ranentsi 2 0

9th-16th play-offs

  13th place match 13th–16th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals 9th place match
                                               
    A2 North Antarctica North Antarctica 24  
    B2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 12  
  B2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 22       A2 North Antarctica North Antarctica 28  
  D2 New Sussex New Sussex 12       C2 Senya Senya 24  
  C2 Senya Senya 26
    D2 New Sussex New Sussex 16  
  B2 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 18       A2 North Antarctica North Antarctica 22
  G2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 19       H2 Passas Passas 18
    E2 Nova England Nova England 8  
      F2 Krasnarus Krasnarus 24  
E2 Nova England Nova England 10       F2 Krasnarus Krasnarus 16
  15th place match     G2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 20       H2 Passas Passas 18     11th place match
  D2 New Sussex New Sussex 4   G2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 18   C2 Senya Senya 22
  E2 Nova England Nova England 28     H2 Passas Passas 30     F2 Krasnarus Krasnarus 20

Knockout stage

  5th place match 5th – 8th place play-offs Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                               
    A1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 22  
    B1 Tellia Tellia 18  
  B1 Tellia Tellia 12       A1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 44  
  C1 Gotzborg Gotzborg 24       D1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 0  
  C1 Gotzborg Gotzborg 4
    D1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 30  
  C1 Gotzborg Gotzborg 12       A1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq QQQ 6
  G1 Gerenia Gerenia 24       H1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 30
    E1 Hoenn Hoenn 22  
      F1 Lusa Lusa 12  
F1 Lusa Lusa 10       E1 Hoenn Hoenn 16
  7th place match     G1 Gerenia Gerenia 36       H1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 18     3rd place match
  B1 Tellia Tellia 24   G1 Gerenia Gerenia 6   D1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 26
  F1 Lusa Lusa 16     H1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 10     E1 Hoenn Hoenn 18

Event 5: Birgeshir Birgeshir