Republican Guard: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The '''Republican Guard''' is the national armed forces organisation of the Barbarian Republic and has been since the nation's inception in 1685. The organisation was firs...") |
m (→At land) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Republican Guard''' is the national armed forces organisation of the [[Barbarian Republic]] and has been since the nation's inception in 1685. The organisation was first founded as a primarily naval organisation but the focus shifted to land-based warfare during the [[Cibolan Reconquista]]. | {{Infobox BarbaryMilitary | ||
| unitName = {{PAGENAME}} | |||
| flag= Flag republican guard.png | |||
| founded = 1685 AN | |||
| commanderRank = ''President of the Republic'' | |||
| commanderName = [[Ase Wittenduin]] | |||
| partOf = [[Barbarian Republic]] | |||
| manpower = 10,000 (in peacetime) | |||
}} | |||
The '''Republican Guard''' is the national armed forces organisation of the [[Barbarian Republic]] and has been since the nation's inception in 1685. It stands under the direct command of the president of the republic. The organisation was first founded as a primarily naval organisation but the focus shifted to land-based warfare during the [[Cibolan Reconquista]]. During this period, five additional legions consisting of a total of 25,000 soldiers belonging to the [[Cibolan Volunteer Corps]] where affiliated with and under the command of the Republican Guard. After the end of the reconquista in late 1688 the servicemen of the Cibolan Volunteer Corps were given 10 acres of agricultural land and released from service. The Republican Guard has 30 Dolstier I main battle tanks in its arsenal, of which 10 were built domestically by [[Baicha Heavy Vehicle Industries]], the rest have been acquired from the [[Jingdao|Jingdaoese Empire]]. | |||
== Ranks == | |||
Ranks of the Republican Guard are inspired by the [[Benacium|Benacian Empire]]. | |||
=== At sea === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Insignia | |||
! Title | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Legate of the fleets | |||
| Commands all of the fleets | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Prefect of the fleets | |||
| Second in command of all of the fleets | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Procurator of the fleet | |||
| Commands a fleet | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Navarch of the squadron | |||
| Commands a squadron of up to ten ships. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Optio of the squadron | |||
| Second in command of a squadron of up to ten ships. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Trierarch of the ship | |||
| Commands a single ship, hands over command to the centurion during battles. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Centurion of the ship | |||
| Second in command on a ship, first in command during battles. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Optio centurion of the ship | |||
| Third in command on a ship, second in command during battles. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Decanus of the ship | |||
| Lower officer on a ship, can be given various tasks. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Immune of the ship | |||
| Specialist role (quartermaster, medical staff, etc) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Remiges of the ship | |||
| Sailor with at least a year of experience on sea. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Ballast of the ship | |||
| Sailor with less than a year experience on sea. | |||
|} | |||
=== At land === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Insignia | |||
! Title | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Insignia legate republic.png|50px]] | |||
| Legate of the republic | |||
| Commands all legions | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia legate legion.png|50px]] | |||
| Legate of the legion | |||
| Commands a single legion, consisting of five cohorts. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia prefect legion.png|50px]] | |||
| Prefect of the legion | |||
| Second of command in a legion, consisting of five cohorts. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia centurion cohort.png|50px]] | |||
| Centurion of the cohort | |||
| Commands a cohort, consisting of ten centuriae. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia centurion centuria.png|50px]] | |||
| Centurion of the centuria | |||
| Commands a centuria, consisting of ten contubernia. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia optio centuria.png|50px]] | |||
| Optio of the centuria | |||
| Second of command in a centuria, consisting of ten contubernia. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia decanus contibernium.png|50px]] | |||
|Decanus of the Contubernium | |||
|Leads a group of ten soldiers, including himself. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia legionary.png|50px]] | |||
| Legionary | |||
| Soldier who has finished training and has at least two years of experience. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia recruit.png|50px]] | |||
| Recruit | |||
| Soldier who has finished training but has less than two years of experience. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Insignia new recruit.png|50px]] | |||
| New recruit | |||
| Soldier who has not finished training. | |||
|} | |||
== Branches of the Republican Guard == | |||
* [[Classis of the Republic]] | |||
* [[Legions of the Republic]] | |||
[[category:Barbary]] | [[category:Barbary]] | ||
[[category:Military]] | [[category:Military]] |
Latest revision as of 16:28, 12 October 2020
Republican Guard | ||
| ||
Founded | 1685 AN | |
President of the Republic | Ase Wittenduin | |
Part of | Barbarian Republic | |
Manpower | 10,000 (in peacetime) |
The Republican Guard is the national armed forces organisation of the Barbarian Republic and has been since the nation's inception in 1685. It stands under the direct command of the president of the republic. The organisation was first founded as a primarily naval organisation but the focus shifted to land-based warfare during the Cibolan Reconquista. During this period, five additional legions consisting of a total of 25,000 soldiers belonging to the Cibolan Volunteer Corps where affiliated with and under the command of the Republican Guard. After the end of the reconquista in late 1688 the servicemen of the Cibolan Volunteer Corps were given 10 acres of agricultural land and released from service. The Republican Guard has 30 Dolstier I main battle tanks in its arsenal, of which 10 were built domestically by Baicha Heavy Vehicle Industries, the rest have been acquired from the Jingdaoese Empire.
Ranks
Ranks of the Republican Guard are inspired by the Benacian Empire.
At sea
Insignia | Title | Notes |
---|---|---|
Legate of the fleets | Commands all of the fleets | |
Prefect of the fleets | Second in command of all of the fleets | |
Procurator of the fleet | Commands a fleet | |
Navarch of the squadron | Commands a squadron of up to ten ships. | |
Optio of the squadron | Second in command of a squadron of up to ten ships. | |
Trierarch of the ship | Commands a single ship, hands over command to the centurion during battles. | |
Centurion of the ship | Second in command on a ship, first in command during battles. | |
Optio centurion of the ship | Third in command on a ship, second in command during battles. | |
Decanus of the ship | Lower officer on a ship, can be given various tasks. | |
Immune of the ship | Specialist role (quartermaster, medical staff, etc) | |
Remiges of the ship | Sailor with at least a year of experience on sea. | |
Ballast of the ship | Sailor with less than a year experience on sea. |