Rail transport in Krasnocoria: Difference between revisions
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) |
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Not too long after the unification of the [[Kingdom of Coria]] and [[Krasnarus]], it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by [[Krasnocorian Railways]], who reused sections of old [[Apollonian Express]] tracks to build into more remote areas. | Not too long after the unification of the [[Kingdom of Coria]] and [[Krasnarus]], it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by [[Krasnocorian Railways]], who reused sections of old [[Apollonian Express]] tracks to build into more remote areas. | ||
==Services== | ==Services== | ||
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure | All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight). | ||
===Passenger=== | ===Passenger=== | ||
Line 19: | Line 17: | ||
==Railway network== | ==Railway network== | ||
[[File:Krasnocorian rail network.png|400px|border]]<br> | [[File:Krasnocorian rail network.png|400px|border]]<br> | ||
'''Krasnocorian rail network map''' | '''Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)''' | ||
Line 96: | Line 94: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''10''' | |<center>'''10'''</center> | ||
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Ravna]] | | [[Srbograd]] – [[Ravna]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes</center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''11''' | |<center>'''11'''</center> | ||
| [[Srbograd]] – | | [[Srbograd]] – [[Palanka]] – [[Niš]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes</center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''12''' | |<center>'''12'''</center> | ||
| [[Merku]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Kuregred]] | | [[Merku]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Kuregred]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes</center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''13''' | |<center>'''13'''</center> | ||
| [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | | [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes</center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<center>'''14'''</center> | |||
| [[Tiren]] – [[Tiegang]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>''' | |<center>'''15'''</center> | ||
| | | [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes</center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>''' | |<center>'''16'''<sup>a</sup></center> | ||
| [[ | | [[Ravna]] – [[Krava]] – [[Niš]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes</center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<center>'''17'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Krava]] – [[Palanka]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''18'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Lengrovo]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>a</sup> <small>In construction or construction to start in close future.</small> | <sup>a</sup> <small>In construction or construction to start in close future.</small> | ||
[[Category:Krasnocoria]] | [[Category:Krasnocoria]] | ||
[[Category:Public transport]] | [[Category:Public transport]] | ||
[[Category:Transportation]] | [[Category:Transportation]] |
Revision as of 14:03, 15 October 2019
Not too long after the unification of the Kingdom of Coria and Krasnarus, it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by Krasnocorian Railways, who reused sections of old Apollonian Express tracks to build into more remote areas.
Services
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight).
Passenger
- Krasnovoz, government-owned passenger rail company
- Grandbay Railways, passenger rail company, owned by City of Grandbay
- Nuví Pelezu Railways, passenger rail company, owned by City of Nuví Pelezu
Freight
- Krasnocoria Cargo, government-owned freight rail company
- Slavonjan Railroad, private freight rail company
Railway network
Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)
The following is a list of railway network in Krasnocoria. All lines are standard gauge.
Designation | Route | Length | Tracks | Electrification | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Border with Stormark – Ravna – Grandbay – Akvilanija – Border | Part of Apollonian Express | ||||
Grandbay – Averna – Mitrovska – Glasbridž | |||||
Grandbay – Toplica – Obalska | |||||
Avas – Nizbejn – Novatika – Micograd | |||||
Novatika – Džastinovo – Merku – Kuregred – Tiren – Gevet | |||||
Gevet – Slavograd – Akyar – Šer-Ku-Riž | |||||
Nuví Pelezu – Lezije – Vudin | |||||
Lezije – Lusetije – Kunstentinupel | |||||
Akvilanija – Gradačak – Kraj – Srbograd – Grandbay | |||||
Srbograd – Ravna | |||||
Srbograd – Palanka – Niš | |||||
Merku – Akyar – Kuregred | |||||
Vudin – Lusetije | |||||
Tiren – Tiegang | |||||
Vudin – Lusetije | |||||
Ravna – Krava – Niš | |||||
Krava – Palanka | |||||
Srbograd – Lengrovo |
a In construction or construction to start in close future.