Project 2017: Difference between revisions
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
===Fixture list=== | ===Fixture list=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | ||
!colspan=7|Group phase | |||
!rowspan=24| | |||
!colspan=3|Knock-out phase | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Team #1 | ! Team #1 | ||
Line 118: | Line 121: | ||
! Venue | ! Venue | ||
!rowspan=23| | !rowspan=23| | ||
! Team #1 | |||
! Team #2 | |||
! Venue | |||
! Team #1 | ! Team #1 | ||
! Team #2 | ! Team #2 | ||
Line 124: | Line 130: | ||
!colspan=3|Group A | !colspan=3|Group A | ||
!colspan=3|Group B | !colspan=3|Group B | ||
!colspan=3|Play-off round | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | |[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 138: | ||
|B2 | |B2 | ||
|''Revolution Road'' | |''Revolution Road'' | ||
|2nd Group A | |||
|3rd Group B | |||
|''KB Stadium'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A3 | |A3 | ||
Line 138: | Line 148: | ||
|B4 | |B4 | ||
|''Magalatska Square Stadium'' | |''Magalatska Square Stadium'' | ||
|2nd Group B | |||
|3rd Group A | |||
|''Air Senya Arena'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | |[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 158: | ||
|B3 | |B3 | ||
|''The Snakepit'' | |''The Snakepit'' | ||
|2nd Group C | |||
|3rd Group D | |||
|''Eprat City Stadium'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A2 | |A2 | ||
Line 151: | Line 167: | ||
|B2 | |B2 | ||
|B5 | |B5 | ||
|''Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas'' | |||
|2nd Group D | |||
|3rd Group C | |||
|''Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas'' | |''Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 178: | ||
|B3 | |B3 | ||
|''ĴetsStad'' | |''ĴetsStad'' | ||
!colspan=3|Quarter-finals | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A4 | |A4 | ||
Line 166: | Line 186: | ||
|B5 | |B5 | ||
|''Eprat City Stadium'' | |''Eprat City Stadium'' | ||
|Winner Group A | |||
|Winner POR 3 | |||
|''The Snakepit'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | |[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | ||
Line 173: | Line 196: | ||
|B4 | |B4 | ||
|''KB Stadium'' | |''KB Stadium'' | ||
|Winner Group B | |||
|Winner POR 4 | |||
|''ĴetsStad'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A3 | |A3 | ||
Line 180: | Line 206: | ||
|B5 | |B5 | ||
|''Stad Tiga'' | |''Stad Tiga'' | ||
|Winner Group C | |||
|Winner POR 1 | |||
|''Magalatska Square Stadium'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | |[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 215: | ||
|B1 | |B1 | ||
|B5 | |B5 | ||
|''Moroni Sports Oval'' | |||
|Winner Group D | |||
|Winner POR 2 | |||
|''Moroni Sports Oval'' | |''Moroni Sports Oval'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 226: | ||
|B4 | |B4 | ||
|''Air Senya Arena'' | |''Air Senya Arena'' | ||
!colspan=3|Semi-finals | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3|Group C | !colspan=3|Group C | ||
!colspan=3|Group D | !colspan=3|Group D | ||
|Winner QF 1 | |||
|Winner QF 4 | |||
|''Revolution Road'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C1 | |C1 | ||
Line 203: | Line 239: | ||
|D1 | |D1 | ||
|D2 | |D2 | ||
|''Stad Tiga'' | |||
|Winner QF 2 | |||
|Winner QF 3 | |||
|''Stad Tiga'' | |''Stad Tiga'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 211: | Line 250: | ||
|D4 | |D4 | ||
|''Eprat City Stadium'' | |''Eprat City Stadium'' | ||
!colspan=3|3rd place play-off | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C1 | |C1 | ||
Line 218: | Line 258: | ||
|D3 | |D3 | ||
|''ĴetsStad'' | |''ĴetsStad'' | ||
|Loser SF 1 | |||
|Loser SF 2 | |||
|''Moroni Sports Oval'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C2 | |C2 | ||
Line 225: | Line 268: | ||
|D5 | |D5 | ||
|''KB Stadium'' | |''KB Stadium'' | ||
!colspan=3|Final | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C2 | |C2 | ||
Line 232: | Line 276: | ||
|D3 | |D3 | ||
|''Revolution Road'' | |''Revolution Road'' | ||
|Winner SF 1 | |||
|Winner SF 2 | |||
|''The Snakepit'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C4 | |C4 | ||
Line 239: | Line 286: | ||
|D5 | |D5 | ||
|''Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas'' | |''Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas'' | ||
!colspan=3 rowspan=5|[[File:FADESS logo.png|120px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C1 | |C1 |
Revision as of 21:48, 14 February 2016
Project 2017 is a joint initiative between the Senyan government and the Football Association of the Democratic Environmental Society of Senya (FADESS), to upgrade sporting facilities in Senya in preperation for a World Cup bid in 2017.
The project began in 2015, after Senya lost out to Craitland in bidding for the 2015 FMF World Cup. Prior to commencement of Project 2017, Senya had already hosted the 2013 Copa Apollonia, along with three editions of the Senyan School International Tournament.
World Cup bid
Senya plans to bid for the 2017 World Cup using either nine or ten stadia, held between eight and ten cities. Unlike previous tournaments, in which the FMF dictated which stadiums would host which games, Project 2017 currently plans to establish which stadiums will host each game, with minimum requirements for stadiums to host a game in each round.
Whilst all stadiums will host group stage games, FADESS plans for 4 stadiums to be maximum allowed to host Group Stage/Play-off round games, 2 to host Quarter-Finals, 3 to host the Semi-Finals/Third Place games, and one venue to host the final.
Requirements
Criteria | Group Stage/Play-off round | Quarter-Finals | Semi-Finals/Third Place | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Capacity | 40,000 | 50,000 | 60,000 | 80,000 |
Field of play | 105 m long, 68 m wide | |||
Minimum size of referee's dressing room | 20 m2 | 30 m2 | ||
Minimum number of seats in the press box | 200, all with desks | |||
Minimum number of TV studios | 2 | 2, at least 1 with a view of the pitch | 4, at least 2 with a view of the pitch | 4, all with a view of the pitch |
Minimum number of seats in press conference room | 30 | 50 | 100 | 150 |
At the time Project 2015 was announced, only six stadiums met the capacity requirements, with only five meeting requirements to host any games at all. As such, Senya plans to upgrade stadiums to meet the requirements. It decided to invite cities and stadiums to bid, allowing two bids per city, although only one city will have two stadiums at the most.
Proposed Venues
Stadium | Location | Home football team |
2015 capacity |
2017 capacity |
---|---|---|---|---|
Final package | ||||
The Snakepit | Svorgas | Senya national football team | 115,000 | |
Semi-Final/Third Place package | ||||
Moroni Sports Oval | Moroni | n/a | 68,200 | 70,000 |
Revolution Road | Jogasim | Jogasim Revolution FC | 64,000 | |
Stad Tiga | Tiga | FK Tiga2 | n/a | 61,350 |
Quarter-Final package | ||||
ĴetsStad | Dyas | Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK | 40,000 | 55,000 |
Magalatska Square Stadium1 | Magalatska | Urzi Magalatska FK2 | n/a | 55,000 |
Play-off package | ||||
KB Stadium | Kateki Blavisen | Kateki Blavisen FK | 53,900 | |
Air Senya Arena | Lutsan | Senya national women's football team | 46,500 | |
Eprat City Stadium | Eprat | Eprat City Harps FC | 19,500 | 45,000 |
Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas | Svorgas | Svorgas Scitenhima FK | 33,500 | 42,500 |
1 Magalatska Square Stadium will be built on the site of the MG Arena, whose 2015 capacity was 16,200.
2 proposed tenants.
Proposed packages
52 games would be played in the 2017 World Cup. 40 of these would be Group games, 4 would be play-off games, 4 would be quarter-finals, 2 would be semi-finals, 1 would be the Third place play-off, and 1 would be the final. Senya's games would be held at The Snakepit, Revolution Road, ĴetsStad and Stad Tiga, in order for the majority of the country to be able to reach the games.
Stadium | GS | PO | QF | SF | 3rd | F |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Snakepit | 4 | × | 1 | × | × | 1 |
Moroni Sports Oval | 4 | × | 1 | × | 1 | × |
Revolution Road | 4 | × | × | 1 | × | × |
Stad Tiga | 4 | × | × | 1 | × | × |
ĴetsStad | 4 | × | 1 | × | × | × |
Magalatska Square Stadium | 4 | × | 1 | × | × | × |
KB Stadium | 4 | 1 | × | × | × | × |
Air Senya Arena | 4 | 1 | × | × | × | × |
Eprat City Stadium | 4 | 1 | × | × | × | × |
Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas | 4 | 1 | × | × | × | × |
Team Bases
Each team will be allocated a team base, which will include 5-star accomodation, with spas and gymns, and will be proscribed a local Senyan club to which they will be given the training facilities of. The exception to this will be the Senyan team, who will stay and train at Colney as they usually do for home fixtures.
Fixture list
Group phase | Knock-out phase | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team #1 | Team #2 | Venue | Team #1 | Team #2 | Venue | Team #1 | Team #2 | Venue | ||
Group A | Group B | Play-off round | ||||||||
Senya | A2 | The Snapekit | B1 | B2 | Revolution Road | 2nd Group A | 3rd Group B | KB Stadium | ||
A3 | A4 | Air Senya Arena | B3 | B4 | Magalatska Square Stadium | 2nd Group B | 3rd Group A | Air Senya Arena | ||
Senya | A3 | Revolution Road | B1 | B3 | The Snakepit | 2nd Group C | 3rd Group D | Eprat City Stadium | ||
A2 | A5 | Magalatska Square Stadium | B2 | B5 | Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas | 2nd Group D | 3rd Group C | Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas | ||
A2 | A3 | KB Stadium | B2 | B3 | ĴetsStad | Quarter-finals | ||||
A4 | A5 | Moroni Sports Oval | B4 | B5 | Eprat City Stadium | Winner Group A | Winner POR 3 | The Snakepit | ||
Senya | A4 | ĴetsStad | B1 | B4 | KB Stadium | Winner Group B | Winner POR 4 | ĴetsStad | ||
A3 | A5 | Eprat City Stadium | B3 | B5 | Stad Tiga | Winner Group C | Winner POR 1 | Magalatska Square Stadium | ||
Senya | A5 | Stad Tiga | B1 | B5 | Moroni Sports Oval | Winner Group D | Winner POR 2 | Moroni Sports Oval | ||
A2 | A4 | Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas | B2 | B4 | Air Senya Arena | Semi-finals | ||||
Group C | Group D | Winner QF 1 | Winner QF 4 | Revolution Road | ||||||
C1 | C2 | Moroni Sports Oval | D1 | D2 | Stad Tiga | Winner QF 2 | Winner QF 3 | Stad Tiga | ||
C3 | C4 | KB Stadium | D3 | D4 | Eprat City Stadium | 3rd place play-off | ||||
C1 | C3 | Stad Tiga | D1 | D3 | ĴetsStad | Loser SF 1 | Loser SF 2 | Moroni Sports Oval | ||
C2 | C5 | Eprat City Stadium | D2 | D5 | KB Stadium | Final | ||||
C2 | C3 | Magalatska Square Stadium | D2 | D3 | Revolution Road | Winner SF 1 | Winner SF 2 | The Snakepit | ||
C4 | C5 | Air Senya Arena | D4 | D5 | Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas | |||||
C1 | C4 | The Snakepit | D1 | D4 | Moroni Sports Oval | |||||
C3 | C5 | Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas | D3 | D5 | Air Senya Arena | |||||
C1 | C5 | Revolution Road | D1 | D5 | The Snakepit | |||||
C2 | C4 | ĴetsStad | D2 | D4 | Magalatska Square Stadium |
Broadcasting
Senya TV will provide the live pictures to be used by global broadcasters during the World Cup. Dragon Hall, which previously hosted the 2015 Microvision Song Contest, will be divided up into studios, with each competing country being given upto 3 studios for TV and Radio, whilst each non-competing country will be given upto two. Senya TV will have a tunnel interviewer, with each country given rights to one tunnel interviewer for their respective games.
List of Broadcasters
Country | TV Broadcasters | Radio Broadcasters |
---|---|---|
Fort Kolgrad | FKTV | Radio Kolgrad |
Senya | Senya TV | Radio Sanya · Radyenen Sanya |
|