Pallisican Foreign Office: Difference between revisions
Newzimiagov (talk | contribs) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Bassarid Article}} | |||
[[File:Union passport passas.png|200px|thumb|left|To the extent that Passio-Corum is a member of the [[USSO]], citizens of the [[Pallisican]] nation are eligible to receive USSO passports which allow them to travel freely across all of the alliance's member nations.]] | [[File:Union passport passas.png|200px|thumb|left|To the extent that Passio-Corum is a member of the [[USSO]], citizens of the [[Pallisican]] nation are eligible to receive USSO passports which allow them to travel freely across all of the alliance's member nations.]] | ||
The '''Pallisican Foreign Office''' is responsible for the foreign affairs of [[Passio-Corum]]. | The '''Pallisican Foreign Office''' is responsible for the foreign affairs of [[Passio-Corum]]. | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
|--valign="top" | |--valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Alrig]]''' (Official: Alriggian Republic) || March 3 2019 || The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as full members of the USSO. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Craitland]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Craitland) || [[Treaty of Voorpost|26th February 2017]] || Formal relations between Passio-Corum and Craitland were adopted in early 2017, renewing a close relationship which has existed since 2006. | | '''[[Craitland]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Craitland) || [[Treaty of Voorpost|26th February 2017]] || Formal relations between Passio-Corum and Craitland were adopted in early 2017, renewing a close relationship which has existed since 2006. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Florian Republic]]''' (Official: Florian Republic) || [[Passio-Corum - Florian Republic (Treaty)|16 December 2017]]|| The Florian Republic and Passio-Corum maintain relations on the basis of the Florian Republic's involvement on the [[Port of Vines]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Freeland]]''' (Official: Polish Republic of Freeland) || N/A || Passio-Corum and Freeland enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Jingdao]]''' (Official: Jingdaoese Empire) || [[Treaty of Voorpost|26th February 2017]] || Passio-Corum and Jingdao maintain a special relationship which is of vital geopolitical strategic importance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Krasnocoria]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Krasnocoria) || N/A || The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as members of the USSO and participants on the Port of Vines. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Norrland]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Norrland) || N/A || The Bassarids and Norrland enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Pacificonia]]''' (Official: United Pacificonian Islands) || N/A || The Bassarids and Pacificonia enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Reunion]]''' (Official: Holy Empire of Reunion) || N/A || Passio-Corum and Reunion enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Senya]]''' (Official: Democratic Environmental Society of Senya) || N/A || Passio-Corum and Senya enjoy no formal relations. | | '''[[Senya]]''' (Official: Democratic Environmental Society of Senya) || N/A || Passio-Corum and Senya enjoy no formal relations. | ||
Line 43: | Line 46: | ||
|--valign="top" | |--valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Batavia]]''' (Official: United Batavian States) || N/A || The Bassarids and Batavia are regarded as informal adversaries. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Iron Cult of Leng]]''' (Official: Iron Cult of Leng) || N/A || The Bassarids and the Iron Cult of Leng enjoy a close, strategic relationship based on shared religious and economic values. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Shireroth]]''' (Official: Imperial Republic of Shireroth) || N/A || Passio-Corum and Shireroth are regarded as hostile adversaries. This relationship extends to Shireroth's various puppet states, which include [[Constancia]], [[Hoenn]], the [[Republic of Inner Benacia]], and others. | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Tellia]]''' (Official: Tellian Republic) || N/A || The Bassarids and Tellia enjoy no formal relationship. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
|--valign="top" | |--valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Birgeshir]]''' (Official: Tsalojdom of Birgeshir) || N/A. || Passio-Corum and Birgeshir enjoy no formal relations. | | '''[[Arcadia]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Arcadia) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Arcadia enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[microwiki:Birgeshir|Birgeshir]]''' (Official: Tsalojdom of Birgeshir) || N/A. || Passio-Corum and Birgeshir enjoy no formal relations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Goetia]]''' (Official: Community of Goetia) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Goetia enjoy no formal relations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Helderbourgh]]''' (Official: The Grand Duchy of Helderbourgh) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Helderbourgh enjoy no formal relations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Saint-Antoine]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Sant-Antoine) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Saint-Antoine enjoy no formal relations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 70: | Line 83: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|--valign="top" | |--valign="top" | ||
| '''[[Alduria]]''' (Official: Republic of Alduria) || N/A || While the two nations do not maintain any diplomatic relations the Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union officially prohibits privateer fleets associated with the [[Alliance of the Bassarid Oceans]] from knowingly or explicitly | |||
engaging in hostile actions against any vessel lawfully and honestly flying under the banner of the Republic of Alduria. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Ceridgul]]''' (Official: Ekançeridgul-terashedostli) || N/A || The Bassarids and Ceridgul enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Eklesia]]''' || N/A || Passio-Corum and Eklesia enjoy no formal relations. | | '''[[Eklesia]]''' || N/A || Passio-Corum and Eklesia enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Phokland]]''' || April 27 2019 || The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union and Phokland share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as full members of the USSO. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 86: | Line 102: | ||
|--valign="top" | |--valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Alperkin]]''' (Official: Heavenlet) || N/A || The relationship between the Bassarids and Alperkin is highly complicated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Beneluccas]]''' (Official: Kingdom of the Beneluccas) || N/A || The Bassarids and the Beneluccas enjoy no formal relationship. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Juclandia]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Juclandia) || N/A || Passio-Corum and Juclandia enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Lostisland]]''' (Official: Federal Republic of Lostisland) || N/A || Passio-Corum and Lostisland enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Mercury]]''' (Official: Republic of Mercury) || [[Treaty of Mercury-Zimia|25 August 2016]] || Passio-Corum and Mercury maintain friendly relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Nova England]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Nova England) || 16 April 2017 || Passio-Corum and Nova England maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Palesmenia]]''' (Official: Confederation of Palesmenia) || N/A || The Bassarids and Palesmenia maintain an informal friendly relationship. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Phinbella]]''' (Official: Federal republic of Phinbella) || N/A || The Bassarids and Phinbella enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Vi'Ix]]''' (Official: Free State of Vi'Ix) || N/A || The Bassarids and Vi'Ix enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Xang Muang]]''' || [[Treaty of Voorpost|26th February 2017]] || Passio-Corum and Xang Muang maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. | | '''[[Xang Muang]]''' || [[Treaty of Voorpost|26th February 2017]] || Passio-Corum and Xang Muang maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. | ||
Line 116: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Natopia]]''' (Official:) || N/A || Passio-Corum operates a [[Pallisican Pretender Government of Elijah's Rest|puppet government]] in the Natopian territory of [[Normark]]. The existence of this puppet state is a source of animosity between the two nations. | | '''[[Natopia]]''' (Official:) || N/A || Passio-Corum operates a [[Pallisican Pretender Government of Elijah's Rest|puppet government]] in the Natopian territory of [[Normark]]. The existence of this puppet state is a source of animosity between the two nations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 130: | Line 144: | ||
! Notes (including departure fees) | ! Notes (including departure fees) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|border|25px|Birgeshir]] [[microwiki:Birgeşir|Birgeshir]] | ||
|bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | |bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | ||
| | | | ||
Line 143: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Coastalis}} | |{{Team flag|Coastalis}} | ||
|bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | |bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | ||
| | | | ||
Line 172: | Line 182: | ||
|{{Team flag|Gerenia}} | |{{Team flag|Gerenia}} | ||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free Movement | |bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Free Movement | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 191: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Kalgachia}} | |{{Team flag|Kalgachia}} | ||
|bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | |bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | ||
| | | | ||
Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
|{{Team flag|Vyktory}} | |{{Team flag|Vyktory}} | ||
|bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | |bgcolor=#FFFFBB align="center"|Unrestricted movement | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 298: | Line 296: | ||
[[Category:Passio-Corum]] | [[Category:Passio-Corum]] | ||
[[Category:Diplomacy]] |
Latest revision as of 22:01, 21 July 2021
The Pallisican Foreign Office is responsible for the foreign affairs of Passio-Corum.
Despite its expansive trade networks, which extend across much of Micras' eastern hemisphere, and despite its involvement in foreign conflicts, the Greater Pallisican Trade Association is officially isolationist in its foreign policy. In general, the government of Passio-Corum only engages with foreign governments in matters relating to trade, and military interests. That said, the nation for a long time enjoyed very few, loosely enforced treaties with a handful of nations. This changed with the establishment of the USSO. In terms of enemies, Passio-Corum has none, although Jingdao was regarded as a national rival until in an ironic twist of fate it became a strong ally and trade partner.
Overview of Foreign Affairs
Apollonia
Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alrig (Official: Alriggian Republic) | March 3 2019 | The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as full members of the USSO. |
Craitland (Official: Kingdom of Craitland) | 26th February 2017 | Formal relations between Passio-Corum and Craitland were adopted in early 2017, renewing a close relationship which has existed since 2006. |
Florian Republic (Official: Florian Republic) | 16 December 2017 | The Florian Republic and Passio-Corum maintain relations on the basis of the Florian Republic's involvement on the Port of Vines. |
Freeland (Official: Polish Republic of Freeland) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Freeland enjoy no formal relations. |
Jingdao (Official: Jingdaoese Empire) | 26th February 2017 | Passio-Corum and Jingdao maintain a special relationship which is of vital geopolitical strategic importance. |
Krasnocoria (Official: Kingdom of Krasnocoria) | N/A | The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as members of the USSO and participants on the Port of Vines. |
Norrland (Official: Kingdom of Norrland) | N/A | The Bassarids and Norrland enjoy no formal relations. |
Pacificonia (Official: United Pacificonian Islands) | N/A | The Bassarids and Pacificonia enjoy no formal relations. |
Reunion (Official: Holy Empire of Reunion) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Reunion enjoy no formal relations. |
Senya (Official: Democratic Environmental Society of Senya) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Senya enjoy no formal relations. |
Stormark (Official: High Realm of Stormark) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Stormark enjoy no formal relations. |
Benacia
Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
---|---|---|
Batavia (Official: United Batavian States) | N/A | The Bassarids and Batavia are regarded as informal adversaries. |
Iron Cult of Leng (Official: Iron Cult of Leng) | N/A | The Bassarids and the Iron Cult of Leng enjoy a close, strategic relationship based on shared religious and economic values. |
Shireroth (Official: Imperial Republic of Shireroth) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Shireroth are regarded as hostile adversaries. This relationship extends to Shireroth's various puppet states, which include Constancia, Hoenn, the Republic of Inner Benacia, and others. |
Tellia (Official: Tellian Republic) | N/A | The Bassarids and Tellia enjoy no formal relationship. |
Cibola
Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
---|---|---|
Arcadia (Official: Kingdom of Arcadia) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Arcadia enjoy no formal relations. |
Birgeshir (Official: Tsalojdom of Birgeshir) | N/A. | Passio-Corum and Birgeshir enjoy no formal relations. |
Goetia (Official: Community of Goetia) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Goetia enjoy no formal relations. |
Helderbourgh (Official: The Grand Duchy of Helderbourgh) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Helderbourgh enjoy no formal relations. |
Saint-Antoine (Official: Kingdom of Sant-Antoine) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Saint-Antoine enjoy no formal relations. |
Eura
Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alduria (Official: Republic of Alduria) | N/A | While the two nations do not maintain any diplomatic relations the Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union officially prohibits privateer fleets associated with the Alliance of the Bassarid Oceans from knowingly or explicitly
engaging in hostile actions against any vessel lawfully and honestly flying under the banner of the Republic of Alduria. |
Ceridgul (Official: Ekançeridgul-terashedostli) | N/A | The Bassarids and Ceridgul enjoy no formal relations. |
Eklesia | N/A | Passio-Corum and Eklesia enjoy no formal relations. |
Phokland | April 27 2019 | The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union and Phokland share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as full members of the USSO. |
Keltia
Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alperkin (Official: Heavenlet) | N/A | The relationship between the Bassarids and Alperkin is highly complicated. |
Beneluccas (Official: Kingdom of the Beneluccas) | N/A | The Bassarids and the Beneluccas enjoy no formal relationship. |
Juclandia (Official: Kingdom of Juclandia) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Juclandia enjoy no formal relations. |
Lostisland (Official: Federal Republic of Lostisland) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Lostisland enjoy no formal relations. |
Mercury (Official: Republic of Mercury) | 25 August 2016 | Passio-Corum and Mercury maintain friendly relations. |
Nova England (Official: Kingdom of Nova England) | 16 April 2017 | Passio-Corum and Nova England maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. |
Palesmenia (Official: Confederation of Palesmenia) | N/A | The Bassarids and Palesmenia maintain an informal friendly relationship. |
Phinbella (Official: Federal republic of Phinbella) | N/A | The Bassarids and Phinbella enjoy no formal relations. |
Vi'Ix (Official: Free State of Vi'Ix) | N/A | The Bassarids and Vi'Ix enjoy no formal relations. |
Xang Muang | 26th February 2017 | Passio-Corum and Xang Muang maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. |
Tapfer
Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
---|---|---|
Natopia (Official:) | N/A | Passio-Corum operates a puppet government in the Natopian territory of Normark. The existence of this puppet state is a source of animosity between the two nations. |
Visa Policy
Requirements by nation
Country | Visa requirement | Notes (including departure fees) |
---|---|---|
Birgeshir | Unrestricted movement | |
Blepia | Unrestricted movement | |
Caputia | Visa Required | |
Coastalis | Unrestricted movement | |
Craitland | Free Movement | |
Domolica | Unrestricted movement | |
Eklesia | Unrestricted movement | |
Florian Republic | Free Movement | |
Freeland | Unrestricted movement | |
Gerenia | Free Movement | |
Hondon | Free Movement | |
Jingdao | Free Movement | |
Juclandia | Unrestricted movement | |
Kalgachia | Unrestricted movement | |
Kingdom of Coria | Free Movement | |
Republic of Mercury | Unrestricted movement | Free movement within North Antarctica and Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq. |
Kingdom of Nova England | Free Movement | |
Krasnarus | Unrestricted movement | |
Lostisland | Unrestricted movement | |
Natopia | Visa Required | |
Old Oil Rig | Unrestricted movement | |
Pontus | Unrestricted movement | |
Raspur | Visa Required | |
Réunion | Unrestricted movement | |
Senya | Visa required after 90 days | |
Shireroth | Visa Required | |
Stormark | Unrestricted movement | |
Tellia | Unrestricted movement | |
Treisenberg | Unrestricted movement | |
Vyktory | Unrestricted movement | |
Xang Muang | Free Movement |
Ambassadors
Picture | Name | Title | Period | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zibertian Kind | Ambassador to the Bastion Union | 33.09 PSSC - Present | ||
Fï Ríoja | Ambassador to Caputia | 36.57 PSSC - Present |
|