Mercury general election, 2013: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with 'The '''Mercury general election of 2013''' was held in June 2013 to elect the second Mercurian Parliament. Voting took place in 240 constituencies, each electing one represen…') |
|||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|– | |– | ||
|0.8 | |0.8 | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#A0A0A0| | |||
| '''[[Speaker of the Mercurian Parliament|Speaker]]''' | |||
|[[Alan Barlow]] | |||
|1 | |||
|17,326 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#A0A0A0| | |||
| '''[[Deputy Speaker of the Mercurian Parliament|Deputy Speaker]]''' | |||
|[[Peter Cornell]] | |||
|1 | |||
|15,491 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0.3 | |||
|0.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"|Total | !colspan="3"|Total | ||
|795 | |795 | ||
|5, | |5,355,889 | ||
|240 | |240 | ||
!colspan="2"|Turnout | !colspan="2"|Turnout | ||
| | |71.6% | ||
|} | |} | ||
† – Elected by [[Fono le Lusa]] | † – Elected by [[Fono le Lusa]] |
Revision as of 22:36, 9 May 2015
The Mercury general election of 2013 was held in June 2013 to elect the second Mercurian Parliament. Voting took place in 240 constituencies, each electing one representative, using the single transferable vote system.
Overview
This was the first general election since Mercury's claims of Nova England and Lucerne. The National Party held a comfortable majority after the previous election. Three parties contested 236 out of the 240 seats, excluding those of the Speaker, Deputy Speaker and two seats in Lucerne. Independent England, a party set up by Charles Tudor after the controversial blocking of The Name Act (2013) by the Mercurian Parliament, was a nationalist party seeking to gain Nova English independence.
Nationwide parties
- National Party – led by Joe Foxon, the incumbent President. The National Party held a comfortable majority of 82 coming into the election.
- Mercurian Labour Party – led by Mary Lipton, officially the opposition party in the previous Parliament.
- Conservative Party – led by James Cardley.
Lucerne
- Faatasi le Nuu – led by Suivai Umataua, the majority party in the Fono le Lusa. The party's two representatives only vote on issues concerning Lucerne.
Nova England
- Independent England – led by Charles Tudor, came into the election with 29 seats won under the name Conservative-Royalist Party following the 2012 Nova England by-election.
Results
Political party | Leader | Candidates | Votes | Elected | Gain/loss | % of votes | % of seats | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Party | Joe Foxon | 238 | 3,137,104 | 137 | −6 | 56.8 | 57.1 | |
Conservative | James Cardley | 238 | 900,261 | 39 | +9 | 16.3 | 16.3 | |
Mercurian Labour Party | Mary Lipton | 238 | 839,507 | 36 | +5 | 15.2 | 15.0 | |
Independent England | Charles Tudor | 39 | 519,169 | 19 | −8 | 9.4 | 7.9 | |
Independents | – | 40 | 127,031 | 5 | 0 | 2.3 | 2.1 | |
Faatasi le Nuu | Suivai Umataua | 2 | † | 2 | 0 | – | 0.8 | |
Speaker | Alan Barlow | 1 | 17,326 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
Deputy Speaker | Peter Cornell | 1 | 15,491 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
Total | 795 | 5,355,889 | 240 | Turnout | 71.6% |
† – Elected by Fono le Lusa
Preceded by: 2010 |
List of general elections in Mercury | Followed by: 2016 |