Mercury at the 2018 Micras Games

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Mercury Mercury at the
2018 Micras Games
FMS code: MER
National committee: SportMercury
Daocheng, Jingdao
31 August 2018 (2018-08-31)–30 September 2018 (2018-09-30)
Competitors TBD (TBD men, TBD women, in TBD sports, in TBD events)
Flag bearer TBD
Medals Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
6
Total
11
Officials TBD

Mercury are scheduled to compete in the inaugural Micras Games to be held in Daocheng, Jingdao, from 31 August 2018 to 30 September 2018.

Mercury at the 2018 Micras Games

Medallists


Amorian football pictogram.png Amorian football · Archery pictogram.png Archery · Athletics pictogram.png Athletics · Badminton pictogram.png Badminton · Baseball pictogram.png Baseball · Basketball pictogram.png Basketball · Boxing pictogram.png Boxing · Brosatamış pictogram.png Brosatamış · Canoeing pictogram.png Canoeing
Live events pictogram.png Chess · Live events pictogram.png Countdown · Curling pictogram.png Curling · Cycling pictogram.png Cycling · Live events pictogram.png Diplomacy · Live events pictogram.png Eight-ball · Fencing pictogram.png Fencing · Field hockey pictogram.png Field hockey · Figure skating pictogram.png Figure skating
Live events pictogram.png GeoGuessr · Golf pictogram.png Golf · Gymnastics pictogram.png Gymnastics · Handball pictogram.png Handball · Hetlöhi pictogram.png Hetlöhi · Ice hockey pictogram.png Ice hockey · Judo pictogram.png Jūdō · Live events pictogram.png Mini putt · Ólbescból pictogram.png Ólbescból
Pentathlon pictogram.png Pentathlon · Live events pictogram.png Poker · Rowing pictogram.png Rowing · Rugby pictogram.png Rugby · Softball pictogram.png Softball · Speed skating pictogram.png Speed skating · Swimming pictogram.png Swimming · Table tennis pictogram.png Table tennis · Taekwondo pictogram.png Taekwondo
Tennis pictogram.png Tennis · Triathlon pictogram.png Triathlon · Cricket pictogram.png Twenty20 cricket · Volleyball pictogram.png Volleyball · Water polo pictogram.png Water polo · Womens football pictogram.png Women's association football · Wrestling pictogram.png Wrestling

Medallists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
Gold medal icon.png Mercury national ice hockey team Ice hockey Men's ice hockey 23 September
Gold medal icon.png Joe Foxon Eight-ball Eight-ball 30 September
Silver medal icon.png Mercury national women's ólbescból team Ólbescból Women's ólbescból 18 September
Silver medal icon.png William Lee Athletics Men's long jump 20 September
Silver medal icon.png Mercury national rugby league team Rugby Men's rugby league 26 September
Bronze medal icon.png Anthony Marks
Christine Marks
Badminton Mixed doubles 8 September
Bronze medal icon.png Joe Foxon Countdown Countdown 16 September
Bronze medal icon.png Mercury national ólbescból team Ólbescból Men's ólbescból 17 September
Bronze medal icon.png Mercury national women's rugby union team Rugby Women's rugby union 23 September
Bronze medal icon.png Mercury national women's ice hockey team Ice hockey Women's ice hockey 23 September
Bronze medal icon.png Mercury national women's football team Women's association football Women's association football 29 September
  • Events listed in italics are yet to be confirmed which medal will be awarded, although a medal is guaranteed in this event.

Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.png Silver medal icon.png Bronze medal icon.png Total
Ice hockey 1 0 1 2
Eight-ball 1 0 0 1
Ólbescból 0 1 1 2
Rugby 0 1 1 2
Athletics 0 1 0 1
Badminton 0 0 1 1
Countdown 0 0 1 1
Women's association football 0 0 1 1

Amorian football

Archery

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final/BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Patrick Matthers Men's individuals 654 19 Qyzylqaystan Mesunkarayev (QYZ)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Alison Keller Women's individuals 653 23 Strait of Haifa SOH-1 (SOH)
W 6–2
Raspur Nikbakht Khavari (RUR)
TBD

Athletics

Badminton

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final/BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brandon Johnston Men's singles No TBD
TBD
Anthony Marks Men's singles No TBD
TBD
Lewis Henderson Men's singles No TBD
TBD
Emma McCarthy Women's singles No TBD
TBD
Alice Richardson Women's singles No TBD
TBD
Christine Marks Women's singles No TBD
TBD
Brandon Johnston
Lewis Henderson
Men's doubles Greater Sangun GSA-1a/GSA-1b (GSA)
L 20–22, 18–21
Did not advance
Alice Richardson
Christine Marks
Women's doubles Hoenn HON-1a/HON-1b (HON)
W (18–21, 21–19, 21–19)
N/A North Antarctica Sercada/Arrabal (NAP)
L (17–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Anthony Marks
Christine Marks
Mixed doubles BYE Tiana TIA-2a/TIA-2b (TIA)
W (21–17, 21–14)
Astaronia AST-2a/AST-2b (AST)
W (16–21, 26–24, 21–19)
Astaronia AST-1a/AST-1b (AST)
L (19–21, 17–21)
Hoenn HON-1a/HON-1b (HON)
W (22–20, 16–21, 22–20)
Bronze medal icon.png
Lewis Henderson
Alice Richardson
Mixed doubles Florian Republic FLO-1a/FLO-1b (FLO)
L (21–19, 19–21, 20–22)
Did not advance

Baseball

Basketball

Boxing

Brosatamış

Team Event Group stage Semi-finals Final/BM
Pl W D L PF PA PD Pts Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mercury
brosatamış
Brosatamış 3 2 0 1 399 391 +8 10 2 Birgeshir Birgeshir
L 59–179
Hoenn Hoenn
L 113–133
4
Senya Senya

Hoenn Hoenn
Jingdao Jingdao

W 158–95

L 76–134
W 165–162

Canoeing

Chess

Athlete Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final/BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Joe Foxon No TBD
TBD

Countdown

Athlete Group stage
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Joe Foxon Craitland Craitman H. Pellegrino (CRA)
W 88–51
Senya Barnaby Hands (DES)
L 72–73
Hoenn Tsubasa Shotaro (HON)
L 68–110
Bronze medal icon.png

Curling

Cycling

Diplomacy

Eight-ball

Athlete Group stage
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Joe Foxon Craitland Craitman H. Pellegrino (CRA)
W 4–0
Florian Republic Edwin Farrar (FLO)
W 4–0
Senya Barnaby Hands (DES)
W 4–0
Gold medal icon.png

Fencing

Field hockey

Figure skating

GeoGuessr

Athlete Event Attempts Rank
Rounds Score Rounds Score Rounds Score
Joe Foxon GeoGuessr 5,000 24,999 5,000 24,999
5,000 5,000
5,000 4,999
5,000 5,000
4,999 5,000

Golf

Gymnastics

Handball

Hetlöhi

Ice hockey

Team Event Group stage Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final/BM
Pl W OTW OTL L PF PA PD Pts Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mercury men's Men's tournament 5 4 0 0 1 20 10 +10 12 1 Senya Senya
OTW 4–3
Gerenia Gerenia
W 6–1
Birgeshir Birgeshir
W 7–3
Gold medal icon.png
Lamantia Lamantia

Stormark Stormark
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea
Craitland Craitland
Jingdao Jingdao

W 3–1

W 4–2
L 1–2
W 6–4
W 6–1

Mercury women's Women's tournament 5 3 0 0 2 21 16 +5 9 3 Jingdao Jingdao
W 8–3
Senya Senya
L 2–3
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea
W 3–2
Bronze medal icon.png
Hoenn Hoenn

Senya Senya
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq
Birgeshir Birgeshir
Lamantia Lamantia

W 6–2

W 6–1
L 1–5
L 2–3
W 6–5

Jūdō

Athlete Event Pool semi-final Pool final Semi-final/
Repechage I
Repechage II Final/BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tom Chambers Men's 73kg Eklesia EKL-2 (EKL)
TBD
Jasmine Austin Women's 48kg Hoenn HON-2 (HON)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Mollie Baker Women's 52kg Hoenn HON-2 (HON)
L 000–100
Did not advance

Mini putt

Team Hole
(par)
Total
(to par /48)
1
(3)
2
(3)
3
(2)
4
(3)
5
(2)
6
(3)
7
(2)
8
(4)
9
(2)
10
(3)
11
(3)
12
(2)
13
(3)
14
(2)
15
(3)
16
(2)
17
(4)
18
(2)
Mercury Joe Foxon 2 2 1 3 2 1 2 3 1 2 2 1 3 1 2 2 4 5 39
(−9)

Ólbescból

Team Event Group stage Semi-finals Final/BM
Pl W D L PF PA PD Pts Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mercury men's Men's tournament 5 4 1 0 167 96 +71 9 2 Craitland Craitland
L 20–28
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea
W 22–16
Bronze medal icon.png
Lusa Lusa

Senya Senya
North Antarctica North Antarctica
Incontinentia Incontinentia
Jingdao Jingdao

W 48–15

W 19–13
W 40–19
D 31–31
W 29–18

Mercury women's Women's tournament 5 5 0 0 102 50 +52 10 1 Incontinentia Incontinentia
W 25–13
Craitland Craitland
L 15–16
Silver medal icon.png
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

Florian Republic Florian Republic
Zandarijn Zandarijn
New Vaduz New Vaduz
Nova England Nova England

W 26–10

W 27–8
W 21–6
W 14–13
W 14–13

Pentathlon

Poker

Rowing

Rugby

Team Event Group stage Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final/BM
Pl W D L PF PA PD Pts Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mercury men's
rugby league
Men's rugby league 3 2 0 1 90 38 +52 4 1 N/A Birgeshir Birgeshir
W 50–12
Florian Republic Florian Republic
North Antarctica North Antarctica

Florian Republic Florian Republic
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

W 32–0

L 20–38
W 38–0

Mercury women's
rugby league
Women's rugby league 3 1 0 2 68 66 +2 2 3 Did not advance
Lusa Lusa

Senya Senya
Gerenia Gerenia

L 10–28

L 12–38
W 46–0

Mercury men's
rugby league nines
Men's rugby league nines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 TBD TBD
No

No
No
No
No





Mercury women's
rugby league nines
Women's rugby league nines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 TBD TBD
No

No
No
No
No





Mercury men's
rugby union
Men's rugby union 3 2 0 1 67 80 −13 4 2 Did not advance
Kasterburg Kasterburg

Senya Senya
Lamantia Lamantia

L 3–20

W 34–31
W 30–29

Mercury women's
rugby union
Women's rugby union 3 2 1 0 117 57 +60 5 1 N/A Kasterburg Kasterburg
L 6–17
Senya Senya
W 14–9
Bronze medal icon.png
Gerenia Gerenia

Lusa Lusa
Jingdao Jingdao

D 21–21

W 38–22
W 58–14

Mercury men's
rugby union sevens
Men's rugby union sevens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 TBD TBD
No

No
No
No
No





Mercury women's
rugby union sevens
Women's rugby union sevens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 TBD TBD
No

No
No
No
No





Softball

Speed skating

Swimming

Table tennis

Taekwondo

Tennis

Triathlon

Twenty20 cricket

Volleyball

Water polo

Women's association football

Wrestling