Mercury FA Cup: Difference between revisions
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2020 Mercury FA Cup|2020]] | | [[2020 Mercury FA Cup|2020]] | ||
| [[Mullen Albion]] || '''[[2020 Mercury FA Cup#Final|3–2]] {{aet}} || [[Mercury City]] | | [[Mullen Albion]] || '''[[2020 Mercury FA Cup#Final|3–2]]''' {{aet}} || [[Mercury City]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[2021 Mercury FA Cup|2021]] | |||
| [[Dynamo Deacon]] || '''[[2021 Mercury FA Cup#Final|1–1]]''' {{aet}}<br>10–9 {{pens}} || [[A Night at the Football]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:33, 15 May 2021
The Mercury Football Association Challenge Cup, commonly known as the Mercury FA Cup, is a knockout cup competition in Mercury. All professional clubs in Mercury are required to enter. The 2013 FA Cup is scheduled to begin in December 2012, culminating in the Mercury FA Cup Final in June 2013. Most matches are played on Saturdays, although replays are played on the following Wednesday.
Rules
The competition is a knockout tournament with pairings for each round drawn at random. There are no seeds and the draw for each round is not made until after the scheduled dates for the previous round. The draw also determines which teams will play at home.
Each tie is played as a single leg. If a match is drawn, there is a replay, usually at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the replay finishes a draw, the match goes to extra time and penalties, until a winner is decided. Replays are not held in the semi-final or the final.
Previous Editions
|