List of two-letter country codes: Difference between revisions
(Added Voxland and Plazas de Irian) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Batavia}} || BA || <u>BA</u>T | | {{team flag|Batavia}} || BA || <u>BA</u>T | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Çakaristan}} || CK || ''<u>Ç</u>a<u>k</u>aristan'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} || CA || <u>CA</u>L | | {{team flag|Calbion}} || CA || <u>CA</u>L | ||
Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || HX || <u>H</u>E<u>X</u> | | {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || HX || <u>H</u>E<u>X</u> | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Hurmu Trust Territory}} || HT || ''<u>H</u>urmu <u>T</u>rust Territory'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || IM || <u>I</u>A<u>M</u> | | {{team flag|International Mandate}} || IM || <u>I</u>A<u>M</u> | ||
Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Suren}} || SU || <u>SU</u>R || | | {{team flag|Suren}} || SU || <u>SU</u>R || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} || TE || <u>TE</u>L | | {{team flag|Tellia}} || TE || <u>TE</u>L | ||
Line 103: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} || WS || <u>WS</u>P | | {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} || WS || <u>WS</u>P | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || ZD || ''<u>Z</u>ee<u>d</u>'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 138: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|Rulak}} || RU || <u>RU</u>L | | {{team flag|Rulak}} || RU || <u>RU</u>L | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Sylvania}} || SY || <u>SY</u>L || Country changed name to [[Çakaristan]], subsequently assigned new code (CK). | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|United Benacian Republic}} || CB || ''none'' || ''United Benacian Republic of <u>C</u>hryse and Lower <u>B</u>atavia'' | | {{team flag|United Benacian Republic}} || CB || ''none'' || ''United Benacian Republic of <u>C</u>hryse and Lower <u>B</u>atavia'' | ||
Line 166: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} || BP || ''none'' || ''<u>B</u>assarid <u>P</u>eriphery'' | | {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} || BP || ''none'' || ''<u>B</u>assarid <u>P</u>eriphery'' | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Çakaristan}} || CK || ''<u>Ç</u>a<u>k</u>aristan'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} || CA || <u>CA</u>L | | {{team flag|Calbion}} || CA || <u>CA</u>L | ||
Line 202: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || HX || <u>H</u>E<u>X</u> | | {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || HX || <u>H</u>E<u>X</u> | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Hurmu Trust Territory}} || HT || ''<u>H</u>urmu <u>T</u>rust Territory'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || IM || <u>I</u>A<u>M</u> | | {{team flag|International Mandate}} || IM || <u>I</u>A<u>M</u> | ||
Line 260: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Suren}} || SU || <u>SU</u>R || | | {{team flag|Suren}} || SU || <u>SU</u>R || | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|Sylvania}} || SY || <u>SY</u>L || | | {{team flag|Sylvania}} || SY || <u>SY</u>L || Country changed name to [[Çakaristan]], subsequently assigned new code (CK). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} || TE || <u>TE</u>L | | {{team flag|Tellia}} || TE || <u>TE</u>L | ||
Line 282: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} || WS || <u>WS</u>P | | {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} || WS || <u>WS</u>P | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || ZD || ''<u>Z</u>ee<u>d</u>'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 295: | Line 307: | ||
| AC || BC || CC || DC || EC || FC || GC || HC || IC || JC || ''[[Krasnocoria|KC]]'' || LC || MC || NC || OC || PC || QC || RC || SC || TC || UC || VC || WC || XC || YC || ZC | | AC || BC || CC || DC || EC || FC || GC || HC || IC || JC || ''[[Krasnocoria|KC]]'' || LC || MC || NC || OC || PC || QC || RC || SC || TC || UC || VC || WC || XC || YC || ZC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AD || BD || ''[[Caradia|CD]]'' || ''[[Dragonera|DD]]'' || ED || FD || GD || HD || ID || JD || KD || LD || MD || ND || OD || PD || QD || RD || SD || TD || UD || VD || WD || XD || YD || ZD | | AD || BD || ''[[Caradia|CD]]'' || ''[[Dragonera|DD]]'' || ED || FD || GD || HD || ID || JD || KD || LD || MD || ND || OD || PD || QD || RD || SD || TD || UD || VD || WD || XD || YD || '''[[Zeed|ZD]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AE || BE || CE || DE || EE || FE || GE || HE || IE || JE || KE || LE || '''[[Mercury|ME]]''' || '''[[Nova England|NE]]''' || OE || PE || QE || '''[[Reunion|RE]]''' || SE || '''[[Tellia|TE]]''' || UE || VE || ''[[Wechua|WE]]'' || XE || YE || ZE | | AE || BE || CE || DE || EE || FE || GE || HE || IE || JE || KE || LE || '''[[Mercury|ME]]''' || '''[[Nova England|NE]]''' || OE || PE || QE || '''[[Reunion|RE]]''' || SE || '''[[Tellia|TE]]''' || UE || VE || ''[[Wechua|WE]]'' || XE || YE || ZE | ||
Line 309: | Line 321: | ||
| AJ || BJ || CJ || DJ || EJ || FJ || GJ || HJ || IJ || JJ || KJ || LJ || MJ || NJ || OJ || PJ || QJ || ''[[Jezeraah|RJ]]'' || SJ || TJ || UJ || VJ || WJ || XJ || YJ || ZJ | | AJ || BJ || CJ || DJ || EJ || FJ || GJ || HJ || IJ || JJ || KJ || LJ || MJ || NJ || OJ || PJ || QJ || ''[[Jezeraah|RJ]]'' || SJ || TJ || UJ || VJ || WJ || XJ || YJ || ZJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AK || BK || CK || DK || EK || FK || GK || HK || IK || JK || KK || LK || ''[[Meckelnburgh|MK]]'' || NK || OK || PK || QK || RK || SK || TK || UK || VK || WK || XK || YK || ZK | | AK || BK || [[Çakaristan|CK]] || DK || EK || FK || GK || HK || IK || JK || KK || LK || ''[[Meckelnburgh|MK]]'' || NK || OK || PK || QK || RK || SK || TK || UK || VK || WK || XK || YK || ZK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Alduria|AL]]'' || BL || CL || DL || EL || '''[[Floria|FL]]''' || GL || HL || IL || JL || '''[[Kalgachia|KL]]''' || ''[[Leylstadt|LL]]'' || ML || NL || OL || PL || QL || RL || SL || TL || UL || VL || WL || XL || YL || ZL | | ''[[Alduria|AL]]'' || BL || CL || DL || EL || '''[[Floria|FL]]''' || GL || HL || IL || JL || '''[[Kalgachia|KL]]''' || ''[[Leylstadt|LL]]'' || ML || NL || OL || PL || QL || RL || SL || TL || UL || VL || WL || XL || YL || ZL | ||
Line 327: | Line 339: | ||
| AS || BS || CS || '''[[Senya|DS]]''' || ES || FS || GS || HS || IS || JS || KS || LS || MS || NS || OS || PS || QS || '''[[Shireroth|RS]]''' || '''[[South Sea Islands|SS]]''' || TS || US || VS || '''[[West Skerry and Sri Pashana|WS]]''' || XS || YS || ZS | | AS || BS || CS || '''[[Senya|DS]]''' || ES || FS || GS || HS || IS || JS || KS || LS || MS || NS || OS || PS || QS || '''[[Shireroth|RS]]''' || '''[[South Sea Islands|SS]]''' || TS || US || VS || '''[[West Skerry and Sri Pashana|WS]]''' || XS || YS || ZS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AT || BT || CT || DT || ET || FT || GT || HT || IT || JT || KT || LT || MT || NT || OT || PT || QT || RT || ST || TT || UT || VT || WT || XT || YT || ZT | | AT || BT || CT || DT || ET || FT || GT || '''[[Hurmu Trust Territory|HT]]''' || IT || JT || KT || LT || MT || NT || OT || PT || QT || RT || ST || TT || UT || VT || WT || XT || YT || ZT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AU || BU || CU || DU || EU || FU || ''[[Guttuli Protectorate|GU]]'' || HU || IU || JU || KU || LU || MU || NU || OU || PU || QU || ''[[Rulak|RU]]'' || '''[[Suren Confederacy|SU]]''' || TU || UU || VU || WU || XU || YU || ZU | | AU || BU || CU || DU || EU || FU || ''[[Guttuli Protectorate|GU]]'' || HU || IU || JU || KU || LU || MU || NU || OU || PU || QU || ''[[Rulak|RU]]'' || '''[[Suren Confederacy|SU]]''' || TU || UU || VU || WU || XU || YU || ZU |
Revision as of 22:31, 22 October 2020
This is a list of two-letter country codes for MCS member states. As such, it is also a list of current member states of the MCS. The list is organized and kept by the Institute of Standardization at the People's Academy of Elwynn after the MCS Council rejected to be in charge of this standardization. Only independent members, including former members from 15 June 2020, are included. This is to differentiate from the FMF three-letter codes which also include some autonomous regions.
The two-letter codes are two letters generally taken from the main constituent country's FMF code, if one is existing at the time of allocation of code, in the order that the letters are in that code, and if possible to do so. Where an FMS code is extant in place of an FMF code, the same procedure occurs. In other cases, a code is uniquely created by the Institute of Standardization. A country may, before being assigned a code, request to be assigned an unassigned code. A code is assigned when the MCS council has updated its map with a new country, or whenever a country informs a change of name or constitutional circumstances (e.g. a merger of two countries) to the MCS or the Institute. It may in these applications request to be assigned a particular code.
A code, once assigned, is permanent, and lasts beyond the death of that country. It cannot be assigned to another country (except for a legal or moral successor of the previous country. There are 676 unique letter combinations that can be assigned. If these are exhausted, the system of codes will be revivisited. A country may petition the Institute of Standardization at the the People's Academy of Elwynn to change its two-letter code to a previously unassigned code. If there are good reasons (aesthetic, historical, cultural, linguistic, etc., or change of name) for a change, the change will be allowed. In such cases, the institute will also decide whether or not to protect the former code. In so doing, the institute will take into account for how long that code has been in use, how prominent the former code was used, and so on.
The Institute of Standardization at the People's Academy of Elwynn joined the Micras Organisation for Standardisation in 1686. Consequently, this list became the authoritative MOS-1 standard.
List of current country codes
Country | Code | FMF/FMS | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Alduria-Wechua | WA | none | Wechua Nation and Alduria |
Arbor | AB | none | Arbor |
Barbary | BB | BRB | |
Bassarid Periphery | BP | none | Bassarid Periphery |
Batavia | BA | BAT | |
Çakaristan | CK | Çakaristan | |
Calbion | CA | CAL | |
Constancia | CO | CON | |
Craitland | CR | CRA | |
Chryse | CY | CRY | |
Dark Berry Islands | DB | DBI | |
Drak-Modan | DM | DRM | |
Elwynn | EW | ELW | |
Floria | FL | FLO | |
Goetia | GO | GOE | |
Graecia | GR | PRG | Graecia |
Haifo-Pallisica | HP | HPI | |
Hexarchy | HX | HEX | |
Hurmu Trust Territory | HT | Hurmu Trust Territory | |
International Mandate | IM | IAM | |
Jingdao | DO | DAO | Dao, "the way", short form av Jingdao |
Jääland | JA | JAA | |
Kalgachia | KL | KAL | |
Lostisland | LO | LOS | |
Meckelnburgh | MB | MCK | Meckelnburgh; was previously assigned MK as code, changed to MB on the request of the relevant government. MK remains protected. |
Mercury | ME | MER | |
Natopia | NA | NAT | |
Neringa | NR | NER | |
Nova England | NE | NEN | |
Palesmenia | PM | PLM | |
Phinbella | PH | PHI | |
Plazas de Irian | PI | PDI | |
Port Balaine | PB | PBN | |
Ralgon | HR | HRE | Holy Ralgon Empire |
Ransenar | RN | RNS | |
Reunion | RE | REU | |
Sanama | SN | SNM | |
Sanpantul | SP | SPT | |
Senya | DS | DES | Democratic Environmental Society of Senya |
Shireroth | RS | IRS | Imperial Republic of Shireroth |
South Sea Islands | SS | SSI | |
Suren | SU | SUR | |
Tellia | TE | TEL | |
Thraci Confederation | TH | THR | FMS |
Unified Governorates | GB | UGB | Unified Governorates of Benacia |
Voxland | VX | VOX | |
West Skerry and Sri Pashana | WS | WSP | |
Zeed | ZD | Zeed |
List of former country codes
Country | Code | FMF/FMS | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Alduria | AL | ALD | |
Arama | VR | taken from its old name, Verionia. | |
Alrig | OI | OIL | after its old name, the Oil Rig |
Cira | CI | CIR | |
Caradia | CD | CRD | |
Dragonera | DD | IDD | Imperial Dominion of Dragonera |
Freeland | PF | PRF | |
Jezeraah | RJ | ROJ | Republic of Jezeraah |
Krasnocoria | KC | KRC | FMS |
Leylstadt | LL | LEL | |
Meckelnburgh | MK | MCK | Assigned MB on the request of the relevant government in 1686. |
Refliasia | RF | REF | |
Rulak | RU | RUL | |
Sylvania | SY | SYL | Country changed name to Çakaristan, subsequently assigned new code (CK). |
United Benacian Republic | CB | none | United Benacian Republic of Chryse and Lower Batavia |
United Isles | UI | UIS | |
Wechua | WE | WEC | |
West Amokolia | AW | AMW | Amokolia (West) |
List of all country codes
Country | Code | FMF/FMS | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Alduria | AL | ALD | |
Alduria-Wechua | WA | none | Wechua Nation and Alduria |
Alrig | OI | OIL | after its old name, the Oil Rig |
Arama | VR | taken from its old name, Verionia. | |
Arbor | AB | none | Arbor |
Barbary | BB | BRB | |
Bassarid Periphery | BP | none | Bassarid Periphery |
Çakaristan | CK | Çakaristan | |
Calbion | CA | CAL | |
Caradia | CD | CRD | |
Chryse | CY | CRY | |
Cira | CI | CIR | |
Constancia | CO | CON | |
Craitland | CR | CRA | |
Dark Berry Islands | DB | DBI | |
Dragonera | DD | IDD | Imperial Dominion of Dragonera |
Drak-Modan | DM | DRM | |
Elwynn | EW | ELW | |
Floria | FL | FLO | |
Frankish Empire | FR | FRK | |
Freeland | PF | PRF | |
Graecia | GR | PRG | Graecia |
Goetia | GO | GOE | |
Guttuli Protectorate | GU | GUT | |
Haifo-Pallisica | HP | HPI | |
Hexarchy | HX | HEX | |
Hurmu Trust Territory | HT | Hurmu Trust Territory | |
International Mandate | IM | IAM | |
Jezeraah | RJ | ROJ | Republic of Jezeraah |
Jingdao | DO | DAO | Dao, "the way", short form av Jingdao |
Jääland | JA | JAA | |
Kalgachia | KL | KAL | |
Krasnocoria | KC | KRC | FMS |
Leylstadt | LL | LEL | |
Lostisland | LO | LOS | |
Meckelnburgh | MB | MCK | Code assigned in 1686 on the request of the relevant government |
Meckelnburgh | MK | MCK | Code discontinued in 1686 on the request of the relevant government |
Mercury | ME | MER | |
Natopia | NA | NAT | |
Neringa | NR | NER | |
Nova England | NE | NEN | |
Palesmenia | PM | PLM | |
Phinbella | PH | PHI | |
Plazas de Irian | PI | PDI | |
Port Balaine | PB | PBN | |
Ralgon | HR | HRE | Holy Ralgon Empire |
Ransenar | RN | RNS | |
Refliasia | RF | REF | |
Reunion | RE | REU | |
Rulak | RU | RUL | |
Sanama | SN | SNM | |
Sanpantul | SP | SPT | |
Senya | DS | DES | Democratic Environmental Society of Senya |
Shireroth | RS | IRS | Imperial Republic of Shireroth |
South Sea Islands | SS | SSI | |
Suren | SU | SUR | |
Sylvania | SY | SYL | Country changed name to Çakaristan, subsequently assigned new code (CK). |
Tellia | TE | TEL | |
Thraci Confederation | TH | THR | FMS |
Unified Governorates | GB | UGB | Unified Governorates of Benacia |
United Benacian Republic | CB | none | United Benacian Republic of Chryse and Lower Batavia |
United Isles | UI | UIS | |
Verionia | VR | VRO | |
Voxland | VX | VOX | |
Wechua | WE | WEC | |
West Amokolia | AW | AMW | Amokolia (West) |
West Skerry and Sri Pashana | WS | WSP | |
Zeed | ZD | Zeed |
Table of Possible Codes
Bold indicates active codes, and italics indicates inactive codes (i.e. mostly former countries)
AA | BA | CA | DA | EA | FA | GA | HA | IA | JA | KA | LA | MA | NA | OA | PA | QA | RA | SA | TA | UA | VA | WA | XA | YA | ZA |
AB | BB | CB | DB | EB | FB | GB | HB | IB | JB | KB | LB | MB | NB | OB | PB | QB | RB | SB | TB | UB | VB | WB | XB | YB | ZB |
AC | BC | CC | DC | EC | FC | GC | HC | IC | JC | KC | LC | MC | NC | OC | PC | QC | RC | SC | TC | UC | VC | WC | XC | YC | ZC |
AD | BD | CD | DD | ED | FD | GD | HD | ID | JD | KD | LD | MD | ND | OD | PD | QD | RD | SD | TD | UD | VD | WD | XD | YD | ZD |
AE | BE | CE | DE | EE | FE | GE | HE | IE | JE | KE | LE | ME | NE | OE | PE | QE | RE | SE | TE | UE | VE | WE | XE | YE | ZE |
AF | BF | CF | DF | EF | FF | GF | HF | IF | JF | KF | LF | MF | NF | OF | PF | QF | RF | SF | TF | UF | VF | WF | XF | YF | ZF |
AG | BG | CG | DG | EG | FG | GG | HG | IG | JG | KG | LG | MG | NG | OG | PG | QG | RG | SG | TG | UG | VG | WG | XG | YG | ZG |
AH | BH | CH | DH | EH | FH | GH | HH | IH | JH | KH | LH | MH | NH | OH | PH | QH | RH | SH | TH | UH | VH | WH | XH | YH | ZH |
AI | BI | CI | DI | EI | FI | GI | HI | II | JI | KI | LI | MI | NI | OI | PI | QI | RI | SI | TI | UI | VI | WI | XI | YI | ZI |
AJ | BJ | CJ | DJ | EJ | FJ | GJ | HJ | IJ | JJ | KJ | LJ | MJ | NJ | OJ | PJ | QJ | RJ | SJ | TJ | UJ | VJ | WJ | XJ | YJ | ZJ |
AK | BK | CK | DK | EK | FK | GK | HK | IK | JK | KK | LK | MK | NK | OK | PK | QK | RK | SK | TK | UK | VK | WK | XK | YK | ZK |
AL | BL | CL | DL | EL | FL | GL | HL | IL | JL | KL | LL | ML | NL | OL | PL | QL | RL | SL | TL | UL | VL | WL | XL | YL | ZL |
AM | BM | CM | DM | EM | FM | GM | HM | IM | JM | KM | LM | MM | NM | OM | PM | QM | RM | SM | TM | UM | VM | WM | XM | YM | ZM |
AN | BN | CN | DN | EN | FN | GN | HN | IN | JN | KN | LN | MN | NN | ON | PN | QN | RN | SN | TN | UN | VN | WN | XN | YN | ZN |
AO | BO | CO | DO | EO | FO | GO | HO | IO | JO | KO | LO | MO | NO | OO | PO | QO | RO | SO | TO | UO | VO | WO | XO | YO | ZO |
AP | BP | CP | DP | EP | FP | GP | HP | IP | JP | KP | LP | MP | NP | OP | PP | QP | RP | SP | TP | UP | VP | WP | XP | YP | ZP |
AQ | BQ | CQ | DQ | EQ | FQ | GQ | HQ | IQ | JQ | KQ | LQ | MQ | NQ | OQ | PQ | RQ | SQ | TQ | UQ | VQ | WQ | XQ | YQ | ZQ | |
AR | BR | CR | DR | ER | FR | GR | HR | IR | JR | KR | LR | MR | NR | OR | PR | QR | RR | SR | TR | UR | VR | WR | XR | YR | ZR |
AS | BS | CS | DS | ES | FS | GS | HS | IS | JS | KS | LS | MS | NS | OS | PS | QS | RS | SS | TS | US | VS | WS | XS | YS | ZS |
AT | BT | CT | DT | ET | FT | GT | HT | IT | JT | KT | LT | MT | NT | OT | PT | QT | RT | ST | TT | UT | VT | WT | XT | YT | ZT |
AU | BU | CU | DU | EU | FU | GU | HU | IU | JU | KU | LU | MU | NU | OU | PU | QU | RU | SU | TU | UU | VU | WU | XU | YU | ZU |
AV | BV | CV | DV | EV | FV | GV | HV | IV | JV | KV | LV | MV | NV | OV | PV | QV | RV | SV | TV | UV | VV | WV | XV | YV | ZV |
AW | BW | CW | DW | EW | FW | GW | HW | IW | JW | KW | LW | MW | NW | OW | PW | QW | RW | SW | TW | UW | VW | WW | XW | YW | ZW |
AX | BX | CX | DX | EX | FX | GX | HX | IX | JX | KX | LX | MX | NX | OX | PX | QX | RX | SX | TX | UX | VX | WX | XX | YX | ZX |
AY | BY | CY | DY | EY | FY | GY | HY | IY | JY | KY | LY | MY | NY | OY | PY | QY | RY | SY | TY | UY | VY | WY | XY | YY | ZY |
AZ | BZ | CZ | DZ | EZ | FZ | GZ | HZ | IZ | JZ | KZ | LZ | MZ | NZ | OZ | PZ | QZ | RZ | SZ | TZ | UZ | VZ | WZ | XZ | YZ | ZZ |