List of two-letter country codes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(171 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
όThis is a '''list of two-letter country codes''' for [[MCS]] member states. As such, it is also a '''list of current member states''' of the MCS. The list is organized and kept by the Institute of Standardization at the [[People's Academy of Elwynn]] after the [[MCS]] [[Council]] rejected to be in charge of this standardization. Only independent members, including former members from 15 June 2020, are included. This is to differentiate from the [[FMF abbreviation|FMF three-letter codes]] which also include some autonomous regions. | |||
The two-letter codes are two letters generally taken from the main constituent country's FMF code, if one is existing at the time of allocation of code, in the order that the letters are in that code, and if possible to do so | The two-letter codes are two letters generally taken from the main constituent country's [[FMF abbreviation|FMF code]], if one is existing at the time of allocation of code, in the order that the letters are in that code, and if possible to do so. In other cases, a code is uniquely created by the Institute of Standardization. A country may, before being assigned a code, request to be assigned an unassigned code. A code is assigned when the MCS council has updated its map with a new country, or whenever a country informs a change of name or constitutional circumstances (e.g. a merger of two countries) to the MCS or the Institute. It may in these applications request to be assigned a particular code. | ||
A code, once assigned, is permanent, and lasts beyond the death of that country. It cannot be assigned to another country (except for a legal or moral successor of the previous country. There are 676 unique letter combinations that can be assigned. If these are exhausted, the system of codes will be revivisited. A country may petition the Institute of Standardization at the the People's Academy of Elwynn to change its two-letter code to a previously unassigned code. If there are good reasons (aesthetic, historical, cultural, linguistic, etc., or change of name) for a change, the change will be allowed. In such cases, the institute will also decide whether or not to protect the former code. In so doing, the institute will take into account for how long that code has been in use, how prominent the former code was used, and so on. | A code, once assigned, is permanent, and lasts beyond the death of that country. It cannot be assigned to another country (except for a legal or moral successor of the previous country. There are 676 unique letter combinations that can be assigned. If these are exhausted, the system of codes will be revivisited. A country may petition the Institute of Standardization at the the People's Academy of Elwynn to change its two-letter code to a previously unassigned code. If there are good reasons (aesthetic, historical, cultural, linguistic, etc., or change of name) for a change, the change will be allowed. In such cases, the institute will also decide whether or not to protect the former code. In so doing, the institute will take into account for how long that code has been in use, how prominent the former code was used, and so on. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
The Institute of Standardization at the People's Academy of Elwynn joined the [[Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] in 1686. Consequently, this list became the authoritative MOS-1 standard. | The Institute of Standardization at the People's Academy of Elwynn joined the [[Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] in 1686. Consequently, this list became the authoritative MOS-1 standard. | ||
== List of | == List of all country codes == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Country !! Code !! FMF | ! Country !! Code !! FMF!! Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Aemilia}} || AM || <u>A</u>E<u>M</u> || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Aerla}} || AR || <u>A</u>E<u>R</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Akhidia}} || AK || <u>AK</u>H || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Alduria}} || AL || <u>AL</u>D || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Anahuaco}} || AN || <u>AN</u>A || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Alduria-Wechua}} || WA || ''none'' || ''<u>W</u>echua Nation and <u>A</u>lduria''; renamed Nouvelle Alexandrie (1693), new code assigned. | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Alrig}} || OI || <u>OI</u>L || after its old name, the ''<u>Oi</u>l Rig'' | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Angsax|flag}} [[Anglo-Saksen Commonwealth]] || AS || <u>AS</u>X || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Arama}} || VR || ''none'' ||taken from its old name, ''<u>V</u>e<u>r</u>ionia''. | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Arbor}} || AB || ''none'' || ''<u>A</u>r<u>b</u>or'' | | {{team flag|Arbor}} || AB || ''none'' || ''<u>A</u>r<u>b</u>or'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Arevacía}} || AV || <u>A</u>R<u>V</u> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Barbary}} || BB || <u>B</u>R<u>B</u> | | {{team flag|Ashinthael}} || AH || <u>A</u>S<u>H</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Barbary}} || BB || <u>B</u>R<u>B</u> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} || BV || <u>BV</u>R || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Batavia}} || BA || <u>BA</u>T || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Barikalus}} || BK || <u>B</u>A<u>K</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} || BP || ''none'' || ''<u>B</u>assarid <u>P</u>eriphery'' | | {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} || BP || ''none'' || ''<u>B</u>assarid <u>P</u>eriphery'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || BU || ''none'' || ''<u>B</u>enacian <u>U</u>nion'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Byalia}} || BY || <u>BY</u>A<u> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Çakaristan}} || CK || <u>CK</u>R || ''<u>Ç</u>a<u>k</u>aristan'' | | {{team flag|Çakaristan}} || CK || <u>CK</u>R || ''<u>Ç</u>a<u>k</u>aristan'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} || CA || <u>CA</u>L | | {{team flag|Calbion}} || CA || <u>CA</u>L || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Caradia}} || CD || <u>C</u>R<u>D</u> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Cerulea}} || CE || ''none'' || ''<u>Ce</u>rulea'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Chryse}} || CY || <u>C</u>R<u>Y</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Cira}} || CI || <u>CI</u>R || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|CSA|flag}} [[Collective Security Association]] || CV || ''none'' || Formerly reserved; abbreviation from Batavian ''<u>C</u>ollectieve <u>V</u>eiligheidsvereniging'' | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Cisamarra}} || CS || <u>C</u>I<u>S</u> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Constancia}} || CO || <u>CO</u>N || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Craitland}} || CR || <u>CR</u>A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Daau}} || DA || <u>DA</u>U || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || DB || <u>DB</u>I || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Dragonera}} || DD || I<u>DD</u> || ''Imperial <u>D</u>ominion of <u>D</u>ragonera'' | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Davinson Islands}} || DI || ''none'' || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Drak-Modan}} || DM || <u>D</u>R<u>M</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Eastern Natopia}} || EN || ''none'' || ''<u>E</u>astern <u>N</u>atopia'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Elwynn}} || EW || <u>E</u>L<u>W</u> || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Eternia}} || ET || || | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFBB" | |||
| {{team flag|Euran Economic Union}} || EU || ''none'' || Reserved | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || FL || <u>FL</u>O || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Forajasaki}} || FJ || <u>F</u>R<u>J</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Frankish Empire}} || FR || <u>FR</u>K || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Free Elwynn}} || ER || F<u>ER</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|Freeland}} || PF || <u>P</u>R<u>F</u> || | | {{team flag|Freeland}} || PF || <u>P</u>R<u>F</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Graecia}} || GR || PRG || ''<u>Gr</u>aecia'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Great Apollonian Empire}} || AE || ''none'' || ''Great <u>A</u>pollonian <u>E</u>mpire'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Goetia}} || GO || <u>GO</u>E || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Guttuli Protectorate}} || GU || <u>GU</u>T || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || HP || <u>HP</u>I || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || HX || <u>H</u>E<u>X</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Highpass}} || HS || <u>H</u>P<u>S</u> || | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|flag}} [[Hurmu]] ([[Order of the Holy Lakes]]) || HU || <u>HU</u>R || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Hurmu Trust Territory}} || HT || <u>HT</u>T || ''<u>H</u>urmu <u>T</u>rust Territory'' | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || IF || HRE || Changed its name from the Holy Ralgon Empire (HR), reassigned two-letter code IF upon change of name | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Insulia|flag}} [[Insulia]] || IN || <u>IN</u>S || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || IM || <u>I</u>A<u>M</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Islamic Internet Republic}} || IR || <u>I</u>I<u>R</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Jezeraah}} || RJ || <u>R</u>O<u>J</u> || ''<u>R</u>epublic of <u>J</u>ezeraah'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Jingdao}} || DO || <u>D</u>A<u>O</u> || ''<u>D</u>a<u>o</u>'', "the way", short form av Jingdao | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Jääland}} || JA || <u>JA</u>A || | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || KL || <u>K</u>A<u>L</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|DARK|flag}} [[Democratic Apollonian Republic of Kildare|Kildare]] || KR || ''none'' || ''<u>K</u>ilda<u>r</u>e'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Kingdom of Moorland}} || ML || K<u>ML</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Krasnocoria}} || KC || ''none'' || ''<u>K</u>rasno<u>c</u>oria'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Krasnovlac}} || KN || KSN || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || KS || ''none'' || ''<u>K</u>urum Ash-<u>S</u>harqia'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || LG || GLA ||''<u>L</u>ac <u>G</u>lacei'' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Leylstadt}} || LL || <u>L</u>E<u>L</u> || | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Liberty}} || LB || ''none'' || ''<u>L</u>i<u>b</u>erty'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Lostisland}} || LO || <u>LO</u>S || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || MB || <u>M</u>CK || Code assigned in 1686 on the request of the relevant government | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || MK || <u>M</u>CK || Code discontinued in 1686 on the request of the relevant government | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFBB" | |||
| {{team flagn|Blank|name=Micras Cartography Society}} || MC || ''none'' || Reserved; ''<u>M</u>icras <u>C</u>artography Society'' | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFBB" | |||
| {{team flag|MOS|flag}} [[Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] || OS || ''none'' || Reserved; ''Micras <u>O</u>rganisation for <u>S</u>tandardisation'' | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFBB" | |||
| {{team flag|MTO|flag}} [[Micras Treaty Organization]] || MT || ''none'' || Reserved; ''<u>M</u>icras <u>T</u>reaty Organization'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Mercury}} || ME || <u>ME</u>R || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || MO || ''none'' || ''<u>Mo</u>ndosphere''; uses MDO as three-letter code where required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Natopia}} || NA || <u>NA</u>T || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Neringa}} || NR || <u>N</u>E<u>R</u> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|New Batavia}} || NB || <u>NB</u>A || Received a new code after changing name from ''Islamic Internet Republic'' to ''Islamic Republic of New Batavia''. IR remains protected. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Normark}} || NO || <u>NO</u>R || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || AX || ''none'' || ''Nouvelle <u>A</u>le<u>x</u>andrie'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} || NC || ''none'' ||''<u>N</u>ova <u>C</u>aradia'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Nova England}} || NE || <u>NE</u>N || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Oportia}} || OP || <u>OP</u>O || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Ostland}} || OT || <u>O</u>S<u>T</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Pacary|flag}} [[Community of Pacary|Pacary]] || PC || <u>PC</u>R || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Palesmenia}} || PM || <u>P</u>L<u>M</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Phinbella}} || PH || <u>PH</u>I || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}} || KP || ''none'' ||''<u>K</u>onfederasi Tanah <u>P</u>hineonesia'' | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Plazas de Irian}} || PI || <u>P</u>D<u>I</u> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Polonias}} || PO || <u>PO</u>L || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Port Balaine}} || PB || <u>PB</u>N || | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Ralgon}} || HR || <u>HR</u>E || ''<u>H</u>oly <u>R</u>algon Empire''; Name changed in 1706 to the [[Imperial Federation]] and reassigned a new code, IF. | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} || RN || <u>RN</u>S || | |||
|- | |-bgcolor="FFFFBB" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Raspur Pact}} || RP || ''none'' || Reserved. | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag| | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Refliasia}} || RF || <u>RE</u>F || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Reunion}} || RE || <u>RE</u>U || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Rulak}} || RU || <u>RU</u>L || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Saint Salvation}} || SA || SSV || ''<u>Sa</u>int <u>Sa</u>lvation'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Sanama}} || SN || <u>SN</u>M || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen}} || SL || R<u>SL</u> || For a while also known as [[Lanzerwald]] (same code) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Sanpantul}} || SP || <u>SP</u>T || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Senya}} || DS || <u>D</u>E<u>S</u> || ''<u>D</u>emocratic Environmental Society of <u>S</u>enya'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Shireroth}} || RS || I<u>RS</u> || ''Imperial <u>R</u>epublic of <u>S</u>hireroth'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Sint Barentsz}} || SB ||''none'' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} || SS || <u>SS</u>I || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team | | {{team flagn|Suren}} || SU || <u>SU</u>R || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team | | {{team flagn|Svetostrov}} || SV || ''none'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|Sylvania}} || SY || <u>SY</u>L || Country changed name to [[Çakaristan]], subsequently assigned new code (CK). | | {{team flag|Sylvania}} || SY || <u>SY</u>L || Country changed name to [[Çakaristan]], subsequently assigned new code (CK). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Taktwinkel}} || TA || <u>TA</u>K || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} || TE || <u>TE</u>L || | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFBB" | |||
| {{team flag|The Green}} || XX || ''none'' || Reserved for anything related to unclaimed lands or waters, and other miscellaneous matters | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Theogiorick}} || TK || ''None'' || ''<u>T</u>heogiorick</u>'' | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || TH || <u>TH</u>R || FMS | | {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || TH || <u>TH</u>R || FMS | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|Transnordata}} || TN || <u>T</u>R<u>N</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Unified Governorates}} || GB || U<u>GB</u> || ''Unified <u>G</u>overnorates of <u>B</u>enacia'' | | {{team flag|Unified Governorates}} || GB || U<u>GB</u> || ''Unified <u>G</u>overnorates of <u>B</u>enacia'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|United Benacian Republic}} || CB || ''none'' || ''United Benacian Republic of <u>C</u>hryse and Lower <u>B</u>atavia'' | | {{team flag|United Benacian Republic}} || CB || ''none'' || ''United Benacian Republic of <u>C</u>hryse and Lower <u>B</u>atavia'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|United Isles}} || UI || <u>UI</u>S | | {{team flag|United Isles}} || UI || <u>UI</u>S || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|United Principalities of Cibola|flag}} [[United Principalities of Cibola|United Principalities]] || UP || <u>UP</u>C || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Vales}} || UV || <u>U</u>C<u>V</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Valora}} || VL || <u>VL</u>R || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Voxland}} || VX || <u>V</u>O<u>X</u> | | {{team flag|Vegno}} || VE || <u>VE</u>G || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Verionia}} || VR || <u>VR</u>O || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Voxland}} || VX || <u>V</u>O<u>X</u> || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|Wechua}} || WE || <u>WE</u>C | | {{team flag|Voxland and Westland}} || VW || U<u>VW</u> || | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Wechua}} || WE || <u>WE</u>C || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag|West Amokolia}} || AW || <u>A</u>M<u>W</u> || ''<u>A</u>mokolia (<u>W</u>est)'' | | {{team flag|West Amokolia}} || AW || <u>A</u>M<u>W</u> || ''<u>A</u>mokolia (<u>W</u>est)'' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} || WS || <u>WS</u>P || | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flag|Western Natopia}} || WN || ''none'' || ''<u>W</u>stern <u>N</u>atopia'' | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |||
| {{team flagn|Blank|name=World Association of Non-aligned Countries}} || WC || ''none'' || Formerly reserved. | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFBB" | |||
| {{team flag|Xäiville Convention}} || XC || ''none'' || Reserved. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Zeed}} || ZD || ZEE || ''<u>Z</u>ee<u>d</u>'' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Zyrkistan}} || ZY || <u>ZY</u>R || | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] |
Latest revision as of 11:57, 6 April 2024
όThis is a list of two-letter country codes for MCS member states. As such, it is also a list of current member states of the MCS. The list is organized and kept by the Institute of Standardization at the People's Academy of Elwynn after the MCS Council rejected to be in charge of this standardization. Only independent members, including former members from 15 June 2020, are included. This is to differentiate from the FMF three-letter codes which also include some autonomous regions.
The two-letter codes are two letters generally taken from the main constituent country's FMF code, if one is existing at the time of allocation of code, in the order that the letters are in that code, and if possible to do so. In other cases, a code is uniquely created by the Institute of Standardization. A country may, before being assigned a code, request to be assigned an unassigned code. A code is assigned when the MCS council has updated its map with a new country, or whenever a country informs a change of name or constitutional circumstances (e.g. a merger of two countries) to the MCS or the Institute. It may in these applications request to be assigned a particular code.
A code, once assigned, is permanent, and lasts beyond the death of that country. It cannot be assigned to another country (except for a legal or moral successor of the previous country. There are 676 unique letter combinations that can be assigned. If these are exhausted, the system of codes will be revivisited. A country may petition the Institute of Standardization at the the People's Academy of Elwynn to change its two-letter code to a previously unassigned code. If there are good reasons (aesthetic, historical, cultural, linguistic, etc., or change of name) for a change, the change will be allowed. In such cases, the institute will also decide whether or not to protect the former code. In so doing, the institute will take into account for how long that code has been in use, how prominent the former code was used, and so on.
The Institute of Standardization at the People's Academy of Elwynn joined the Micras Organisation for Standardisation in 1686. Consequently, this list became the authoritative MOS-1 standard.
List of all country codes
Country | Code | FMF | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Aemilia | AM | AEM | |
Aerla | AR | AER | |
Akhidia | AK | AKH | |
Alduria | AL | ALD | |
Anahuaco | AN | ANA | |
Alduria-Wechua | WA | none | Wechua Nation and Alduria; renamed Nouvelle Alexandrie (1693), new code assigned. |
Alrig | OI | OIL | after its old name, the Oil Rig |
Anglo-Saksen Commonwealth | AS | ASX | |
Arama | VR | none | taken from its old name, Verionia. |
Arbor | AB | none | Arbor |
Arevacía | AV | ARV | |
Ashinthael | AH | ASH | |
Barbary | BB | BRB | |
Bassaridia Vaeringheim | BV | BVR | |
Batavia | BA | BAT | |
Barikalus | BK | BAK | |
Bassarid Periphery | BP | none | Bassarid Periphery |
Benacian Union | BU | none | Benacian Union |
Byalia | BY | BYA | |
Çakaristan | CK | CKR | Çakaristan |
Calbion | CA | CAL | |
Caradia | CD | CRD | |
Cerulea | CE | none | Cerulea |
Chryse | CY | CRY | |
Cira | CI | CIR | |
Collective Security Association | CV | none | Formerly reserved; abbreviation from Batavian Collectieve Veiligheidsvereniging |
Cisamarra | CS | CIS | |
Constancia | CO | CON | |
Craitland | CR | CRA | |
Daau | DA | DAU | |
Dark Berry Islands | DB | DBI | |
Dragonera | DD | IDD | Imperial Dominion of Dragonera |
Davinson Islands | DI | none | |
Drak-Modan | DM | DRM | |
Eastern Natopia | EN | none | Eastern Natopia |
Elwynn | EW | ELW | |
Eternia | ET | ||
Euran Economic Union | EU | none | Reserved |
Floria | FL | FLO | |
Forajasaki | FJ | FRJ | |
Frankish Empire | FR | FRK | |
Free Elwynn | ER | FER | |
Freeland | PF | PRF | |
Graecia | GR | PRG | Graecia |
Great Apollonian Empire | AE | none | Great Apollonian Empire |
Goetia | GO | GOE | |
Guttuli Protectorate | GU | GUT | |
Haifo-Pallisica | HP | HPI | |
Hexarchy | HX | HEX | |
Highpass | HS | HPS | |
Hurmu (Order of the Holy Lakes) | HU | HUR | |
Hurmu Trust Territory | HT | HTT | Hurmu Trust Territory |
Imperial Federation | IF | HRE | Changed its name from the Holy Ralgon Empire (HR), reassigned two-letter code IF upon change of name |
Insulia | IN | INS | |
International Mandate | IM | IAM | |
Islamic Internet Republic | IR | IIR | |
Jezeraah | RJ | ROJ | Republic of Jezeraah |
Jingdao | DO | DAO | Dao, "the way", short form av Jingdao |
Jääland | JA | JAA | |
Kalgachia | KL | KAL | |
Kildare | KR | none | Kildare |
Kingdom of Moorland | ML | KML | |
Krasnocoria | KC | none | Krasnocoria |
Krasnovlac | KN | KSN | |
Kurum Ash-Sharqia | KS | none | Kurum Ash-Sharqia |
Lac Glacei | LG | GLA | Lac Glacei |
Leylstadt | LL | LEL | |
Liberty | LB | none | Liberty |
Lostisland | LO | LOS | |
Meckelnburgh | MB | MCK | Code assigned in 1686 on the request of the relevant government |
Meckelnburgh | MK | MCK | Code discontinued in 1686 on the request of the relevant government |
Micras Cartography Society | MC | none | Reserved; Micras Cartography Society |
Micras Organisation for Standardisation | OS | none | Reserved; Micras Organisation for Standardisation |
Micras Treaty Organization | MT | none | Reserved; Micras Treaty Organization |
Mercury | ME | MER | |
Mondosphere | MO | none | Mondosphere; uses MDO as three-letter code where required |
Natopia | NA | NAT | |
Neringa | NR | NER | |
New Batavia | NB | NBA | Received a new code after changing name from Islamic Internet Republic to Islamic Republic of New Batavia. IR remains protected. |
Normark | NO | NOR | |
Nouvelle Alexandrie | AX | none | Nouvelle Alexandrie |
Nova Caradia | NC | none | Nova Caradia |
Nova England | NE | NEN | |
Oportia | OP | OPO | |
Ostland | OT | OST | |
Pacary | PC | PCR | |
Palesmenia | PM | PLM | |
Phinbella | PH | PHI | |
Phineonesian Confederation | KP | none | Konfederasi Tanah Phineonesia |
Plazas de Irian | PI | PDI | |
Polonias | PO | POL | |
Port Balaine | PB | PBN | |
Ralgon | HR | HRE | Holy Ralgon Empire; Name changed in 1706 to the Imperial Federation and reassigned a new code, IF. |
Ransenar | RN | RNS | |
Raspur Pact | RP | none | Reserved. |
Refliasia | RF | REF | |
Reunion | RE | REU | |
Rulak | RU | RUL | |
Saint Salvation | SA | SSV | Saint Salvation |
Sanama | SN | SNM | |
Sankt Ludwigshafen | SL | RSL | For a while also known as Lanzerwald (same code) |
Sanpantul | SP | SPT | |
Senya | DS | DES | Democratic Environmental Society of Senya |
Shireroth | RS | IRS | Imperial Republic of Shireroth |
Sint Barentsz | SB | none | |
South Sea Islands | SS | SSI | |
Suren | SU | SUR | |
Svetostrov | SV | none | |
Sylvania | SY | SYL | Country changed name to Çakaristan, subsequently assigned new code (CK). |
Taktwinkel | TA | TAK | |
Tellia | TE | TEL | |
The Green | XX | none | Reserved for anything related to unclaimed lands or waters, and other miscellaneous matters |
Theogiorick | TK | None | Theogiorick |
Thraci Confederation | TH | THR | FMS |
Transnordata | TN | TRN | |
Unified Governorates | GB | UGB | Unified Governorates of Benacia |
United Benacian Republic | CB | none | United Benacian Republic of Chryse and Lower Batavia |
United Isles | UI | UIS | |
United Principalities | UP | UPC | |
Vales | UV | UCV | |
Valora | VL | VLR | |
Vegno | VE | VEG | |
Verionia | VR | VRO | |
Voxland | VX | VOX | |
Voxland and Westland | VW | UVW | |
Wechua | WE | WEC | |
West Amokolia | AW | AMW | Amokolia (West) |
West Skerry and Sri Pashana | WS | WSP | |
Western Natopia | WN | none | Wstern Natopia |
World Association of Non-aligned Countries | WC | none | Formerly reserved. |
Xäiville Convention | XC | none | Reserved. |
Zeed | ZD | ZEE | Zeed |
Zyrkistan | ZY | ZYR |