List of countries by population: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
Cosmic Fury (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(79 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a '''list of countries by population'''. It includes all sovereign states recognised by [[MCS]] as of [https://micras.org/archives/bigworldb-v16.5.8.png Map version 16.5.8]. Dependent territories are ''italicised'' and listed in alphabetical order below their parent country. | The following is a '''list of countries by population'''. It includes all sovereign states recognised by [[MCS]] as of [https://micras.org/archives/bigworldb-v16.5.8.png Map version 16.5.8]. Dependent territories are ''italicised'' and listed in alphabetical order below their parent country. | ||
The exact population of [[Micras]] was never known, but many estimate 2. | The exact population of [[Micras]] was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Country | !Country | ||
! data-sort-type="number" | Population | ! data-sort-type="number" | Population | ||
!% of Micras | |||
!Year ([[wikipedia:Gregorian calendar|Gregorian]]) | !Year ([[wikipedia:Gregorian calendar|Gregorian]]) | ||
!Year ([[Ab Sectora Condita|AC]]) | !Year ([[Ab Sectora Condita|AC]]) | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
!Year ([[Daor|EGA]]) | !Year ([[Daor|EGA]]) | ||
!Year ([[Pallisican Scientific Standard Calendar|PSSC]]) | !Year ([[Pallisican Scientific Standard Calendar|PSSC]]) | ||
! | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Aemilia}} | ||
| | |15,356,173 | ||
| | |0.36% | ||
|2024 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1731}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Aerla}} | ||
| | |5,865,102 | ||
| | |0.14% | ||
|2023 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1724}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Anahuaco}} | ||
| | |66,992,418 | ||
|1.58% | |||
|2022 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1706}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Ashinthael}} | |||
|4,521,000 | |||
|0.11% | |||
|2022 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1704}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | ||
| | |311,556,465 | ||
| | |7.34% | ||
|2023 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1723}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | |||
|1,174,966,002 | |||
|27.67% | |||
| 2024 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1730}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Demographics of Çakaristan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |— {{team flag|Sanpantul}} | ||
| | |15,564,520 | ||
| | |0.37% | ||
|2024 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1729}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 77: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Calbion}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Calbion}} | ||
| | |17,632,722 | ||
| | |0.42% | ||
|2021 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1696}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 89: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Constancia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Constancia}} | ||
| | |23,132,188 | ||
| | |0.54% | ||
| | | 2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1680}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 101: | Line 134: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Craitland}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Craitland}} | ||
|22,000,000 | |22,000,000 | ||
| | |0.52% | ||
| | | 2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| — | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 113: | Line 147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | ||
| | |250,000 | ||
|0.0059% | |||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1687}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 125: | Line 160: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Eternia}} | ||
| | |8,153,520 | ||
| | |??? | ||
|2024 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1730}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 137: | Line 173: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Floria}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Floria}} | ||
| | |141,723,860 | ||
| | |3.34% | ||
|2023 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1721}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 149: | Line 186: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Free Elwynn}} | ||
| | |1,135,000 | ||
| | |0.03% | ||
|2021 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1703}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Hexarchy}} | |||
|63,224,494 | |||
|1.2%+ | |||
|2024 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1730}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 161: | Line 212: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Hurmu}} | ||
| | |15,421,352 | ||
|0.36% | |||
|2021 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1696}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Imperial Federation}} | |||
|256,058,501 | |||
|~5.5% | |||
|2024 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1730}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|International Mandate}} | ||
| | |5,292,828 | ||
| | |0.12% | ||
|2020 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1687}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 185: | Line 251: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Kalgachia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Kalgachia}} | ||
|18,499,953 | |18,499,953 | ||
|0.44% | |||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|1686 | |{{AN|1686}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 197: | Line 264: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} | ||
| | |1,600,000 | ||
| | |0.04% | ||
|2021 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1699}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | |||
|7,081,179 | |||
|0.17% | |||
|2021 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|{{AN|1693}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 209: | Line 290: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | |6,608,456 | ||
| | |0.16% | ||
|2023 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1722}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 221: | Line 303: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |— {{team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | |424,594 | ||
| | |0.01% | ||
|2023 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1722}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" |— {{team flag|Salem}} | |||
|8,981 | |||
|0.0002% | |||
|2023 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1722}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 233: | Line 329: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Mercury}} | ||
| | |13,836,254 | ||
|0.33% | |||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|— | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Mondosphere}} | |||
|72,178,652 | |||
|1.54% | |||
|2024 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1731}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Estimate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Natopia}} | ||
| | |374,686,235 | ||
| | |8.82% | ||
|— | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1690}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 255: | Line 368: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|New Batavia}} | ||
| | |24,700,000 | ||
| | |0.58% | ||
|2020 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|— | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Normark}} | |||
|10,770,940 | |||
|0.25% | |||
|2021 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1703}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 267: | Line 393: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | ||
| | |240,353,257 | ||
| | |5.66% | ||
|2021 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1703}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 279: | Line 406: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Oportia}} | ||
| | |2,675,000 | ||
| | |0.06% | ||
|2022 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 291: | Line 419: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Sanama}} | ||
| | |119,125,822 | ||
| | |2.81% | ||
|2022 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1714}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 303: | Line 432: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Senya}} | ||
| | |41,712,822 | ||
| | |0.98% | ||
|2022 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1711}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Shireroth}} | |||
|1,112,478,806 | |||
|26.2% | |||
|2024 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1723}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 315: | Line 458: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|South Sea Islands}} | ||
| | |11,813 | ||
|0.0003% | |||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|1686 | |{{AN|1686}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 327: | Line 471: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Suren}} | ||
| | |15,938,821 | ||
| | |0.38% | ||
|2023 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1720}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 339: | Line 484: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Tellia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Tellia}} | ||
|5,000,000 | |5,000,000 | ||
|0.12% | |||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|— | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Three Kingdoms}} | |||
|14,478,000 | |||
|0.34% | |||
|2023 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1723}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 351: | Line 510: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|United Principalities of Cibola}} | ||
| | |3,183,134 | ||
|2020 | |0.08% | ||
|2020 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1690}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Vegno}} | |||
|2,876,120 | |||
|0.07% | |||
|2022 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1707}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 363: | Line 536: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Zeed}} | ||
| | |27,050,770 | ||
| | |0.64% | ||
|2021 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{AN|1693}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 375: | Line 549: | ||
| | | | ||
|- class="sortbottom" | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
! Total | !Total | ||
!4,245,934,006 | |||
!100.00% | |||
! colspan="9" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 13:07, 22 April 2024
The following is a list of countries by population. It includes all sovereign states recognised by MCS as of Map version 16.5.8. Dependent territories are italicised and listed in alphabetical order below their parent country.
The exact population of Micras was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet.
Country | Population | % of Micras | Year (Gregorian) | Year (AC) | Year (AL) | Year (AN) | Year (ASC) | Year (EC) | Year (EGA) | Year (PSSC) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aemilia | 15,356,173 | 0.36% | 2024 | 1731 AN | |||||||
Aerla | 5,865,102 | 0.14% | 2023 | 1724 AN | |||||||
Anahuaco | 66,992,418 | 1.58% | 2022 | 1706 AN | |||||||
Ashinthael | 4,521,000 | 0.11% | 2022 | 1704 AN | |||||||
Benacian Union | 311,556,465 | 7.34% | 2023 | 1723 AN | |||||||
Çakaristan | 1,174,966,002 | 27.67% | 2024 | 1730 AN | Demographics of Çakaristan | ||||||
— Sanpantul | 15,564,520 | 0.37% | 2024 | 1729 AN | |||||||
Calbion | 17,632,722 | 0.42% | 2021 | 1696 AN | |||||||
Constancia | 23,132,188 | 0.54% | 2020 | 1680 AN | |||||||
Craitland | 22,000,000 | 0.52% | 2020 | — | |||||||
Dark Berry Islands | 250,000 | 0.0059% | 2020 | 1687 AN | |||||||
Eternia | 8,153,520 | ??? | 2024 | 1730 AN | |||||||
Floria | 141,723,860 | 3.34% | 2023 | 1721 AN | |||||||
Free Elwynn | 1,135,000 | 0.03% | 2021 | 1703 AN | |||||||
Hexarchy | 63,224,494 | 1.2%+ | 2024 | 1730 AN | |||||||
Hurmu | 15,421,352 | 0.36% | 2021 | 1696 AN | |||||||
Imperial Federation | 256,058,501 | ~5.5% | 2024 | 1730 AN | |||||||
International Mandate | 5,292,828 | 0.12% | 2020 | 1687 AN | |||||||
Kalgachia | 18,499,953 | 0.44% | 2020 | 1686 AN | |||||||
Kurum Ash-Sharqia | 1,600,000 | 0.04% | 2021 | 1699 AN | |||||||
Lac Glacei | 7,081,179 | 0.17% | 2021 | 1693 AN | |||||||
Meckelnburgh | 6,608,456 | 0.16% | 2023 | 1722 AN | |||||||
— Iselande | 424,594 | 0.01% | 2023 | 1722 AN | |||||||
— Salem | 8,981 | 0.0002% | 2023 | 1722 AN | |||||||
Mercury | 13,836,254 | 0.33% | 2019 | — | |||||||
Mondosphere | 72,178,652 | 1.54% | 2024 | 1731 AN | Estimate. | ||||||
Natopia | 374,686,235 | 8.82% | — | 1690 AN | |||||||
New Batavia | 24,700,000 | 0.58% | 2020 | — | |||||||
Normark | 10,770,940 | 0.25% | 2021 | 1703 AN | |||||||
Nouvelle Alexandrie | 240,353,257 | 5.66% | 2021 | 1703 AN | |||||||
Oportia | 2,675,000 | 0.06% | 2022 | — | |||||||
Sanama | 119,125,822 | 2.81% | 2022 | 1714 AN | |||||||
Senya | 41,712,822 | 0.98% | 2022 | 1711 AN | |||||||
Shireroth | 1,112,478,806 | 26.2% | 2024 | 1723 AN | |||||||
South Sea Islands | 11,813 | 0.0003% | 2020 | 1686 AN | |||||||
Suren | 15,938,821 | 0.38% | 2023 | 1720 AN | |||||||
Tellia | 5,000,000 | 0.12% | 2019 | — | |||||||
Three Kingdoms | 14,478,000 | 0.34% | 2023 | 1723 AN | |||||||
United Principalities of Cibola | 3,183,134 | 0.08% | 2020 | 1690 AN | |||||||
Vegno | 2,876,120 | 0.07% | 2022 | 1707 AN | |||||||
Zeed | 27,050,770 | 0.64% | 2021 | 1693 AN | |||||||
Total | 4,245,934,006 | 100.00% |