List of circulating currencies: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Note | ! Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Akhidia}} || [[Akhidian Zendert|Zendert]] || 𐆖, Zd || AKZ || Kuruş || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Barikalus}} || [[Gold dinar]] (Arboric: ﺩﻳﻨﺎﺭ ذهبي) || د.إ || BKD || Silver dirham (Arboric: الدرهم الفضي) || 10 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} (''in Alperkin'') || [[Faznamä]] || N/A || BPF || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} (''in Alperkin'') || [[Faznamä]] || N/A || BPF || N/A || N/A || | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| {{team flag|Batavia}} || [[Batavian kruys|Kruys]] || † || BAK || cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Batavia}} || [[Batavian kruys|Kruys]] || † || BAK || cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || [[Benacian sovereign|Sovereign]] || £ || BUS || Mark / Chit|| 12 / 240 || Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} || [[Calbain arian|Arian]] || α || CAR || Hanner || 100 || | | {{team flag|Calbion}} || [[Calbain arian|Arian]] || α || CAR || Hanner || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Cisamarra}} || [[Cisammarran real|Real]] || R || CSR || Cento || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Constancia}} || [[Imperial stater]] || $ || COS || Drachma (accounting purposes only) || 100 || Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. | | {{team flag|Constancia}} || [[Imperial stater]] || $ || COS || Drachma (accounting purposes only) || 100 || Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish Cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the Graecian Drachma, Krasnocorian credit, Mercurian crown, Palesmenian córa, Phinbellan florin, Meckelnburgh crown, and Senyan vontar. | | {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish Cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the Graecian Drachma, Krasnocorian credit, Mercurian crown, Palesmenian córa, Phinbellan florin, Meckelnburgh crown, and Senyan vontar. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Free Elwynn}} || [[Free Elwynn erb|Erb]] || €; FEE || ERE || – || – || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican liev|Liev]] || Li || HPL || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican liev|Liev]] || Li || HPL || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican poli|Poli]] || P || HPP || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican poli|Poli]] || P || HPP || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Great Apollonian Empire}} || [[Golden Kala]] || GK; [[File:20px-Golden_Kala_symbol.png]] || AEK || – || – || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy Stater|Stater]] || $ || HXS || Cent/Mill || 100/1000 || Corresponds with exactly 10 standard grams of silver | | {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy Stater|Stater]] || $ || HXS || Cent/Mill || 100/1000 || Corresponds with exactly 10 standard grams of silver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Highpass}} || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Craitish Cräite|Cräite]]<br>kret (Hurmu Norse)<br>kreit (Lakkvian) || ₢, Cr <br> local abbr. ''kr'' || CRC || Cräi <br> sent (local name)|| 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|International Mandate}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Jaaland}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Jaaland}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Kalgachian kalgarrand|Kalgarrand]] || N/A || KLK || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Liberty}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Lostisland}} || Eus || N/A || LOE || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Lostisland}} || Eus || N/A || LOE || N/A || N/A || | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Mercury}} || [[Mercurian crown|Crown]] || ₥c || MEC || None || N/A || Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC) | | {{team flag|Mercury}} || [[Mercurian crown|Crown]] || ₥c || MEC || None || N/A || Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC) | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Normark}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}} || [[Phinbellan florin|Florin]] || ðƒ || PKF || Shilling || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Port Balaine}} || [[Port Balaine thaler|Thaler]] || $, PB$ || PBT || Rappen || 1000 || Pegged to the value of silver (1 ozt = 1 PBT). | | {{team flag|Port Balaine}} || [[Port Balaine thaler|Thaler]] || $, PB$ || PBT || Rappen || 1000 || Pegged to the value of silver (1 ozt = 1 PBT). | ||
Line 103: | Line 101: | ||
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || [[Thraci Manat|Manat]] || ₮ || THM || Kuruş || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC) | | {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || [[Thraci Manat|Manat]] || ₮ || THM || Kuruş || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Voxland and Westland}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Rubl]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium. | | {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Rubl]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium. |
Revision as of 13:46, 22 January 2022
There are 39 currencies in circulation in nations on Micras. Excluding pegged currencies, the number is Y. Dependencies are only listed if the currency used differs from that used in the nation that administers or has sovereignty over their territory.
Currency codes are assigned by the Micras Organisation for Standardisation and are based on the two-letter country codes and one extra letter denoting the name of the currency.
List of circulating currencies by state or territory
State or territory | Currency | Symbol or abbreviation | MOS Code | Fractional unit | Number to basic | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Akhidia | Zendert | 𐆖, Zd | AKZ | Kuruş | 100 | |
Barikalus | Gold dinar (Arboric: ﺩﻳﻨﺎﺭ ذهبي) | د.إ | BKD | Silver dirham (Arboric: الدرهم الفضي) | 10 | |
Bassarid Periphery (in Alperkin) | Faznamä | N/A | BPF | N/A | N/A | |
Batavia | Kruys | † | BAK | cent | 100 | |
Benacian Union | Sovereign | £ | BUS | Mark / Chit | 12 / 240 | Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. |
Calbion | Arian | α | CAR | Hanner | 100 | |
Cisamarra | Real | R | CSR | Cento | 100 | |
Constancia | Imperial stater | $ | COS | Drachma (accounting purposes only) | 100 | Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. |
Craitland | Cräite | ₢, Cr | CRC | Cräi | 100 | Pegged by the Graecian Drachma, Krasnocorian credit, Mercurian crown, Palesmenian córa, Phinbellan florin, Meckelnburgh crown, and Senyan vontar. |
Floria | Dollar | F$ | FLD | Cent | 100 | |
Free Elwynn | Erb | €; FEE | ERE | – | – | |
Haifo-Pallisica | Liev | Li | HPL | N/A | N/A | |
Haifo-Pallisica | Poli | P | HPP | N/A | N/A | |
Great Apollonian Empire | Golden Kala | GK; File:20px-Golden Kala symbol.png | AEK | – | – | |
Hexarchy | Stater | $ | HXS | Cent/Mill | 100/1000 | Corresponds with exactly 10 standard grams of silver |
Highpass | Hoor | H£ | HPH | slaat ($) | 256 | |
Hurmu | Cräite kret (Hurmu Norse) kreit (Lakkvian) |
₢, Cr local abbr. kr |
CRC | Cräi sent (local name) |
100 | |
International Mandate | ||||||
Jaaland | Dollar | F$ | FLD | Cent | 100 | |
Kalgachia | Kalgarrand | N/A | KLK | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. |
Kurum Ash-Sharqia | ||||||
Lac Glacei | ||||||
Liberty | ||||||
Lostisland | Eus | N/A | LOE | N/A | N/A | |
Meckelnburgh | Crown | ₵ | MCK | Heller | 60 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.5 MCK) |
Mercury | Crown | ₥c | MEC | None | N/A | Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC) |
Mondosphere | ||||||
Natopia | Natopo | ₦ | NAN | Cent | 100 | |
New Batavia | ||||||
Normark | ||||||
Phineonesian Confederation | Florin | ðƒ | PKF | Shilling | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC) |
Port Balaine | Thaler | $, PB$ | PBT | Rappen | 1000 | Pegged to the value of silver (1 ozt = 1 PBT). |
Ralgon | Guilder | £ | HRG | N/A | N/A | |
Ransenar | Erb | R€ | RNE | Sovereign | 100 | |
Reunion | Cifra | $ | REC | N/A | N/A | |
Sanama | Rilha | R$ | SNR | Sento | 100 | |
Sankt Ludwigshafen | Kala | N/A | DOK | N/A | N/A | |
Sanpantul | Yen | N/A | SPY | N/A | N/A | |
Senya | Vontar | DSV | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | |
Shireroth | Erb | € | RSE | N/A | N/A | |
South Sea Islands | Denarii | SS£ | SSD | Penny | 240 | |
Suren | Tomān | |||||
Tellia | Real | N/A | TER | N/A | N/A | |
Thraci Confederation | Manat | ₮ | THM | Kuruş | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC) |
Voxland and Westland | ||||||
Zeed | Rubl | ZDR | Denga, pl. dengi Kopek |
100 1000 |
1 ZDR = market value of 0.4832 kg of uranium. |