Krasnocorian Ministry of Education: Difference between revisions
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Krasnocorian Ministry of Education''' is the leading body of education in the nation of [[Krasnocoria]], and provides educational and needs-based services to 22.3 million schoolchildren in the nation. | The '''Krasnocorian Ministry of Education''' is the leading body of education in the nation of [[Krasnocoria]], and provides educational and needs-based services to 22.3 million schoolchildren in the nation. [[Krasnocorian language]] is also being regulated by this ministry, officially by its branch Institute for Reform of Krasnocorian Language. | ||
==Test scores== | ==Test scores== | ||
The following is a chart depicting the test scores in Krasnocoria in 2018, and comparable test scores from the US state of Virginia. The Ministry has reported severely low test scores for many years in a row, but has recently reported that average scores increased an average of 3.1 percent per test from 2017. The most significant increases have been seen in Coria, where the average increase was 4.1 percent. | The following is a chart depicting the test scores in Krasnocoria in 2018, and comparable test scores from the US state of Virginia. The Ministry has reported severely low test scores for many years in a row, but has recently reported that average scores increased an average of 3.1 percent per test from 2017. The most significant increases have been seen in Coria, where the average increase was 4.1 percent. | ||
[[File:Test Scores Krasnocoria, 2018.png|center|1000px]] | [[File:Test Scores Krasnocoria, 2018.png|center|1000px]] | ||
==Graduation rates== | |||
The Ministry of Education reports that graduation rates have gone considerably up since measures have been taken to keep at-risk youths in school from dropping out; the emphasis of the vocational program has significantly helped with this effort. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" border="1" | |||
|+ Ethnic and social groups by on-time full-school graduation rate, 2015-18 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Ethnic group | |||
! scope="col" | 2015 % | |||
! scope="col" | 2016 % | |||
! scope="col" | 2017 % | |||
! scope="col" | 2018 % | |||
! scope="col" | + / - 2015-18 | |||
|- | |||
| Total || 57.3 || 63.2 || 65.6 || 67.4 || +10.1% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Šlovedks|Slovedk]]/Krasnarusyn || 61.3 || 62.7 || 64.5 || 66.1 || +4.8% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corians|Corian]] || 67.1 || 69.0 || 73.9 || 74.3 || +7.2% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anticans|Antican]] || 46.0 || 49.9 || 53.5 || 55.1 || +9.1% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xhusorians|Xhusorian]] || 29.7 || 36.1 || 41.5 || 44.0 || +14.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hasanis]] || 75.3 || 77.5 || 79.6 || 83.0 || +7.7% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slavonjans|Slavonjan]] || 40.3 || 46.5 || 55.9 || 60.6 || +20.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Black Travellers|Black Traveller]] || 7.4 || 8.5 || 9.3 || 24.5 || +17.1% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jingdaoese people in Krasnarus|Jingdaoese]] || 88.1 || 86.5 || 88.4 || 89.1 || +1.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Serbs in Krasnarus|Serb]] || 68.3 || 69.2 || 48.4 || 54.2 || -14.1% | |||
|- | |||
| Other || 59.0 || 62.3 || 63.4 || 61.5 || +2.5% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blepians|Blepian]] || 50.2 || 53.2 || 55.0 || 56.1 || +5.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coriaks|Coriak]] || 27.5 || 31.3 || 34.7 || 38.9 || +11.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Constancians in Krasnarus|Constancian]] || 70.2 || 69.6 || 57.1 || 64.8 || -5.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rarotongans|Rarotongan]] || 45.9 || 47.3 || 49.4 || 50.3 || +4.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xang people|Xang]] || 32.0 || 36.5 || 37.8 || 40.9 || +8.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Senyans in Krasnocoria|Senyan]] || 97.8 || 97.4 || 97.6 || 97.2 || -0.6% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nogans|Nogan]] || 88.0 || 89.9 || 90.3 || 91.0 || +3.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Micrasian Armenians|Armenian]] || 71.8 || 73.0 || 76.5 || 77.3 || +5.5% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shirerithians in Krasnocoria|Shirerithian]] || 44.3 || 45.1 || 46.2 || 48.5 || +4.2% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freelanders in Krasnocoria|Freelander]] || 49.6 || 47.9 || 56.3 || 59.6 || +10.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Storish people in Krasnocoria|Storish]] || 86.6 || 87.3 || 88.8 || 89.5 || +2.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tyrenians in Krasnarus|Tyrenian]] || 60.8 || 62.4 || 63.3 || 65.1 || +4.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Florians in Krasnocoria|Florian]] || 12.4 || 10.3 || 9.6 || 76.7 || +64.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kildarians in Krasnarus|Kildarian]] || 51.7 || 52.7 || 54.2 || 54.6 || +2.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Batavians in Krasnarus|Batavian]] || 98.1 || 98.3 || 98.2 || 98.5 || +0.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Floriaks|Floriak]] || 31.4 || 32.6 || 38.4 || 67.7 || +36.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Craits in Krasnarus|Crait]] || 100.0 || 99.5 || 100.0 || 100.0 || +0.0% | |||
|- | |||
| Economically disadvantaged || 52.5 || 60.4 || 62.9 || 64.1 || +11.6% | |||
|- | |||
| Not economically disadvantaged || 78.2 || 77.3 || 76.2 || 75.5 || -2.7% | |||
|} | |||
==Postsecondary enrollment== | |||
The introduction of incentives to enter into two-year university programs and many companies initiating programs to help students under their employment complete their education has significantly affected the percentage of high school graduates choosing to enroll in university between 2015 and 2018 by nearly 12 percent. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" border="1" | |||
|+ Ethnic and social groups by postsecondary enrollment among graduates only, 2015-18 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Ethnic group | |||
! scope="col" | 2015 % | |||
! scope="col" | 2016 % | |||
! scope="col" | 2017 % | |||
! scope="col" | 2018 % | |||
! scope="col" | + / - 2015-18 | |||
|- | |||
| Total || 20.3 || 22.6 || 25.7 || 32.0 || +11.7% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Šlovedks|Slovedk]]/Krasnarusyn || 22.1 || 30.3 || 34.5 || 36.1 || +14.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corians|Corian]] || 25.5 || 35.4 || 38.3 || 39.9 || +14.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anticans|Antican]] || 7.1 || 10.5 || 15.6 || 16.4 || +9.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xhusorians|Xhusorian]] || 1.6 || 5.9 || 7.2 || 13.1 || +11.5% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hasanis]] || 37.3 || 40.6 || 41.0 || 43.9 || +6.6% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slavonjans|Slavonjan]] || 5.6 || 7.4 || 10.2 || 15.3 || +9.7% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Black Travellers|Black Traveller]] || 79.3 || 80.5 || 83.8 || 36.2 || -43.1% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jingdaoese people in Krasnarus|Jingdaoese]] || 35.3 || 41.7 || 44.2 || 46.6 || +11.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Serbs in Krasnarus|Serb]] || 68.3 || 69.2 || 48.4 || 54.2 || -14.1% | |||
|- | |||
| Other || 59.0 || 62.3 || 63.4 || 61.5 || +2.5% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blepians|Blepian]] || 50.2 || 53.2 || 55.0 || 56.1 || +5.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coriaks|Coriak]] || 27.5 || 31.3 || 34.7 || 38.9 || +11.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Constancians in Krasnarus|Constancian]] || 70.2 || 69.6 || 57.1 || 64.8 || -5.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rarotongans|Rarotongan]] || 45.9 || 47.3 || 49.4 || 50.3 || +4.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xang people|Xang]] || 32.0 || 36.5 || 37.8 || 40.9 || +8.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Senyans in Krasnocoria|Senyan]] || 97.8 || 97.4 || 97.6 || 97.2 || -0.6% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nogans|Nogan]] || 88.0 || 89.9 || 90.3 || 91.0 || +3.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Micrasian Armenians|Armenian]] || 71.8 || 73.0 || 76.5 || 77.3 || +5.5% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shirerithians in Krasnocoria|Shirerithian]] || 44.3 || 45.1 || 46.2 || 48.5 || +4.2% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freelanders in Krasnocoria|Freelander]] || 49.6 || 47.9 || 56.3 || 59.6 || +10.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Storish people in Krasnocoria|Storish]] || 86.6 || 87.3 || 88.8 || 89.5 || +2.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tyrenians in Krasnarus|Tyrenian]] || 60.8 || 62.4 || 63.3 || 65.1 || +4.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Florians in Krasnocoria|Florian]] || 12.4 || 10.3 || 9.6 || 76.7 || +64.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kildarians in Krasnarus|Kildarian]] || 51.7 || 52.7 || 54.2 || 54.6 || +2.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Batavians in Krasnarus|Batavian]] || 98.1 || 98.3 || 98.2 || 98.5 || +0.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Floriaks|Floriak]] || 31.4 || 32.6 || 38.4 || 67.7 || +36.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Craits in Krasnarus|Crait]] || 100.0 || 99.5 || 100.0 || 100.0 || +0.0% | |||
|- | |||
| Economically disadvantaged || 52.5 || 60.4 || 62.9 || 64.1 || +11.6% | |||
|- | |||
| Not economically disadvantaged || 78.2 || 77.3 || 76.2 || 75.5 || -2.7% | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Krasnocoria]] [[Category:Coria]] [[Category:Krasnarus]] | |||
[[Category:Education]] |
Latest revision as of 13:08, 3 February 2020
The Krasnocorian Ministry of Education is the leading body of education in the nation of Krasnocoria, and provides educational and needs-based services to 22.3 million schoolchildren in the nation. Krasnocorian language is also being regulated by this ministry, officially by its branch Institute for Reform of Krasnocorian Language.
Test scores
The following is a chart depicting the test scores in Krasnocoria in 2018, and comparable test scores from the US state of Virginia. The Ministry has reported severely low test scores for many years in a row, but has recently reported that average scores increased an average of 3.1 percent per test from 2017. The most significant increases have been seen in Coria, where the average increase was 4.1 percent.
Graduation rates
The Ministry of Education reports that graduation rates have gone considerably up since measures have been taken to keep at-risk youths in school from dropping out; the emphasis of the vocational program has significantly helped with this effort.
Ethnic group | 2015 % | 2016 % | 2017 % | 2018 % | + / - 2015-18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | 57.3 | 63.2 | 65.6 | 67.4 | +10.1% |
Slovedk/Krasnarusyn | 61.3 | 62.7 | 64.5 | 66.1 | +4.8% |
Corian | 67.1 | 69.0 | 73.9 | 74.3 | +7.2% |
Antican | 46.0 | 49.9 | 53.5 | 55.1 | +9.1% |
Xhusorian | 29.7 | 36.1 | 41.5 | 44.0 | +14.3% |
Hasanis | 75.3 | 77.5 | 79.6 | 83.0 | +7.7% |
Slavonjan | 40.3 | 46.5 | 55.9 | 60.6 | +20.3% |
Black Traveller | 7.4 | 8.5 | 9.3 | 24.5 | +17.1% |
Jingdaoese | 88.1 | 86.5 | 88.4 | 89.1 | +1.0% |
Serb | 68.3 | 69.2 | 48.4 | 54.2 | -14.1% |
Other | 59.0 | 62.3 | 63.4 | 61.5 | +2.5% |
Blepian | 50.2 | 53.2 | 55.0 | 56.1 | +5.9% |
Coriak | 27.5 | 31.3 | 34.7 | 38.9 | +11.4% |
Constancian | 70.2 | 69.6 | 57.1 | 64.8 | -5.4% |
Rarotongan | 45.9 | 47.3 | 49.4 | 50.3 | +4.4% |
Xang | 32.0 | 36.5 | 37.8 | 40.9 | +8.9% |
Senyan | 97.8 | 97.4 | 97.6 | 97.2 | -0.6% |
Nogan | 88.0 | 89.9 | 90.3 | 91.0 | +3.0% |
Armenian | 71.8 | 73.0 | 76.5 | 77.3 | +5.5% |
Shirerithian | 44.3 | 45.1 | 46.2 | 48.5 | +4.2% |
Freelander | 49.6 | 47.9 | 56.3 | 59.6 | +10.0% |
Storish | 86.6 | 87.3 | 88.8 | 89.5 | +2.9% |
Tyrenian | 60.8 | 62.4 | 63.3 | 65.1 | +4.3% |
Florian | 12.4 | 10.3 | 9.6 | 76.7 | +64.3% |
Kildarian | 51.7 | 52.7 | 54.2 | 54.6 | +2.9% |
Batavian | 98.1 | 98.3 | 98.2 | 98.5 | +0.4% |
Floriak | 31.4 | 32.6 | 38.4 | 67.7 | +36.3% |
Crait | 100.0 | 99.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | +0.0% |
Economically disadvantaged | 52.5 | 60.4 | 62.9 | 64.1 | +11.6% |
Not economically disadvantaged | 78.2 | 77.3 | 76.2 | 75.5 | -2.7% |
Postsecondary enrollment
The introduction of incentives to enter into two-year university programs and many companies initiating programs to help students under their employment complete their education has significantly affected the percentage of high school graduates choosing to enroll in university between 2015 and 2018 by nearly 12 percent.
Ethnic group | 2015 % | 2016 % | 2017 % | 2018 % | + / - 2015-18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | 20.3 | 22.6 | 25.7 | 32.0 | +11.7% |
Slovedk/Krasnarusyn | 22.1 | 30.3 | 34.5 | 36.1 | +14.0% |
Corian | 25.5 | 35.4 | 38.3 | 39.9 | +14.4% |
Antican | 7.1 | 10.5 | 15.6 | 16.4 | +9.3% |
Xhusorian | 1.6 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 13.1 | +11.5% |
Hasanis | 37.3 | 40.6 | 41.0 | 43.9 | +6.6% |
Slavonjan | 5.6 | 7.4 | 10.2 | 15.3 | +9.7% |
Black Traveller | 79.3 | 80.5 | 83.8 | 36.2 | -43.1% |
Jingdaoese | 35.3 | 41.7 | 44.2 | 46.6 | +11.3% |
Serb | 68.3 | 69.2 | 48.4 | 54.2 | -14.1% |
Other | 59.0 | 62.3 | 63.4 | 61.5 | +2.5% |
Blepian | 50.2 | 53.2 | 55.0 | 56.1 | +5.9% |
Coriak | 27.5 | 31.3 | 34.7 | 38.9 | +11.4% |
Constancian | 70.2 | 69.6 | 57.1 | 64.8 | -5.4% |
Rarotongan | 45.9 | 47.3 | 49.4 | 50.3 | +4.4% |
Xang | 32.0 | 36.5 | 37.8 | 40.9 | +8.9% |
Senyan | 97.8 | 97.4 | 97.6 | 97.2 | -0.6% |
Nogan | 88.0 | 89.9 | 90.3 | 91.0 | +3.0% |
Armenian | 71.8 | 73.0 | 76.5 | 77.3 | +5.5% |
Shirerithian | 44.3 | 45.1 | 46.2 | 48.5 | +4.2% |
Freelander | 49.6 | 47.9 | 56.3 | 59.6 | +10.0% |
Storish | 86.6 | 87.3 | 88.8 | 89.5 | +2.9% |
Tyrenian | 60.8 | 62.4 | 63.3 | 65.1 | +4.3% |
Florian | 12.4 | 10.3 | 9.6 | 76.7 | +64.3% |
Kildarian | 51.7 | 52.7 | 54.2 | 54.6 | +2.9% |
Batavian | 98.1 | 98.3 | 98.2 | 98.5 | +0.4% |
Floriak | 31.4 | 32.6 | 38.4 | 67.7 | +36.3% |
Crait | 100.0 | 99.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | +0.0% |
Economically disadvantaged | 52.5 | 60.4 | 62.9 | 64.1 | +11.6% |
Not economically disadvantaged | 78.2 | 77.3 | 76.2 | 75.5 | -2.7% |