Keltia Command: Difference between revisions
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07.X.1662||[[Sea-Reavers|Maritime Support Group]]||Coastal Waters Defence Contract||With the consent of the Prime Minister of the Elian Union, Keltia Command has, as of this date, awarded the contract for maintaining the defence and security of Normark's exclusive economic zone to the Maritime Support Group (MSG) of New Blackrock for a fee of ₦8.7bn. The contract will run for ten Norton years and will see the MSG liaise with the Army of the Littoral, the Natopian Security Forces and the Imperial Natopian Constabulary detachment in Normark. | |07.X.1662||[[Sea-Reavers|Maritime Support Group]]||Coastal Waters Defence Contract||With the consent of the Prime Minister of the Elian Union, Keltia Command has, as of this date, awarded the contract for maintaining the defence and security of Normark's exclusive economic zone to the Maritime Support Group (MSG) of New Blackrock for a fee of ₦8.7bn. The contract will run for ten Norton years and will see the MSG liaise with the Army of the Littoral, the Natopian Security Forces and the Imperial Natopian Constabulary detachment in Normark. | ||
|- | |||
|08.X.1662||[[SATCo]]||Trade Fleet||Pursuant to the proposed treaty of friendship and commerce with the [[Caputia|Union of Caputia]], Keltia Command has contracted with the Saint Andre Trading Company (SATCo) to provide for an annual trading fleet to sail from Elijah's Rest to Freedom City (Morovian-Paulovia / [[Lake Morovia]]) in the twelfth month of each year. Keltia Command, the Elian Union and the Kingdom of Normark, are to be listed as initial investors and underwriters for this enterprise. Trade Fleets to operate under the convoy system protected by the Maritime Support Group whilst in Natopian and international waters. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:08, 19 July 2018
Active: | 1646–the present |
In use by: | Natopian Defense Force |
Allegiance: | Shireroth & Natopia / SANE |
| |
Type: | Command |
Size: | 361,846 |
Nickname: | Forgotten Command Thirsty Arselings |
| |
Current Commander: | Admiral Giustinianni |
Conflicts & Deployments | Strait of Haifa Campaign War of the Casks |
Keltia Command is a theatre command established by the SANE alliance as part of its global strategy to defend against the threat of Jingdaoese (later USSO) hegemony, facilitating the integration of allied units (primarily Shirerithian and Natopian) into a single integrated chain of command for operational matters.
By virtue of having the largest continental possessions on the Keltian continent the Keltia Command is controlled by the Natopian Defense Force. Established in 1646 AN, it's first mobilisation occurred in 1655 as the War of Lost Brothers became global in scale. Sometimes known as the Forgotten Command in contrast to better resourced counterparts in Apollonia, Benacia, Tapfer and Trans-Eura, it nonetheless imbued itself with the martial ethos of Normark, in whose lands it was established, and made a vital contribution to the emerging world war against Passio-Corum.
Following the collapse of the Great Enterprise of Keltia, the Command was rent by schism as former Steward Burgrave Zinkgraven refused to heed the summons of his successor to return to Shirekeep and face the inquiry into his conduct. After many months of evasion and double dealing the patience of the Imperial Forces finally ran out and "loyalist forces" led by the Prefect of New Blackstone staged a bloody assault on the encampments of the Sea-Reavers turning the War of the Casks into a three-sided conflict.
Operational Activity
Date | Formation | Subject | Summary |
---|---|---|---|
24.VI.1661 | 2nd Area Defence Force | Transfer and re-designation | With the assignment of security operations at the to the ESB (Keltia) Security Division the 2nd Area Defence Force is transferred from the Armaments & Munitions Working Group to the Army of the Interior and re-designated as the 6th Combined Arms Corps. |
01.VIII.1661 to 24.VIII.1662 | II (Shapur) Division | Lindstrom to Nynormarksudda Airlift | II (Shapur) Division of the Tapferite Army of Vengeance transferred via strategic airlift from Tapfer to Normark[1]. The cooperation of Raspurid and Caputian authorities in facilitating this movement has been gratefully acknowledged. |
Sponsored Militias
Sponsored militias are paramilitary forces which exist outside of the direct chain of command, but which enjoy access to arms and equipment provided from the Sxiro-Natopian Production Matrix and support and training provided by military and PMC advisers.
Date | Group | Subject | Summary |
---|---|---|---|
24.VI.1661 | ESB (Keltia) Security Division | Security at Sårensby Industrial Area | The ESB Group (Keltia) has formally confirmed to the Prime Minister of the Elian Union and the Department of Military-Industrial Relations its preparedness to assume responsibility for security arrangements in the Sårensby Industrial Area and its environs. The use of Wechua contractors will free up the 2nd Area Defence Force from garrison duties to reinforce operational formations. |
07.X.1662 | Maritime Support Group | Coastal Waters Defence Contract | With the consent of the Prime Minister of the Elian Union, Keltia Command has, as of this date, awarded the contract for maintaining the defence and security of Normark's exclusive economic zone to the Maritime Support Group (MSG) of New Blackrock for a fee of ₦8.7bn. The contract will run for ten Norton years and will see the MSG liaise with the Army of the Littoral, the Natopian Security Forces and the Imperial Natopian Constabulary detachment in Normark. |
08.X.1662 | SATCo | Trade Fleet | Pursuant to the proposed treaty of friendship and commerce with the Union of Caputia, Keltia Command has contracted with the Saint Andre Trading Company (SATCo) to provide for an annual trading fleet to sail from Elijah's Rest to Freedom City (Morovian-Paulovia / Lake Morovia) in the twelfth month of each year. Keltia Command, the Elian Union and the Kingdom of Normark, are to be listed as initial investors and underwriters for this enterprise. Trade Fleets to operate under the convoy system protected by the Maritime Support Group whilst in Natopian and international waters. |
Establishment
Item | # in Theatre |
---|---|
Elian Militia | 165,013 |
Kontraktniki | 73,825 |
Natopian Security Forces | 73,283 |
Tuktuvut Confederation | 49,150 |
Reavers | 42,963 |
Imperial Natopian Constabulary | 30,000 |
Natopian Defence Forces | 30,000 |
Wechu mercenaries | 8,400 |
NDF Aerospace Command Personnel | 3,600 |
Shirerithian Special Forces | 3,600 |
Clinger Bomb, Adhesive Anti-Tank Grenade | 430,000 |
Florian Cocktail (Tar, sulphur, petrol, sand, & wick) | 6,139,100 |
Hatchet | 116,740 |
Cudgel | 131,200 |
Gladius / Acinaces | 112,431 |
M1523 9mm Pistol | 171,200 |
M1581 7.62 mm Machine Carbine (OAH Khaybar SMG) | 65,812 |
M1591 7.62 mm Rifle | 81,542 |
M1610 7.9mm Rifle (Semi-Automatic) | 10,000 |
M1656 9 mm SMG | 207,976 |
Polybolos .50 HMG | 17,284 |
Vickers Machine Gun | 161 |
Hornet 84 mm Recoilless Rifle (Anti-Tank) | 436 |
Waspsting Man-portable Air Defence System | 105 |
81mm Mortar | 304 |
82mm Mortar | 201 |
RPG-29 | 1,900 |
FGM-148 Javelin anti-tank missile | 304 |
Type 87 (automatic) grenade launcher | 1,748 |
9K115-2 Metis-M | 6,954 |
FN MINIMI | 1,748 |
Paixhans Mark 4 Land Cruiser | 24 |
Horjin CV56(N) | 62 |
Horjin AFVs | 6,878 |
Pod Personnel Carrier | 7,959 |
Snatch Land Rovers | 475 |
Trucks, Light | 10,248 |
Trucks, Medium | 5,801 |
9K37 Buk Air Defence System | 3 |
Trump Radar Tracking Autocannon | 1,073 |
105mm Light Gun | 110 |
Type 2400 U-Boat | 6 |
Coastal Patrol Boat | 386 |
Logistic Support Vessel | 1 |
Landing Ship, Tank | 157 |
Merchant Vessels | 295 |
Diana-class Minesweeper | 3 |
Virgo Class tactical scout vessel | 1 |
Black Angel stealth fighter | 5 |
GAV(P)-6 Zephyr Mark 1a | 11 |
T-2 Saeqeh | 72 |
T-3 Akóntio | 9 |
R-1 Whirdlebird | 66 |
Previous strength
Year | Nominal Establishment | # KIA/WIA/MIA |
---|---|---|
1655 | 226,600 | See reference[1] |
1656 | 274,600 | See reference |
1657 | 490,419 | See reference |
1660 | 318,085 | |
I–IX.1662 | 361,846 | |
X–.1662 | 479,834 |
Order of Battle
- Keltia Command (Elijah's Rest)
- Army Group Normark
- General Headquarters (Nynormaksudda)
- 1st Area Defence Force
- Imperial Air Training School
- 4th (Flight Training) Group
- 5th (Flight Training) Group
- 6th (Aviation Research) Group
- Air Development and Test Wing
- Army of the Littoral
- 1st Combined Arms Corps
- 2nd Combined Arms Corps
- 3rd Combined Arms Corps
- Army of the Interior
- 4th Combined Arms Corps
- 5th Combined Arms Corps
- 6th Combined Arms Corps
- General Headquarters (Nynormaksudda)
- Department of Military-Industrial Relations
- Normark Industrial Archaeology & Reclamation Group
- Armaments & Munitions Working Group
- Sårensby Industrial Area
- Committee for Economic Mobilisation
- Department of Political Warfare (Ministry of Security)
- Maritime Support Group
- Task Force 103 (New Blackstone)
- Army Group Normark
Commanders
Magister-Generalissimus
Admiral Isacco Giustinianni, Natopian Navy, 1656
Burgrave Zinkgraven, 1656–1657
Admiral Isacco Giustinianni, Natopian Navy, 1657–the present
Army Group Normark
Past commands
Great Expedition of Keltia
Grand Admiral Tiberius Homburg, C-in-C (Western Armada), 1647–1660
Name | Rank | Command |
---|---|---|
Flavius Magnus | Magister Equitum (brevet) | GEK Land Forces |
Pierre Claesson | Rear Admiral | TF 100 Battleship Divison |
Aquila Bäcker | Rear Admiral | TF 100 Amphibious Division |
Gotthilf Kneib | Rear Admiral | TF 101 Carrier Division |
Chlodulf Halle | Rear Admiral | TF 101 Reserve Division |
Julius Gerard | Palatine Legate | Scholae Palatinae |
Defence of Talenore
Campaign log
+War of Lost BrothersDate | Formation | Subject | Summary |
---|---|---|---|
08.II.1656 | Musican Fleet | Bombardment of Blore Heath | The primary target of the attack was the city's commercial district, home of a crucial east Keltian brokerage, allowing for the plundering the shoreline and waterways around Blore Heath under the cover of the bombardment, the attack also served in part as a reprisal for the role played by the Jogi Regiment in raids on the Natopian settlements of Elijah's Rest. |
12.II.1656 | Normark Army Group | Committees of Defence, Elijah's Rest | Following escalating raids against civilian settlements on the eastern and southern frontiers of Elijah's Rest, the Elian Militia begins to organise committees of defence, to better coordinate the hitherto unorganised response of local vigilante groups to the violent attacks by members of the Stripping Path, seeking to make abductions for the varying purposes of sacrifice and indoctrination. |
12.IV.1656 | 2nd (Bombardment) Group (temp. deployment) | Ardclach Orbital Strike | NSS Damocles on temporary assignment from allied Space Command. |
21.IV.1656 | Tuktuvut Confederation | Raising of the banners, Elkheim | On this day the Tukudiggi, the assembly of the Tuktuvut clans, elected Jegerdatter as war-leader after receiving weapons, food and ESB-minted imitation Kalgarrands, from Keltia Command. Resentment had been mounting steadily as Haifans became more numerous along in the northern reaches of the eponymous strait. With raids affecting settlements along the eastern and southern frontiers of Elijah's Rest, these resentments had broken out into open conflict as the Tuktuvut began taking the side of Normarker vigilante groups engaged against the marauding devotees of the Stripping Path. |
24.IV.1656 | Black Angel Squadron | Anti-shipping sweep, Gulf of Jangsong | Strike package to (qty 1 Virgo-class scout ship, qty 2 Stealth fighter "Black Angel") engage and neutralise Palliscian-Haifan shipping transiting between Ardclach and Jangsong/Elijah's Rest. |
24.IV.1656 | Political Directorate | Counter-espionage, Elijah's Rest | Coordination of pre-dawn raids with Imperial Natopian Constabulary results in arrest of qty 9 USSO-aligned spies and qty 4 civil servants plus qty 1 militia officer suspected of corruption and collusion with a hostile foreign power. A further qty 12 suspects perished whilst resisting arrest. |
24.IV.1656 | 3rd (Support) Group | Anti-shipping sweep, Talenore | On temporary detachment from allied Space Command, qty 12 Virgo-class scout ships to conduct anti-shipping operations directed at Voorpost. Aim for complete eradication of Voorpost Detachment maritime assets and harbour air defences. |
24.IV.1656 | Area Defence Vexillation | Air defence operations, Talenore | Consistent with previous engagements, counter any radar contacts designated as unidentified or hostile on an approach to Talenore with maximum available force. Engage at optimum range with remaining Buk surface to air missiles once targeting solutions are acquired and deploy Trump autocannons for point defence of MoMA Station and harbour district. |
13.XII.1656 | All Forces | The Great Enterprise of Keltia (GEK), Theatre-wide | The Great Keltian Enterprise marks Shireroth's entry into theatre, a second advent, for which the passage of the Musican Fleet was merely a prelude. With deliberate and overwhelming force, allied forces will liberate Nova England from pernicious influences, impose terms for a truce, and end the so-called Cod War in the Great Western Sea. At the Day and Hour of the commencement of GEK, the Shirerithian Steward, Burgrave Zinkgraven, shall assume temporary command of Keltia Command on the basis of seniority. In anticipation of GEK biometric screening is mandatory for all allied and affiliated personnel from this moment forward and will be enforced by regular, randomised, spot-checks. Any person who fails to submit to screening and or cannot recount the watch code for the hour must be immediately detained. Any person engaged in a flagrant breach of general orders, or of a narratively improbable act, may be summarily executed on the authority and concurrence of the relevant unit commander and political officer. |
13.VI.1657 | Natopian Security Forces | Establishment parade for the NSF, Elijah's Rest | Operational Security in Elijah's Rest, known as Normark, has been, from this date transferred from the NDF to the Natopian Security Forces (NSF). Army Group Normark will henceforth support rather than lead counter insurgency operations in the demesne. |
- ^
Casualties for Keltia Command in the War of Lost Brothers: