Intercontinental Hockey League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(43 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| current_season = | | current_season = | ||
| current_season2 = | | current_season2 = | ||
| last_season = | | last_season = 2019-20 | ||
| upcoming_season = | | upcoming_season = | ||
| logo = | | logo = ICHLlogo.png | ||
| pixels = | | pixels = 200px | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Formerly = | | Formerly = | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| founded = 2019 | | founded = 2019 | ||
| inaugural = [[2019–2020 {{PAGENAME}}|2019–2020]] | | inaugural = [[2019–2020 {{PAGENAME}}|2019–2020]] | ||
| teams = | | teams = 28 | ||
| promotion = | | promotion = | ||
| relegation = | | relegation = | ||
| levels = 1 | | levels = 1 | ||
| domestic_cup = | | domestic_cup = | ||
| country = [[ | | country = [[Floria]] <br> [[Lamantia]] <br> [[Ransenar]] <br> [[Castilona]] <br> [[Sanama]] <br> [[Talenore]] | ||
| venue = | | venue = | ||
| champion = | | champion = [[Birmingham Bruins]] (1st title) | ||
| most_champs = | | most_champs = [[Birmingham Bruins]] (1st title) | ||
| qualification = | | qualification = | ||
| TV = [[Red Sports]] ( | | TV = [[Red Sports]] (Floria) <br> [[Sports World]] (International) <br> [[ESN]] (Highlights and preview shows) | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Intercontinental Hockey League''' ('''ICHL''';Alexandrian:''Ligue de hockey | The '''Intercontinental Hockey League''' ('''ICHL''';Alexandrian:''Ligue de hockey intercontinental'') was a professional ice hockey league operating in [[Apollonia]], [[Eura]], [[Keltia]] and [[Benacia]] comprising of 32 teams: 23 from the [[Confederate States of Floria]] and one from [[Lamantia]], [[Sanama]], [[Talenore]], [[Castilona]], [[Ransenar]] and [[Florian Eura]]. The league was the successor of the [[Florian Hockey League]] the former top-flight ice hockey competition in the [[Florian Republic]]. At its peak it was the largest and most popular ice hockey league on Micras with the winner of the Intercontinental Hockey League being awarded the [[Farrar Cup playoffs|Farrar Cup]] annually and the highest-ranked Florian side declared [[Champion of Floria]]. The regular season champion was given the [[Presidents Shield]]. The [[Farrar Cup]] was considered one of the most important ice hockey championships available to the sport alongside the [[MHL World Championships]] and [[Micras Champions' Hockey League]]. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
The thirty-two teams | The thirty-two teams were split into two conferences and in these conferences, both are split into two divisions of 8 teams. Teams play an 84-game season, 42 each of home and away. Teams in the ICHL played sixteen more games than the teams playing in the [[MEHL]]. Teams played four games against teams in their division, 3 games against non-divisional conference teams and 2 games against inter-conference teams. | ||
==Rules== | ==Rules== | ||
The {{PAGENAME}} | The {{PAGENAME}} adopted rules slightly different from the ones set by the [[MHL]]. The main differences being a smaller rink (60m by 28m) and operation of overtime in where teams played one 10 minute period of 3-on-3. If there was no winner after that, a five-shot shootout will commence deciding the winner. | ||
==Season Structure== | ==Season Structure== | ||
The {{PAGENAME}} | The {{PAGENAME}} was divided into a regular season and a postseason playoff competition, the [[Farrar Cup Playoffs|Farrar Cup]]. In the regular season, each team played 84 games: 42 games each of home and road. | ||
The league's regular season standings | The league's regular season standings were based on a point system. Two points awarded for a win, one point for losing in overtime or a shootout, and zero points for a loss in regulation. At the end of the regular season, the team that finished with the most points in each division was crowned the division champion, and the league's overall leader was awarded the [[Presidents Shield]]. There were tiebreakers in place such as points difference and head to head records. | ||
==Entry Draft== | ==Entry Draft== | ||
The Intercontinental Hockey League | The Intercontinental Hockey League operated an Entry Draft each season for clubs to acquire new players. In the draft, all thirty-two franchises in three rounds selected from two pools of players, one pool being Florian players and the other 'International' players where players from all MHL member nations were eligible to be entered to, the majority of which are from ICHL countries. After the draft,undrafted free agents could freely negotiate contracts with ICHL teams however each team could only sign contracts to four players. To avoid 'tanking' the league operated a draft lottery for the teams who fail to reach the playoffs and was the only 'Big Four' League at the time to do so. In the lottery, the three worst teams in the regular season gained the same odds whilst each other team's odds were weighted. | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
! Division | ! Division | ||
! Conference | ! Conference | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northcliff Capitals]] | |[[Northcliff Capitals]] | ||
Line 73: | Line 57: | ||
|23,000 | |23,000 | ||
|Metro | |Metro | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stonehall Steelers]] | |[[Stonehall Steelers]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 65: | ||
|17,500 | |17,500 | ||
|Central | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Newmarsh Hurricanes]] | |[[Newmarsh Hurricanes]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Suns Arena]] | |[[Suns Arena]] | ||
|18,055 | |18,055 | ||
| | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragonmoor Thunder Leafs]] | |[[Dragonmoor Thunder Leafs]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 80: | ||
|[[Florian Airlines Arena]] | |[[Florian Airlines Arena]] | ||
|16,500 | |16,500 | ||
| | |Farrar | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Blackoak Blues]] | |[[Blackoak Blues]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 89: | ||
|15,000 | |15,000 | ||
|Central | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northcliff Golden Knights]] | |[[Northcliff Golden Knights]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 97: | ||
|17,850 | |17,850 | ||
|Metro | |Metro | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Victoria Predators]] | |[[Victoria Predators]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 104: | ||
|[[Predator Arena]] | |[[Predator Arena]] | ||
|15,000 | |15,000 | ||
| | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Longsight Jets]] | |[[Longsight Jets]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 112: | ||
|[[Jets Arena]] | |[[Jets Arena]] | ||
|14,000 | |14,000 | ||
| | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Westlake Kings]] | |[[Westlake Kings]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 120: | ||
|[[WestBank Arena]] | |[[WestBank Arena]] | ||
|16,500 | |16,500 | ||
| | |Metro | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ostville Blackhawks]] | |[[Ostville Blackhawks]] | ||
Line 153: | Line 129: | ||
|17,000 | |17,000 | ||
|Central | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragonmoor Storm]] | |[[Dragonmoor Storm]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 136: | ||
|[[Florian Airlines Arena]] | |[[Florian Airlines Arena]] | ||
|15,000 | |15,000 | ||
| | |Farrar | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Newhedge Raptors]] | |[[Newhedge Raptors]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 145: | ||
|16,000 | |16,000 | ||
|Europa | |Europa | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northcliff Senators]] | |[[Northcliff Senators]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 153: | ||
|23,000 | |23,000 | ||
|Metro | |Metro | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Southland Coyotes]] | |[[Southland Coyotes]] | ||
Line 200: | Line 160: | ||
|[[Southland Gov. Centre]] | |[[Southland Gov. Centre]] | ||
|17,200 | |17,200 | ||
| | |Farrar | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Havenbarrow Giants]] | |[[Havenbarrow Giants]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 168: | ||
|[[Giant Step Arena]] | |[[Giant Step Arena]] | ||
|17,000 | |17,000 | ||
| | |Metro | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Etourney Avalanche]] | |[[Etourney Avalanche]] | ||
Line 217: | Line 177: | ||
|7,080 | |7,080 | ||
|Europa | |Europa | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Florian Eura Devils"|{{team flag|Florian Eura|name=Florian Eura Devils}} | |data-sort-value="Florian Eura Devils"|{{team flag|Florian Eura|name=Florian Eura Devils}} | ||
Line 248: | Line 184: | ||
|[[Eura Dome]] | |[[Eura Dome]] | ||
|10,500 | |10,500 | ||
| | |Europa | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northsilver Rangers]] | |[[Northsilver Rangers]] | ||
Line 256: | Line 192: | ||
|[[Leaf Square Garden]] | |[[Leaf Square Garden]] | ||
|18,000 | |18,000 | ||
| | |Metro | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wolfpine Blizzard]] | |[[Wolfpine Blizzard]] | ||
Line 265: | Line 201: | ||
|17,000 | |17,000 | ||
|Metro | |Metro | ||
| | |Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RB Las Andreas]] | |[[RB Las Andreas]] | ||
Line 280: | Line 208: | ||
|[[Las Andreas Indoor colosseum]] | |[[Las Andreas Indoor colosseum]] | ||
|19,650 | |19,650 | ||
| | |Europa | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Longsight Flames]] | |[[Longsight Flames]] | ||
Line 288: | Line 216: | ||
|[[Florian Bank Firedome]] | |[[Florian Bank Firedome]] | ||
|19,289 | |19,289 | ||
| | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Birmingham Bruins]] | |[[Birmingham Bruins]] | ||
Line 297: | Line 225: | ||
|16,000 | |16,000 | ||
|Central | |Central | ||
| | |Eastern | ||
|- | |||
|[[Vice City Red Wings]] | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Vice City Red Wings]] | |||
|[[Palace Arena]] | |||
|19,000 | |||
|Farrar | |||
|Western | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meadowedge Lightning]] | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Meadowedge]] | |||
|[[Meadowedge Indoor Arena]] | |||
|15,000 | |||
|Farrar | |||
|Western | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coldley Ducks]] | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Coldley]] | |||
|[[Stationery Centre]] | |||
|18,200 | |||
|Metro | |||
|Western | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oldhaven Pirates]] | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Oldhaven]] | |||
|[[Florian Bank Arena]] | |||
|19,356 | |||
|Europa | |||
|Eastern | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=Southcliff Purple Jackets}} | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Southcliff City]] | |||
|Ontario Centre | |||
|20,000 | |||
|Europa | |||
|Eastern | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Lamantia|name=Borussia Bergdorf}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Farrar | |||
|Western | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Former teams=== | ===Former teams=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%" | ||
Line 310: | Line 285: | ||
! Capacity | ! Capacity | ||
! Disbanded | ! Disbanded | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Otaq Aliens"|{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Otaq Aliens}} | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Otaq]] | |||
|[[Otaq Buz Pisti ]] | |||
|15,000 | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shirekeep Exiles]] | |[[Shirekeep Exiles]] | ||
Line 324: | Line 306: | ||
|15,000 | |15,000 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oldhaven Wolfpack]] | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Oldhaven]] | |||
|[[Florian Bank Arena]] | |||
|19,356 | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|freeland|name=HKS Opolla}} | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|[[ | |[[Opolla]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Arena Opollska]] | ||
| | |11,000 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|freeland|name=GKS Viten Vikings}} | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|[[ | |[[Viten]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Vrek Arena]] | ||
| | |15,000 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|freeland|name=Pnica Panthers}} | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|[[ | |[[Pnica]] | ||
|[[ | |[[PLM Arena]] | ||
| | |12,500 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|freeland|name=KTH Kłomina}} | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[ | |[[Kłomina]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Miejskie Lodowisko]] | ||
| | |11,500 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |data-sort-value="Fatehpur Sikri Buccaneers"|{{team flag|sanama|name=Fatehpur Sikri Buccaneers}} | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|[[ | |[[Fatehpur Sikri]] | ||
|[[ | |[[FS Canton Arena]] | ||
| | |19,000 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |data-sort-value="Talenore Pirates"|{{team flag|talenore|name=Talenore Pirates}} | ||
|2019 | |||
|[[Talenore]] | |||
|[[TalCorp Arena]] | |||
|23,000 | |||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[ | |data-sort-value="Lunaris"|{{team flag|Ransenar|flag}} [[Ice Hockey Club of the All-Lunatic County Figure Skating Troupe|Lunaris]] | ||
|19, | |2013 | ||
|[[Lune Villa]] | |||
|[[Volaticus Figure Skating Rink]] | |||
|12,000 | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Castilona|name=HC Réal Livingston}} | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[New Livingston]] | |||
|[[Ciudad de Hielo]] | |||
|19,000 | |||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|} | |||
===Future teams=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%" | |||
|- | |||
! Club | |||
! Founded | |||
! City | |||
! Arena(s) | |||
! Capacity | |||
!Joining league | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 410: | Line 413: | ||
|2.34 | |2.34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Birgeshir}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Birgeshir|flag}} [[microwiki:Birgeşir|Birgeshir]] | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|2.08 | |2.08 | ||
Line 430: | Line 433: | ||
===Seasons overview=== | ===Seasons overview=== | ||
==Media coverage== | ==Media coverage== | ||
=== | ===Floria=== | ||
Broadcasting rights for the league in | Broadcasting rights for the league in [[Floria]] were held by [[Red Sports]] and [[Sports World]] in a deal believed to be around $5.2 billion which commenced in the inaugural season of the league. Coverage by Red Sports and Sports World was in common tongue and coverage in Florian language was covered by both broadcaster's red button service. [[Red Sports]] only broadcasted matches involving Florian teams and matches involving two teams outside the Confederate States of Floria are not covered on the network. With a noticeable gap in television rights vacant. Newly formed Sports World, a sports broadcasting network mostly dedicated to hockey was launched by a consortium of the league's owners to cover the gap in television broadcasting. | ||
===International=== | ===International=== | ||
In [[Mercury]], six games per week and all play-off games were shown live, with all other games were shown as part of a highlights programme every Tuesday and Sunday night. | |||
{{ICHL nav}} | {{ICHL nav}} | ||
[[Category:Sports organisations]] | [[Category:Sports organisations]] | ||
[[Category:Ice hockey]] | [[Category:Ice hockey]] |
Latest revision as of 21:46, 10 December 2023
Most recent season or competition: 2019-20 | |
Sport | Ice hockey |
---|---|
Founded | 2019 |
Inaugural season | 2019–2020 |
No. of teams | 28 |
Nation(s) |
Floria Lamantia Ransenar Castilona Sanama Talenore |
Most recent champion(s) | Birmingham Bruins (1st title) |
Most titles | Birmingham Bruins (1st title) |
TV partner(s) |
Red Sports (Floria) Sports World (International) ESN (Highlights and preview shows) |
Level on pyramid | 1 |
The Intercontinental Hockey League (ICHL;Alexandrian:Ligue de hockey intercontinental) was a professional ice hockey league operating in Apollonia, Eura, Keltia and Benacia comprising of 32 teams: 23 from the Confederate States of Floria and one from Lamantia, Sanama, Talenore, Castilona, Ransenar and Florian Eura. The league was the successor of the Florian Hockey League the former top-flight ice hockey competition in the Florian Republic. At its peak it was the largest and most popular ice hockey league on Micras with the winner of the Intercontinental Hockey League being awarded the Farrar Cup annually and the highest-ranked Florian side declared Champion of Floria. The regular season champion was given the Presidents Shield. The Farrar Cup was considered one of the most important ice hockey championships available to the sport alongside the MHL World Championships and Micras Champions' Hockey League.
History
Format
The thirty-two teams were split into two conferences and in these conferences, both are split into two divisions of 8 teams. Teams play an 84-game season, 42 each of home and away. Teams in the ICHL played sixteen more games than the teams playing in the MEHL. Teams played four games against teams in their division, 3 games against non-divisional conference teams and 2 games against inter-conference teams.
Rules
The Intercontinental Hockey League adopted rules slightly different from the ones set by the MHL. The main differences being a smaller rink (60m by 28m) and operation of overtime in where teams played one 10 minute period of 3-on-3. If there was no winner after that, a five-shot shootout will commence deciding the winner.
Season Structure
The Intercontinental Hockey League was divided into a regular season and a postseason playoff competition, the Farrar Cup. In the regular season, each team played 84 games: 42 games each of home and road. The league's regular season standings were based on a point system. Two points awarded for a win, one point for losing in overtime or a shootout, and zero points for a loss in regulation. At the end of the regular season, the team that finished with the most points in each division was crowned the division champion, and the league's overall leader was awarded the Presidents Shield. There were tiebreakers in place such as points difference and head to head records.
Entry Draft
The Intercontinental Hockey League operated an Entry Draft each season for clubs to acquire new players. In the draft, all thirty-two franchises in three rounds selected from two pools of players, one pool being Florian players and the other 'International' players where players from all MHL member nations were eligible to be entered to, the majority of which are from ICHL countries. After the draft,undrafted free agents could freely negotiate contracts with ICHL teams however each team could only sign contracts to four players. To avoid 'tanking' the league operated a draft lottery for the teams who fail to reach the playoffs and was the only 'Big Four' League at the time to do so. In the lottery, the three worst teams in the regular season gained the same odds whilst each other team's odds were weighted.
Teams
Former teams
Club | Founded | City | Arena(s) | Capacity | Disbanded |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Otaq Aliens | 2012 | Otaq | Otaq Buz Pisti | 15,000 | 2020 |
Shirekeep Exiles | 2018 | Shirekeep | 2019 | ||
Port Farrar Pirates | 2019 | Port Farrar | Pirate Bay | 15,000 | 2020 |
Oldhaven Wolfpack | 2017 | Oldhaven | Florian Bank Arena | 19,356 | 2020 |
HKS Opolla | 2018 | Opolla | Arena Opollska | 11,000 | 2020 |
GKS Viten Vikings | 2018 | Viten | Vrek Arena | 15,000 | 2020 |
Pnica Panthers | 2018 | Pnica | PLM Arena | 12,500 | 2020 |
KTH Kłomina | 2018 | Kłomina | Miejskie Lodowisko | 11,500 | 2020 |
Fatehpur Sikri Buccaneers | 2019 | Fatehpur Sikri | FS Canton Arena | 19,000 | 2020 |
Talenore Pirates | 2019 | Talenore | TalCorp Arena | 23,000 | 2020 |
Lunaris | 2013 | Lune Villa | Volaticus Figure Skating Rink | 12,000 | 2020 |
HC Réal Livingston | 2019 | New Livingston | Ciudad de Hielo | 19,000 | 2020 |
Future teams
Club | Founded | City | Arena(s) | Capacity | Joining league |
---|
Players
Country | Players (2019–20) |
% |
---|---|---|
Florian Republic | 591 | 76.95 |
Freeland | 62 | 8.07 |
Sanama | 24 | 3.13 |
Other | 24 | 3.13 |
Florian Eura | 18 | 2.34 |
Shireroth | 18 | 2.34 |
Birgeshir | 16 | 2.08 |
Etourney | 12 | 1.56 |
Mercury | 3 | 0.39 |
Total | 768 | 100 |
Trophies
Seasons overview
Media coverage
Floria
Broadcasting rights for the league in Floria were held by Red Sports and Sports World in a deal believed to be around $5.2 billion which commenced in the inaugural season of the league. Coverage by Red Sports and Sports World was in common tongue and coverage in Florian language was covered by both broadcaster's red button service. Red Sports only broadcasted matches involving Florian teams and matches involving two teams outside the Confederate States of Floria are not covered on the network. With a noticeable gap in television rights vacant. Newly formed Sports World, a sports broadcasting network mostly dedicated to hockey was launched by a consortium of the league's owners to cover the gap in television broadcasting.
International
In Mercury, six games per week and all play-off games were shown live, with all other games were shown as part of a highlights programme every Tuesday and Sunday night.