Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games – Women's qualification: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
*{{Team flag|Jingdao|women's ice-hockey}} ''(hosts)'' | *{{Team flag|Jingdao|women's ice-hockey}} ''(hosts)'' | ||
*{{Team flag|Mercury|women's ice-hockey}} ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | *{{Team flag|Mercury|women's ice-hockey}} ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Senya|women's ice-hockey}} ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | ||
*{{Team flag|No|flag}} ''TBD'' ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | *{{Team flag|No|flag}} ''TBD'' ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} |
Revision as of 20:56, 15 April 2018
Qualification for the Women's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Micras Games will be determined by a mixture of round-robin and single-elimination competitions. Hosts Jingdao received an automatic berth, while the other twenty-six entrants have an opportunity to qualify for eleven spots in the Micras Games.
Entrants
Format
Qualified teams
|
|
|
MHL World Championships
The four semi-finalists in the MHL Women's World Championships will qualify for the Micras Games. As the top two teams in the 'A' Conference directly advance to the semi-finals, they qualify automatically, and the elimination quarter-finals act as de-facto qualification play-offs.
'A' Conference
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mercury | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 14 | Direct qualification to Micras Games |
Senya | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 10 | |
Shireroth | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 8 | |
River Warriors | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 6 | |
Birgeshir | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 4 | |
Mar Sara | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 3 |
Elimination quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
Shireroth | – | Craitland | Qualification for Micras Games |
Nova English Korea | – | River Warriors |
Main stage
The main stage format is to be determined.