Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games – Women's qualification
Qualification for the Women's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Micras Games will be determined by a mixture of round-robin and single-elimination competitions. Hosts Jingdao received an automatic berth, while the other twenty-four entrants have an opportunity to qualify for eleven spots in the Micras Games.
Entrants
Format
Qualified teams
|
|
|
MHL World Championships
The four semi-finalists in the MHL Women's World Championships qualified for the Micras Games. As the top two teams in the 'A' Conference directly advance to the semi-finals, they qualified automatically, and the elimination quarter-finals acted as de-facto qualification play-offs. Due to Shireroth's boycott of the 2018 Micras Games, had they reached the semi-finals, their qualifying place would have gone to the next-highest ranked team in the 'A' Conference.
'A' Conference
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mercury | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 14 | Direct qualification to Micras Games |
Senya | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 10 | |
Shireroth | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 8 | |
River Warriors | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 6 | |
Birgeshir | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 4 | |
Mar Sara | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 3 |
Elimination quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
Shireroth | 3 – 4 | Craitland | Qualification for Micras Games |
Nova English Korea | 3 – 2 | River Warriors |
Main stage
Group A
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Micras Games |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to play-offs |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Micras Games |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to play-offs |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group C
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Micras Games |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to play-offs |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Micras Games |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to play-offs |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Play-offs
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
TBD | – | TBD | Advances to second round |
TBD | – | TBD | |
TBD | – | TBD | |
TBD | – | TBD |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
TBD | – | TBD | Qualification to Micras Games Losers advance to third round |
TBD | – | TBD |
Third round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
TBD | – | TBD | Qualification to Micras Games |