Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games – Men's qualification: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(39 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Qualification for the [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Men's ice hockey tournament]] at the [[2018 Micras Games]]''' will be determined by a mixture of round-robin and single-elimination competitions. Hosts [[Jingdao national ice | '''Qualification for the [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Men's ice hockey tournament]] at the [[2018 Micras Games]]''' will be determined by a mixture of round-robin and single-elimination competitions. Hosts [[Jingdao national ice hockey team|Jingdao]] received an automatic berth, while the other twenty-five entrants have an opportunity to qualify for eleven spots in the Micras Games. | ||
==Entrants== | ==Entrants== | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Birgeshir|ice | *{{Team flag|Birgeshir|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Blepia|ice | *{{Team flag|Blepia|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Calbion|ice | *{{Team flag|Calbion|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Craitland|ice | *{{Team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice | *{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Freeland|ice | *{{Team flag|Freeland|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Gerenia|ice | *{{Team flag|Gerenia|ice hockey}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Hoenn|ice | *{{Team flag|Hoenn|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Jingdao|ice | *{{Team flag|Jingdao|ice hockey}} ''(hosts, automatic qualification)'' | ||
*{{Team flag|Kalgachia|ice | *{{Team flag|Kalgachia|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice | *{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Lakkvia|ice | *{{Team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Lusa|ice | *{{Team flag|Lusa|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Neo Patrova|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|New Sussex|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice | *{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Nova England|ice | *{{Team flag|Nova England|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice | *{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice | *{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Ranentsi|ice hockey}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} | ||
*{{Team | *{{Team flagn|Saint-Antoine|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Senya|ice | *{{Team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Stormark|ice | *{{Team flag|Stormark|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Treisenberg|ice | *{{Team flag|Treisenberg|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Tellia|ice | *{{Team flag|Tellia|ice hockey}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
{{Col-begin|width=70%}} | {{Col-begin|width=70%}} | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Birgeshir|ice | *{{Team flag|Birgeshir|ice hockey}} ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Gerenia|ice hockey}} | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Jingdao|ice hockey}} ''(hosts)'' | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} ''(via [[2018 MHL World Championships|World Championships]])'' | ||
*{{Team flag| | *{{Team flag|Stormark|ice hockey}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
==MHL World Championships== | ==MHL World Championships== | ||
{{Main|2018 MHL World Championships}} | {{Main|2018 MHL World Championships}} | ||
Three of the four semi-finalists in the MHL World Championships qualified for the [[2018 Micras Games]]. Due to [[Shireroth]]'s boycott of the Games, Mar Sara's berth for reaching the semi-finals | Three of the four semi-finalists in the MHL World Championships qualified for the [[2018 Micras Games]]. Due to [[Shireroth]]'s boycott of the Games, Mar Sara's berth for reaching the semi-finals passed to [[Mercury national ice hockey team|Mercury]]; the next-highest ranked team in the 'A' Conference. | ||
{{One leg start|qual=y}} | {{One leg start|qual=y}} | ||
{{One leg result|winner=1|rows=4|qualtext=Qualification for [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]]|{{Team flag-rt|Senya|ice | {{One leg result|winner=1|rows=4|qualtext=Qualification for [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]]|{{Team flag-rt|Senya|ice hockey}}|| 5 – 0 |{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}}}} | ||
{{One leg result|winner=2| | {{One leg result|winner=2|resigned=1|{{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|ice hockey|old}}|| 2 – 6 |{{Team flag|Birgeshir|ice hockey}}}} | ||
{{One leg result|winner=2|{{Team flag-rt|Mercury|ice | {{One leg result|winner=2|advances=1|{{Team flag-rt|Mercury|ice hockey}}|| 2 – 3 {{Hockey OT|SO}} |{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}}}} | ||
{{One leg result|winner=y| | {{One leg result|winner=y|resigned=1|{{Team flag-rt|Mar Sara|ice hockey}}|| 5 – 4 |{{Team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}}}} | ||
{{One leg end}} | {{One leg end}} | ||
==Main stage== | ==Main stage== | ||
===Group A=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=150|Team | |||
!width=25|Pld | |||
!width=25|RW | |||
!width=25|OTW | |||
!width=25|OTL | |||
!width=25|RL | |||
!width=25|GF | |||
!width=25|GA | |||
!width=25|GD | |||
!width=25|Pts | |||
!width=200|Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} +15 ||'''25''' | |||
|Qualification to [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +23 ||'''23''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} +2 ||'''16''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Ranentsi|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} −10 ||'''12''' | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Tellia|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} −9 ||'''10''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Neo Patrova|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} −21 ||'''4''' | |||
|Resigned | |||
|} | |||
===Group B=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=150|Team | |||
!width=25|Pld | |||
!width=25|RW | |||
!width=25|OTW | |||
!width=25|OTL | |||
!width=25|RL | |||
!width=25|GF | |||
!width=25|GA | |||
!width=25|GD | |||
!width=25|Pts | |||
!width=200|Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Gerenia|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} +15 ||'''24''' | |||
|Qualification to [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|New Sussex|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} +5 ||'''20''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Hoenn|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 49 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} +22 ||'''18''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Nova England|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −10 ||'''13''' | |||
|rowspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Treisenberg|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} −4 ||'''12''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flagn|Saint-Antoine|ice hockey}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 48 {{!!}} −29 ||'''3''' | |||
|} | |||
===Group C=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=150|Team | |||
!width=25|Pld | |||
!width=25|RW | |||
!width=25|OTW | |||
!width=25|OTL | |||
!width=25|RL | |||
!width=25|GF | |||
!width=25|GA | |||
!width=25|GD | |||
!width=25|Pts | |||
!width=200|Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Stormark|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +12 ||'''18''' | |||
|Qualification to [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +10 ||'''16''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} +1 ||'''13''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Freeland|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} −11 ||'''8''' | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Calbion|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −12 ||'''5''' | |||
|} | |||
===Group D=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=150|Team | |||
!width=25|Pld | |||
!width=25|RW | |||
!width=25|OTW | |||
!width=25|OTL | |||
!width=25|RL | |||
!width=25|GF | |||
!width=25|GA | |||
!width=25|GD | |||
!width=25|Pts | |||
!width=200|Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +32 ||'''20''' | |||
|Qualification to [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} +1 ||'''14''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Kalgachia|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} −3 ||'''14''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lusa|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −5 ||'''8''' | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Blepia|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} −25 ||'''4''' | |||
|Resigned | |||
|} | |||
==Play-offs== | |||
===First round=== | |||
{{One leg start|qual=y}} | |||
{{One leg result|advances=2|rows=4|qualtext=Advances to [[#Second round|second round]]|{{Team flag-rt|North Antarctica|ice hockey}}|| 1–4 |{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}}}} | |||
{{One leg result|advances=1|{{Team flag-rt|New Sussex|ice hockey}}|| 4–0 |{{Team flag|Kalgachia|ice hockey}}}} | |||
{{One leg result|advances=1|{{Team flag-rt|Craitland|ice hockey}}|| 6–1 |{{Team flag|Hoenn|ice hockey}}}} | |||
{{One leg result|advances=2|{{Team flag-rt|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq}}|| 3–5 |{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}}}} | |||
{{One leg end}} | |||
===Second round=== | |||
{{One leg start|qual=y}} | |||
{{One leg result|winner=2|rows=2|qualtext=Qualification to [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]]<br><small>''Losers advance to [[#Third round|third round]]''</small>|{{Team flag-rt|New Sussex|ice hockey}}|| 5–6 |{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}}}} | |||
{{One leg result|winner=1|{{Team flag-rt|Craitland|ice hockey}}|| 4–1 |{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}}}} | |||
{{One leg end}} | |||
===Third round=== | |||
{{One leg start|qual=y}} | |||
{{One leg result|winner=2|qualtext=Qualification to [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Micras Games#Men's tournament|Micras Games]]|{{Team flag-rt|New Sussex|ice hockey}}|| 4–5 {{Hockey OT|SO}}<br><small>(SO: 0–1)</small> |{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}}}} | |||
{{One leg end}} | |||
[[Category:Ice hockey]] | [[Category:Ice hockey]] | ||
[[category:Sports at the 2018 Micras Games]] | [[category:Sports at the 2018 Micras Games]] | ||
[[ | [[Category:Ice hockey at the Micras Games]] |
Latest revision as of 23:53, 4 July 2023
Qualification for the Men's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Micras Games will be determined by a mixture of round-robin and single-elimination competitions. Hosts Jingdao received an automatic berth, while the other twenty-five entrants have an opportunity to qualify for eleven spots in the Micras Games.
Entrants
Format
Qualified teams
|
MHL World Championships
Three of the four semi-finalists in the MHL World Championships qualified for the 2018 Micras Games. Due to Shireroth's boycott of the Games, Mar Sara's berth for reaching the semi-finals passed to Mercury; the next-highest ranked team in the 'A' Conference.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
Senya | 5 – 0 | North Antarctica | Qualification for Micras Games |
Shireroth | 2 – 6 | Birgeshir | |
Mercury | 2 – 3 SO | Nova English Korea | |
Mar Sara | 5 – 4 | Craitland |
Main stage
Group A
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakkvia | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 29 | +15 | 25 | Qualification to Micras Games |
Craitland | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 14 | +23 | 23 | Advances to play-offs |
Florian Republic | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 33 | +2 | 16 | |
Ranentsi | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 39 | −10 | 12 | |
Tellia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 38 | −9 | 10 | |
Neo Patrova | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 46 | −21 | 4 | Resigned |
Group B
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gerenia | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 28 | +15 | 24 | Qualification to Micras Games |
New Sussex | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 39 | 33 | +5 | 20 | Advances to play-offs |
Hoenn | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 49 | 27 | +22 | 18 | |
Nova England | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 37 | −10 | 13 | |
Treisenberg | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 12 | |
Saint-Antoine | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 48 | −29 | 3 |
Group C
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stormark | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 21 | +12 | 18 | Qualification to Micras Games |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 21 | +10 | 16 | Advances to play-offs |
Lamantia | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 13 | |
Freeland | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 36 | −11 | 8 | |
Calbion | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 29 | −12 | 5 |
Group D
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
River Warriors | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 14 | +32 | 20 | Qualification to Micras Games |
North Antarctica | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 33 | 32 | +1 | 14 | Advances to play-offs |
Kalgachia | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 28 | −3 | 14 | |
Lusa | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 8 | |
Blepia | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 39 | −25 | 4 | Resigned |
Play-offs
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
North Antarctica | 1–4 | Lamantia | Advances to second round |
New Sussex | 4–0 | Kalgachia | |
Craitland | 6–1 | Hoenn | |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 3–5 | Florian Republic |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
New Sussex | 5–6 | Lamantia | Qualification to Micras Games Losers advance to third round |
Craitland | 4–1 | Florian Republic |
Third round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
New Sussex | 4–5 SO (SO: 0–1) |
Florian Republic | Qualification to Micras Games |