Handball at the 2018 Micras Games

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Handball
Handball
Venue Indoor Arenas, Daocheng
Date 2nd – 23rd September, 2018
No. of events 2 (1 men, 1 women)
2020 →

The handball competitions at the 2018 Micras Games will be played at the Indoor Arenas. Twelve teams will compete in both the men's tournament and the women's tournament.

Medal summary

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gerenia Gerenia 1 1 0 2
Senya Senya 1 1 0 2
3 Freeland Freeland 0 0 1 1
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 0 0 1 1
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Senya Senya Gerenia Gerenia Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Women's
details
Gerenia Gerenia Senya Senya Freeland Freeland

Calendar

Event 2
Su
3
Mo
4
Tu
5
We
6
Th
7
Fr
8
Sa
9
Su
10
Mo
11
Tu
12
We
13
Th
14
Fr
15
Sa
16
Su
17
Mo
18
Tu
19
We
20
Th
21
Fr
22
Sa
23
Su
Men's tournament GS GS GS GS GS QF SF F
Women's tournament GS GS GS GS GS QF SF F

Men's tournament

Men's Handball
Date 3rd – 23rd September, 2018
Teams 12
Medallists
Gold medal icon.png Senya Senya
Silver medal icon.pngGerenia Gerenia
Bronze medal icon.pngKingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

Qualification

Qualified teams

Main competition

Group stage

Group A
Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 5 4 0 0 1 132 105 +27 8 Advances to quarter-finals
Wechua Wechua 5 4 0 0 1 125 114 +11 8
Craitland Craitland 5 3 0 0 2 129 114 +15 6
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 5 3 0 0 2 113 113 0 6
Ranentsi Ranentsi 5 1 0 0 4 113 122 −9 2
Jingdao Jingdao 5 0 0 0 5 90 134 −44 0

3 September 2018
Craitland Craitland 26 – 21 Wechua Wechua

3 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 20 – 23 Ranentsi Ranentsi

3 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 27 – 20 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

5 September 2018
Wechua Wechua 25 – 22 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

5 September 2018
Ranentsi Ranentsi 21 – 25 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

5 September 2018
Craitland Craitland 31 – 20 Jingdao Jingdao

7 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 24 – 22 Craitland Craitland

7 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 17 – 25 Wechua Wechua

7 September 2018
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 22 – 21 Ranentsi Ranentsi

9 September 2018
Wechua Wechua 28 – 24 Ranentsi Ranentsi

9 September 2018
Craitland Craitland 23 – 25 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

9 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 16 – 31 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

11 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 25 – 26 Wechua Wechua

11 September 2018
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 24 – 17 Jingdao Jingdao

11 September 2018
Ranentsi Ranentsi 24 – 27 Craitland Craitland
Group B
Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Gerenia Gerenia 5 5 0 0 0 141 112 +29 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Senya Senya 5 4 0 0 1 140 111 +29 8
Freeland Freeland 5 3 0 0 2 135 115 +20 6
Mercury Mercury 5 2 0 0 3 117 119 −2 4
Lakkvia Lakkvia 5 1 0 0 4 105 137 −32 2
Juclandia Juclandia 5 0 0 0 5 96 140 −44 0

3 September 2018
Freeland Freeland 25 – 27 Senya Senya

3 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 29 – 23 Mercury Mercury

3 September 2018
Juclandia Juclandia 21 – 24 Lakkvia Lakkvia

5 September 2018
Senya Senya 32 – 22 Lakkvia Lakkvia

5 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 26 – 19 Juclandia Juclandia

5 September 2018
Freeland Freeland 25 – 26 Gerenia Gerenia

7 September 2018
Juclandia Juclandia 18 – 33 Freeland Freeland

7 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 25 – 24 Senya Senya

7 September 2018
Lakkvia Lakkvia 20 – 22 Mercury Mercury

9 September 2018
Senya Senya 27 – 23 Mercury Mercury

9 September 2018
Freeland Freeland 28 – 21 Lakkvia Lakkvia

9 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 27 – 22 Juclandia Juclandia

11 September 2018
Juclandia Juclandia 16 – 30 Senya Senya

11 September 2018
Lakkvia Lakkvia 18 – 34 Gerenia Gerenia

11 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 23 – 24 Freeland Freeland

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

15 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 26 – 25 Mercury Mercury

15 September 2018
Senya Senya 28 – 24 Craitland Craitland

15 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 33 – 20 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

15 September 2018
Wechua Wechua 25 – 22 Freeland Freeland
Semi-finals

19 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 24 – 25 Senya Senya

19 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 29 – 24 Wechua Wechua
Bronze medal play-off

23 September 2018
Bronze medal icon.png Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 28 – 24 Wechua Wechua
Final

23 September 2018
Gold medal icon.png Senya Senya 23 – 21 Gerenia Gerenia Silver medal icon.png

Women's tournament

Women's Handball
Date 2nd – 22nd September, 2018
Teams 12
Medallists
Gold medal icon.png Gerenia Gerenia
Silver medal icon.pngSenya Senya
Bronze medal icon.pngFreeland Freeland
2020 →

Qualification

Qualified teams

Main competition

Group stage

Group A
Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Gerenia Gerenia 5 5 0 0 0 139 99 +40 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 5 4 0 0 1 120 109 +11 8
Mercury Mercury 5 3 0 0 2 124 108 +16 6
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 5 2 0 0 3 106 115 −9 4
Lakkvia Lakkvia 5 1 0 0 4 107 120 −13 2
Jingdao Jingdao 5 0 0 0 5 96 141 −45 0

2 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 14 – 22 Gerenia Gerenia

2 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 21 – 25 Lakkvia Lakkvia

2 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 19 – 17 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

4 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 29 – 20 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

4 September 2018
Lakkvia Lakkvia 18 – 24 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

4 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 31 – 18 Jingdao Jingdao

6 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 25 – 24 Mercury Mercury

6 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 16 – 34 Gerenia Gerenia

6 September 2018
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 22 – 20 Lakkvia Lakkvia

8 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 26 – 22 Lakkvia Lakkvia

8 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 28 – 21 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

8 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 22 – 25 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

10 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 27 – 28 Gerenia Gerenia

10 September 2018
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 26 – 19 Jingdao Jingdao

10 September 2018
Lakkvia Lakkvia 22 – 27 Mercury Mercury
Group B
Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Senya 5 5 0 0 0 142 105 +37 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Freeland Freeland 5 4 0 0 1 127 111 +16 8
Wechua Wechua 5 2 0 0 3 114 125 −11 4
Ranentsi Ranentsi 5 2 0 0 3 111 125 −14 4
Astaronia Astaronia 5 1 0 0 4 116 130 −14 2
Craitland Craitland 5 1 0 0 4 111 125 −14 2

2 September 2018
Senya Senya 31 – 22 Astaronia Astaronia

2 September 2018
Craitland Craitland 24 – 23 Ranentsi Ranentsi

2 September 2018
Freeland Freeland 25 – 24 Wechua Wechua

4 September 2018
Astaronia Astaronia 22 – 24 Wechua Wechua

4 September 2018
Ranentsi Ranentsi 17 – 26 Freeland Freeland

4 September 2018
Senya Senya 28 – 19 Craitland Craitland

6 September 2018
Freeland Freeland 23 – 24 Senya Senya

6 September 2018
Craitland Craitland 22 – 23 Astaronia Astaronia

6 September 2018
Wechua Wechua 21 – 24 Ranentsi Ranentsi

8 September 2018
Astaronia Astaronia 25 – 26 Ranentsi Ranentsi

8 September 2018
Senya Senya 30 – 20 Wechua Wechua

8 September 2018
Craitland Craitland 22 – 26 Freeland Freeland

10 September 2018
Freeland Freeland 27 – 24 Astaronia Astaronia

10 September 2018
Wechua Wechua 25 – 24 Craitland Craitland

10 September 2018
Ranentsi Ranentsi 21 – 29 Senya Senya

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

14 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 32 – 18 Ranentsi Ranentsi

14 September 2018
Freeland Freeland 27 – 25 Mercury Mercury

14 September 2018
Senya Senya 29 – 19 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

14 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 24 – 25 Wechua Wechua
Semi-finals

18 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 27 – 22 Freeland Freeland

18 September 2018
Senya Senya 26 – 23 Wechua Wechua
Bronze medal play-off

22 September 2018
Bronze medal icon.png Freeland Freeland 29 – 25 Wechua Wechua
Final

22 September 2018
Gold medal icon.png Gerenia Gerenia 29 – 28 Senya Senya Silver medal icon.png