Gun laws by nation: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
NewZimiaGov (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|align=center|- | |align=center|- | ||
|align=left|Protected by the [[Constitution of Alduria]] (Article 82), which limits the right to Aldurian citizens with "technical and mental fitness", provided that they have not been convicted for a felony or a crime involving domestic violence. | |align=left|Protected by the [[Constitution of Alduria]] (Article 82), which limits the right to Aldurian citizens with "technical and mental fitness", provided that they have not been convicted for a felony or a crime involving domestic violence. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Arbor}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|- | |||
|align=left|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Barbary}} | |{{Team flag|Barbary}} | ||
Line 52: | Line 64: | ||
|align=center|9 for possession<br>45 for use | |align=center|9 for possession<br>45 for use | ||
|align=left|Owners require a licence, which must be renewed every year. Only allowed for recreational sports. | |align=left|Owners require a licence, which must be renewed every year. Only allowed for recreational sports. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Gran Verionia}} | |{{Team flag|Gran Verionia}} |
Revision as of 19:57, 29 June 2020
Gun laws and policies regulate the manufacture, sale, transfer, possession, modification and use of small arms by civilians.
Summary of gun laws by nation
Nation | Private citizens | Personal protection | Open carry | Concealed carry | Carry without permit | Unlimited magazine | Free of checks | Free of registration | Max penalty (years) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alduria | - | Protected by the Constitution of Alduria (Article 82), which limits the right to Aldurian citizens with "technical and mental fitness", provided that they have not been convicted for a felony or a crime involving domestic violence. | ||||||||
Arbor | - | - | ||||||||
Barbary | / | Maximum fine of 25,000 Jingdaoese kala | ||||||||
Florian Republic | 9 for possession 45 for use |
Owners require a licence, which must be renewed every year. Only allowed for recreational sports. | ||||||||
Gran Verionia | - | Constitutional right to "taking necessary steps for self-protection". | ||||||||
Imperial Trade Union | / | Bassarid citizens may apply for free gun ownership through their respective Regional Investor. | ||||||||
Krasnocoria | - | Owners must have served military or went through basic firearm training, have no criminal, serious physical or mental disease record. Every firearm possession must be reported to local police station, where licence shall be obtained and renewed every year. | ||||||||
Mercury | 3 for possession 15 for use |
Only permitted for sport shooting. Owners require a licence, which must be renewed every year. |