Gerenian Women's First Division: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
==All-time First Division table== | ==All-time First Division table== | ||
The | The all-time First Division table is a cumulative record of all match results, points and goals of every team that has played in the First Division since its inception in 2014. The table that follows is accurate as of the end of the 2017–18 season. Promotion/Relegation matches played by First Division clubs count for the table. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
|align=left| [[KP International (women)|KP International]] || | |align=left| [[KP International (women)|KP International]] || 4 || 108 || 60 || 28 || 20 || 186 || 91 || +51 || '''208''' || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1st | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|align=left| [[Mariaville Nationals]] || | |align=left| [[Mariaville Nationals]] || 4 || 108 || 57 || 32 || 19 || 174 || 87 || +87 || '''203''' || 1 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1st | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|align=left| [[Arquitectura Football (women)|Arquitectura]] || | |align=left| [[Arquitectura Football (women)|Arquitectura]] || 4 || 108 || 44 || 32 || 32 || 121 || 105 || +16 || '''164''' || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1st | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|align=left| [[Elskai Klämenes]] || | |align=left| [[Elskai Klämenes]] || 4 || 102 || 40 || 32 || 30 || 118 || 86 || +32 || '''152''' || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3rd | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|align=left| [[Dínamo Tawlkar Zóutbau (women)|Dínamo Tawlkar]] || | |align=left| [[Dínamo Tawlkar Zóutbau (women)|Dínamo Tawlkar]] || 4 || 96 || 33 || 36 || 27 || 97 || 81 || +16 || '''135''' || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 3rd | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|align=left| [[Begkmedres]] || | |align=left| [[Begkmedres]] || 4 || 90 || 28 || 26 || 36 || 83 || 93 || −10 || '''110''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 5th | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|align=left| [[KZ Arsenal (women)|Arsenal]] || | |align=left| [[KZ Arsenal (women)|Arsenal]] || 4 || 90 || 22 || 28 || 40 || 77 || 121 || −44 || '''94''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 5th | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|align=left| [[KPSK Isherwood (women)|KPSK Isherwood]] || 3 || 74 || 18 || 25 || 31 || 62 || 94 || −32 || '''79''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 6th | |||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |||
| 9 | |||
|align=left| [[KZE Aurora]] || 3 || 72 || 15 || 27 || 30 || 57 || 84 || −27 || '''72''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 6th | |align=left| [[KZE Aurora]] || 3 || 72 || 15 || 27 || 30 || 57 || 84 || −27 || '''72''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 6th | ||
|- style="background:#ace1af;" | |- style="background:#ace1af;" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
|align=left| [[Elskai Barzates]] || 2 || 54 || 8 || 20 || 26 || 36 || 77 || −41 || '''44''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 10th | |align=left| [[Elskai Barzates]] || 2 || 54 || 8 || 20 || 26 || 36 || 77 || −41 || '''44''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 10th | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#fbe08d;" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
|align=left| [[ | |align=left| [[Kloz Netoles|Netoles]] || 2 || 40 || 6 || 9 || 25 || 25 || 62 || −37 || '''27''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 9th | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#fbe08d;" | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
|align=left| [[ | |align=left| [[KA San Martín|San Martín]] || 2 || 36 || 6 || 8 || 22 || 21 || 76 || −55 || '''26''' || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 8th | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
League or status at | League or status at 2018–19: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text–align:left; font–size:95%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text–align:left; font–size:95%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width:10px; background:#ace1af;"| || [[ | | style="width:10px; background:#ace1af;"| || [[2018–19 Gerenian Women's First Division]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width:10px; background:#fbe08d;"| || [[ | | style="width:10px; background:#fbe08d;"| || [[2018–19 Gerenian Women's Second Division]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:38, 14 July 2018
Countries | Gerenia |
---|---|
Founded | 2014 |
First season | 2014–15 |
Divisions | 1 |
Number of teams | 10 |
Levels on pyramid | 1 |
Relegation to | Gerenian Women's Second Division |
Domestic cup(s) | Gerenian Women's National Cup |
Current champions |
Mariaville Nationals (1st title) (2017–18) |
Most championships | International (2) |
Top goalscorer | Edile Riera (78) |
TV partners | Channel 4 |
The Gerenian Women's First Division (Gerenian: Saliția Odeĵ Elskaies Gherenies, primarily referred to as the S1 or the Le.ka, is the highest division of women's football in Gerenia. The league is the female equivalent to the men's League 1 and is contested by 10 clubs. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekday evenings.
History
The First Division was originally created in August 2013 as the Women's League (Gerenian: Leran Elskaies) and was meant to be managed by the KNZE (Kamițianetoles ar' Zóutbau Elskaies, English: Women's Football National Commission), a women's football organization in Gerenia. Nevertheless, the Commission was dissolved soon after due to "lack of funds", and the Women's League was cancelled.
In April 2014, the SZG approved the creation of a women's football branch, the Directorate of Women's Football. With Ariene Nisel as head of the Directorate, the plans of a national league were retrieved. Less than two months after the creation of the First Division, ten clubs from all over the country succesfully applied for the first season, while some others founded the Second Division.
The 2014–15 season had a 36-week format. The tournament was won by KP International, with Mariaville Nationals as runners-up. Both teams qualified for the Women's Club World Cup. For the second season, the format was changed for the current one. Mariaville won the regular season, while International finished in second place with 14 points less. However, in the Final phase, International obtained more points and were crowned champions of the First Division for the second time in history.
Format
During the course of the regular season, from August to May, each club plays the others twice, once at their home stadium and once at that of their opponents, for a total of 18 games. At the end of the regular season, the four best ranked clubs advance to a "Final phase", a single group. At the end of the Final phase, the team with the most points is crowned champion. If points are equal, the goal difference and then goals scored determine the winner.
Teams
The following 10 clubs will compete in the First Division during the 2017–18 season:
- Arquitectura (Port Elerat)
- Arsenal (Klavat)
- Begkmedres (Čirona)
- Dínamo Tawlkar (Tawlkar)
- Elskai Klämenes (Klämen)
- International (Port Elerat)
- Isherwood (Port Elerat)
- Mariaville Nationals (Mariaville)
- Netoles (Nevaya)
- San Martín (San Martín)
Results
All-time First Division table
The all-time First Division table is a cumulative record of all match results, points and goals of every team that has played in the First Division since its inception in 2014. The table that follows is accurate as of the end of the 2017–18 season. Promotion/Relegation matches played by First Division clubs count for the table.
Pos. | Club | Seasons | Pld | Win | Draw | Loss | GF | GA | GD | Pts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Relegated | Best Pos. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | KP International | 4 | 108 | 60 | 28 | 20 | 186 | 91 | +51 | 208 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1st |
2 | Mariaville Nationals | 4 | 108 | 57 | 32 | 19 | 174 | 87 | +87 | 203 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1st |
3 | Arquitectura | 4 | 108 | 44 | 32 | 32 | 121 | 105 | +16 | 164 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1st |
4 | Elskai Klämenes | 4 | 102 | 40 | 32 | 30 | 118 | 86 | +32 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3rd |
5 | Dínamo Tawlkar | 4 | 96 | 33 | 36 | 27 | 97 | 81 | +16 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3rd |
6 | Begkmedres | 4 | 90 | 28 | 26 | 36 | 83 | 93 | −10 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5th |
7 | Arsenal | 4 | 90 | 22 | 28 | 40 | 77 | 121 | −44 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5th |
8 | KPSK Isherwood | 3 | 74 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 62 | 94 | −32 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6th |
9 | KZE Aurora | 3 | 72 | 15 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 84 | −27 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6th |
10 | Elskai Barzates | 2 | 54 | 8 | 20 | 26 | 36 | 77 | −41 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10th |
11 | Netoles | 2 | 40 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 62 | −37 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9th |
12 | San Martín | 2 | 36 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 21 | 76 | −55 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8th |
League or status at 2018–19:
2018–19 Gerenian Women's First Division | |
2018–19 Gerenian Women's Second Division |
|
|