Foreign affairs of Meckelnburgh: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The Kingdom of Meckelnburgh is a northern Apollonian nation on the Northern Sea, sitting shy of the Arctic Circle. The foreign relations of Meckelnburgh are underdeveloped...") |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] is a northern Apollonian nation on the Northern Sea, sitting shy of the Arctic Circle. The | [[File:Meckelnburgh coat of arms.png|thumb|150px|Coat of arms of Meckelnburgh]] | ||
The [[Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] is a northern [[Apollonia|Apollonian]] nation on the [[Northern Sea]], sitting shy of the Arctic Circle. Meckelnburgh has slowly developed an international presence since its foundation, especially with states on Apollonia. The kingdom is bordered on its northeast by [[Lac Glacei]], and to the southeast by [[Ashinthael]]. Lac Glacei further surrounds the Kingdom on the continent near the [[Prince-Archabbacy of Salem]] and bordering the [[Grand Duchy of Iselande]]. [[Hurmu]] is a neighbor, with its northern shores near [[Crowsilver Sea]]. | |||
Meckelnburgh also holds a vested trade interest in the [[Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg Canal]], which connects the [[Clear Sea]] to sea routes east towards [[Keltia]]. The canal borders the Meckelnburgh lands of Iselande, but was reconstructed by Lac Glacei with Meckelnburgh support. It provides the only ice-free coordinator eastward from Meckelnburgh proper across the [[Jääland Peninsula]]. | |||
== Bilateral relations == | |||
By default, relations between Meckelnburgh and nations without some form recognition or cooperation are subject to the ''Comprehensive Immigration, Travel & Relations Act (Amended)'' ({{AN|1722}}). The act was passed on 9 Februarie/II in the [[Parliament of Meckelnburgh]]. It served a compromise between repealing ''An act to condemn the imperialist Violence of Floria'' ({{AN|1706}}), which placed sanctions on the [[Confederate States of Floria]] in wake of their [[Florian invasion of Port Balaine|invasion of Port Balaine]], and establishing protectionist measures against nations with no form of relationship with Meckelnburgh. | |||
The act passed 146–145 on a party-line vote by the conservation opposition coalition in Parliament with cooperation by the New Progressive Party, which broke with the governing coalition. It provides: | |||
# Citizens of default nations otherwise must have a visa preapproved to enter Meckelnburgh. | |||
# Imports are subject to a 30% tariff, except those "primary imports" recognized in the Imports and Exports Agreement of the [[Micras Trade Organisation]]. | |||
# "Primary exports" of Meckelnburgh, as recognized in the Imports and Exports Agreement of the Micras Trade Organisation, may not be imported. | |||
# Exports of metal bullion are prohibited, including: gold, silver, palladium and platinum. | |||
=== Relationships by nation === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Nation | !Nation | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
Line 8: | Line 23: | ||
!Travel | !Travel | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" | Positive | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Embassy | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Visa-free for 90 days | |||
|Relations formalized by ''An Act to implement the [[Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Lac Glacei|Treaty of Friendship]]'' ({{AN|1721}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Calbion}} | |{{team flag|Calbion}} | ||
|Hostile | | bgcolor="#FFBBBB" align="center" |Hostile | ||
|'' | | bgcolor="#FFBBBB" align="center" |''Prohibited'' | ||
|Travel prohibited | | bgcolor="#FFBBBB" align="center" |Travel prohibited | ||
|Embargo instituted by ''An act to retaliate for the unwarranted Hostility of Calbion'' (1689 | |Embargo instituted by ''An act to retaliate for the unwarranted Hostility of Calbion'' ({{AN|1689}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Hurmu}} | ||
| | | bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" | Positive | ||
|'' | | bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Embassy | ||
|Visa | | bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Visa-free for 90 days | ||
| | |Relations formalized by the ''[[Hurmu]] Travel and Relations Act'' ({{AN|1699}}) | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" | Positive | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Embassy | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Visa-free for 90 days | |||
|Relations formalized by ''An Act to implement the [[Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Lac Glacei|Treaty of Friendship]]'' ({{AN|1699}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | |{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | ||
|Positive | | bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" | Positive | ||
|Embassy | | bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Embassy | ||
|Visa-free for 90 days | | bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Visa-free for 90 days | ||
|Relations formalized by ''An Act to implement the [[Treaty of Victoria]]'' (1698 AN) | |Relations formalized by ''An Act to implement the [[Treaty of Victoria]]'' ({{AN|1698}}) | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama}} | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" | Positive | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Embassy | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Visa-free for 90 days | |||
|Relations formalized by ''An Act to implement the [[Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Sanama|Treaty with Sanama]]'' ({{AN|1704}}) | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Vegno}} | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" | Positive | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Embassy | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Visa-free for 90 days | |||
|Relations formalized by ''An Act to implement the [[Treaty between Vegno and Meckelnburgh|Treaty with Vegno]]'' ({{AN|1707}}) | |||
|- | |||
|''Members of {{Team flag|Xäiville Convention}}'' | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Active | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Permanent | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" align="center" |Visa-free | |||
|Default rules under the Xäiville Convention | |||
|- | |||
| ''Other'' | |||
| colspan="2" align="center" |''n/a'' | |||
| bgcolor="#FFFFBB" align="center" |Visa required | |||
|Default rules by the ''Comprehensive Immigration, Travel & Relations Act (Amended)'' ({{AN|1722}}) | |||
|} | |||
== Treaties and memberships == | |||
In {{AN|1698}}, Meckelnburgh joined the Micras Treaty Organisation, expanding its involvement in international dialogue, and ascending to multiple international treaties. In {{AN|1705}}, the kingdom also joined the [[World Association of Non-aligned Countries]] as a community of nations outside the [[Raspur Pact]] and [[Union of States around the Sovereign Oceans|USSO]] spheres of influence. WANC was disbanded in {{AN|1721}} after Meckelnburgh became the last remaining member. Meckelnburgh subsequently ascended to the [[Xäiville Convention]] in {{AN|1724}} after sponsorship by [[Mercury]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Treaties entered into | |||
!Entity | |||
!Treaty | |||
!Date of Ratification | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Xäiville Convention}} | |||
|Xäiville Convention | |||
|5.IV.{{AN|1724}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | |||
|[[Treaty between Çakaristan and Meckelnburgh]] | |||
| 9.XV.{{AN|1721}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}} | |||
|[[Convention on Civil Aviation]] | |||
|24.XIII.{{AN|1712}} | |||
| With reservation: did not ratify Articles VII, VIII and X | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Vegno}} | |||
|[[Treaty between Vegno and Meckelnburgh]] | |||
|4.XIII.{{AN|1707}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama}} | |||
|[[Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Sanama]] | |||
| 5.II.{{AN|1704}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}} | |||
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94981 Micras Intellectual Property Protection Act (MIPPA)] | |||
|12.V.{{AN|1699}} | |||
| With reservation: wholly domestic disputes of intellectual<br>property are subject only to domestic courts. | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}} | |||
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94980 Convention on the Establishment of a Commonwealth Court] | |||
| 2.IV.{{AN|1699}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}} | ||
| | |[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94983 Convention on the Laws of the Seas] | ||
| | |3.II.{{AN|1699}} | ||
| | |With reservation: the waters shoreward of the baseline<br>of Crowsilver Sea are internal waters. | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | |||
|[[Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Lac Glacei|Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Navigation Between<br>the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh and the Grand Duchy of Lac Glacei]] | |||
| 23.I.{{AN|1699}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}} | |||
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9292 Treaty of General Membership to the Micras Treaty Organization] | |||
|25.XV.{{AN|1698}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | |||
|[[Treaty of Victoria|Treaty of Friendship and Economic Cooperation Between<br>the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie and the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] | |||
|12.XIII.{{AN|1698}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | |||
[[Category:Diplomacy]] |
Latest revision as of 21:47, 14 January 2024
The Kingdom of Meckelnburgh is a northern Apollonian nation on the Northern Sea, sitting shy of the Arctic Circle. Meckelnburgh has slowly developed an international presence since its foundation, especially with states on Apollonia. The kingdom is bordered on its northeast by Lac Glacei, and to the southeast by Ashinthael. Lac Glacei further surrounds the Kingdom on the continent near the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and bordering the Grand Duchy of Iselande. Hurmu is a neighbor, with its northern shores near Crowsilver Sea.
Meckelnburgh also holds a vested trade interest in the Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg Canal, which connects the Clear Sea to sea routes east towards Keltia. The canal borders the Meckelnburgh lands of Iselande, but was reconstructed by Lac Glacei with Meckelnburgh support. It provides the only ice-free coordinator eastward from Meckelnburgh proper across the Jääland Peninsula.
Bilateral relations
By default, relations between Meckelnburgh and nations without some form recognition or cooperation are subject to the Comprehensive Immigration, Travel & Relations Act (Amended) (1722 AN). The act was passed on 9 Februarie/II in the Parliament of Meckelnburgh. It served a compromise between repealing An act to condemn the imperialist Violence of Floria (1706 AN), which placed sanctions on the Confederate States of Floria in wake of their invasion of Port Balaine, and establishing protectionist measures against nations with no form of relationship with Meckelnburgh.
The act passed 146–145 on a party-line vote by the conservation opposition coalition in Parliament with cooperation by the New Progressive Party, which broke with the governing coalition. It provides:
- Citizens of default nations otherwise must have a visa preapproved to enter Meckelnburgh.
- Imports are subject to a 30% tariff, except those "primary imports" recognized in the Imports and Exports Agreement of the Micras Trade Organisation.
- "Primary exports" of Meckelnburgh, as recognized in the Imports and Exports Agreement of the Micras Trade Organisation, may not be imported.
- Exports of metal bullion are prohibited, including: gold, silver, palladium and platinum.
Relationships by nation
Nation | Status | Mission | Travel | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Çakaristan | Positive | Embassy | Visa-free for 90 days | Relations formalized by An Act to implement the Treaty of Friendship (1721 AN) |
Calbion | Hostile | Prohibited | Travel prohibited | Embargo instituted by An act to retaliate for the unwarranted Hostility of Calbion (1689 AN) |
Hurmu | Positive | Embassy | Visa-free for 90 days | Relations formalized by the Hurmu Travel and Relations Act (1699 AN) |
Lac Glacei | Positive | Embassy | Visa-free for 90 days | Relations formalized by An Act to implement the Treaty of Friendship (1699 AN) |
Nouvelle Alexandrie | Positive | Embassy | Visa-free for 90 days | Relations formalized by An Act to implement the Treaty of Victoria (1698 AN) |
Sanama | Positive | Embassy | Visa-free for 90 days | Relations formalized by An Act to implement the Treaty with Sanama (1704 AN) |
Vegno | Positive | Embassy | Visa-free for 90 days | Relations formalized by An Act to implement the Treaty with Vegno (1707 AN) |
Members of Xäiville Convention | Active | Permanent | Visa-free | Default rules under the Xäiville Convention |
Other | n/a | Visa required | Default rules by the Comprehensive Immigration, Travel & Relations Act (Amended) (1722 AN) |
Treaties and memberships
In 1698 AN, Meckelnburgh joined the Micras Treaty Organisation, expanding its involvement in international dialogue, and ascending to multiple international treaties. In 1705 AN, the kingdom also joined the World Association of Non-aligned Countries as a community of nations outside the Raspur Pact and USSO spheres of influence. WANC was disbanded in 1721 AN after Meckelnburgh became the last remaining member. Meckelnburgh subsequently ascended to the Xäiville Convention in 1724 AN after sponsorship by Mercury.