FMS: Difference between revisions
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''FMS''' ('''Fédération Micraise de Sport''') is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of [[Micras]]. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions. | [[File:FMS.png|thumb|right|The logo of the FMS; depicting two [[wikipedia:Discus throw|discus throwers]] superimposed on maps of [[Micras]].]]The '''FMS''' ('''Fédération Micraise de Sport''') is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of [[Micras]]. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions. | ||
The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the [[Micras Games]]. | The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the [[Micras Games]]. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|[[FMRL|Fédération Micraise de Rugby League]] | |[[FMRL|Fédération Micraise de Rugby League]] | ||
|[[File:Rugby league pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Rugby league|Rugby league]] | |[[File:Rugby league pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Rugby league|Rugby league]] | ||
|[[ | |''Vacant'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[FMT|Fédération Micraise de Tennis]] | |||
|[[File:Tennis pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Tennis|Tennis]] | |||
|[[Mahmood Sadri Maleki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Athletics Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Athletics pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Sport of athletics|Athletics]] | |||
|[[Takashi Ozora]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Baseball and Softball Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Baseball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Baseball|Baseball]] [[File:Softball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Softball|Softball]] | |||
|''Vacant'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MBF|Micras Basketball Federation]] | |[[MBF|Micras Basketball Federation]] | ||
|[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]] | |[[File:Basketball pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Basketball|Basketball]] | ||
| | |''Vacant'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MCF|Micras Cricket Federation]] | |[[MCF|Micras Cricket Federation]] | ||
|[[File:Cricket pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Cricket|Cricket]] | |[[File:Cricket pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Cricket|Cricket]] | ||
|[[Craitman|Freddie Peterson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Gridiron Football Federation]] | |||
|[[File:Amorian football pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:American football|Amorian football]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Micras Hockey League (organisation)|Micras Hockey League]] | |||
|[[File:Ice hockey pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Ice hockey|Ice hockey]] | |||
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Dormant organisations{{Cref2|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fédération Micraise de Weightlifting]] | |||
|[[File:Weightlifting pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Olympic weightlifting|Weightlifting]] | |||
|''Vacant'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Cue Sports Federation]] | |[[Micras Cue Sports Federation]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 65: | ||
|[[Joefoxon|José Fosco]] | |[[Joefoxon|José Fosco]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Micronational Motorsports League]] | ||
|[[File:Motorsport pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Motorsport|Motorsport]] | |||
|[[Orion]] | |||
|[[File: | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Micras Rugby Union]] | |[[Micras Rugby Union]] | ||
|[[File:Rugby union pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Rugby union|Rugby union]] | |[[File:Rugby union pictogram.png|20px]] [[wikipedia:Rugby union|Rugby union]] | ||
| | |''Vacant'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | |||
{{Cnote2|A|Organisations which have had no active competition in the past year.}} | |||
{{Cnote2 End}} | |||
Many sports, even those contested in the [[Micras Games]], do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales—such as [[brosatamış]], [[footby]] and [[ólbescból]]—are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations. | Many sports, even those contested in the [[Micras Games]], do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as [[brosatamış]], [[footby]] and [[ólbescból]] — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations. | ||
{{FMS nav}} | {{FMS nav}} |
Revision as of 13:25, 24 June 2020
The FMS (Fédération Micraise de Sport) is the umbrella organisation which acts as the governing body for all sports on the planet of Micras. The FMS has no specified administrative structure, however, with its executive membership shared amongst the heads of its separate sporting subdivisions.
The only competition for whose organisation the FMS is directly responsible is the Micras Games.
Subdivisions
The FMS is split into numerous subdivisions which formally oversee individual sports, or collectives of similar sports, and are permitted their own reign on internal structuring and organised competitions. The oldest FMS subdivision is the FMF; the foundation of which in October 2006 coincided with the creation of the FMS as a whole.
- ^ A Organisations which have had no active competition in the past year.
Many sports, even those contested in the Micras Games, do not have any official organising bodies within the FMS, while some sports restricted to certain locales — such as brosatamış, footby and ólbescból — are generally seen to come under the auspices of individual national organisations.
|