Young Stars FC: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Head Coach | |Head Coach | ||
|Shahri Roslee | |{{team flag|Daau|flag}} Shahri Roslee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Assistant Coach | | rowspan="2" |Assistant Coach | ||
| | |{{team flag|Daau|flag}} Josiah Kaprido | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|flag}} Clement bin Clover | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Goalkeeping Coach | |Goalkeeping Coach | ||
| | |{{team flag|Daau|flag}} Telvakash Singh Rahman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fitness Coach | |Fitness Coach | ||
| | |{{team flag|Daau|flag}} Samel Tahha | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:48, 29 May 2023
Full name | Daau Under 23's Football Club |
---|---|
Nickname(s) | 'The Young Stars' |
Founded | 2021 |
Ground |
Davinson Stadium (capacity: 18,000) |
Owner | Daau Football Association |
Head coach | Shahri Roslee |
League | Daau Super League |
2022–23 | TBD |
Kit | |
TBA |
Daau U23 FC is a professional football club based in Davinson, Seragaan. Managed by the Daau Football Association and mainly formed by Under-23 players, the team competes in the nation's highest tier of football, the Daau Super League.
History
After the withdrawal of Daau Bay United to the Premier League and Darwin FC being disbanded, the club was formed by the Daau Football Association to keep players in shape and keep up their match fitness.
On 1st July 2021, the FA formed Daau U23 FC and confirmed its establishment in the league. The team will be in operation for a minimum of two years and only local players are allowed to register for the club. There is an overage cap of 5. The club only allows players which hold a Dauian Passport to join and play for the club. The team then finished in 6th place, becoming the highest finish they will ever record. The team then saw the depatures of Omar Bin Taleb and Noa Fjeddahl to non league clubs due to them deciding to no longer pursue professional football.
Heading into the 2022/23 season, the young stars would see head coach Tibuat Chi-Staut continue his duties along with bringing in some young talents into the team, however the team was stuck in the bottom half of the table due to inconsistent results and saw a massive part of the team handing in mutual termination requests. Manager Tibuat also left the club by mutual consent and saw Shahri Roslee come in as interim manager on 25th of March to help guide the team through the last round.
Team Staff
Position | Staff |
---|---|
Head Coach | Shahri Roslee |
Assistant Coach | Josiah Kaprido |
Clement bin Clover | |
Goalkeeping Coach | Telvakash Singh Rahman |
Fitness Coach | Samel Tahha |
Players
Current squad
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FMF eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FMF nationality.
|
|