Copa Apollonia: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2020 Copa Apollonia|2020]] || {{team flag|Alduria|football}}, {{team flag|Freeland|football}}, {{team flag|Krasnarus|football}}, {{team flag|Los Liberados|football}}, {{team flag|Raspur|football}}, {{team flag|Srbozemska|football}} | |valign=top|[[2020 Copa Apollonia|2020]] || {{team flag|Alduria|football}}, {{team flag|Freeland|football}}, {{team flag|Krasnarus|football}}, {{team flag|Los Liberados|football}}, {{team flag|Raspur|football}}, {{team flag|Srbozemska|football}} | ||
| | |6 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:12, 3 June 2020
Founded | 2012 |
---|---|
Number of teams | 12 |
Current champions |
Senya (2018) |
Most titles | Senya (2) |
2020 Copa Apollonia qualification |
The Copa Apollonia (also known as the AEFA Championships) is the international continental association football competition for the AEFA confederation.
The tournament was first contested in 2012, and there have been five tournaments so far.
Qualification
Until 2014's FMF restructuring, the FMF World Cup qualification tournaments served as qualification for the Copa Apollonia. Since then, the AEFA has organised its own qualifying rounds for the tournament, with both the year's host nation and the previous winners receiving automatic qualification.
Début of teams
Each successive Copa Apollonia has had at least two teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year. Teams in parentheses are considered successor teams by the FMF.
Year | Débutants | Total |
---|---|---|
2012 | Antica, Athlon, Babkha, Hurmu, Mahoz HaSephardim, North Antarctica, Novatainia, Safiria, Stormark, Toketi |
10 |
2013 | Gerenia, Senya | 2 |
2014 | Gotzborg, Lakkvia, Victoria | 3 |
2016 | Flanders, Fort Kolgrad, Neo Patrova | 3 |
2018 | Florian Republic, Jingdao, Kingdom of Coria (+ Lamantia) | 3 (+1) |
2020 | Alduria, Freeland, Krasnarus, Los Liberados, Raspur, Srbozemska | 6 |
Previous tournaments
Year | Host | Winners | Score | Runners-up | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 Details |
North Antarctica | Novatainia |
2–0 | Mahoz HaSephardim |
Hurmu |
2–1 (a.e.t.) | North Antarctica |
2013 Details |
Senya | Hurmu |
1–0 | Novatainia |
Senya |
4–2 | Gerenia |
2014 Details |
Gerenia | Gerenia |
1–0 | North Antarctica |
Senya |
2–0 | Safiria |
2016 Details |
Lakkvia | Senya |
3–1 | Flanders |
Gotzborg |
2–1 | Gerenia |
2018 Details |
Kingdom of Coria | Senya |
1–0 | Stormark |
Florian Republic |
1–0 | Lamantia |
2020 Details |
Lamantia | – | – |
Titles by nation
- Senya: 2
- Gerenia: 1
- Hurmu: 1
- Novatainia: 1
Team performances
1st — Champions
2nd — Runners-up
3rd — Third place
4th — Fourth place
QF — Quarter-finals
GS — Group stage
|
q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
• — Did not qualify
— Hosts
— Not affiliated to the AEFA
% — Success rate of reaching the Copa Apollonia finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)
|
Team | 2012 (10) |
2013 (8) |
2014 (8) |
2016 (8) |
2018 (8) |
2020 (12) |
Total participations | Qualifying percentage (%) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alduria | q | 1/1 | 100 | |||||
Antica | GS | • | 1/2 | 50 | ||||
Athlon | GS | • | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||
Babkha | GS | • | 1/2 | 50 | ||||
Flanders | • | 2nd | 1/2 | 50 | ||||
Florian Republic | 3rd | q | 2/2 | 100 | ||||
Fort Kolgrad | see Lamantia (2014–2016) | |||||||
Freeland | • | q | 1/2 | 50 | ||||
Gerenia | 4th | 1st | 4th | GS | 4/4 | 100 | ||
Gotzborg | GS | 3rd | GS | 3/3 | 100 | |||
Hurmu | 3rd | 1st | 2/2 | 100 | ||||
Jingdao | • | GS | 1/2 | 50 | ||||
Kingdom of Coria | GS | q | 2/2 | 100 | ||||
Krasnarus | • | q | 1/2 | 50 | ||||
Lakkvia | GS | GS | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||
Lamantia | • | GS | 4th | q | 3/4 | 75 | ||
Mahoz HaSephardim | 2nd | GS | 2/2 | 100 | ||||
Neo Patrova | • | GS | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||
North Antarctica | 4th | GS | 2nd | 3/3 | 100 | |||
Novatainia | 1st | 2nd | • | • | 2/4 | 50 | ||
Raspur | • | q | 1/2 | 50 | ||||
Safiria | GS | • | 4th | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||
Senya | 3rd | 3rd | 1st | 1st | q | 5/5 | 100 | |
Stormark | GS | GS | • | GS | 2nd | 4/5 | 80 | |
Toketi | GS | GS | GS | • | 3/4 | 75 | ||
Victoria | GS | • | • | 1/3 | 33.3 |
|