Benacia Cup: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| founded = 2012 | | founded = 2012 | ||
| number of teams = 8 | | number of teams = 8 | ||
| champions = {{team flag| | | champions = {{team flag|Craitland|football}} | ||
| season = [[ | | season = [[2022 Benacia Cup|2022]] | ||
| most titles = {{team flag|Tellia|football}} (3) | | most titles = {{team flag|Tellia|football}} (3) | ||
| current = [[ | | current = [[2024 Benacia Cup qualification]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Benacia Cup''' (also known as the ''WMFA Championships'') is the international continental [[wikipedia:association football|association football]] competition for the [[WMFA]] confederation. | The '''Benacia Cup''' (also known as the ''WMFA Championships'') is the international continental [[wikipedia:association football|association football]] competition for the [[WMFA]] confederation. | ||
The tournament was first contested in [[2012 Benacia Cup|2012]], and there have been | The tournament was first contested in [[2012 Benacia Cup|2012]], and there have been seven tournaments so far. | ||
==Qualification== | ==Qualification== | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
===Début of teams=== | ===Début of teams=== | ||
Only one Benacia Cup has had no teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year | Only one Benacia Cup has had no teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Débutants | !Débutants | ||
!No. | |||
!Total | !Total | ||
!Successor teams | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2012 Benacia Cup|2012]] || {{team flag|Ashkenatza|football}}, {{team flag|Batavia|football|old}}, {{team flag|Elwynn|football|old 3}} {{team flag|Sanilla|football}}, {{team flag|Shireroth|football|old}}, {{team flag|Tellia|football|old}} | |valign=top|[[2012 Benacia Cup|2012]] || {{team flag|Ashkenatza|football}}, {{team flag|Batavia|football|old}}, {{team flag|Elwynn|football|old 3}} {{team flag|Sanilla|football}}, {{team flag|Shireroth|football|old 2}}, {{team flag|Tellia|football|old}} | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2013 Benacia Cup|2013]] || {{team flag|Zeeburg|football}} | |valign=top|[[2013 Benacia Cup|2013]] || {{team flag|Zeeburg|football}} | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2014 Benacia Cup|2014]] || | |valign=top|[[2014 Benacia Cup|2014]] || | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2016 Benacia Cup|2016]] || {{team flag|Craitland|football}}, {{team flag|Karalakh|football}} | |valign=top|[[2016 Benacia Cup|2016]] || {{team flag|Craitland|football}}, {{team flag|Karalakh|football}} | ||
|2 | |||
|9 | |||
|{{team flag|Nordzibola|football}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2018 Benacia Cup|2018]] || {{team flag|Kalgachia|football}}, {{team flag|Merenolitovina|football}} | |valign=top|[[2018 Benacia Cup|2018]] || {{team flag|Kalgachia|football}}, {{team flag|Merenolitovina|football}} | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2020 Benacia Cup|2020]] || {{team flag|Kasterburg|football}}, {{team flag|Sanama|football|old 2}}, {{team flag|Unified Governorates|football}} | |valign=top|[[2020 Benacia Cup|2020]] || {{team flag|Kasterburg|football}}, {{team flag|Sanama|football|old 2}}, {{team flag|Unified Governorates|football}} | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign=top|[[2022 Benacia Cup|2022]] || {{team flag|Cisamarra|football}}, {{team flag|Mishalacia|football}}, {{team flag|Sovereign Confederation|football}} | |valign=top|[[2022 Benacia Cup|2022]] || {{team flag|Cisamarra|football}}, {{team flag|Mishalacia|football}}, {{team flag|Sovereign Confederation|football|old}} | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 65: | Line 81: | ||
|'''[[2012 Benacia Cup#Final|1–0]]''' | |'''[[2012 Benacia Cup#Final|1–0]]''' | ||
|{{team flag big|Batavia|football|old}} | |{{team flag big|Batavia|football|old}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old}} | |{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old 2}} | ||
|'''2–1''' | |'''2–1''' | ||
|{{team flag big|Sanilla|football}} | |{{team flag big|Sanilla|football}} | ||
Line 74: | Line 90: | ||
|'''[[2013 Benacia Cup#Final|2–1]]''' {{aet}} | |'''[[2013 Benacia Cup#Final|2–1]]''' {{aet}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Sanilla|football}} | |{{team flag big|Sanilla|football}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old}} | |{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old 2}} | ||
|''By table'' | |''By table'' | ||
|{{team flag big|Ashkenatza|football}} | |{{team flag big|Ashkenatza|football}} | ||
Line 83: | Line 99: | ||
|'''[[2014 Benacia Cup#Final|2–1]]''' | |'''[[2014 Benacia Cup#Final|2–1]]''' | ||
|{{team flag big|Elwynn|football|old 3}} | |{{team flag big|Elwynn|football|old 3}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football}} | |{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old}} | ||
|''By table'' | |''By table'' | ||
|{{team flag big|Batavia|football|old}} | |{{team flag big|Batavia|football|old}} | ||
Line 97: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018<br>''[[2018 Benacia Cup|Details]]'' | |2018<br>''[[2018 Benacia Cup|Details]]'' | ||
|{{team flag|Shireroth}} | |{{team flag|Shireroth||old}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Craitland|football}} | |{{team flag big|Craitland|football}} | ||
|'''[[2018 Benacia Cup#Final|2–1]]''' {{aet}} | |'''[[2018 Benacia Cup#Final|2–1]]''' {{aet}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football}} | |{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Tellia|football}} | |{{team flag big|Tellia|football}} | ||
|'''4–1''' | |'''4–1''' | ||
Line 122: | Line 138: | ||
|'''3–2''' | |'''3–2''' | ||
|{{team flag big|Unified Governorates|football}} | |{{team flag big|Unified Governorates|football}} | ||
|- | |||
|2024<br>''[[2024 Benacia Cup|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Sovereign Confederation}} | |||
|{{team flag big|No|flag}} | |||
|'''[[2024 Benacia Cup#Final|–]]''' | |||
|{{team flag big|No|flag}} | |||
|{{team flag big|No|flag}} | |||
|'''–''' | |||
|{{team flag big|No|flag}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 156: | Line 181: | ||
![[2014 Benacia Cup|2014]]<br>{{team flag|Tellia|flag}}<br>(4) | ![[2014 Benacia Cup|2014]]<br>{{team flag|Tellia|flag}}<br>(4) | ||
![[2016 Benacia Cup|2016]]<br>{{team flag|Elwynn|flag|old 3}}<br>(6) | ![[2016 Benacia Cup|2016]]<br>{{team flag|Elwynn|flag|old 3}}<br>(6) | ||
![[2018 Benacia Cup|2018]]<br>{{team flag|Shireroth|flag}}<br>(6) | ![[2018 Benacia Cup|2018]]<br>{{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}}<br>(6) | ||
![[2020 Benacia Cup|2020]]<br>{{team flag|Batavia|flag}}<br>(8) | ![[2020 Benacia Cup|2020]]<br>{{team flag|Batavia|flag}}<br>(8) | ||
![[2022 Benacia Cup|2022]]<br>{{team flag|Sanama|flag}}<br>(8) | ![[2022 Benacia Cup|2022]]<br>{{team flag|Sanama|flag}}<br>(8) |
Latest revision as of 00:02, 30 November 2023
Founded | 2012 |
---|---|
Number of teams | 8 |
Current champions |
Craitland (2022) |
Most titles | Tellia (3) |
2024 Benacia Cup qualification |
The Benacia Cup (also known as the WMFA Championships) is the international continental association football competition for the WMFA confederation.
The tournament was first contested in 2012, and there have been seven tournaments so far.
Qualification
Until 2014's FMF restructuring, the FMF World Cup qualification tournaments served as qualification for the Benacia Cup. Since then, the WMFA has organised its own qualifying rounds for the tournament, with both the year's host nation and the previous winners receiving automatic qualification.
Début of teams
Only one Benacia Cup has had no teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year.
Year | Débutants | No. | Total | Successor teams |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Ashkenatza, Batavia, Elwynn Sanilla, Shireroth, Tellia | 6 | 6 | |
2013 | Zeeburg | 1 | 7 | |
2014 | 0 | 7 | ||
2016 | Craitland, Karalakh | 2 | 9 | Nordzibola |
2018 | Kalgachia, Merenolitovina | 2 | 11 | |
2020 | Kasterburg, Sanama, Unified Governorates | 3 | 14 | |
2022 | Cisamarra, Mishalacia, Sovereign Confederation | 3 | 17 |
Previous tournaments
Year | Host | Winners | Score | Runners-up | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 Details |
Sanilla | Tellia |
1–0 | Batavia |
Shireroth |
2–1 | Sanilla |
2013 Details |
Zeeburg | Tellia |
2–1 (a.e.t.) | Sanilla |
Shireroth |
By table | Ashkenatza |
2014 Details |
Tellia | Tellia |
2–1 | Elwynn |
Shireroth |
By table | Batavia |
2016 Details |
Elwynn | Elwynn |
1–1 (a.e.t.) 4–1 (pens) |
Tellia |
Craitland |
3–0 | Karalakh |
2018 Details |
Shireroth | Craitland |
2–1 (a.e.t.) | Shireroth |
Tellia |
4–1 | Merenolitovina |
2020 Details |
Batavia | Sanama |
2–2 (a.e.t.) 5–3 (pens) |
Craitland |
Batavia |
1–0 | Elwynn |
2022 Details |
Sanama | Craitland |
2–1 | Tellia |
Sanama |
3–2 | Unified Governorates |
2024 Details |
Sovereign Confederation | – | – |
Titles by nation
Team performances
1st — Champions
2nd — Runners-up
3rd — Third place
4th — Fourth place
GS — Group stage
|
q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
• — Did not qualify
— Hosts
— Not affiliated to the WMFA
% — Success rate of reaching the Benacia Cup finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)
|
Team | 2012 (6) |
2013 (5) |
2014 (4) |
2016 (6) |
2018 (6) |
2020 (8) |
2022 (8) |
Total participations | Qualifying percentage (%) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ashkenatza | GS | 4th | 2/2 | 100 | |||||
Batavia | 2nd | • | 4th | 3rd | • | 3/5 | 60 | ||
Cisamarra | GS | 1/1 | 100 | ||||||
Craitland | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 4/4 | 100 | |||
Elwynn | GS | • | 2nd | 1st | GS | 4th | • | 5/7 | 71.4 |
Highpass | • | 4th | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | ||||
Kalgachia | GS | • | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | ||||
Karalakh | see Highpass (2016) | ||||||||
Kasterburg | GS | 1/1 | 100 | ||||||
Merenolitovina | • | • | 4th | • | • | 1/5 | 20 | ||
Mishalacia | GS | 1/1 | 100 | ||||||
Nordzibola | GS | • | GS | 2/3 | 66.7 | ||||
Sanama | 1st | 3rd | 2/2 | 100 | |||||
Sanilla | 4th | 2nd | 2/2 | 100 | |||||
Shireroth | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | GS | 2nd | GS | GS | 7/7 | 100 |
Sovereign Confederation | • | GS | 1/2 | 50 | |||||
Tellia | 1st | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | GS | 2nd | 7/7 | 100 |
Unified Governorates | GS | 4th | 2/2 | 100 | |||||
Zeeburg | see Nordzibola (2013–2014) |
|