This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

Difference between revisions of "Benacia Cup"

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
!Total
 
!Total
 
|-
 
|-
|valign=top|[[2012 Benacia Cup|2012]] || {{team flag|Ashkenatza|football}}, {{team flag|Batavia|football}}, {{team flag|Elwynn|football|old 2}} {{team flag|Sanilla|football}}, {{team flag|Shireroth|football|old}}, {{team flag|Tellia|football|old}}
+
|valign=top|[[2012 Benacia Cup|2012]] || {{team flag|Ashkenatza|football}}, {{team flag|Batavia|football|old}}, {{team flag|Elwynn|football|old 2}} {{team flag|Sanilla|football}}, {{team flag|Shireroth|football|old}}, {{team flag|Tellia|football|old}}
 
|6
 
|6
 
|-
 
|-
Line 41: Line 41:
 
|2
 
|2
 
|-
 
|-
|valign=top|[[2020 Benacia Cup|2020]] ||  
+
|valign=top|[[2020 Benacia Cup|2020]] || {{team flag|Kasterburg|football}}, {{team flag|Sanama|football}}, {{team flag|Unified Governorates|football}}
|
+
|3
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 61: Line 61:
 
|{{team flag big|Tellia|football|old}}
 
|{{team flag big|Tellia|football|old}}
 
|'''[[2012 Benacia Cup#Final|1–0]]'''
 
|'''[[2012 Benacia Cup#Final|1–0]]'''
|{{team flag big|Batavia|football}}
+
|{{team flag big|Batavia|football|old}}
 
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old}}
 
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football|old}}
 
|'''2–1'''
 
|'''2–1'''
Line 82: Line 82:
 
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football}}
 
|{{team flag big|Shireroth|football}}
 
|''By table''
 
|''By table''
|{{team flag big|Batavia|football}}
+
|{{team flag big|Batavia|football|old}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2016<br>''[[2016 Benacia Cup|Details]]''
 
|2016<br>''[[2016 Benacia Cup|Details]]''
Line 154: Line 154:
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Craitland|football}} ||colspan=3 bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || q || 3/3 || 100
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Craitland|football}} ||colspan=3 bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || q || 3/3 || 100
 
|-
 
|-
|align=left|{{team flag|Elwynn|football}} || GS || • ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=gold style="border:3px solid red"| 1st || GS || || 4/5 || 80
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Elwynn|football}} || GS || • ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=gold style="border:3px solid red"| 1st || GS || q || 5/6 || 83.3
 
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;"
 
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;"
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Highpass|football}} ||colspan=11|''see Karalakh (2014)''
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Highpass|football}} ||colspan=11|''see Karalakh (2014)''
 
|-
 
|-
|align=left|{{team flag|Kalgachia|football}} ||colspan=4 bgcolor=darkgray| || GS || || 1/1 || 100
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Kalgachia|football}} ||colspan=4 bgcolor=darkgray| || GS || || 1/2 || 50
 
|-
 
|-
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Karalakh|football}} ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/2 || 50
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Karalakh|football}} ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/2 || 50
 
|-
 
|-
|align=left|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|football}} ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || || 1/3 || 33.3
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Kasterburg|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||colspan=3 bgcolor=darkgray| || q || 1/1 || 100
 +
|-
 +
|align=left|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|football}} ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || || 1/4 || 25
 
|-
 
|-
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Nordzibola|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||style="border:3px solid red"| GS || • || GS ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/3 || 66.7
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Nordzibola|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||style="border:3px solid red"| GS || • || GS ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/3 || 66.7
 +
|-
 +
|align=left|{{team flag|Sanama|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||colspan=3 bgcolor=darkgray| || q || 1/1 || 100
 
|-
 
|-
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Sanilla|football}} ||bgcolor=#9acdff style="border:3px solid red"| 4th ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||colspan=4 bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/2 || 100
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Sanilla|football}} ||bgcolor=#9acdff style="border:3px solid red"| 4th ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||colspan=4 bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/2 || 100
 
|-
 
|-
|align=left|{{team flag|Shireroth|football}} ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd || GS ||bgcolor=silver style="border:3px solid red"| 2nd || || 5/5 || 100
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Shireroth|football}} ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd || GS ||bgcolor=silver style="border:3px solid red"| 2nd || q || 6/6 || 100
 
|-
 
|-
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Tellia|football}} ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold style="border:3px solid red"| 1st ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd || q || 6/6 || 100
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Tellia|football}} ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold style="border:3px solid red"| 1st ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd || q || 6/6 || 100
 +
|-
 +
|align=left|{{team flag|Unified Governorates|football}} ||colspan=3 bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=darkgray| || q || 1/1 || 100
 
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;"
 
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;"
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Zeeburg|football}} ||colspan=11|''see Nordzibola (2013–2014)''
 
|align=left|{{team flag|Zeeburg|football}} ||colspan=11|''see Nordzibola (2013–2014)''

Latest revision as of 23:16, 21 June 2020

Benacia Cup
Founded 2012
Number of teams 8
Current champions Craitland Craitland
(2018)
Most titles Tellia Tellia (3)
2020 Benacia Cup qualification

The Benacia Cup (also known as the WMFA Championships) is the international continental association football competition for the WMFA confederation.

The tournament was first contested in 2012, and there have been five tournaments so far.

Qualification

Until 2014's FMF restructuring, the FMF World Cup qualification tournaments served as qualification for the Benacia Cup. Since then, the WMFA has organised its own qualifying rounds for the tournament, with both the year's host nation and the previous winners receiving automatic qualification.

Début of teams

Only one Benacia Cup has had no teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year. Teams in parentheses are considered successor teams by the FMF.

Year Débutants Total
2012 Ashkenatza Ashkenatza, Batavia Batavia, Elwynn Elwynn Sanilla Sanilla, Shireroth Shireroth, Tellia Tellia 6
2013 Zeeburg Zeeburg 1
2014 0
2016 Craitland Craitland, Karalakh Karalakh (+ Nordzibola Nordzibola) 2 (+1)
2018 Kalgachia Kalgachia, Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 2
2020 Kasterburg Kasterburg, Sanama Sanama, Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 3

Previous tournaments

Year Host Winners Score Runners-up Third Place Score Fourth Place
2012
Details
Sanilla Sanilla
Tellia
Tellia
1–0
Batavia
Batavia
Shireroth
Shireroth
2–1
Sanilla
Sanilla
2013
Details
Zeeburg Zeeburg
Tellia
Tellia
2–1 (a.e.t.)
Sanilla
Sanilla
Shireroth
Shireroth
By table
Ashkenatza
Ashkenatza
2014
Details
Tellia Tellia
Tellia
Tellia
2–1
Elwynn
Elwynn
Shireroth
Shireroth
By table
Batavia
Batavia
2016
Details
Elwynn Elwynn
Elwynn
Elwynn
1–1 (a.e.t.)
4–1 (pens)
Tellia
Tellia
Craitland
Craitland
3–0
Karalakh
Karalakh
2018
Details
Shireroth Shireroth
Craitland
Craitland
2–1 (a.e.t.)
Shireroth
Shireroth
Tellia
Tellia
4–1
Merenolitovina
Merenolitovina
2020
Details
Batavia Batavia

Titles by nation

Team performances

Legend
1st — Champions
2nd — Runners-up
3rd — Third place
4th — Fourth place
GS — Group stage
 
q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
 — Did not qualify
  — Hosts
  — Not affiliated to the WMFA
% — Success rate of reaching the Benacia Cup finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)
Team 2012
Sanilla
(6)
2013
Zeeburg
(5)
2014
Tellia
(4)
2016
Elwynn
(6)
2018
Shireroth
(6)
2020
Batavia
(8)
Total participations Qualifying percentage
(%)
Ashkenatza Ashkenatza GS 4th 2/2 100
Batavia Batavia 2nd 4th q 3/4 75
Craitland Craitland 3rd 1st q 3/3 100
Elwynn Elwynn GS 2nd 1st GS q 5/6 83.3
Highpass Highpass see Karalakh (2014)
Kalgachia Kalgachia GS 1/2 50
Karalakh Karalakh 4th 1/2 50
Kasterburg Kasterburg q 1/1 100
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 4th 1/4 25
Nordzibola Nordzibola GS GS 2/3 66.7
Sanama Sanama q 1/1 100
Sanilla Sanilla 4th 2nd 2/2 100
Shireroth Shireroth 3rd 3rd 3rd GS 2nd q 6/6 100
Tellia Tellia 1st 1st 1st 2nd 3rd q 6/6 100
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates q 1/1 100
Zeeburg Zeeburg see Nordzibola (2013–2014)