Basketball at the 2018 Micras Games – Men's qualification

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Qualification for the Men's tournament at the 2018 Micras Games was determined by a round-robin competition. Hosts Jingdao received an automatic berth, while the other thirty entrants had an opportunity to qualify for nine spots in the Micras Games.

Entrants

Qualified teams

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Caputia Caputia 8 6 2 743 683 +60 14 Qualification to Micras Games
Krasnarus Krasnarus 8 5 3 792 680 +112 13 Qualification to play-offs
Craitland Craitland 8 4 4 688 705 −17 12
Blepia Blepia 8 4 4 687 716 −29 12 Resigned
Ranentsi Ranentsi 8 1 7 660 786 −126 9

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Hoenn Hoenn 8 8 0 772 658 +114 16 Qualification to Micras Games
Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 8 5 3 697 699 −2 13 Qualification to play-offs
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 8 4 4 719 701 +18 12
Lusa Lusa 8 2 6 682 740 −58 10
Tiana Tiana 8 1 7 641 713 −72 9

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Astaronia Astaronia 8 6 2 732 662 +70 14 Qualification to Micras Games
North Antarctica North Antarctica 8 6 2 738 688 +50 14 Qualification to play-offs
Senya Senya 8 4 4 675 736 −61 12
Zandarijn Zandarijn 8 3 5 710 716 −6 11
Wechua Wechua 8 1 7 670 723 −53 9

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 8 6 2 757 710 +47 14 Qualification to Micras Games
Florian Republic Florian Republic 8 5 3 749 696 +54 13 Qualification to play-offs
Gotzborg Gotzborg 8 4 4 708 720 −12 12
Nova England Nova England 8 3 5 732 741 −9 11
Lamantia Lamantia 8 2 6 696 776 −80 10

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Birgeshir 8 8 0 775 669 +106 16 Qualification to Micras Games
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 8 6 2 725 623 +102 14 Qualification to play-offs
Lakkvia Lakkvia 8 4 4 665 705 −40 12
Incontinentia Incontinentia 8 2 6 691 731 −40 10
New Vaduz New Vaduz 8 0 8 674 802 −128 8

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Gerenia Gerenia 8 5 3 711 669 +42 13 Qualification to Micras Games
Constancia Constancia 8 5 3 704 673 +31 13 Qualification to play-offs
Freeland Freeland 8 5 3 700 676 +24 13
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 8 3 5 674 632 −58 11
Domolica Domolica 8 2 6 671 710 −39 10 Resigned

Play-offs

Team 1 Score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg Qualification
Krasnarus Krasnarus 2–1 Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 89–97 93–84 90–85 Qualification to Micras Games
North Antarctica North Antarctica 1–2 Florian Republic Florian Republic 89–81 87–90 83–103
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 2–1 Constancia Constancia 82–70 73–83 102–87