All-time FMF World Cup team appearances

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This article lists the performances of each of the 62 national teams which have made at least one appearance in the FMF World Cup finals.

Début of teams

Each successive World Cup has had at least two teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year. Teams in parentheses are considered successor teams by the FMF.

Year Débutants Total
2006 Alexandria Alexandria, Beaugium Beaugium, Craitland Craitland, Gaia Gaia, Matbaa Matbaa, Monovia Monovia, Natopia Natopia, New Brittania New Brittania,
New-Empire New-Empire, New Oscland New Oscland, New South Vietnam New South Vietnam, Nova England Nova England, Riponia Riponia, Taesong Taesong, Tokidoki Tokidoki
15
2007 Hurmu Hurmu, Jamzinia Jamzinia, Kataria Kataria, Leon and Venezia Leon and Venezia, Novatainia Novatainia, Passas Passas 6
2008 Amokolia Amokolia, Batavia Batavia, Bobalania Bobalania, Hamland Hamland, Interland Interland, Kavalos Kavalos, Shireroth Shireroth, Stormark Stormark, United Empire United Empire (+ Toketi Toketi) 9 (+1)
2009 West Ocia West Ocia, Zandarijn Zandarijn (+ Tellia Tellia) 2 (+1)
2010 Holzborg Holzborg, Valencia Valencia 2
2011 Antica Antica, Ashkenatza Ashkenatza, Babkha Babkha, Taeland Taeland, Victoria Victoria 5
2012 Mahoz HaSephardim Mahoz HaSephardim, Mercury Mercury, Nordic Union Nordic Union (+ Ocia Ocia) 3 (+1)
2013 Hammish Monovia Hammish Monovia, North Antarctica North Antarctica, Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 3
2014 Austbard Austbard, Birgeshir Birgeshir, Elwynn Elwynn, Gerenia Gerenia, Indokistan Indokistan, Safiria Safiria, Senya Senya 7
2015 Athlon Athlon, Flanders Flanders, Gotzborg Gotzborg, Juclandia Juclandia, Lakkvia Lakkvia, Talenore Talenore 6
2017 Calbion Calbion, Jingdao Jingdao, New Vaduz New Vaduz, Vyktory Vyktory 4

Comprehensive team results by tournament

Legend
1st — Champions
2nd — Runners-up
3rd — Third place
4th — Fourth place
QF — Quarter-finals
PO — Play-off round (2015–present)
GS — Group stage
q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
•• — Qualified but withdrew
 — Did not qualify
× — Did not enter / Withdrew / Banned / Entry not accepted by the FMF
  — Hosts
  — Not affiliated to the FMF
% — Success rate of reaching the World Cup finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)
Team 2006
Taesong
(15)
2007
Novatainia
Tokidoki
(16)
2008
Amokolia
(16)
2009
Alexandria
(16)
2010
Hamland
(16)
2011
Shireroth
(16)
2012
Antica
(16)
2013
Zandarijn
Hammish Monovia
(16)
2014
Indokistan
(16)
2015
Craitland
(20)
2017
Senya
(20)
Total participations Qualifying percentage
(%)
Adraisia Adraisia •• 0/3 0
Alexandria Alexandria QF QF 4th 1st GS QF 2nd 3rd QF QF 3rd 11/11 100
Amokolia Amokolia QF 1/8 12.5
Antica Antica GS 4th 2/6 33.3
Ashkenatza Ashkenatza GS GS 2/5 40
Athlon Athlon GS 1/7 14.3
Austbard Austbard GS GS 2/4 50
Babkha Babkha GS 1/5 20
Barrington Barrington see Mercury (2010)
Batavia Batavia GS GS QF GS QF 5/8 62.5
Beaugium Beaugium 1st GS 4th GS 4/7 57.1
Birgeshir Birgeshir QF GS QF 3/4 75
Bobalania Bobalania 3rd QF 2/3 66.7
Britannia Britannia GS GS 2/3 66.7
Calbion Calbion GS 1/2 50
Craitland Craitland QF 1st 1st 3rd 1st 1st QF 4th 3rd QF QF 11/11 100
Elwynn Elwynn QF PO 2/6 33.3
Flanders Flanders GS 1/6 16.7
Gaia Gaia see Tellia (2006–2007)
Gerenia Gerenia GS 4th PO 3/4 75
Gotzborg Gotzborg GS GS 2/4 50
Hamland Hamland QF GS 2nd 3rd 3rd 1st 2nd 1st PO 9/9 100
Hammish Monovia Hammish Monovia GS 1/6 16.7
Holzborg Holzborg GS 1/4 25
Hurmu Hurmu QF GS GS GS 4/6 66.7
Indokistan Indokistan GS 1/4 25
Interland Interland GS GS GS 4th GS QF GS 7/9 77.8
Jamzinia Jamzinia GS 1/3 33.3
Juclandia Juclandia GS 1/5 20
Jingdao Jingdao QF 1/3 33.3
Kataria Kataria GS 1/1 100
Kavalos Kavalos GS 1/2 50
Lakkvia Lakkvia PO PO 2/3 66.7
Leon and Venezia Leon and Venezia QF 1/1 100
Mahoz HaSephardim Mahoz HaSephardim GS GS 2/4 50
Matbaa Matbaa QF GS 2/3 66.7
Mercury Mercury GS 2nd 1st QF 4th 5/7 71.4
Monovia Monovia GS GS 4th 3/7 42.9
Natopia Natopia GS QF QF QF GS 5/11 45.5
New Brittania New Brittania see Britannia (2006–2007)
New-Empire New-Empire GS GS 2/3 66.7
New Oscland New Oscland see Oscland (2006)
New South Vietnam New South Vietnam GS QF 2/2 100
New Vaduz New Vaduz GS 1/9 11.1
Nordic Union Nordic Union see Normark (2012)
Normark Normark GS 1/3 33.3
North Antarctica North Antarctica QF GS PO 3/5 60
Nova England Nova England 4th GS 2nd GS GS GS GS 7/11 63.7
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea × GS 1/8 12.5
Novatainia Novatainia GS GS GS GS GS 5/9 55.6
Ocia Ocia GS GS 2/6 33.3
Oscland Oscland GS 1/3 33.3
Passas Passas 3rd 2nd QF GS QF 3rd GS 7/10 70
Riponia Riponia QF QF 2/2 100
Safiria Safiria GS GS 2/4 50
Senya Senya 4th PO 2nd 3/4 75
Shireroth Shireroth QF 2nd QF GS GS 5/10 50
Stormark Stormark GS QF GS 3/10 30
Taeland Taeland GS GS 2/9 22.2
Taesong Taesong 3rd GS 2/2 100
Talenore Talenore QF GS 2/2 100
Tellia Tellia 2nd 4th × QF GS QF 1st QF QF 2nd 1st 10/11 90.9
Toketi Toketi GS 2nd GS QF 3rd GS GS 7/10 70
Tokidoki Tokidoki see Toketi (2006–2007)
United Empire United Empire GS 1/2 50
Valencia Valencia QF PO 2/7 28.6
Victoria Victoria GS GS 2/4 50
Vyktory Vyktory QF 1/2 50
West Ocia West Ocia see Ocia (2009)
Zandarijn Zandarijn GS QF GS 3/10 30

Results of host nations

In every edition so far, the host nations' teams have been granted an automatic spot in the finals.

Year Host nation Finish
2006 Taesong Taesong Third place
2007 Novatainia Novatainia Group stage
Tokidoki Tokidoki Runners-up
2008 Amokolia Amokolia Quarter-final
2009 Alexandria Alexandria Champions
2010 Hamland Hamland Runners-up
2011 Shireroth Shireroth Runners-up
2012 Antica Antica Fourth place
2013 Zandarijn Zandarijn Quarter-final
Hammish Monovia Hammish Monovia Group stage
2014 Indokistan Indokistan Group stage
2015 Craitland Craitland Quarter-final
2017 Senya Senya Runners-up

Results of reigning champions

In every edition bar 2007, the reigning champions' teams have been granted an automatic spot in the finals.

Year Reigning champions Finish
2007 Beaugium Beaugium Group stage
2008 Craitland Craitland Champions
2009 Craitland Craitland Third place
2010 Alexandria Alexandria Group stage
2011 Craitland Craitland Champions
2012 Craitland Craitland Quarter-final
2013 Tellia Tellia Quarter-final
2014 Hamland Hamland Runners-up
2015 Mercury Mercury Quarter-final
2017 Hamland Hamland Play-off round