2022 Ice Hockey World Cup qualification: Difference between revisions
Line 671: | Line 671: | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 20 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lusa|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lusa|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 682: | Line 682: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 20 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Tellia|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Tellia|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 693: | Line 693: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 21 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Tellia|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Tellia|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 704: | Line 704: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 21 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 715: | Line 715: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 23 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 726: | Line 726: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 23 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Batavia|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Batavia|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 756: | Line 756: | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 20 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Etourney|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Etourney|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 767: | Line 767: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 20 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Sussex|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Sussex|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 778: | Line 778: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 21 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Sussex|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|New Sussex|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 789: | Line 789: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 21 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 800: | Line 800: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 23 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 811: | Line 811: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 23 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Jääland|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Jääland|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 841: | Line 841: | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 20 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Eura|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Eura|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 852: | Line 852: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 20 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 863: | Line 863: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 22 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 874: | Line 874: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 22 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 885: | Line 885: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 23 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – | ||
Line 896: | Line 896: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |date = 23 January 2022 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Nouvelle Alexandrie|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Nouvelle Alexandrie|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – | |score = – |
Revision as of 10:54, 30 December 2021
Qualification for the 2022 Ice Hockey World Cup will be determined by three rounds of round-robin competitions. The hosts will receive an automatic berth as well as the eight quarter-finalists at the 2021 MHL World Championships. The remaining twenty-seven teams have the opportunity to qualify for three spots in the competition.
Entrants
- Enters in first round
- Enters in second round
- Enters in third round
Format
The eight quarter-finalists from the 2021 MHL World Championships qualified automatically, as well as the hosts Sanama, and were ranked 1–9 for seeding purposes. All other MHL member nations were ranked from 10–39 based on the MHL World Rankings. The sixteen lowest ranked nations entered in the first round and were split into four groups. The four group winners and the three best runners-up advanced to the second round, joined by the teams ranked 19–23, and were split into three groups of four teams. The three group winners advanced to the third round, joined by the teams ranked 10–18, and were split into a further three groups of four teams. The winners of these groups qualify for the finals.
First round
Group A
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ralgon | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 6 | Advances to second round |
Osktrava | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 4 | |
Kunapura | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 2 | |
Elwynn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 1 |
Osktrava | 4 – 3 (2–1, 1–2, 1–0) |
Kunapura |
---|---|---|
Osktrava | 3 – 2 (2–1, 1–0, 0–1) |
Elwynn |
---|---|---|
Ralgon | 4 – 1 (2–0, 2–0, 0–1) |
Kunapura |
---|---|---|
Ralgon | 8 – 5 (2–3, 2–1, 4–1) |
Osktrava |
---|---|---|
Kunapura | 3 – 2 (0–1, 3–0, 0–1) |
Elwynn |
---|---|---|
Group B
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jääland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 | Advances to second round |
New Batavia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 4 | |
Batır | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 | |
Normark | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 1 |
New Batavia | 2 – 4 (0–1, 1–2, 1–1) |
Jääland |
---|---|---|
Normark | 1 – 3 (1–0, 0–0, 0–3) |
Batır |
---|---|---|
Normark | 2 – 6 (1–1, 0–3, 1–2) |
New Batavia |
---|---|---|
Jääland | 4 – 1 (3–0, 1–1, 0–0) |
Batır |
---|---|---|
Batır | 1 – 2 (0–0, 0–1, 1–1) |
New Batavia |
---|---|---|
Group C
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calbion | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 6 | Advances to second round |
Kalgachia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 4 | |
Phinbella | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 | |
Antakia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 1 |
Calbion | 3 – 0 (1–0, 2–0, 0–0) |
Phinbella |
---|---|---|
Kalgachia | 7 – 0 (2–0, 3–0, 2–0) |
Antakia |
---|---|---|
Kalgachia | 0 – 6 (0–2, 0–4, 0–0) |
Calbion |
---|---|---|
Phinbella | 3 – 1 (0–1, 2–0, 1–0) |
Antakia |
---|---|---|
Phinbella | 1 – 3 (0–1, 1–1, 0–1) |
Kalgachia |
---|---|---|
Group D
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dark Berry Islands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 6 | Advances to second round |
Jingdao | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 4 | |
Tiana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 2 | |
Hazar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 0 |
Dark Berry Islands | 2 – 1 (2–0, 0–1, 0–0) |
Jingdao |
---|---|---|
Tiana | 4 – 3 (1–2, 2–1, 1–0) |
Hazar |
---|---|---|
Tiana | 1 – 5 (0–2, 1–1, 0–2) |
Dark Berry Islands |
---|---|---|
Jingdao | 5 – 4 (1–2, 1–0, 3–2) |
Hazar |
---|---|---|
Jingdao | 4 – 1 (3–0, 1–1, 0–0) |
Tiana |
---|---|---|
Hazar | 4 – 5 (2–1, 1–3, 1–1) |
Dark Berry Islands |
---|---|---|
Second round
Group A
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Batavia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 | Advances to third round |
Calbion | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 4 | |
Merenolitovina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
Ralgon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 2 | |
Tie-breaking criteria: 1) Higher number of regulation wins, 2) Higher number of wins in either regulation time or overtime (excluding shootouts), 3) Higher number of wins overall, 4) Greater number of points earned in games between the tied teams, 4) Goal differential, 5) Goals scored |
Ralgon | 2 – 5 (1–2, 0–3, 1–0) |
New Batavia |
---|---|---|
Ralgon | 9 – 2 (3–1, 3–1, 3–0) |
Calbion |
---|---|---|
Merenolitovina | 0 – 1 (0–0, 0–0, 0–1) |
New Batavia |
---|---|---|
Merenolitovina | 4 – 1 (0–0, 2–1, 2–0) |
Ralgon |
---|---|---|
New Batavia | 1 – 3 (0–2, 1–1, 0–0) |
Calbion |
---|---|---|
Group B
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nouvelle Alexandrie | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 5 | Advances to third round |
Thracistan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 4 | |
Kalgachia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 4 | |
Dark Berry Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0 | |
Tie-breaking criteria: 1) Higher number of regulation wins, 2) Higher number of wins in either regulation time or overtime (excluding shootouts), 3) Higher number of wins overall, 4) Greater number of points earned in games between the tied teams, 4) Goal differential, 5) Goals scored |
Dark Berry Islands | 3 – 5 (2–2, 1–1, 0–2) |
Nouvelle Alexandrie |
---|---|---|
Thracistan | 5 – 2 (1–2, 1–0, 3–0) |
Kalgachia |
---|---|---|
Thracistan | 4 – 0 (2–0, 1–0, 1–0) |
Dark Berry Islands |
---|---|---|
Nouvelle Alexandrie | 2 – 1 (2–1, 0–0, 0–0) |
Thracistan |
---|---|---|
Kalgachia | 3 – 1 (1–1, 2–0, 0–0) |
Dark Berry Islands |
---|---|---|
Group C
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jääland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 6 | Advances to third round |
Jingdao | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 5 | |
Ransenar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 2 | |
Talenore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 0 |
Jääland | 4 – 2 (2–2, 1–0, 1–0) |
Talenore |
---|---|---|
Ransenar | 1 – 8 (0–2, 1–3, 0–3) |
Jingdao |
---|---|---|
Ransenar | 2 – 5 (0–2, 1–1, 1–2) |
Jääland |
---|---|---|
Talenore | 0 – 2 (0–1, 0–0, 0–1) |
Jingdao |
---|---|---|
Talenore | 3 – 5 (1–2, 1–2, 1–0) |
Ransenar |
---|---|---|
Third round
Group A
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craitland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to finals |
Tellia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Lusa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
New Batavia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
20 January 2022
|
Lusa | – | Craitland |
---|---|---|
20 January 2022
|
Tellia | – | New Batavia |
---|---|---|
21 January 2022
|
Tellia | – | Lusa |
---|---|---|
21 January 2022
|
Craitland | – | New Batavia |
---|---|---|
23 January 2022
|
Craitland | – | Tellia |
---|---|---|
23 January 2022
|
New Batavia | – | Lusa |
---|---|---|
Group B
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shireroth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to finals |
New Sussex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Etourney | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Jääland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
20 January 2022
|
Etourney | – | Shireroth |
---|---|---|
20 January 2022
|
New Sussex | – | Jääland |
---|---|---|
21 January 2022
|
New Sussex | – | Etourney |
---|---|---|
21 January 2022
|
Shireroth | – | Jääland |
---|---|---|
23 January 2022
|
Shireroth | – | New Sussex |
---|---|---|
23 January 2022
|
Jääland | – | Etourney |
---|---|---|
Group C
Team | Pld |
RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lamantia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to finals |
River Warriors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Florian Eura | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Nouvelle Alexandrie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
20 January 2022
|
Florian Eura | – | Lamantia |
---|---|---|
20 January 2022
|
River Warriors | – | Nouvelle Alexandrie |
---|---|---|
22 January 2022
|
River Warriors | – | Florian Eura |
---|---|---|
22 January 2022
|
Lamantia | – | Nouvelle Alexandrie |
---|---|---|
23 January 2022
|
Lamantia | – | River Warriors |
---|---|---|
23 January 2022
|
Nouvelle Alexandrie | – | Florian Eura |
---|---|---|