2022–23 FMF Champions' League: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' will be the eleventh edition of the FMF Champions' League, and the second under a new format. It will begin in October 2022 with the group stage and...") |
|||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
==List of qualified teams== | ==List of qualified teams== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" width="88%" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} <small>([[2022 CrFA League 1|1st]])</small><sup>[[2021–22 FMF Champions' League|TH]]</sup> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Floria|name=Dragonmoor FC}} <small>([[2021–22 Super League Football|1st/2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|flag}} <small>([[2022 Tellian Serie A|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Butter Cow City Eucas}} <small>([[2021–22 Natopian Major League|1st]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} <small>([[2021–22 WMFA Champions' League|WCL]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Floria|flag}} <small>([[2021–22 Super League Football|1st/2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Hazar|name=Erciyes FK}} <small>([[2021–22 WMFA Champions' League|CCL]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Thracistan|flag}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} <small>([[2022 CrFA League 1|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Talenore|flag}} <small>([[2021–22 EMUFA Champions' League|ECL]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Hazar|flag}} <small>([[2021–22 Süper Lig Hazar|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Castilona|name=Girotiva CF}} <small>([[2022 Liga Castilona|1st]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Senya|name=Urzi Magalatska FK}} <small>([[2021–22 FMF Champions' League|ACL]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Talenore|flag}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Hazar|flag}} <small>([[2021–22 Süper Lig Hazar|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Unified Governorates|flag}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Senya|name=Jogasim Revolution FC}} <small>([[2021–22 Senyan League|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Talenore|flag}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Calbion|flag}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Hurmu|name=FC Kaupang}} <small>([[2021–22 Hurmu Soccer League|1st]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Senya|name=King's Lynn Town FC}} <small>([[2021–22 Senyan League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Siccre Calcio}} <small>([[2021–22 Sanaman Premier League|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Calbion|flag}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|name=Ilulisaq-46}} <small>([[2021–22 Qeqertaq Boldspilturnering|1st]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Tow Law FC}} <small>([[2022 Mercury League|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Sanama|name=AC Siccre Imperiale}} <small>([[2021–22 Sanaman Premier League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Phinbella|flag}} <small>([[2022 PP.League|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Elwynn|name=Farvælska}} <small>([[2022 Elwynn Premier League|1st]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Cook Island FC}} <small>([[2022 Mercury League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=AC Scoglitto}} <small>([[2022 Tellian Serie A|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Phinbella|flag}} <small>([[2022 PP.League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} <small>([[2022 Lige Aleph|1st]])</small> | |||
|} | |||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== |
Revision as of 23:36, 26 May 2022
The 2022–23 FMF Champions' League will be the eleventh edition of the FMF Champions' League, and the second under a new format. It will begin in October 2022 with the group stage and will culminate with the final in May 2023. Thirty-two teams will participate in the competition.
Allocation of clubs
The number of berths awarded to each FMF member depends on that nation's FMF club coefficient. The ten highest-ranked leagues will receive two berths each, with the next seven-best ranked leagues receiving one berth each. The four continental Champions' League winners and the FMF Champions' League holders will qualify regardless of coefficient or league position. Should a Champions' League winner also qualify by virtue of its league position, then the Champions' League winner's berth will be reallocated to the next-highest ranked league that has not yet qualified.
|
|
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC (1st)TH | Dragonmoor FC (1st/2nd) | (2nd) | Butter Cow City Eucas (1st) |
Sverige Tiem FC (WCL) | (1st/2nd) | Erciyes FK (CCL) | (1st) |
Eĵars Town FC (2nd) | (ECL) | (1st) | Girotiva CF (1st) |
Urzi Magalatska FK (ACL) | (1st) | (2nd) | (1st) |
Jogasim Revolution FC (1st) | (2nd) | (1st) | FC Kaupang (1st) |
King's Lynn Town FC (2nd) | Siccre Calcio (1st) | (2nd) | Ilulisaq-46 (1st) |
Tow Law FC (1st) | AC Siccre Imperiale (2nd) | (1st) | Farvælska (1st) |
Cook Island FC (2nd) | AC Scoglitto (1st) | (2nd) | Maccabiah Klymenburg (1st) |
Group stage
Pot 1 (CL title holders + Top 3 Domestic Champions) |
Pot 2 |
Pot 3 |
Pot 4 |
Group A
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group A results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group C
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group C results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group D
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group D results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group E
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group E results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group F
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group F results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group G
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group G results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group H
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to round of 16 |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group H results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Knock-out stages
Round of 16
The round of 16 will be held over two legs, with the first leg being played in January 2023, and the second in January 2023. Ties will be settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there is still no winner.
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals will be held over two legs, with the first leg being played in February 2023, and the second in February 2023. Ties will be settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there is still no winner.
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Semi-finals
The semi-finals will be held over two legs, with the first leg being played in March 2023, and the second in March 2023. Ties will be settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there is still no winner.
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Final
The final will be held over a single match, held in May 2023. If the match is drawn, extra time and penalties will be used to settle the tie.
– | ||
---|---|---|
|