2020 Noka Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2020 Noka Cup
Tournament details
Host country Phinbella Phinbella
Dates 30 Jun – 17 Jul 2020
Teams (from 3 confederations)
Venue(s) (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions New Vaduz New Vaduz (1st title)
Runners-up Phinbella Phinbella
Third place Hazar Hazar
Fourth place Sanpantul Sanpantul
Tournament statistics
Matches played 16
2019
2021

The 2020 Noka Cup will be an association football cup played between the national teams of eight nations. The cup will be organised and hosted by Phinbella.

Stadiums

Rintis Island Cyberaya
Rintis Island Governmental Stadium Proton City 2020 Stadium
Capacity: 42,000 Capacity: 69,870
GovStad.jpg W2020Stad.jpg
[[Liancourt Rocks|]] Red pog.png
Red pog.png [[Phinéas Padolski|]]
Red pog.png [[Rintis Island|]]
[[Cyberaya|]] Red pog.png
Liancourt Rocks Phinéas Padolski
Liancourt Rocks Nichō Stadium Kamp Nou
Capacity: 62,480 Capacity: 74,000
Liancourt Rocks Nichō.jpg Kamp Nou.jpg

Marketing

2020 Noka Cup mascot, Frozie.

The tournament's logo was announced on 28 April 2020, and shows a grey Noka Cup trophy and eight stars in dark blue, yellow, red, green, purple, on a blue circle. The mascot was announced on 4 June, and is named Frozie.

Broadcasting

Country Broadcaster
Phinbella Phinbella KBS, NNN

Participants

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Phinbella Phinbella 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Advances to semi-finals
Hazar Hazar 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
Barbary Barbary 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3  
Thracistan Thracistan 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0


30 June 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 4 – 1 Barbary Barbary


30 June 2020
Hazar Hazar 1 – 0 Thracistan Thracistan


3 July 2020
Barbary Barbary 0 – 2 Hazar Hazar


3 July 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 3 – 0 Thracistan Thracistan


7 July 2020
Thracistan Thracistan 1 – 2 Barbary Barbary


7 July 2020
Hazar Hazar 0 – 0 Phinbella Phinbella

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
New Vaduz New Vaduz 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9 Advances to semi-finals
Sanpantul Sanpantul 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
River Warriors River Warriors 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3  
Jääland Jääland 3 0 0 3 1 11 −10 0


30 June 2020
New Vaduz New Vaduz 3 – 1 River Warriors River Warriors


30 June 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 2 – 0 Jääland Jääland


3 July 2020
River Warriors River Warriors 1 – 4 Sanpantul Sanpantul


3 July 2020
New Vaduz New Vaduz 6 – 1 Jääland Jääland


7 July 2020
Jääland Jääland 0 – 3 River Warriors River Warriors


7 July 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 0 – 1 New Vaduz New Vaduz

Knock-out stage

Semi-finals

14 July 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 2 – 1 Sanpantul Sanpantul

14 July 2020
New Vaduz New Vaduz 1 – 0 Hazar Hazar

Third-place play-off

17 July 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 0 – 2 Hazar Hazar

Final

17 July 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 0 – 1 New Vaduz New Vaduz