2020 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|WGR_abbr=WGR |WGR_name=[[West Grinstead FC]] | |WGR_abbr=WGR |WGR_name=[[West Grinstead FC]] | ||
|HEA_ANF= 0 | |HEA_ANF= {{Rgr|0|1}} |HEA_BRH= {{Rgr|1|2}} |HEA_BRK= {{Rgr|1|2}} |HEA_CKI= {{Rgr|0|1}} |HEA_DEA= {{Rgr|0|5}} |HEA_KUI= {{Rgr|0|3}} |HEA_MAY= {{Rgr|0|0}} |HEA_MRC= {{Rgr|1|2}} |HEA_TAY= {{Rgr|0|1}} |HEA_TOW= {{Rgr|2|6}} |HEA_WGR= {{Rgr|2|1}} | ||
|ANF_HEA= 0 | |ANF_HEA= {{Rgr|0|1}} |ANF_BRH= {{Rgr|0|1}} |ANF_BRK= {{Rgr|0|1}} |ANF_CKI= {{Rgr|1|0}} |ANF_DEA= {{Rgr|2|0}} |ANF_KUI= {{Rgr|1|3}} |ANF_MAY= {{Rgr|1|5}} |ANF_MRC= {{Rgr|0|3}} |ANF_TAY= {{Rgr|2|2}} |ANF_TOW= {{Rgr|0|1}} |ANF_WGR= {{Rgr|2|0}} | ||
|BRH_HEA= 1 | |BRH_HEA= {{Rgr|1|1}} |BRH_ANF= {{Rgr|0|1}} |BRH_BRK= {{Rgr|3|2}} |BRH_CKI= {{Rgr|0|2}} |BRH_DEA= {{Rgr|1|2}} |BRH_KUI= {{Rgr|2|2}} |BRH_MAY= {{Rgr|0|0}} |BRH_MRC= {{Rgr|0|2|a=Mercury derby}} |BRH_TAY= {{Rgr|0|1}} |BRH_TOW= {{Rgr|2|0}} |BRH_WGR= {{Rgr|1|0}} | ||
|BRK_HEA= 0 | |BRK_HEA= {{Rgr|0|0}} |BRK_ANF= {{Rgr|2|0}} |BRK_BRH= {{Rgr|0|1}} |BRK_CKI= {{Rgr|0|4}} |BRK_DEA= {{Rgr|0|2}} |BRK_KUI= {{Rgr|1|2}} |BRK_MAY= {{Rgr|0|1}} |BRK_MRC= {{Rgr|3|2}} |BRK_TAY= {{Rgr|1|3}} |BRK_TOW= {{Rgr|0|0}} |BRK_WGR= {{Rgr|0|1}} | ||
|CKI_HEA= 1 | |CKI_HEA= {{Rgr|1|0}} |CKI_ANF= {{Rgr|3|1}} |CKI_BRH= {{Rgr|0|1}} |CKI_BRK= {{Rgr|2|2}} |CKI_DEA= {{Rgr|0|0}} |CKI_KUI= {{Rgr|2|1}} |CKI_MAY= {{Rgr|3|0}} |CKI_MRC= {{Rgr|3|0|a=Capital derby (Mercury)}} |CKI_TAY= {{Rgr|0|0}} |CKI_TOW= {{Rgr|3|0}} |CKI_WGR= {{Rgr|0|1}} | ||
|DEA_HEA= 1 | |DEA_HEA= {{Rgr|1|0}} |DEA_ANF= {{Rgr|3|1}} |DEA_BRH= {{Rgr|4|0}} |DEA_BRK= {{Rgr|0|0}} |DEA_CKI= {{Rgr|1|4}} |DEA_KUI= {{Rgr|4|3}} |DEA_MAY= {{Rgr|1|0}} |DEA_MRC= {{Rgr|0|1}} |DEA_TAY= {{Rgr|0|0}} |DEA_TOW= {{Rgr|2|2}} |DEA_WGR= {{Rgr|2|2}} | ||
|KUI_HEA= 0 | |KUI_HEA= {{Rgr|0|0}} |KUI_ANF= {{Rgr|1|1}} |KUI_BRH= {{Rgr|2|2}} |KUI_BRK= {{Rgr|0|1}} |KUI_CKI= {{Rgr|0|5}} |KUI_DEA= {{Rgr|0|1}} |KUI_MAY= {{Rgr|1|3}} |KUI_MRC= {{Rgr|0|2}} |KUI_TAY= {{Rgr|0|1}} |KUI_TOW= {{Rgr|1|0}} |KUI_WGR= {{Rgr|3|0}} | ||
|MAY_HEA= 5 | |MAY_HEA= {{Rgr|5|1}} |MAY_ANF= {{Rgr|4|0}} |MAY_BRH= {{Rgr|0|2}} |MAY_BRK= {{Rgr|4|0}} |MAY_CKI= {{Rgr|1|0}} |MAY_DEA= {{Rgr|1|1}} |MAY_KUI= {{Rgr|2|0}} |MAY_MRC= {{Rgr|4|0}} |MAY_TAY= {{Rgr|0|1}} |MAY_TOW= {{Rgr|1|1}} |MAY_WGR= {{Rgr|2|0}} | ||
|MRC_HEA= 1 | |MRC_HEA= {{Rgr|1|0}} |MRC_ANF= {{Rgr|4|0}} |MRC_BRH= {{Rgr|1|0|a=Mercury derby}} |MRC_BRK= {{Rgr|1|0}} |MRC_CKI= {{Rgr|2|1|a=Capital derby (Mercury)}} |MRC_DEA= {{Rgr|1|2}} |MRC_KUI= {{Rgr|1|0}} |MRC_MAY= {{Rgr|0|2}} |MRC_TAY= {{Rgr|3|0}} |MRC_TOW= {{Rgr|1|1}} |MRC_WGR= {{Rgr|0|1}} | ||
|TAY_HEA= 0 | |TAY_HEA= {{Rgr|0|0}} |TAY_ANF= {{Rgr|3|0}} |TAY_BRH= {{Rgr|0|1}} |TAY_BRK= {{Rgr|2|2}} |TAY_CKI= {{Rgr|1|0}} |TAY_DEA= {{Rgr|0|1}} |TAY_KUI= {{Rgr|0|1}} |TAY_MAY= {{Rgr|0|2}} |TAY_MRC= {{Rgr|1|0}} |TAY_TOW= {{Rgr|0|0}} |TAY_WGR= {{Rgr|1|0}} | ||
|TOW_HEA= 0 | |TOW_HEA= {{Rgr|0|0}} |TOW_ANF= {{Rgr|3|0}} |TOW_BRH= {{Rgr|0|0}} |TOW_BRK= {{Rgr|3|1}} |TOW_CKI= {{Rgr|0|1}} |TOW_DEA= {{Rgr|0|1}} |TOW_KUI= {{Rgr|2|1}} |TOW_MAY= {{Rgr|3|1}} |TOW_MRC= {{Rgr|2|1}} |TOW_TAY= {{Rgr|1|0}} |TOW_WGR= {{Rgr|3|0}} | ||
|WGR_HEA= 0 | |WGR_HEA= {{Rgr|0|1}} |WGR_ANF= {{Rgr|1|0}} |WGR_BRH= {{Rgr|3|0}} |WGR_BRK= {{Rgr|1|0}} |WGR_CKI= {{Rgr|0|0}} |WGR_DEA= {{Rgr|0|0}} |WGR_KUI= {{Rgr|1|0}} |WGR_MAY= {{Rgr|0|2}} |WGR_MRC= {{Rgr|0|2}} |WGR_TAY= {{Rgr|0|1}} |WGR_TOW= {{Rgr|1|5}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
</small> | </small> |
Revision as of 16:50, 25 May 2020
The 2020 Mercury League will be the eleventh season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over four divisions.
2019 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- A Night at the Football
- Breakthru FC (via play-offs)
- Kuiper Town FC
- Relegated from Premier League:
- Mullen Albion
- Port Barret FC (via play-offs)
- Queen Athletic
- Promoted to Second League:
- Fulditch United (via play-offs)
- Made in Heaven
- One Vision
- Relegated from Second League:
- Dunleigh Eagles
- Mercury Armed Forces FC
- Nafferton Town (via play-offs)
- Promoted to Third League:
- Relegated from Third League:
- Promoted to Fourth League:
- Besford Town
- Enderby Town Rockets
- Mercury City Messengers (via play-offs)
- Relegated from Fourth League:
Premier League
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Deacon (C, Q) | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 35 | 16 | +19 | 46 | Qualification to Champions' League |
May Wanderers (Q) | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 43 | |
Cook Island FC (Q) | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 36 | 12 | +24 | 40 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup |
Mercury City (Q) | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 40 | |
Tow Law FC (Q) | 22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 19 | +15 | 37 | |
Taylor Sporting Club | 22 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 36 | |
Bohemian Rhapsodies | 22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 32 | |
West Grinstead FC | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 27 | −14 | 24 | |
Kuiper Town FC | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 33 | −9 | 22 | |
Breakthru FC | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 33 | −15 | 20 | |
AFC Heartpool | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 33 | −22 | 15 | |
A Night at the Football (Q) | 22 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 43 | −31 | 14 | Qualification to Second League play-offs |
Note: Qualification to EMUFA competitions is based on the allocations for 2019–20 and may be subject to change. In addition to the places indicated, a fourth EMUFA Cup place is reserved for the winner of the 2020 Mercury FA Cup.
Results
HEA | ANF | BRH | BRK | CKI | DEA | KUI | MAY | MRC | TAY | TOW | WGR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC Heartpool | – | 0–1 |
1–2 |
1–2 |
0–1 |
0–5 |
0–3 |
0–0 |
1–2 |
0–1 |
2–6 |
2–1 |
A Night at the Football | 0–1 | – |
0–1 |
0–1 |
1–0 |
2–0 |
1–3 |
1–5 |
0–3 |
2–2 |
0–1 |
2–0 |
Bohemian Rhapsodies | 1–1 | 0–1 | – |
3–2 |
0–2 |
1–2 |
2–2 |
0–0 |
0–2 |
0–1 |
2–0 |
1–0 |
Breakthru FC | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | – |
0–4 |
0–2 |
1–2 |
0–1 |
3–2 |
1–3 |
0–0 |
0–1 |
Cook Island FC | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | – |
0–0 |
2–1 |
3–0 |
3–0 |
0–0 |
3–0 |
0–1 |
Dynamo Deacon | 1–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 1–4 | – |
4–3 |
1–0 |
0–1 |
0–0 |
2–2 |
2–2 |
Kuiper Town FC | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–5 | 0–1 | – |
1–3 |
0–2 |
0–1 |
1–0 |
3–0 |
May Wanderers | 5–1 | 4–0 | 0–2 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | – |
4–0 |
0–1 |
1–1 |
2–0 |
Mercury City | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | – |
3–0 |
1–1 |
0–1 |
Taylor Sporting Club | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | – |
0–0 |
1–0 |
Tow Law FC | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | – |
3–0 |
West Grinstead FC | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–5 | – |
Second League
The top six teams in the Second League will gain automatic promotion to the Premier League. The seventh-placed team will compete in the play-offs along with the 12th-placed team from the Premier League to determine the final promotion spot. The bottom team will compete in the Third League play-offs.
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Port Barret FC (C, P) | 26 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 47 | 26 | +21 | 52 | Promotion to Premier League |
St John's FC (P) | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 27 | +6 | 45 | |
Mullen Albion (P) | 26 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 44 | |
One Vision (P) | 26 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 38 | |
Flash FC (P) | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 36 | |
Queen Athletic (P) | 26 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 35 | |
Break Free Athletic (Q) | 26 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 33 | Qualification to Second League play-offs |
Innuendo FC | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 33 | 31 | +2 | 32 | |
Fulditch United | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 32 | |
A Kind of Magic | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 20 | 25 | −5 | 31 | |
Made in Heaven | 26 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 26 | 32 | −6 | 29 | |
Soxceter FC | 26 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 20 | 30 | −10 | 29 | |
Mercury Phoenix | 26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 26 | 38 | −12 | 26 | |
Penbury Electric FC (Q) | 26 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 26 | 41 | −15 | 24 | Qualification to Third League play-offs |
Play-offs
Third League
The top six teams in the Third League will gain automatic promotion to the Second League. The seventh-placed will compete in the play-offs along with the 14th-placed team from the Second League to determine the final promotion spot. The bottom team will compete in the Fourth League play-offs.
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Red Specials (C, P) | 25 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 35 | 16 | +19 | 52 | Promotion to Second League |
Holham Park FC (P) | 25 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 33 | 19 | +14 | 45 | |
Mercury Armed Forces FC (P) | 25 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 42 | |
Yorkwell Town (P) | 25 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 38 | |
Ponthorne Town | 25 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 36 | |
Arleness FC | 25 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 23 | −1 | 35 | |
Hammond Rangers | 25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 29 | 24 | +5 | 34 | Qualification to Third League play-offs |
Dunleigh Eagles | 25 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 29 | 37 | −8 | 33 | |
Fenhouse United | 25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 33 | 35 | −2 | 31 | |
Show Must Go On | 25 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 29 | |
Halley Comets | 25 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 26 | −9 | 27 | |
Nafferton Town | 25 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 20 | 25 | −5 | 26 | |
Bisminster Harriers | 25 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 20 | 39 | −19 | 26 | |
Railminster Robins | 25 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 22 | −8 | 23 | Qualification to Fourth League play-offs |
Play-offs
Fourth League
The top six teams in the Fourth League will gain automatic promotion to the Third League. The seventh-placed team will compete in the play-offs along with the 14th-placed team from the Third League to determine the final promotion spot. The bottom three teams will be relegated to the Conference.
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hawking Black Holes (P) | 25 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 42 | Promotion to Third League |
Besford Town (P) | 25 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 30 | 22 | +8 | 41 | |
Cunston Rovers (P) | 25 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 40 | |
Mercury City Messengers (P) | 25 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 40 | |
FC Henscar | 25 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 33 | 25 | +8 | 38 | |
Olbers Paradoxes | 25 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 28 | 21 | +7 | 38 | |
Bybridge Town FC | 25 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 26 | −1 | 36 | Qualification to Fourth League play-offs |
Kincester City | 25 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 27 | 30 | −3 | 33 | |
Torburn Miracles | 25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 28 | 30 | −2 | 31 | |
Keyfoss Knights | 25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 31 | |
Longstoke City | 25 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 29 | |
Settington Rovers | 25 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 24 | −1 | 28 | Relegation to Conference |
Enderby Town Rockets | 25 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 27 | −4 | 26 | |
Lowhouse FC (R) | 25 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 36 | −18 | 25 |
Play-offs