2020 MHL World Championships

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2020 MHL World Championships
Tournament details
Host country Birgeshir Birgeshir
Dates 9–24 May 2020
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Floria Floria (1st title)
Runners-up Senya Senya
Third place Mercury Mercury
Fourth place Birgeshir Birgeshir
2019
2021

The 2020 MHL World Championships was the sixth edition of the MHL World Championships and the first to have the 'A' Conference expanded to twelve teams and split into two groups of six.

Participating nations

Seed Team Previous result Best finish
'A' Conference
1 Birgeshir Birgeshir (H) Semi-finals/Third place Runners-up (2017)
2 Mercury Mercury Champions Champions (2019)
3 Senya Senya Runners-up Champions (2014, 2017)
4 Craitland Craitland Semi-finals/Fourth place Third place (2014)
5 Mar Sara Mar Sara Quarter-finals/Fifth place Champions (2018)
6 Shireroth Shireroth Quarter-finals/Sixth place Fifth place (2017)
7 Lakkvia Lakkvia Quarter-finals/Seventh place Seventh place (2019)
8 Floria Floria Quarter-finals/Eighth place Eighth place (2019)
9 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea Ninth place (7th in 'A' Conference) Fourth place (2014, 2018)
10 River Warriors River Warriors 11th place (3rd in 'B' Conference) Sixth place (2017)
11 Lamantia Lamantia 12th place (4th in 'B' Conference) 12th place (2018, 2019)
12 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 13th place (5th in 'B' Conference) 13th place (2019)
'B' Conference
13 Krasnocoria Krasnocoria (H) 17th place (1st in 'C' Conference) 17th place (2019)
14 North Antarctica North Antarctica Tenth place (8th in 'A' Conference) Eighth place (2018)
15 New Sussex New Sussex 14th place (6th in 'B' Conference) Ninth place (2017)
16 Freeland Freeland 15th place (7th in 'B' Conference) 15th place (2019)
17 Tellia Tellia 18th place (2nd in 'C' Conference) 18th place (2019)
18 Lusa Lusa 19th place (3rd in 'C' Conference) 19th place (2019)
'C' Conference
19 Florian Eura Florian Eura (H) 21st place (5th in 'C' Conference) 21st place (2019)
20 Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 16th place (8th in 'B' Conference) 15th place (2018)
21 Nova England Nova England 20th place (4th in 'C' Conference) 15th place (2017)
22 Etourney Etourney 22nd place (6th in 'C' Conference) 22nd place (2019)
23 Incontinentia Incontinentia 24th place (8th in 'C' Conference) 24th place (2019)
24 Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 25th place (9th in 'C' Conference) 25th place (2019)
'C' Conference qualifiers
25 Phinbella Phinbella (H)
26 Thracistan Thracistan (H)
27 Alduria Alduria
28 Sanama Sanama
29 Ransenar Ransenar
30 Talenore Talenore
31 Ralgon Ralgon
32 Jääland Jääland
Tiana Tiana 11th place (2nd in 'B' Conference, 2014) 9th place (2013)

Tiana were not given a seeding as they entered the competition after the draw was made.

Venues

Mutfak Otaq
Aslanlær Ini Arena Otaq Buz Pisti
Capacity: 13,237 Capacity: 15,000
Aslanlær Ini Arena.jpg Otaq Buz Pisti.png

Group stage

'A' Conference

Group A

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Floria Floria 5 5 0 0 0 20 9 +11 15 Advances to quarter-finals
Birgeshir Birgeshir (H) 5 3 1 0 1 22 15 +7 11
Mar Sara Mar Sara 5 2 0 0 3 19 17 +2 6
Craitland Craitland 5 1 1 0 3 17 22 −5 5
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 5 1 0 1 3 16 21 −5 4  
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 5 1 0 1 3 10 20 −10 4 Relegation to Group B-I

Head-to-head record: Nova English Korea 1–6 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

Group A results

9 May 2020
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 3 – 2
(0–1, 2–1, 1–0)
Mar Sara Mar Sara

9 May 2020
Floria Floria 2 – 1
(2–0, 0–1, 0–0)
Craitland Craitland

9 May 2020
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1 – 2
(0–0, 0–1, 1–1)
Birgeshir Birgeshir

10 May 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 2 – 4
(1–1, 1–1, 0–2)
Floria Floria

10 May 2020
Craitland Craitland 4 – 3
(1–1, 1–2, 2–0)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

11 May 2020
Mar Sara Mar Sara 6 – 1
(1–0, 1–1, 4–0)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

11 May 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 – 2 SO
(0–1, 1–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 2–1)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

12 May 2020
Craitland Craitland 3 – 6
(2–1, 0–2, 1–3)
Mar Sara Mar Sara

12 May 2020
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 4 – 7
(0–5, 1–1, 3–1)
Floria Floria

13 May 2020
Floria Floria 5 – 1
(0–1, 3–0, 2–0)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

13 May 2020
Craitland Craitland 5 – 4 OT
(1–0, 1–0, 2–4)
(OT: 1–0)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

14 May 2020
Mar Sara Mar Sara 4 – 8
(0–3, 2–4, 2–1)
Birgeshir Birgeshir

14 May 2020
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 1 – 6
(0–2, 0–3, 1–1)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

15 May 2020
Mar Sara Mar Sara 1 – 2
(0–1, 1–0, 0–1)
Floria Floria

15 May 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 7 – 4
(3–1, 2–1, 2–2)
Craitland Craitland

Group B

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Senya 5 5 0 0 0 19 7 +12 15 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Mercury 5 4 0 0 1 24 10 +14 12
Lakkvia Lakkvia 5 3 0 0 2 9 15 −6 9
Lamantia Lamantia 5 2 0 0 3 14 19 −5 6
River Warriors River Warriors 5 1 0 0 4 9 16 −7 3  
Shireroth Shireroth 5 0 0 0 5 11 20 −9 0 Relegation to Group B-I

Head-to-head record: Lamantia 1–2 Lakkvia

Group B results

9 May 2020
River Warriors River Warriors 3 – 2
(0–1, 2–1, 1–0)
Shireroth Shireroth

9 May 2020
Lakkvia Lakkvia 1 – 5
(0–2, 1–1, 0–2)
Senya Senya

9 May 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 3 – 7
(2–2, 1–2, 0–3)
Mercury Mercury

10 May 2020
Mercury Mercury 6 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Lakkvia Lakkvia

10 May 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 1
(0–0, 1–1, 2–0)
River Warriors River Warriors

11 May 2020
Shireroth Shireroth 4 – 5
(2–1, 1–2, 1–2)
Lamantia Lamantia

11 May 2020
Mercury Mercury 3 – 0
(3–0, 0–0, 0–0)
River Warriors River Warriors

12 May 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 2
(1–2, 0–0, 2–0)
Shireroth Shireroth

12 May 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 1 – 2
(1–1, 0–0, 0–1)
Lakkvia Lakkvia

13 May 2020
Lakkvia Lakkvia 3 – 2
(2–0, 0–2, 1–0)
River Warriors River Warriors

13 May 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 0–0)
Lamantia Lamantia

14 May 2020
Shireroth Shireroth 2 – 6
(0–1, 2–2, 0–3)
Mercury Mercury

14 May 2020
River Warriors River Warriors 3 – 5
(3–3, 0–1, 0–1)
Lamantia Lamantia

15 May 2020
Shireroth Shireroth 1 – 3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
Lakkvia Lakkvia

15 May 2020
Mercury Mercury 2 – 5
(2–2, 0–2, 0–1)
Senya Senya

'B' Conference

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
North Antarctica North Antarctica 5 4 0 0 1 25 13 +12 12 Promotion to 'A' Conference
Freeland Freeland 5 3 0 0 2 18 10 +8 9
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria (H) 5 3 0 0 2 18 10 +8 9  
Lusa Lusa 5 3 0 0 2 13 16 −3 9
New Sussex New Sussex 5 2 0 0 3 12 20 −8 6
Tellia Tellia 5 0 0 0 5 6 23 −17 0 Relegation to Group B-II

Head to head record: Freeland (3pts, +1 GD); Krasnocoria (3pts, 0GD); Lusa (3pts, −1GD)

'B' Conference results

13 April 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 1 – 7
(0–4, 1–1, 0–2)
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria

13 April 2020
Lusa Lusa 2 – 1
(1–1, 0–0, 1–0)
Freeland Freeland

13 April 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 8 – 1
(4–0, 2–1, 2–0)
Tellia Tellia

14 April 2020
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria 2 – 4
(1–1, 0–2, 1–1)
Freeland Freeland

14 April 2020
Tellia Tellia 4 – 5
(1–2, 1–2, 2–1)
Lusa Lusa

14 April 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 5 – 2
(1–1, 1–1, 3–0)
New Sussex New Sussex

16 April 2020
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria 3 – 0
(2–0, 1–0, 0–0)
Tellia Tellia

16 April 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 3 – 4
(0–0, 3–2, 2–0)
Lusa Lusa

16 April 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 1 – 6
(0–1, 0–3, 1–2)
Freeland Freeland

18 April 2020
Tellia Tellia 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–1, 0–2)
New Sussex New Sussex

18 April 2020
Freeland Freeland 3 – 5
(2–3, 0–0, 1–2)
North Antarctica North Antarctica

18 April 2020
Lusa Lusa 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–1, 0–2)
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria

19 April 2020
Freeland Freeland 4 – 0
(2–0, 0–0, 2–0)
Tellia Tellia

19 April 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 5 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Lusa Lusa

19 April 2020
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria 3 – 4
(1–1, 1–2, 1–1)
North Antarctica North Antarctica

'C' Conference

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 5 4 0 1 0 21 8 +13 13 Promotion to Group B-I
Etourney Etourney 5 4 0 0 1 17 13 +4 12  
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 5 3 0 0 2 15 12 +3 9
Florian Eura Florian Eura (H) 5 2 0 0 3 15 16 −1 6
Nova England Nova England 5 1 1 0 3 13 22 −9 5 Relegation to Group C-I
Incontinentia Incontinentia 5 0 0 0 5 8 18 −10 0
'C' Conference results

9 March 2020
Nova England Nova England 2 – 6
(1–1, 1–2, 0–3)
Florian Eura Florian Eura

9 March 2020
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 2 – 4
(0–0, 0–2, 2–2)
Etourney Etourney

9 March 2020
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 4 – 1
(3–1, 0–0, 1–0)
Incontinentia Incontinentia

10 March 2020
Florian Eura Florian Eura 2 – 4
(0–1, 1–2, 1–1)
Etourney Etourney

10 March 2020
Incontinentia Incontinentia 1 – 2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina

10 March 2020
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 3 – 4 OT
(1–2, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Nova England Nova England

12 March 2020
Florian Eura Florian Eura 4 – 1
(1–1, 1–0, 2–0)
Incontinentia Incontinentia

12 March 2020
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 4 – 2
(2–1, 1–1, 1–0)
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina

12 March 2020
Nova England Nova England 2 – 5
(1–1, 1–2, 0–2)
Etourney Etourney

14 March 2020
Incontinentia Incontinentia 3 – 4
(2–1, 1–1, 0–2)
Nova England Nova England

14 March 2020
Etourney Etourney 0 – 5
(0–3, 0–1, 0–1)
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh

14 March 2020
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 4 – 2
(1–1, 0–0, 3–1)
Florian Eura Florian Eura

15 March 2020
Etourney Etourney 4 – 2
(0–2, 3–0, 1–0)
Incontinentia Incontinentia

15 March 2020
Nova England Nova England 1 – 5
(0–0, 1–1, 0–4)
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina

15 March 2020
Florian Eura Florian Eura 1 – 5
(0–1, 0–2, 1–2)
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh

'C' Conference qualifiers

Group A

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Sanama Sanama 4 3 0 0 1 9 6 +3 9 Promotion to Group B-II
Jääland Jääland 4 3 0 0 1 13 4 +9 9 Promotion to Group C-I
Ransenar Ransenar 4 2 0 0 2 11 11 0 6  
Tiana Tiana 4 1 1 0 2 10 12 −2 5
Phinbella Phinbella (H) 4 0 0 1 3 7 17 −10 1

Head to head record: Sanama 2–1 Jääland

Group A results

12 February 2020
Sanama Sanama 2 – 3
(0–1, 2–1, 0–1)
Ransenar Ransenar

13 February 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 0 – 5
(0–2, 0–1, 0–2)
Jääland Jääland

13 February 2020
Tiana Tiana 1 – 3
(0–0, 1–1, 0–2)
Sanama Sanama

14 February 2020
Ransenar Ransenar 2 – 3
(0–1, 2–2, 0–0)
Tiana Tiana

15 February 2020
Sanama Sanama 2 – 1
(1–1, 1–0, 0–0)
Jääland Jääland

15 February 2020
Ransenar Ransenar 4 – 1
(0–0, 1–1, 3–0)
Phinbella Phinbella

16 February 2020
Tiana Tiana 6 – 5 OT
(2–0, 0–3, 3–2)
(OT: 1–0)
Phinbella Phinbella

16 February 2020
Jääland Jääland 5 – 2
(0–1, 2–0, 3–1)
Ransenar Ransenar

17 February 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 1 – 2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Sanama Sanama

17 February 2020
Jääland Jääland 2 – 0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Tiana Tiana

Group B

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Talenore 3 2 0 0 1 12 7 +5 6 Promotion to Group B-II
Thracistan Thracistan (H) 3 1 1 0 1 12 8 +4 5 Promotion to Group C-I
Alduria Alduria 3 1 0 2 0 9 10 −1 5
Ralgon Ralgon 3 0 1 0 2 7 15 −8 2  
Group B results

13 February 2020
Ralgon Ralgon 1 – 6
(0–3, 1–2, 0–1)
Talenore Talenore

13 February 2020
Thracistan Thracistan 3 – 2 OT
(0–0, 1–0, 1–2)
(OT: 1–0)
Alduria Alduria

15 February 2020
Ralgon Ralgon 3 – 7
(1–2, 1–2, 1–3)
Thracistan Thracistan

15 February 2020
Talenore Talenore 3 – 4
(1–3, 2–1, 0–0)
Alduria Alduria

16 February 2020
Thracistan Thracistan 2 – 3
(2–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Talenore Talenore

16 February 2020
Alduria Alduria 3 – 4 SO
(0–1, 2–2, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Ralgon Ralgon

Knock-out stages

Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
  A1 Floria Floria 5  
B4 Lamantia Lamantia 0  
  A1 Floria Floria 6  
  B2 Mercury Mercury 3  
B2 Mercury Mercury 4
  A3 Mar Sara Mar Sara 3  
    A1 Floria Floria 5
  B1 Senya Senya 3
  B1 Senya Senya 6  
A4 Craitland Craitland 0  
  B1 Senya Senya 5 Third place
  A2 Birgeshir Birgeshir 2  
A2 Birgeshir Birgeshir 5 A2 Birgeshir Birgeshir 1
  B3 Lakkvia Lakkvia 3   B2 Mercury Mercury 2


Quarter-finals

17 May 2020
Mercury Mercury 4 – 3
(0–2, 1–1, 3–0)
Mar Sara Mar Sara

17 May 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 5 – 3
(3–2, 1–0, 1–1)
Lakkvia Lakkvia

18 May 2020
Floria Floria 5 – 0
(2–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Lamantia Lamantia

18 May 2020
Senya Senya 6 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Craitland Craitland

Semi-finals

21 May 2020
Senya Senya 5 – 2
(2–0, 1–0, 2–2)
Birgeshir Birgeshir
Hrozva Nikaĵ
 PPG – 09:01
 – 16:41
 PPG – 31:14
 PPG – 42:53

 – 50:37

8 mins
36
Goalies
1–0
2–0
3–0
4–0
4–1
5–1
5–2
Penalties
Shots on goal
Æydolun Cihæn




47:49 – Aykut (Önaykojk, Pæmük)

56:25 – Ulaş (Aşıkojk)
14 mins
21

21 May 2020
Floria Floria 6 – 3 Mercury Mercury
Sebastian Jarry
Kane (Holland, Mooney) – 01:45
Kane (Burke, ByersPPG – 03:02
Boyd (Kane, Carlson) – 03:09

Kane (Mooney, Burke) – 31:28


Byers  EN – 58:51
O'Reilly  EN – 59:55
6 mins
29
Goalies
1–0
2–0
3–0
3–1
4–1
4–2
4–3
5–3
6–3
Penalties
Shots on goal
Thomas Garnett



16:49 – Hammond (Davidsen)

40:24 – PPG  Fraser (Willis, Haagensen)
56:33 – Reynolds (Shaw, Kennedy)


4 mins
24

Third-place play-off

23 May 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 1 – 2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Mercury Mercury
Hæb-i Gümüş
Ulaş (Yenerojk) – 15:28


6 mins
27
Goalies
1–0
1–1
1–2
Penalties
Shots on goal
Kevin Porter

30:09 – PPG  Davidsen (Hammond, Gardiner)
44:41 – Davidsen (Black, Porter)
6 mins
25

Final

24 May 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 5
(2–2, 0–0, 1–3)
Floria Floria
Hrozva Nikaĵ
Morgan (Grahamson) – 05:31


Posjek (HatterPPG – 18:52


(Morgan, PhillisPPG – 53:51

4 mins
26
Goalies
1–0
1–1
1–2
2–2
2–3
2–4
3–4
3–5
Penalties
Shots on goal
Sebastian Jarry

09:49 – SHG  Byers
15:11 – Lefrance (Edwards, Carlson)

43:09 – Gibson (O'Neil, Mooney)
48:24 – PPG  Kane (Byers)

59:04 – EN  Byers
8 mins
25