2020 MHL Women's World Championships

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2020 MHL Women's World Championships
Tournament details
Host country No TBD
Dates 21 Apr – 3 May 2020
Teams 10
Final positions
Champions Shireroth Shireroth (1st title)
Runners-up Mercury Mercury
Third place Florian Republic Florian Republic
Fourth place Birgeshir Birgeshir
2019
2021

The 2020 MHL Women's World Championships will be the third edition of the MHL Women's World Championships.

Participating nations

'A' Conference

B-I
B-II

C-I
C-II

C qualifiers

Group stage

'A' Conference

The top eight teams in the 'A' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, with the two lowest-ranked teams being relegated to the 'B' Conference.

Group A

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Florian Republic Florian Republic 4 3 0 0 1 17 9 +8 9 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Mercury 4 3 0 0 1 19 11 +8 9
Senya Senya 4 1 1 0 2 10 10 0 5
Craitland Craitland 4 1 0 1 2 9 19 −10 4
Shireroth Shireroth 4 1 0 0 3 13 19 −6 3

Head to head record: Mercury 3–4 Florian Republic

Group A results

21 April 2020
Shireroth Shireroth 3 – 4
(1–1, 1–2, 1–1)
Florian Republic Florian Republic

21 April 2020
Craitland Craitland 3 – 5
(0–1, 3–2, 0–2)
Mercury Mercury

22 April 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 4
(0–1, 1–2, 2–1)
Shireroth Shireroth

23 April 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 8 – 0
(2–0, 4–0, 2–0)
Craitland Craitland

23 April 2020
Mercury Mercury 3 – 1
(2–0, 0–1, 1–0)
Senya Senya

24 April 2020
Shireroth Shireroth 3 – 8
(0–1, 0–5, 3–2)
Mercury Mercury

25 April 2020
Craitland Craitland 4 – 3
(2–2, 1–1, 1–0)
Shireroth Shireroth

25 April 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–1, 0–2)
Senya Senya

26 April 2020
Mercury Mercury 3 – 4
(1–1, 0–2, 2–1)
Florian Republic Florian Republic

26 April 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 2 OT
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Craitland Craitland

Group B

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Birgeshir 4 3 1 0 0 19 7 +12 11 Advances to quarter-finals and resigned
Lamantia Lamantia 4 2 0 1 1 14 13 +1 7 Advances to quarter-finals
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 4 2 0 0 2 12 16 −4 6
River Warriors River Warriors 4 1 0 0 3 9 17 −8 3
North Antarctica North Antarctica 4 1 0 0 3 12 13 −1 3 Relegation to Group B-I

Head to head record: North Antarctica 1–3 River Warriors

Group B results

21 April 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 5 – 2
(0–1, 3–1, 2–0)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

21 April 2020
River Warriors River Warriors 2 – 6
(1–4, 0–1, 1–1)
Birgeshir Birgeshir

22 April 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 6 – 1
(0–1, 4–0, 2–0)
Lamantia Lamantia

23 April 2020
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 4 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 1–0)
River Warriors River Warriors

23 April 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 4 – 2
(0–2, 2–0, 2–0)
North Antarctica North Antarctica

24 April 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 2 – 3 OT
(1–1, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Birgeshir Birgeshir

25 April 2020
River Warriors River Warriors 2 – 6
(1–4, 0–0, 1–2)
Lamantia Lamantia

25 April 2020
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 5 – 3
(3–1, 1–1, 1–1)
North Antarctica North Antarctica

26 April 2020
Birgeshir Birgeshir 6 – 1
(2–0, 2–1, 2–0)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

26 April 2020
North Antarctica North Antarctica 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–2, 0–1)
River Warriors River Warriors

'B' Conference

Group B-I

The top two teams in the 'B' Conference gain promotion to the 'A' Conference for the 2021 edition. The bottom team will be relegated to Group B-II.

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
New Sussex New Sussex 5 3 2 0 0 22 12 +10 13 Promotion to 'A' Conference
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 5 2 1 1 1 18 17 +1 9
Tellia Tellia 5 2 0 2 1 14 12 +2 8  
Nova England Nova England 5 1 2 1 1 18 18 0 8
Mar Sara Mar Sara 5 2 0 0 3 16 13 +3 6
Etourney Etourney 5 0 0 1 4 6 22 −16 1 Relegation to Group B-II

Head to head record: Tellia 4–2 Nova England

Group B-I results

6 April 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 3 – 2
(1–0, 1–0, 1–2)
Etourney Etourney

6 April 2020
Tellia Tellia 4 – 2
(1–0, 2–1, 1–1)
Nova England Nova England

6 April 2020
Mar Sara Mar Sara 3 – 4
(1–1, 2–1, 0–2)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

7 April 2020
Etourney Etourney 3 – 4 OT
(0–0, 2–0, 1–3)
(OT: 0–1)
Nova England Nova England

7 April 2020
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 4 – 3 OT
(0–0, 2–2, 1–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Tellia Tellia

7 April 2020
Mar Sara Mar Sara 1 – 4
(0–1, 0–0, 1–3)
New Sussex New Sussex

9 April 2020
Etourney Etourney 0 – 4
(0–1, 0–1, 0–2)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

9 April 2020
Mar Sara Mar Sara 2 – 1
(2–1, 0–0, 0–0)
Tellia Tellia

9 April 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 5 – 4 OT
(0–1, 2–1, 2–2)
(OT: 1–0)
Nova England Nova England

11 April 2020
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 2 – 6
(1–5, 1–0, 0–1)
New Sussex New Sussex

11 April 2020
Nova England Nova England 3 – 2
(2–1, 0–1, 1–0)
Mar Sara Mar Sara

11 April 2020
Tellia Tellia 3 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 3–0)
Etourney Etourney

12 April 2020
Nova England Nova England 5 – 4 OT
(2–3, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

12 April 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 3 – 3 OT
(0–1, 2–0, 1–2)
Tellia Tellia

12 April 2020
Etourney Etourney 1 – 8
(1–1, 0–3, 0–4)
Mar Sara Mar Sara

Group B-II

The top team in the group gains promotion to Group B-I for the 2021 edition. The bottom two teams will be relegated to Group C-I.

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Florian Eura Florian Eura 5 4 0 0 1 16 10 +6 12 Promotion to Group B-I
Freeland Freeland 5 3 0 0 2 14 12 +2 9
Lakkvia Lakkvia 5 3 0 0 2 15 14 +1 9  
Sanama Sanama 5 2 0 1 2 13 13 0 7
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria 5 1 1 0 3 15 19 −4 5
Lusa Lusa 5 0 1 1 3 17 22 −5 3 Relegation to Group C-I

Head to head record: Lakkvia 1–2 Freeland

Group B-II results

6 April 2020
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria 1 – 4
(1–1, 0–1, 0–2)
Florian Eura Florian Eura

6 April 2020
Sanama Sanama 2 – 3
(1–3, 0–0, 1–0)
Lakkvia Lakkvia

6 April 2020
Freeland Freeland 5 – 2
(2–0, 2–0, 1–2)
Lusa Lusa

7 April 2020
Florian Eura Florian Eura 2 – 4
(1–1, 1–3, 0–0)
Lakkvia Lakkvia

7 April 2020
Lusa Lusa 5 – 4 OT
(1–0, 1–2, 2–2)
(OT: 1–0)
Sanama Sanama

7 April 2020
Freeland Freeland 3 – 2
(3–1, 0–0, 0–1)
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria

9 April 2020
Florian Eura Florian Eura 3 – 2
(1–0, 0–2, 2–0)
Lusa Lusa

9 April 2020
Freeland Freeland 1 – 3
(1–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Sanama Sanama

9 April 2020
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria 5 – 3
(1–2, 2–1, 2–0)
Lakkvia Lakkvia

11 April 2020
Lusa Lusa 5 – 5 OT
(3–1, 2–1, 0–3)
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria

11 April 2020
Lakkvia Lakkvia 1 – 2
(0–1, 1–1, 0–0)
Freeland Freeland

11 April 2020
Sanama Sanama 0 – 2
(0–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Florian Eura Florian Eura

12 April 2020
Lakkvia Lakkvia 4 – 3
(1–0, 1–1, 2–2)
Lusa Lusa

12 April 2020
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria 2 – 4
(1–0, 1–2, 0–2)
Sanama Sanama

12 April 2020
Florian Eura Florian Eura 5 – 3
(0–1, 2–2, 3–0)
Freeland Freeland

'C' Conference

Group C-I

The top two teams in the group gain promotion to Group B-II for the 2021 edition. The bottom team will be relegated to Group C-II.

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Jääland Jääland 5 4 0 0 1 21 16 +5 12 Promotion to Group B-II
Incontinentia Incontinentia 5 2 1 1 1 20 17 +3 9
Talenore Talenore 5 2 1 0 2 14 16 −2 8  
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 5 2 0 1 2 18 17 +1 7
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 5 1 1 0 3 18 16 +2 5
Thracistan Thracistan 5 1 0 1 3 11 20 −9 4
Group C-I results

23 March 2020
Jääland Jääland 5 – 3
(0–1, 4–1, 1–1)
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh

23 March 2020
Thracistan Thracistan 1 – 5
(0–0, 0–3, 1–2)
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina

23 March 2020
Incontinentia Incontinentia 2 – 3 OT
(1–0, 0–2, 1–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Talenore Talenore

24 March 2020
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 4 – 3 OT
(0–0, 1–2, 2–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina

24 March 2020
Talenore Talenore 4 – 1
(2–1, 1–0, 1–0)
Thracistan Thracistan

24 March 2020
Incontinentia Incontinentia 2 – 6
(1–3, 1–0, 0–3)
Jääland Jääland

26 March 2020
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 6 – 0
(1–0, 3–0, 2–0)
Talenore Talenore

26 March 2020
Incontinentia Incontinentia 5 – 4 OT
(0–2, 3–1, 1–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Thracistan Thracistan

26 March 2020
Jääland Jääland 4 – 3
(2–0, 1–1, 1–2)
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina

28 March 2020
Talenore Talenore 5 – 1
(2–0, 2–1, 1–0)
Jääland Jääland

28 March 2020
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 1 – 6
(0–0, 0–4, 1–2)
Incontinentia Incontinentia

28 March 2020
Thracistan Thracistan 3 – 2
(1–0, 2–1, 0–1)
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh

29 March 2020
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 6 – 2
(1–0, 2–0, 3–2)
Talenore Talenore

29 March 2020
Jääland Jääland 5 – 3
(3–0, 0–2, 2–1)
Thracistan Thracistan

29 March 2020
Helderbourgh Helderbourgh 3 – 5
(0–1, 1–1, 2–3)
Incontinentia Incontinentia

Group C-II

The top team in the group gains promotion to Group C-I for the 2021 edition. The bottom two teams will be relegated to the 'C' qualifiers.

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Ralgon Ralgon 4 4 0 0 0 16 11 +5 12 Promotion to Group C-I
Tiana Tiana 4 2 0 0 2 15 11 +4 6  
Alduria Alduria 4 2 0 0 2 9 9 0 6
Ransenar Ransenar 4 2 0 0 2 13 14 −1 6
Phinbella Phinbella 4 0 0 0 4 9 17 −8 0 Relegation to 'C' qualifiers

Head-to-head record: Tiana (3pts, +2GD), Alduria (3pts, −1GD), Ransenar (3pts, −1GD)
Head-to head record: Alduria 3–1 Ransenar

Group C-II results

24 March 2020
Tiana Tiana 6 – 2
(0–0, 3–1, 3–1)
Phinbella Phinbella

24 March 2020
Ralgon Ralgon 3 – 2
(1–2, 2–0, 0–0)
Alduria Alduria

25 March 2020
Ransenar Ransenar 4 – 3
(2–0, 1–1, 1–2)
Tiana Tiana

26 March 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 3 – 4
(0–3, 2–1, 1–0)
Ralgon Ralgon

26 March 2020
Alduria Alduria 3 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 0–0)
Ransenar Ransenar

27 March 2020
Tiana Tiana 4 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 1–0)
Alduria Alduria

28 March 2020
Ralgon Ralgon 4 – 2
(2–1, 1–0, 1–1)
Tiana Tiana

28 March 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 3 – 4
(2–3, 1–0, 0–1)
Ransenar Ransenar

29 March 2020
Alduria Alduria 3 – 1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
Phinbella Phinbella

29 March 2020
Ransenar Ransenar 4 – 5
(0–0, 2–0, 2–5)
Ralgon Ralgon

'C' qualifiers

The top team in the group gains promotion to Group C-II for the 2021 edition.

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Elwynn Elwynn 4 2 2 0 0 17 9 +8 10 Promotion to Group C-II
Jingdao Jingdao 4 3 0 1 0 17 12 +5 10
Normark Normark 4 0 2 0 2 11 12 −1 4  
Kalgachia Kalgachia 4 1 0 1 2 14 20 −6 4
New Vaduz New Vaduz 4 0 0 2 2 10 16 −6 2

Head-to-head record: Elwynn 4–3 Jingdao (OT)
Head-to-head record: Kalgachia 5–6 Normark (SO)

'C' qualifiers results

3 March 2020
Normark Normark 1 – 2 Jingdao Jingdao

3 March 2020
Kalgachia Kalgachia 2 – 6 Elwynn Elwynn

4 March 2020
New Vaduz New Vaduz 2 – 3 OT Normark Normark

5 March 2020
Jingdao Jingdao 7 – 3 Kalgachia Kalgachia

5 March 2020
Elwynn Elwynn 4 – 3 OT New Vaduz New Vaduz

6 March 2020
Normark Normark 1 – 3 Elwynn Elwynn

7 March 2020
Kalgachia Kalgachia 5 – 6 SO Normark Normark

7 March 2020
Jingdao Jingdao 5 – 4 New Vaduz New Vaduz

8 March 2020
Elwynn Elwynn 4 – 3 OT Jingdao Jingdao

8 March 2020
New Vaduz New Vaduz 1 – 4 Kalgachia Kalgachia

Knock-out stages

Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
  A1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 3  
B3 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 0  
  A1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 4  
  A5 Shireroth Shireroth 6  
A4 Craitland Craitland 2
  A5 Shireroth Shireroth 3  
    A2 Mercury Mercury 4
  A5 Shireroth Shireroth 5
  A2 Mercury Mercury 6  
B2 Lamantia Lamantia 2  
  A2 Mercury Mercury 4 Third place
  B1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 1  
A3 Senya Senya 3 A1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 3
  B1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 8   B1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 1


Quarter-finals

28 April 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 8
(1–1, 0–2, 2–5)
Birgeshir Birgeshir

28 April 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 – 0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

29 April 2020
Mercury Mercury 6 – 2
(4–0, 2–1, 0–1)
Lamantia Lamantia

29 April 2020
Craitland Craitland 2 – 3
(1–2, 1–0, 0–1)
Shireroth Shireroth

Semi-finals

1 May 2020
Mercury Mercury 4 – 1
(2–1, 2–0, 0–0)
Birgeshir Birgeshir

1 May 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 4 – 6
(0–3, 2–2, 2–1)
Shireroth Shireroth

Third-place play-off

3 May 2020
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 0–0)
Birgeshir Birgeshir

Final

3 May 2020
Mercury Mercury 4 – 5
(3–3, 1–1, 0–1)
Shireroth Shireroth