2020 Ice Hockey World Cup
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Florian Republic |
Dates | July 2020 |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
2022 → |
Qualification
Event | Date | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hosts | 9th September 2019 | Florian Republic | 1 | Florian Republic |
2019 MHL World Championships | 5th–21st April 2019 | Florian Republic | 7 | Birgeshir Craitland Senya Shireroth Mar Sara Mercury [1] Nova English Korea |
Qualification Tournament | Various | 4 | River Warriors Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Lamantia Lakkvia |
Venues
Northcliff | Dragonmoor |
---|---|
FLO Telecom Arena | Dragonmoor Arena |
Capacity: 17,850 | Capacity: 18,347 |
Rosters
Each team's roster consists of at least 15 skaters (forwards, and defencemen) and 2 goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and 3 goaltenders.
Group Stage
Group A
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florian Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Shireroth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible advance to quarter-finals or Qualification playoffs |
Nova English Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
TBC [2] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Mar Sara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible advance to quarter-finals or Qualification playoffs |
Lakkvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Senya | – (–, –, –) |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq |
---|---|---|
Mar Sara | – (–, –, –) |
Lakkvia |
---|---|---|
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | – (–, –, –) |
Lakkvia |
---|---|---|
Senya | – (–, –, –) |
Mar Sara |
---|---|---|
Mar Sara | – (–, –, –) |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq |
---|---|---|
Lakkvia | – (–, –, –) |
Senya |
---|---|---|
Group C
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Birgeshir | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Craitland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible advance to quarter-finals or Qualification playoffs |
River Warriors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
Lamantia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Birgeshir | – (–, –, –) |
Lamantia |
---|---|---|
Craitland | – (–, –, –) |
River Warriors |
---|---|---|
Lamantia | – (–, –, –) |
River warriors |
---|---|---|
Birgeshir | – (–, –, –) |
Craitland |
---|---|---|
Craitland | – (–, –, –) |
Lamantia |
---|---|---|
River warriors | – (–, –, –) |
Birgeshir |
---|---|---|
Ranking after Group Stage
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|
Knockout Stage
Qualification playoffs
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
3rd place playoff
v | ||
---|---|---|
Final
v | ||
---|---|---|
- ^ Particpation TBC due to security fears over the Verionian-Raspur War
- ^ Mercury or playoff winner.