2020 Ice Hockey World Cup: Difference between revisions
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 11 June 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | |score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[ | |stadium = [[The Firedome]],[[Longsight]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 11 June 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | |score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 13 June 2020 | ||
|team1 = TBC | |team1 = TBC | ||
|score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | |score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | ||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 13 June 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | |score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 14 June 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | |score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = 14 June 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = – {{MHL score||||||}} | |score = – {{MHL score||||||}} |
Revision as of 10:49, 22 February 2020
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Florian Republic |
Dates | July 2020 |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 3 host cities) |
2022 → |
The 2020 Ice Hockey World Cup (abbreviated IHWC2020) is an upcoming international ice hockey tournament. It is to be the inaugural instalment of joint ICHL and MHL sanctioned competition and will be held in three cities in the Florian Republic. The tournament will be part of the 2020 Micras Games circuit.
Qualification
27 teams competed for 4 places in the final tournament to the join the Florian Republic, who qualified automatically as hosts and the 8 highest ranked teams at the 2019 MHL World Championships also held in the Florian Republic. The qualification tournament was determined by four rounds of round-robin competitions with teams entering at different stages depending on MHL rankings.
Qualified teams
Event | Date | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hosts | 9th September 2019 | Florian Republic | 1 | Florian Republic |
2019 MHL World Championships | 5th–21st April 2019 | Florian Republic | 7 | Birgeshir Craitland Senya Shireroth Mar Sara Mercury [1] Nova English Korea |
Qualification Tournament | Various | 4 | River Warriors Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Lamantia Lakkvia |
Venues
Six arenas will be used for the competition. Initally, two were to be used but concerns over arena availability became an issue as the tournament will be held deep into the ice hockey offseason. Therefore, four more host venues were announced on the 21st February 2020. All arenas will be in the major cities of Northcliff,Longsight and Dragonmoor
Northcliff | Dragonmoor | Northcliff | Dragonmoor | Longsight | Longsight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FLO Telecom Arena | Dragonmoor Arena | The International Centre | Southland Centre | Jets Arena | The Firedome |
Capacity: 17,850 | Capacity: 18,347 | Capacity: 17,000 | Capacity: 18,300 | Capacity: 16,345 | Capacity: 19,289 |
Rosters
Each team's roster consists of at least 15 skaters (forwards, and defencemen) and 2 goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and 3 goaltenders.
Group Stage
Group A
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florian Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Shireroth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible advance to quarter-finals or Qualification playoffs |
Nova English Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
TBC [2] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Mar Sara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible advance to quarter-finals or Qualification playoffs |
Lakkvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group C
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Birgeshir | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Craitland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible advance to quarter-finals or Qualification playoffs |
River Warriors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
Lamantia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ranking after Group Stage
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|
Knockout Stage
Qualification playoffs
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
3rd place playoff
v | ||
---|---|---|
Final
v | ||
---|---|---|
- ^ Particpation TBC due to security fears over the Verionian-Raspur War
- ^ Mercury or playoff winner.