2020 Ice Hockey World Cup: Difference between revisions
(→Final) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(76 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| city = | | city = | ||
| country = {{Team flag| | | country = {{Team flag|Floria||old 2}} | ||
| dates = July 2020 | | dates = July 2020 | ||
| num_teams = 12 | | num_teams = 12 | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| venues = 6 | | venues = 6 | ||
| cities = 3 | | cities = 3 | ||
| champion = | | champion = {{team flag|Floria|ice hockey|old 2}} | ||
| count = | | count = | ||
| second = | | second = {{team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} | ||
| third = | | third = {{team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | ||
| fourth = | | fourth = {{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} | ||
| matches = | | matches = | ||
| goals = | | goals = | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' (abbreviated '''IHWC2020''') is an upcoming international ice hockey tournament. It is to be the inaugural instalment of joint [[ICHL]] and [[MHL]] sanctioned competition and will be held in three cities in the [[ | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' (abbreviated '''IHWC2020''') is an upcoming international ice hockey tournament. It is to be the inaugural instalment of joint [[ICHL]] and [[MHL]] sanctioned competition and will be held in three cities in the [[Confederate States of Floria]]. The tournament will be part of the [[2020 Micras Games]] circuit. The tournaments matches will be played accross six venues in three different cities around Floria. | ||
==Qualification== | ==Qualification== | ||
27 teams competed for 4 places in the final tournament to the join the [[ | 27 teams competed for 4 places in the final tournament to the join the [[Confederate States of Floria]], who qualified automatically as hosts and the 8 highest ranked teams at the [[2019 MHL World Championships]] also held in Floria. The qualification tournament was determined by four rounds of round-robin competitions with teams entering at different stages depending on MHL rankings. | ||
The [[Birgeshir national ice hockey team]] originally automatically qualified for the tournament but withdrew a month before the tournament. They were replaced by [[North Antarctica national ice hockey team|North Antarctica]], who were then subsequently succeeded by [[Castilona national ice hockey team|Castilona]]. | |||
===Qualified teams=== | ===Qualified teams=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=860 | {| class="wikitable" width=860 | ||
Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hosts | |Hosts | ||
| | |9 September 2019 | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria||old 2}} | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria|ice hockey|old 2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2019 MHL World Championships]] | |[[2019 MHL World Championships]] | ||
| | |5–21 April 2019 | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Floria||old 2}} | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |{{team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}}<br> {{team flag|Senya|ice hockey}}<br> {{team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey|old}}<br> {{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}}<br> {{team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}}<br> {{team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2020 Ice Hockey World Cup Qualifiers|Qualification Tournament]] | |[[2020 Ice Hockey World Cup Qualifiers|Qualification Tournament]] | ||
| | | | ||
|''Various'' | |''Various'' | ||
| | |5 | ||
|{{team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey}} <br> {{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq |ice hockey}} <br> {{team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} <br> {{team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | |{{team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} <br> {{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq |ice hockey}} <br> {{team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} <br> {{team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} <br> {{team flag|Castilona|ice hockey}} | ||
|} | |||
==Officials== | |||
The [[Intercontinental Hockey League]] selected eight of their referees and eight linesmen to officiate the tournament. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Referees | |||
!Linesmen | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Jonathan Black | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Damian Lee | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Jordan Diamond | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} James Wheeler | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Aaron Fraser | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Max Riley | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Isaac Gale | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Eliott Lacroix | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Matthew Austin | |||
|{{team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} William Gardner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Julian Smith | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Justin Bruneau | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Roman King | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Liam Rainville | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Roman McCoy | |||
|{{Team flag|Floria|flag|old 2}} Ethan St-Jean | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Venues== | ==Venues== | ||
Six arenas will be used for the competition. Initally, two were to be used but concerns over arena availability became an issue as the tournament will be held deep into the ice hockey offseason. Therefore, four more host venues were announced on the 21st February 2020. All arenas will be in the major cities of [[Northcliff]],[[Longsight]] and [[Dragonmoor]] | Six arenas will be used for the competition. Initally, two were to be used but concerns over arena availability became an issue as the tournament will be held deep into the ice hockey offseason. Therefore, four more host venues were announced on the 21st February 2020. All arenas will be in the major cities of [[Northcliff]],[[Longsight]] and [[Dragonmoor]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 128: | ||
Each team's roster consists of at least 15 skaters (forwards, and defencemen) and 2 goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and 3 goaltenders. | Each team's roster consists of at least 15 skaters (forwards, and defencemen) and 2 goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and 3 goaltenders. | ||
==Group Stage== | ==Group Stage== | ||
The group draw stage was made by [[ICHL]] Commissioner Edwin Lee and Confederate States of Floria national ice hockey team coach, Ben Tippet. | |||
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | ||
Line 98: | Line 134: | ||
!width=150|Team | !width=150|Team | ||
!width=25|Pld | !width=25|Pld | ||
!width=25| | !width=25|W | ||
!width=25| | !width=25|L | ||
!width=25|OTL | !width=25|OTL | ||
!width=25|GF | !width=25|GF | ||
!width=25|GA | !width=25|GA | ||
Line 108: | Line 143: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Floria|ice hockey|old 2}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +5 ||'''6''' | ||
|rowspan="1"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |rowspan="1"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | ||
|-bgcolor=# | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey|old}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} –1 ||'''4''' | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|Advances to Qualification playoffs | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} | |||
| 3|{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} –1 ||'''3''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} –3 ||'''2''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 2 July 2020 | |date = 2 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt| | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 3 – 2 {{MHL score|0|0|2|1|1|1}} | ||
|team2 = | |team2 = {{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[The Firedome]],[[Longsight]] | |stadium = [[The Firedome]],[[Longsight]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 2 July 2020 | |date = 2 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 4 – 3 {{MHL score|2|0|1|1|1|2}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 145: | Line 178: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 4 July 2020 | |date = 4 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mercury|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 5 – 6 {{MHL score|2|0|1|2|2|3|0|0|0|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 152: | Line 185: | ||
|stadium = [[Dragonmoor Arena]],[[Dragonmoor]] | |stadium = [[Dragonmoor Arena]],[[Dragonmoor]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 4 July 2020 | |date = 4 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt| | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 3 – 2 {{MHL score|1|0|0|2|1|0|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 164: | Line 196: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 5 July 2020 | |date = 5 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 5 – 6 {{MHL score|3|3|1|0|1|2|0|0|1|3}} | ||
|team2 = | |team2 = {{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[FLO Telecom Arena]],[[Northcliff]] | |stadium = [[FLO Telecom Arena]],[[Northcliff]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 5 July 2020 | |date = 5 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 1 – 4 {{MHL score|1|0|0|1|0|3}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag| | |team2 ={{Team flag|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 187: | Line 218: | ||
!width=150|Team | !width=150|Team | ||
!width=25|Pld | !width=25|Pld | ||
!width=25| | !width=25|W | ||
!width=25| | !width=25|L | ||
!width=25|OTL | !width=25|OTL | ||
!width=25|GF | !width=25|GF | ||
!width=25|GA | !width=25|GA | ||
Line 198: | Line 228: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} +3 ||'''6''' | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | ||
|-bgcolor=# | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +4 ||'''5''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} -2 ||'''2''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to Qualification playoffs | |rowspan="2"|Advances to Qualification playoffs | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} -5 ||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 216: | Line 245: | ||
|date = 3 July 2020 | |date = 3 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 3 – 2 {{MHL score|0|0|2|2|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 222: | Line 251: | ||
|stadium = [[International Centre]],[[Northcliff]] | |stadium = [[International Centre]],[[Northcliff]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 3 July 2020 | |date = 3 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 3 – 1 {{MHL score|1|1|1|0|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Lakkvia|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Lakkvia|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 235: | Line 263: | ||
|date = 5 July 2020 | |date = 5 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 4 – 5 {{MHL score|2|1|2|3|0|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Lakkvia|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Lakkvia|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 241: | Line 269: | ||
|stadium = [[International Centre]],[[Northcliff]] | |stadium = [[International Centre]],[[Northcliff]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 5 July 2020 | |date = 5 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 3 – 2 {{MHL score|1|1|1|0|0|1|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 254: | Line 281: | ||
|date = 6 July 2020 | |date = 6 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 4 – 1 {{MHL score|1|0|1|0|2|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 260: | Line 287: | ||
|stadium = [[International Centre]],[[Northcliff]] | |stadium = [[International Centre]],[[Northcliff]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 6 July 2020 | |date = 6 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lakkvia|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lakkvia|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 2 – 3 {{MHL score|1|1|0|2|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Senya|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Senya|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 276: | Line 302: | ||
!width=150|Team | !width=150|Team | ||
!width=25|Pld | !width=25|Pld | ||
!width=25| | !width=25|W | ||
!width=25| | !width=25|L | ||
!width=25|OTL | !width=25|OTL | ||
!width=25|GF | !width=25|GF | ||
!width=25|GA | !width=25|GA | ||
Line 286: | Line 311: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +7 ||'''6''' | ||
|rowspan="1"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |rowspan="1"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 ||'''4''' | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|Advances to Qualification playoffs | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Castilona|ice hockey}} | |||
| 3|{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} –2 ||'''3''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} | ||
| | | 3|{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} –5 ||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 4 | |date = 4 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt| | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Castilona|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 1 – 2 {{MHL score|1|0|0|0|0|1|0|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 311: | Line 335: | ||
|stadium = [[Longsight Arena]],[[Longsight]] | |stadium = [[Longsight Arena]],[[Longsight]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 4 | |date = 4 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 4 – 1 {{MHL score|1|0|1|0|2|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors||old|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 322: | Line 345: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 5 | |date = 5 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 1 – 0 {{MHL score|1|0|0|0|0|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|River | |team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors||old|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[Longsight Arena]],[[Longsight]] | |stadium = [[Longsight Arena]],[[Longsight]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 5 | |date = 5 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt| | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Castilona|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 1 – 3 {{MHL score|0|3|0|0|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Craitland|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 341: | Line 363: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 7 | |date = 7 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 3 – 1 {{MHL score|1|1|2|0|0|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 349: | Line 371: | ||
|stadium = [[Longsight Arena]],[[Longsight]] | |stadium = [[Longsight Arena]],[[Longsight]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 7 | |date = 7 July 2020 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors||old|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = | |score = 4 – 5 {{MHL score|2|3|1|1|1|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag| | |team2 ={{Team flag|Castilona|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 361: | Line 382: | ||
===Ranking after Group Stage=== | ===Ranking after Group Stage=== | ||
{| | # {{team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} | ||
| | # {{team flag|Floria|ice hockey|old 2}} | ||
# {{team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey|old}} | |||
# {{team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|Castilona|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | |||
# {{team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} | |||
|} | |||
==Knockout Stage== | ==Knockout Stage== | ||
===Qualification playoffs=== | ===Qualification playoffs=== | ||
All Qualification playoff matches will be played on the 9th of July. | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Mercury|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 6 – 1 {{MHL score|0|1|3|0|3|0}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Nova English Korea|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[International Centre]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 4 – 3 {{MHL score|1|1|2|1|0|1|1|0}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[Dragonmoor Arena]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 5 – 2 {{MHL score|3|0|1|2|1|0}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|River Warriors||old|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[Jets Arena]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Castilona|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 3 – 2 {{MHL score|2|1|1|0|0|1}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Lakkvia|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[FLO Telecom Arena]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
===Quarterfinals=== | ===Quarterfinals=== | ||
All Quarterfinal matches will be played on the 10th of July. | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 4 – 1 {{MHL score|2|0|1|0|1|1}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Mercury|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[The Firedome]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 5 – 1 {{MHL score|2|1|1|0|2|0}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[Dragonmoor Arena]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 5 – 3 {{MHL score|2|0|2|1|1|2}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Lamantia|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[International Centre]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |||
|score = 6 – 1 {{MHL score|3|0|3|1|0|0}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Castilona|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = [[Southland Centre]] | |||
|attendance = | |||
}} | |||
===Semifinals=== | ===Semifinals=== | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|team1 = | |date = 11 July 2020 | ||
|score = | |team1 = {{team flag-rt|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}} | ||
|team2 = | |score = 4 – 3 <small>3</small>{{Hockey OT}}{{MHL score|2|0|1|1|0|1|1|0}} | ||
|team2 = {{team flag|Senya|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = [[The Firedome]] | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|team1 = | |date = 11 July 2020 | ||
|score = | |team1 = {{team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | ||
|team2 = | |score = 2 – 4 {{MHL score|2|1|0|2|0|1}} | ||
|team2 = {{team flag|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = [[Dragonmoor Arena]] | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 401: | Line 498: | ||
===3rd place playoff=== | ===3rd place playoff=== | ||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|team1 = | |date = 18 July 2020 | ||
|score = | |team1 = {{team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=y}} | ||
|team2 = | |score = 6 – 1 {{MHL score|2|0|3|0|1|1}} | ||
|team2 = {{team flag|Mar Sara|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = [[Dragonmoor Arena]],[[Dragonmoor]] | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
=== | {{Multi leg collapse|team1={{team flag-rt|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}}|score=2 – 0<br><small>''Game 3 not played''</small>|team2={{team flag|Craitland|nolink=y}} | ||
|1= | |||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|team1 = | |Date = 18 July 2020 | ||
|score = | |round = Game 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team1 = {{team flag-rt|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = 5 – 0 {{MHL score|3|0|0|0|2|0}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = [[Dragonmoor Arena]], [[Dragonmoor]] | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = | ||
}} | }} | ||
---- | |||
|2= | |||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|team1 = | |date = 19 July 2020 | ||
|score = | |round = Game 2 | ||
|team2 = | |team1 = {{team flag-rt|Floria||old 2|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = 2 – 1 {{MHL score|1|0|0|0|1|1}} | |||
|team2 = {{team flag|Craitland|nolink=y}} | |||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = [[The Firedome]], [[Longsight]] | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = | ||
}} | }} | ||
---- | |||
|3= | |||
{{Football box | {{Football box | ||
|round = Game 3 ''(if needed)'' | |||
|team1 = | |team1 = | ||
|score = | |score = – | ||
|team2 = | |team2 = | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = [[FLO Telecom Arena]], [[Northcliff]] | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = | ||
}} | }}}} | ||
==Tournament All-Star team== | |||
Tournament MVP in '''Bold text''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left; width:70%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=33.33%|Goaltenders | |||
!width=33.33%|Defencemen | |||
!width=33.33%|Forwards | |||
|} | |||
==Broadcasting== | |||
In the Confederate States of Floria, matches will be broadcast on [[Sportsworld]] and [[FBC Sport]] who acquired the rights to view every event in the [[Micras Games]] programme. | |||
[[category:ice hockey]] | [[category:ice hockey]] | ||
[[category:ICHL]] | [[category:ICHL]] | ||
[[category:Ice hockey competitions]] | [[category:Ice hockey competitions]] | ||
[[Category:Ice hockey at the Micras Games]] | |||
[[Category:Sports at the 2020–21 Micras Games]] |
Latest revision as of 23:38, 27 December 2023
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Floria |
Dates | July 2020 |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Floria |
Runners-up | Craitland |
Third place | Senya |
Fourth place | Mar Sara |
2022 → |
The 2020 Ice Hockey World Cup (abbreviated IHWC2020) is an upcoming international ice hockey tournament. It is to be the inaugural instalment of joint ICHL and MHL sanctioned competition and will be held in three cities in the Confederate States of Floria. The tournament will be part of the 2020 Micras Games circuit. The tournaments matches will be played accross six venues in three different cities around Floria.
Qualification
27 teams competed for 4 places in the final tournament to the join the Confederate States of Floria, who qualified automatically as hosts and the 8 highest ranked teams at the 2019 MHL World Championships also held in Floria. The qualification tournament was determined by four rounds of round-robin competitions with teams entering at different stages depending on MHL rankings.
The Birgeshir national ice hockey team originally automatically qualified for the tournament but withdrew a month before the tournament. They were replaced by North Antarctica, who were then subsequently succeeded by Castilona.
Qualified teams
Event | Date | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hosts | 9 September 2019 | Floria | 1 | Floria |
2019 MHL World Championships | 5–21 April 2019 | Floria | 6 | Craitland Senya Shireroth Mar Sara Mercury Nova English Korea |
Qualification Tournament | Various | 5 | River Warriors Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Lamantia Lakkvia Castilona |
Officials
The Intercontinental Hockey League selected eight of their referees and eight linesmen to officiate the tournament.
Referees | Linesmen |
---|---|
Jonathan Black | Damian Lee |
Jordan Diamond | James Wheeler |
Aaron Fraser | Max Riley |
Isaac Gale | Eliott Lacroix |
Matthew Austin | William Gardner |
Julian Smith | Justin Bruneau |
Roman King | Liam Rainville |
Roman McCoy | Ethan St-Jean |
Venues
Six arenas will be used for the competition. Initally, two were to be used but concerns over arena availability became an issue as the tournament will be held deep into the ice hockey offseason. Therefore, four more host venues were announced on the 21st February 2020. All arenas will be in the major cities of Northcliff,Longsight and Dragonmoor
Northcliff | Dragonmoor | Northcliff | Dragonmoor | Longsight | Longsight |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FLO Telecom Arena | Dragonmoor Arena | The International Centre | Southland Centre | Jets Arena | The Firedome |
Capacity: 17,850 | Capacity: 18,347 | Capacity: 17,000 | Capacity: 18,300 | Capacity: 16,345 | Capacity: 19,289 |
Rosters
Each team's roster consists of at least 15 skaters (forwards, and defencemen) and 2 goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and 3 goaltenders.
Group Stage
The group draw stage was made by ICHL Commissioner Edwin Lee and Confederate States of Floria national ice hockey team coach, Ben Tippet.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | OTL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Shireroth | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 12 | –1 | 4 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
Mercury | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 14 | –1 | 3 | |
Nova English Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 13 | –3 | 2 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | OTL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senya | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Mar Sara | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 5 | |
Lakkvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 2 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 0 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | OTL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craitland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 6 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Lamantia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | Advances to Qualification playoffs |
Castilona | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | –2 | 3 | |
River Warriors | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | –5 | 0 |
Ranking after Group Stage
- Craitland
- Floria
- Senya
- Mar Sara
- Lamantia
- Shireroth
- Mercury
- Castilona
- Lakkvia
- Nova English Korea
- Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq
- River Warriors
Knockout Stage
Qualification playoffs
All Qualification playoff matches will be played on the 9th of July.
Quarterfinals
All Quarterfinal matches will be played on the 10th of July.
Semifinals
3rd place playoff
Final
Floria | 2 – 0 Game 3 not played |
Craitland | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||
| ||||
Tournament All-Star team
Tournament MVP in Bold text
Goaltenders | Defencemen | Forwards |
---|
Broadcasting
In the Confederate States of Floria, matches will be broadcast on Sportsworld and FBC Sport who acquired the rights to view every event in the Micras Games programme.