2020 Colney Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2020 Colney Cup
Tournament details
Host country Senya Senya
Lamantia Lamantia
Tiana Tiana
Dates 3–28 June 2020
Teams 24 (from 4 confederations)
Final positions
Champions Mercury Mercury (1st title)
Runners-up Floria Floria
Third place Sanama Sanama
Fourth place Senya Senya
Tournament statistics
Matches played 72
Goals scored 206 (2.86 per match)
2017
2021

The 2020 Colney Cup was be third edition of the Colney Cup, an invitational tournament held between twenty-four national Under-21 sides.

Participants

The following teams successfully applied to compete in the tournament.

Stadiums

A variety of stadiums across Senya were used for the 2020 Colney Cup. Whilst group stage matches were limited to two stadiums per group, knock-out and placement round matches were spread out using a wider roster of stadiums. Additionally, Lamantia played all of their games in Lamantia, whilst Tiana played all their placement round matches in Tiana.

The numbers in brackets represent how many matches at the tournament said stadium has hosted.

Senya Senya

Lamantia Lamantia

Tiana Tiana

Group Stage

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Senya 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9 Advances to Band 1
Elwynn Elwynn 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4 Advances to Band 2
Natopia Natopia 3 0 2 1 2 5 −3 2 Advances to Band 3
Tiana Tiana 3 0 1 2 5 10 −5 1

3 June 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 1 Elwynn Elwynn

3 June 2020
Natopia Natopia 2 – 2 Tiana Tiana

7 June 2020
Senya Senya 3 – 0 Natopia Natopia

7 June 2020
Tiana Tiana 2 – 4 Elwynn Elwynn

11 June 2020
Senya Senya 4 – 1 Tiana Tiana

11 June 2020
Elwynn Elwynn 0 – 0 Natopia Natopia

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Krasnarus Krasnarus 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5 Advances to Band 1
Freeland Freeland 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5 Advances to Band 2
Lamantia Lamantia 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1 Advances to Band 3

3 June 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 0 – 1 Freeland Freeland

3 June 2020
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 0 – 2 Krasnarus Krasnarus

7 June 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 3 – 1 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

7 June 2020
Krasnarus Krasnarus 0 – 0 Freeland Freeland

11 June 2020
Lamantia Lamantia 1 – 1 Krasnarus Krasnarus

11 June 2020
Freeland Freeland 0 – 0 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

Group C

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Sanama Sanama 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Advances to Band 1
Tellia Tellia 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4 Advances to Band 2
Sanpantul Sanpantul 3 0 2 1 4 6 −2 2 Advances to Band 3
Hazar Hazar 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1

4 June 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 1 – 1 Tellia Tellia

4 June 2020
Hazar Hazar 0 – 2 Sanama Sanama

8 June 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 2 – 2 Hazar Hazar

8 June 2020
Sanama Sanama 2 – 1 Tellia Tellia

12 June 2020
Sanama Sanama 3 – 1 Sanpantul Sanpantul

12 June 2020
Tellia Tellia 1 – 0 Hazar Hazar

Group D

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Floria Floria 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6 Advances to Band 1
Craitland Craitland 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
Alduria Alduria 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6 Advances to Band 2
Jääland Jääland 3 0 0 3 0 17 −17 0 Advances to Band 3

4 June 2020
Floria Floria 2 – 1 Craitland Craitland

4 June 2020
Jääland Jääland 0 – 5 Alduria Alduria

8 June 2020
Floria Floria 6 – 0 Jääland Jääland

8 June 2020
Alduria Alduria 0 – 1 Craitland Craitland

12 June 2020
Craitland Craitland 6 – 0 Jääland Jääland

12 June 2020
Alduria Alduria 1 – 0 Floria Floria

Group E

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Talenore 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 Advances to Band 1
Phinbella Phinbella 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4 Advances to Band 2
New Sussex New Sussex 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
Alrig Alrig 3 0 1 2 5 8 −3 1 Advances to Band 3

5 June 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 3 – 2 Alrig Alrig

5 June 2020
Talenore Talenore 2 – 0 Phinbella Phinbella

9 June 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 1 – 2 Talenore Talenore

9 June 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 3 – 3 Alrig Alrig

13 June 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 2 – 1 New Sussex New Sussex

13 June 2020
Alrig Alrig 0 – 2 Talenore Talenore

Group F

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9 Advances to Band 1
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
Kasterburg Kasterburg 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3 Advances to Band 2
Normark Normark 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0 Advances to Band 3

5 June 2020
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 4 – 1 Kasterburg Kasterburg

5 June 2020
Normark Normark 0 – 3 Mercury Mercury

9 June 2020
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 3 – 0 Normark Normark

9 June 2020
Mercury Mercury 3 – 0 Kasterburg Kasterburg

13 June 2020
Kasterburg Kasterburg 1 – 0 Normark Normark

13 June 2020
Mercury Mercury 2 – 0 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

Ranking of second placed teams

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Craitland Craitland 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6 Advances to Band 1
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
Freeland Freeland 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5 Advances to Band 2
Elwynn Elwynn 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
Tellia Tellia 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Phinbella Phinbella 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4

Ranking of third placed teams

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Alduria Alduria 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6 Advances to Band 2
Lamantia Lamantia 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
New Sussex New Sussex 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
Kasterburg Kasterburg 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3
Sanpantul Sanpantul 3 0 2 1 4 6 −2 2 Advances to Band 3
Natopia Natopia 3 0 2 1 2 5 −3 2

Band 3

First Round

16 June 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 3 – 0 Jääland Jääland

16 June 2020
Hazar Hazar 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea
    Penalties  
4 – 3  

16 June 2020
Natopia Natopia 2 – 0 Normark Normark

16 June 2020
Alrig Alrig 1 – 2 Tiana Tiana

Second Round

21 June 2020
Jääland Jääland 0 – 3 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

21 June 2020
Normark Normark 3 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Alrig Alrig

21 June 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 1 – 0 Hazar Hazar

21 June 2020
Natopia Natopia 2 – 0 Tiana Tiana

Band 2

First Round

17 June 2020
Freeland Freeland 2 – 0 Kasterburg Kasterburg

17 June 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 1 – 3 Alduria Alduria

17 June 2020
Elwynn Elwynn 3 – 1 New Sussex New Sussex

17 June 2020
Tellia Tellia 2 – 1 Lamantia Lamantia

Second Round

22 June 2020
Kasterburg Kasterburg 0 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Phinbella Phinbella

22 June 2020
New Sussex New Sussex 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Lamantia Lamantia
    Penalties  
4 – 5  

22 June 2020
Freeland Freeland 1 – 3 Alduria Alduria

22 June 2020
Elwynn Elwynn 1 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Tellia Tellia

Band 1

First Round

18 June 2020
Senya Senya 2 – 1 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

18 June 2020
Talenore Talenore 2 – 3 Floria Floria

18 June 2020
Mercury Mercury 2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Craitland Craitland

18 June 2020
Sanama Sanama 3 – 1 Krasnarus Krasnarus

Second Round

23 June 2020
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 2 – 0 Talenore Talenore

23 June 2020
Craitland Craitland 3 – 0 Krasnarus Krasnarus

23 June 2020
Senya Senya 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Floria Floria
    Penalties  
2 – 4  

23 June 2020
Mercury Mercury 3 – 2 Sanama Sanama

Placement finals

23rd place play-off

26 June 2020
Jääland Jääland 0 – 3 Alrig Alrig

21st place play-off

26 June 2020
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 2 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Normark Normark
    Penalties  
4 – 5  

19th place play-off

26 June 2020
Hazar Hazar 1 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Tiana Tiana

17th place play-off

26 June 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 0 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Natopia Natopia
    Penalties  
4 – 2  

15th place play-off

27 June 2020
Kasterburg Kasterburg 0 – 1 New Sussex New Sussex

13th place play-off

27 June 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 2 – 3
(a.e.t.)
Lamantia Lamantia

11th place play-off

27 June 2020
Freeland Freeland 0 – 2 Elwynn Elwynn

9th place play-off

27 June 2020
Alduria Alduria 3 – 1 Tellia Tellia

7th place play-off

28 June 2020
Talenore Talenore 1 – 0 Krasnarus Krasnarus

5th place play-off

28 June 2020
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 1 – 2 Craitland Craitland

3rd place play-off

28 June 2020
Senya Senya 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Sanama Sanama
    Penalties  
6 – 7  

Final

28 June 2020
Floria Floria 0 – 2 Mercury Mercury