2020 CiboTap Championships
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Zandarijn |
Dates | 11 – 25 July 2020 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 5 host cities) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 16 |
← 2018 2022 → |
The 2020 CiboTap Championships, commonly referred to as CiboTap 2020, will be the eleventh tournament of the CiboTap Championships, and will be held in Zandarijn between 11 July and 25 July 2020. The eight competing national teams will all qualify successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in five stadiums in five different cities around Zandarijn.
Hosting
Zandarijn was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. The FMF Executives agreed that the Zandt bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Bids
Stadiums
- Grenstad Stadium, Grenstad
- HVA Stadium, Oudorp
- Kuip Stadium, Nieuw Rotterdam
- PrinsArena, Prins Haven
- ZandArena, Hamstadt
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
Squads
Teams will be required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.
Group stage
The group draw was made by AEFA President Barnaby Rudolph and FMF Junior Alperen Arslan.
Group A
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zandarijn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 | Advances to semi-finals |
Natopia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | |
Passio-Corum | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
11 July 2020
|
Zandarijn | 4 – 0 | Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq |
---|---|---|
Maritzburg 15' de Zyla 33' Lavan-Olsen 61' Janssen 79' |
Group B
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Birgeshir | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 3 | Advances to semi-finals |
North Antarctica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
Helderbourgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
Etourney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
Goalscorers
See also
|
|