2019 MHL World Championships
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Florian Republic |
Dates | 5–21 April 2019 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 3 host cities) |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 MHL World Championships will be the fifth edition of the MHL World Championships.
Venues
Northcliff | Northcliff | Victoria | Oldhaven |
---|---|---|---|
National Indoor Sports Complex | FR Telecom Arena | Predator Arena | Florian Bank Arena |
Capacity: 23,000 | Capacity: 17,850 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 19,356 |
Participating nations
|
|
|
Group stage
'A' Conference
The top six teams in the 'A' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, with the bottom-two teams being relegated to the 'B' Conference for the 2020 edition.
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senya | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 24 | +18 | 16 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Mercury | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 24 | +20 | 15 | |
Birgeshir | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 34 | +10 | 15 | |
Craitland | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 11 | |
Mar Sara | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 11 | |
Shireroth | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 34 | −8 | 7 | |
Nova English Korea | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 46 | −24 | 5 | Relegation to 'B' Conference |
North Antarctica | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 44 | −18 | 4 |
Head-to-head record: Birgeshir 4–8 Mercury
Head-to-head record: Craitland 2–1 Mar Sara
'B' Conference
The top two teams in the 'B' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, as well as gaining promotion to the 'A' Conference for the 2020 edition. The bottom-two teams are relegated to the 'C' Conference.
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakkvia | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 28 | +10 | 14 | Advances to quarter-finals and promotion to 'A' Conference |
Florian Republic | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 13 | |
River Warriors | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 12 | |
Lamantia | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 12 | |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 37 | +1 | 12 | |
New Sussex | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 11 | |
Freeland | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 10 | Relegation to 'C' Conference |
Helderbourgh | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 53 | −25 | 0 |
Head-to-head record: River Warriors (3pts, +1GD), Lamantia (3pts, 0GD), Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq (3pts, −1GD)
13 April 2019
|
River Warriors | 7 – 4 (2–1, 4–0, 1–3) |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq |
---|---|---|
14 April 2019
|
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 2 – 8 (0–1, 0–3, 2–4) |
Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
'C' Conference
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Tellia |
Dates | 29 May – 9 June 2019 |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | Arena di Savona, Savona |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 'C' Conference will be played in Savona, Tellia between the 29 May and 9 June 2019. Eight teams will compete, in a single round-robin format, with the two highest-ranked teams earning promotion to the 'B' Conference for the following edition.
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Etourney | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 'B' Conference |
Florian Eura | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Incontinentia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Lusa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Merenolitovina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Nova England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Saint-Antoine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tellia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knock-out stages
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
A1 | Senya | 9 | |||||||||||
B2 | Florian Republic | 2 | |||||||||||
A1 | Senya | 4 | |||||||||||
A4 | Craitland | 2 | |||||||||||
A4 | Craitland | 5 | |||||||||||
A5 | Mar Sara | 1 | |||||||||||
A1 | Senya | ||||||||||||
A2 | Mercury | ||||||||||||
A2 | Mercury | 7 | |||||||||||
B1 | Lakkvia | 3 | |||||||||||
A2 | Mercury | 1 | |||||||||||
A3 | Birgeshir | 0 | |||||||||||
A3 | Birgeshir | 5 | |||||||||||
A6 | Shireroth | 3 |
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
18 April 2019
|
Senya | 4 – 2 (1–1, 3–0, 0–1) |
Craitland |
---|---|---|
Hrozva Nikaĵ Ĵinæter (Osvilƨa, Redman) PPG – 07:06 Posjek (Morgan, Dean Roper) PPG – 30:00 Packford (Kozben) – 32:28 Mitrengen (Villejin, Hatter) PPG – 38:09 4 30 |
Goalies 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–1 4–1 4–2 Penalties Shots on goal |
14:20 – 56:43 – 10 26 |
19 April 2019
|
Mercury | 1 – 0 (0–0, 1–0, 0–0) |
Birgeshir |
---|---|---|
Thomas Garnett Thøgersen (Byrne, Reynolds) – 38:03 2 25 |
Goalies 1–0 Penalties Shots on goal |
2 22 |