2019 MHL World Championships: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| tourney_name = '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | | tourney_name = '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | ||
| year = | | year = | ||
| image = | | image = MHLFR2019.png | ||
| size = | | size = 150px | ||
| alt = | | alt = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| venues = 4 | | venues = 4 | ||
| cities = 3 | | cities = 3 | ||
| champion = | | champion = {{team flag|Mercury}} | ||
| count = | | count = 1 | ||
| second = | | second = {{team flag|Senya}} | ||
| third = | | third = | ||
| fourth = | | fourth = | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
*{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} ''(promoted from [[2018 MHL World Championships#'B' Conference|'B' Conference]])'' | *{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} ''(promoted from [[2018 MHL World Championships#'B' Conference|'B' Conference]])'' | ||
*{{Team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | *{{Team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey}} | *{{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey|old}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
;'B' Conference | ;'B' Conference | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
*{{Team flag|New Sussex|ice hockey}} | *{{Team flag|New Sussex|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} ''(promoted from [[2018 MHL World Championships#'C' Conference|'C' Conference]])'' | *{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} ''(promoted from [[2018 MHL World Championships#'C' Conference|'C' Conference]])'' | ||
*{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey}} ''(relegated from [[2018 MHL World Championships#'A' Conference|'A' Conference]])'' | *{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} ''(relegated from [[2018 MHL World Championships#'A' Conference|'A' Conference]])'' | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
;'C' Conference | ;'C' Conference | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
*{{Team flagn|Florian Eura|ice hockey}} | *{{Team flagn|Florian Eura|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Incontinentia|ice hockey}} | *{{Team flag|Incontinentia|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Krasnocoria|ice hockey}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Lusa|ice hockey}} | *{{Team flag|Lusa|ice hockey}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|ice hockey}} | *{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|ice hockey}} | ||
Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
==='A' Conference=== | ==='A' Conference=== | ||
The top six teams in the 'A' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, with the | The top six teams in the 'A' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, with the lowest-placed team being relegated to the 'B' Conference for the [[2020 MHL World Championships|2020 edition]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | ||
Line 120: | Line 121: | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +6 ||'''11''' | |7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +6 ||'''11''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey|old}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} −8 ||'''7''' | |7 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} −8 ||'''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} −24 ||'''5''' | |7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} −24 ||'''5''' | ||
| | | | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} −18 ||'''4''' | |7 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} −18 ||'''4''' | ||
|Relegation to [[2020 MHL World Championships#'B' Conference|'B' Conference]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small>Head-to-head record: Birgeshir 4–8 Mercury<br> | <small>Head-to-head record: Birgeshir 4–8 Mercury<br> | ||
Head-to-head record: Craitland 2–1 Mar Sara</small> | Head-to-head record: Craitland 2–1 Mar Sara</small> | ||
{{collapse top|'A' Conference results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | |||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 5 April 2019 | |date = 5 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 5 – 3{{MHL score|1|2|2|1|2|0}} | |score = 5 – 3{{MHL score|1|2|2|1|2|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 175: | Line 178: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 6 April 2019 | |date = 6 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 6 – 5{{MHL score|1|1|4|4|1|0}} | |score = 6 – 5{{MHL score|1|1|4|4|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|North Antarctica|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|North Antarctica|nolink=1}} | ||
Line 217: | Line 220: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Craitland|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 3 – 8{{MHL score|0|4|2|2|1|2}} | |score = 3 – 8{{MHL score|0|4|2|2|1|2}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 255: | Line 258: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 9 April 2019 | |date = 9 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 6 – 7 {{Hockey OT}}{{MHL score|0|2|2|1|4|3|0|1}} | |score = 6 – 7 {{Hockey OT}}{{MHL score|0|2|2|1|4|3|0|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Nova English Korea|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Nova English Korea|nolink=1}} | ||
Line 297: | Line 300: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mar Sara|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 3 – 1{{MHL score|0|0|1|1|2|0}} | |score = 3 – 1{{MHL score|0|0|1|1|2|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 335: | Line 338: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 13 April 2019 | |date = 13 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 1 – 5{{MHL score|0|0|1|3|0|2}} | |score = 1 – 5{{MHL score|0|0|1|3|0|2}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Senya|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Senya|nolink=1}} | ||
Line 377: | Line 380: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mercury|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mercury|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 6 – 1{{MHL score|4|0|1|1|1|0}} | |score = 6 – 1{{MHL score|4|0|1|1|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 412: | Line 415: | ||
|stadium = [[Florian Bank Arena]] | |stadium = [[Florian Bank Arena]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
==='B' Conference=== | ==='B' Conference=== | ||
The top two teams in the 'B' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, as well as gaining promotion to the 'A' Conference for the [[2020 MHL World Championships|2020 edition]]. The | The top two teams in the 'B' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, as well as gaining promotion to the 'A' Conference for the [[2020 MHL World Championships|2020 edition]]. Due to the expansion of the 'A' Conference, the three next highest-ranked teams were also promoted. The lowest-ranked team was relegated to the 'C' Conference. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 435: | Line 439: | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} +16 ||'''13''' | |7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} +16 ||'''13''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} +5 ||'''12''' | |7 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} +5 ||'''12''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|Promotion to [[2020 MHL World Championships#'A' Conference|'A' Conference]] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 0 ||'''12''' | |7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 0 ||'''12''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} +1 ||'''12''' | |7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} +1 ||'''12''' | ||
Line 448: | Line 452: | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|New Sussex|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|New Sussex|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} +2 ||'''11''' | |7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} +2 ||'''11''' | ||
|- | |rowspan=2| | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Freeland|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Freeland|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} −9 ||'''10''' | |7 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} −9 ||'''10''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Helderbourgh|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Helderbourgh|ice hockey}} | ||
|7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 53 {{!!}} −25 ||'''0''' | |7 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 53 {{!!}} −25 ||'''0''' | ||
|Relegation to [[2020 MHL World Championships#'C' Conference|'C' Conference]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small>Head-to-head record: River Warriors (3pts, +1GD), Lamantia (3pts, 0GD), Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq (3pts, −1GD)</small> | <small>Head-to-head record: River Warriors (3pts, +1GD), Lamantia (3pts, 0GD), Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq (3pts, −1GD)</small> | ||
{{collapse top|'B' Conference results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | |||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 5 April 2019 | |date = 5 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 3 – 4{{MHL score|0|2|3|0|0|2}} | |score = 3 – 4{{MHL score|0|2|3|0|0|2}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 500: | Line 506: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 6 April 2019 | |date = 6 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 1 – 3{{MHL score|1|2|0|0|0|1}} | |score = 1 – 3{{MHL score|1|2|0|0|0|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Lamantia|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Lamantia|nolink=1}} | ||
Line 542: | Line 548: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Freeland|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Freeland|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 3 – 9{{MHL score|1|2|1|4|1|3}} | |score = 3 – 9{{MHL score|1|2|1|4|1|3}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 580: | Line 586: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 9 April 2019 | |date = 9 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 2 – 5{{MHL score|2|2|0|3|0|0}} | |score = 2 – 5{{MHL score|2|2|0|3|0|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|New Sussex|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|New Sussex|nolink=1}} | ||
Line 622: | Line 628: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Helderbourgh|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Helderbourgh|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 6 – 7{{MHL score|1|2|3|4|2|1}} | |score = 6 – 7{{MHL score|1|2|3|4|2|1}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 660: | Line 666: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 13 April 2019 | |date = 13 April 2019 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|River Warriors||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 7 – 4{{MHL score|2|1|4|0|1|3}} | |score = 7 – 4{{MHL score|2|1|4|0|1|3}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|nolink=1}} | ||
Line 702: | Line 708: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lakkvia|nolink=1}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Lakkvia|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = 6 – 5{{MHL score|1|1|2|2|3|2}} | |score = 6 – 5{{MHL score|1|1|2|2|3|2}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors|nolink=1}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|River Warriors||old|nolink=1}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 737: | Line 743: | ||
|stadium = [[National Indoor Sports Complex]] | |stadium = [[National Indoor Sports Complex]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
==='C' Conference=== | ==='C' Conference=== | ||
Line 749: | Line 756: | ||
| country = {{Team flag|Tellia}} | | country = {{Team flag|Tellia}} | ||
| dates = 29 May – 9 June 2019 | | dates = 29 May – 9 June 2019 | ||
| num_teams = | | num_teams = 9 | ||
| confederations = | | confederations = | ||
| venues = [[Arena di Savona]], [[Savona]] | | venues = [[Arena di Savona]], [[Savona]] | ||
| cities = | | cities = | ||
| champion = | | champion = {{Team flag|Krasnocoria|ice hockey}} | ||
| count = | | count = 1 | ||
| second = | | second = {{Team flag|Tellia|ice hockey}} | ||
| third = | | third = {{Team flag|Lusa|ice hockey}} | ||
| fourth = | | fourth = | ||
| matches = | | matches = | ||
Line 769: | Line 776: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 'C' Conference will be played in [[Savona]], [[Tellia]] between the 29 May and 9 June 2019. | The 'C' Conference will be played in [[Savona]], [[Tellia]] between the 29 May and 9 June 2019. Nine teams will compete, in a single round-robin format, with the three highest-ranked teams earning promotion to the [[2020 MHL World Championships#'B' Conference|'B' Conference]] for the following edition. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="75%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="75%" | ||
Line 784: | Line 791: | ||
!width=25|Pts | !width=25|Pts | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Krasnocoria|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 53 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} +31 ||'''23''' | |||
|rowspan=3|Promotion to [[2020 MHL World Championships#'B' Conference|'B' Conference]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Tellia|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} +18 ||'''15''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Lusa|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} +7 ||'''13''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Nova England|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 0 ||'''13''' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=6| | |rowspan=6| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Florian Eura|ice hockey}} | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −4 ||'''12''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Etourney|ice hockey}} | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} −15 ||'''12''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flagn|Saint-Antoine|ice hockey}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flagn|Saint-Antoine|ice hockey}} | ||
|0 |{{!!}} | |8 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} −3 ||'''10''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Incontinentia|ice hockey}} | |||
|8 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} −20 ||'''6''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag| | |style="text-align:left;"|{{Team flag|Merenolitovina|ice hockey}} | ||
| | |8 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −13 ||'''4''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>Head-to-head record: Nova England 3–4 (OT) Lusa<br> | |||
Head-to-head record: Etourney 5–10 Florian Eura</small> | |||
==Knock-out stages== | ==Knock-out stages== | ||
Line 841: | Line 853: | ||
| RD1-score7 = '''5''' | | RD1-score7 = '''5''' | ||
| RD1-seed8 = A6 | | RD1-seed8 = A6 | ||
| RD1-team8 = {{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey}} | | RD1-team8 = {{Team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey|old}} | ||
| RD1-score8 = 3 | | RD1-score8 = 3 | ||
Line 901: | Line 913: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=y}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=y}} | ||
|score = 5 – 3{{MHL score|0|1|4|2|1|0}} | |score = 5 – 3{{MHL score|0|1|4|2|1|0}} | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 937: | Line 949: | ||
|report = ''Goalies''<br>0–1<br>0–2<br>1–2<br>2–2<br>3–2<br>3–3<br>3–4<br>''Penalties''<br>''Shots on goal'' | |report = ''Goalies''<br>0–1<br>0–2<br>1–2<br>2–2<br>3–2<br>3–3<br>3–4<br>''Penalties''<br>''Shots on goal'' | ||
|team2 ={{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=y}} | |team2 ={{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=y}} | ||
|goals1 = [[Hrozva Nikaĵ]]<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>''4''<br>''32'' | |goals1 = [[Hrozva Nikaĵ]]<br><br><br>[[Laurence Kennedy|Kennedy]] (ES – [[Rhys Packford|Packford]], [[Rhys Winchester|Winchester]])<br> [[Michael Hatter|Hatter]] (ES – [[Jack Morgan|Morgan]])<br>[[Aleks Mitrengen|Mitrengen]] (ES – [[Markos Villejin|Villejin]], [[Hrozva Nikaĵ|Nikaĵ]])<br><br><br>''4''<br>''32'' | ||
|goals2 = [[Thomas Garnett]]<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>''6''<br>''30'' | |goals2 = [[Thomas Garnett]]<br>[[Johan Davidsen|Davidsen]] (ES – [[Kian Barnes|Barnes]], [[Emery Vaughan|Vaughan]])<br> [[Owen Fraser|Fraser]] (PPG – [[Sean Burton|Burton]], [[Robert Miller|Miller]])<br><br><br><br>[[Dennis Haagensen|Haagensen]] (PPG – [[Reg Weeks|Weeks]], [[Christopher Gardiner|Gardiner]])<br>[[Ellis Reynolds|Reynolds]] (ES – ''Unassisted'')<br>''6''<br>''30'' | ||
|stadium = [[National Indoor Sports Complex]] | |stadium = [[National Indoor Sports Complex]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{MHL nav}} | |||
[[Category:Ice hockey competitions]] |
Latest revision as of 23:55, 4 July 2023
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Florian Republic |
Dates | 5–21 April 2019 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Mercury (1st title) |
Runners-up | Senya |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 MHL World Championships will be the fifth edition of the MHL World Championships.
Venues
Northcliff | Northcliff | Victoria | Oldhaven |
---|---|---|---|
National Indoor Sports Complex | FR Telecom Arena | Predator Arena | Florian Bank Arena |
Capacity: 23,000 | Capacity: 17,850 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 19,356 |
Participating nations
|
|
|
Group stage
'A' Conference
The top six teams in the 'A' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, with the lowest-placed team being relegated to the 'B' Conference for the 2020 edition.
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senya | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 24 | +18 | 16 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Mercury | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 24 | +20 | 15 | |
Birgeshir | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 34 | +10 | 15 | |
Craitland | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 11 | |
Mar Sara | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 11 | |
Shireroth | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 34 | −8 | 7 | |
Nova English Korea | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 46 | −24 | 5 | |
North Antarctica | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 44 | −18 | 4 | Relegation to 'B' Conference |
Head-to-head record: Birgeshir 4–8 Mercury
Head-to-head record: Craitland 2–1 Mar Sara
'A' Conference results
|
---|
|
'B' Conference
The top two teams in the 'B' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, as well as gaining promotion to the 'A' Conference for the 2020 edition. Due to the expansion of the 'A' Conference, the three next highest-ranked teams were also promoted. The lowest-ranked team was relegated to the 'C' Conference.
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakkvia | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 28 | +10 | 14 | Advances to quarter-finals and promotion to 'A' Conference |
Florian Republic | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 13 | |
River Warriors | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 12 | Promotion to 'A' Conference |
Lamantia | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 12 | |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 37 | +1 | 12 | |
New Sussex | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 11 | |
Freeland | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 10 | |
Helderbourgh | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 53 | −25 | 0 | Relegation to 'C' Conference |
Head-to-head record: River Warriors (3pts, +1GD), Lamantia (3pts, 0GD), Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq (3pts, −1GD)
'B' Conference results
| ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
'C' Conference
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Tellia |
Dates | 29 May – 9 June 2019 |
Teams | 9 |
Venue(s) | Arena di Savona, Savona |
Final positions | |
Champions | Krasnocoria (1st title) |
Runners-up | Tellia |
Third place | Lusa |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 'C' Conference will be played in Savona, Tellia between the 29 May and 9 June 2019. Nine teams will compete, in a single round-robin format, with the three highest-ranked teams earning promotion to the 'B' Conference for the following edition.
Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krasnocoria | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 22 | +31 | 23 | Promotion to 'B' Conference |
Tellia | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 26 | +18 | 15 | |
Lusa | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 31 | +7 | 13 | |
Nova England | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 13 | |
Florian Eura | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 37 | −4 | 12 | |
Etourney | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 24 | 39 | −15 | 12 | |
Saint-Antoine | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 10 | |
Incontinentia | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 34 | −20 | 6 | |
Merenolitovina | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 33 | −13 | 4 |
Head-to-head record: Nova England 3–4 (OT) Lusa
Head-to-head record: Etourney 5–10 Florian Eura
Knock-out stages
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
A1 | Senya | 9 | |||||||||||
B2 | Florian Republic | 2 | |||||||||||
A1 | Senya | 4 | |||||||||||
A4 | Craitland | 2 | |||||||||||
A4 | Craitland | 5 | |||||||||||
A5 | Mar Sara | 1 | |||||||||||
A1 | Senya | 3 | |||||||||||
A2 | Mercury | 4 | |||||||||||
A2 | Mercury | 7 | |||||||||||
B1 | Lakkvia | 3 | |||||||||||
A2 | Mercury | 1 | |||||||||||
A3 | Birgeshir | 0 | |||||||||||
A3 | Birgeshir | 5 | |||||||||||
A6 | Shireroth | 3 |
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
18 April 2019
|
Senya | 4 – 2 (1–1, 3–0, 0–1) |
Craitland |
---|---|---|
Hrozva Nikaĵ Ĵinæter (Osvilƨa, Redman) PPG – 07:06 Posjek (Morgan, Dean Roper) PPG – 30:00 Packford (Kozben) – 32:28 Mitrengen (Villejin, Hatter) PPG – 38:09 4 30 |
Goalies 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–1 4–1 4–2 Penalties Shots on goal |
14:20 – 56:43 – 10 26 |
19 April 2019
|
Mercury | 1 – 0 (0–0, 1–0, 0–0) |
Birgeshir |
---|---|---|
Thomas Garnett Thøgersen (Byrne, Reynolds) – 38:03 2 25 |
Goalies 1–0 Penalties Shots on goal |
2 22 |
Final
21 April 2019
|
Senya | 3 – 4 (2–2, 1–1, 0–1) |
Mercury |
---|---|---|
Hrozva Nikaĵ Kennedy (ES – Packford, Winchester) Hatter (ES – Morgan) Mitrengen (ES – Villejin, Nikaĵ) 4 32 |
Goalies 0–1 0–2 1–2 2–2 3–2 3–3 3–4 Penalties Shots on goal |
Thomas Garnett Davidsen (ES – Barnes, Vaughan) Fraser (PPG – Burton, Miller) Haagensen (PPG – Weeks, Gardiner) Reynolds (ES – Unassisted) 6 30 |