Difference between revisions of "2019 FMF World Cup"

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Group C)
(Group D)
Line 511: Line 511:
 
!width=26% |Qualification
 
!width=26% |Qualification
 
|- {{green line}}
 
|- {{green line}}
|align=left|{{team flag|Freeland|football}}
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Mercury|football}}
|0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0'''
+
|1||1||0||0||3||1||+2||'''3'''
 
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]]
 
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
|align=left|{{team flag|Zandarijn|football}}
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Freeland|football}}
|0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0'''
+
|1||1||0||0||1||0||+1||'''3'''
 
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3FF style="border-bottom:3px solid blue;"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]]
 
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3FF style="border-bottom:3px solid blue;"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]]
 
|- {{blue line}}
 
|- {{blue line}}
|align=left|{{team flag|Krasnarus|football}}
+
|align=left|{{team flag|New Vaduz|football}}
 
|0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0'''
 
|0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0'''
 
|-
 
|-
|align=left|{{team flag|Mercury|football}}
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Zandarijn|football}}
|0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0'''
+
|1||0||0||1||0||1||−1||'''0'''
 
|rowspan="2"|
 
|rowspan="2"|
 
|-
 
|-
|align=left|{{team flag|New Vaduz|football}}
+
|align=left|{{team flag|Krasnarus|football}}
|0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0'''
+
|1||0||0||1||1||3||−2||'''0'''
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 534: Line 534:
 
|date = 15 July 2019
 
|date = 15 July 2019
 
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Freeland|nolink=yes}}
 
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Freeland|nolink=yes}}
|score = –  
+
|score =1 – 0
 
|team2 = {{team flag|Zandarijn|nolink=yes}}
 
|team2 = {{team flag|Zandarijn|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 =  
+
|goals1 = [[Robert Laskowski|Laskowski]] {{goal|68}}
 
|goals2 =  
 
|goals2 =  
 
|stadium = [[Çiçekli Ælan Stadium]], [[Balkon]]
 
|stadium = [[Çiçekli Ælan Stadium]], [[Balkon]]
Line 544: Line 544:
 
|date = 15 July 2019
 
|date = 15 July 2019
 
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Krasnarus|nolink=yes}}
 
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Krasnarus|nolink=yes}}
|score = –  
+
|score =1 – 3
 
|team2 = {{team flag|Mercury|nolink=yes}}
 
|team2 = {{team flag|Mercury|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 =  
+
|goals1 = [[David Gulley|Gulley]] {{goal|21}}
|goals2 =  
+
|goals2 = [[Addey Hanbury|Hanbury]] {{goal|16||40}}<br>[[Joe Foxon|Foxon]] {{goal|89}}
 
|stadium = [[BBNR Stadium]], [[Otaq]]
 
|stadium = [[BBNR Stadium]], [[Otaq]]
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 12:16, 15 July 2019

2019 FMF World Cup
Tournament details
Host country Birgeshir Birgeshir
Dates 12 Jul – 18 Aug 2019
Teams 20 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s) (in 7 host cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
2017
2021

The 2019 FMF World Cup is the twelfth tournament of the FMF World Cup, and is being held in Birgeshir between 12 July and 18 August 2019. The twenty competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in eight stadiums in seven different cities around Birgeshir.

Hosts

Vyktory was originally chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of four applications. However, Vyktory later left Micras, forfeiting the ability to host the tournament. As a result, a second vote was undertaken and Birgeshir was subsequently chosen as the host. The FMF Executives agreed that the Birgesh bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicants' and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Bids

Stadiums

Marketing

Tutandroidmon, the tournament's official mascot.

Following Birgeshir's awarding of the hosting rights, the official tournament logo was unveiled on 31 December 2018. It features a stylised trophy design incorporating the colours of the Birgesh national flag and other colours representing unity with other nations around Micras.

On 1 January 2019, the tournament became the first FMF World Cup to unveil an official mascot; Tutandroidmon, an android child dressed in the colours of the Birgesh national flag who has a dream that one day even androids can play football. The mascot was chosen through a public vote over three other designs; a mummy, a Roman-like statue, and an anthropomorphic scarab. The winning mascot was chosen because of its metaphorical value; the child representing the small nation of Birgeshir, and the big dream reflecting the hosting of an FMF World Cup which was thought to be an impossible event for a nation of such size.

Qualification

List of qualified teams

AEFA

CTFA

EMUFA

WMFA

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-three-man squad for the tournament, with three goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 23.

Group stage

The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino, Vice-President Joe Foxon and AEFA President Barnaby Rudolph.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Birgeshir 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 Advances to quarter-finals
Hoenn Hoenn 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 Advances to play-off round
Florian Republic Florian Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lamantia Lamantia 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
Talenore Talenore 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0


12 July 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir 2 – 1 Talenore Talenore
Ercænojk Goal 19'
Karadeniz Goal 69'
Kalani Goal 88'

12 July 2019
Hoenn Hoenn 2 – 1 Lamantia Lamantia
Kawano Goal 17'
Sato Goal 86'
Krebs Goal 54'

16 July 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir Hoenn Hoenn

16 July 2019
Florian Republic Florian Republic Talenore Talenore

20 July 2019
Talenore Talenore Hoenn Hoenn

20 July 2019
Lamantia Lamantia Florian Republic Florian Republic

24 July 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir Lamantia Lamantia

24 July 2019
Hoenn Hoenn Florian Republic Florian Republic

28 July 2019
Florian Republic Florian Republic Birgeshir Birgeshir

28 July 2019
Talenore Talenore Lamantia Lamantia

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Passas Passas 1 1 0 0 6 1 +5 3 Advances to quarter-finals
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3 Advances to play-off round
Tellia Tellia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shireroth Shireroth 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
North Antarctica North Antarctica 1 0 0 1 1 6 −5 0


13 July 2019
Passas Passas 6 – 1 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Danelon Goal 49'
Dąbrowski Goal 59'66'79'
O'Malley Goal 63'
Lee Goal 85'
Dreco Goal 52'

13 July 2019
Shireroth Shireroth 2 – 3 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Lamberti Goal 41'
Llwrran Goal 58'
Mileusnić Goal 5'89'
Ćorluka Goal 65'

17 July 2019
Passas Passas Shireroth Shireroth

17 July 2019
Tellia Tellia North Antarctica North Antarctica

21 July 2019
North Antarctica North Antarctica Shireroth Shireroth

21 July 2019
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria Tellia Tellia

25 July 2019
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria Passas Passas

25 July 2019
Shireroth Shireroth Tellia Tellia

29 July 2019
Tellia Tellia Passas Passas

29 July 2019
North Antarctica North Antarctica Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Craitland Craitland 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3 Advances to quarter-finals
Natopia Natopia 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 Advances to play-off round
Senya Senya 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
Jingdao Jingdao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nova England Nova England 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0


14 July 2019
Craitland Craitland 1 – 0 Nova England Nova England
Ólsen Goal 23'

14 July 2019
Natopia Natopia 1 – 1 Senya Senya
Saint-François Xavier Goal 34' K. Volinsk Goal 7'

18 July 2019
Craitland Craitland Natopia Natopia

18 July 2019
Jingdao Jingdao Nova England Nova England

22 July 2019
Nova England Nova England Natopia Natopia

22 July 2019
Senya Senya Jingdao Jingdao

26 July 2019
Senya Senya Craitland Craitland

26 July 2019
Natopia Natopia Jingdao Jingdao

30 July 2019
Jingdao Jingdao Craitland Craitland

30 July 2019
Nova England Nova England Senya Senya

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3 Advances to quarter-finals
Freeland Freeland 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3 Advances to play-off round
New Vaduz New Vaduz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zandarijn Zandarijn 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
Krasnarus Krasnarus 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 0


15 July 2019
Freeland Freeland 1 – 0 Zandarijn Zandarijn
Laskowski Goal 68'

15 July 2019
Krasnarus Krasnarus 1 – 3 Mercury Mercury
Gulley Goal 21' Hanbury Goal 16'40'
Foxon Goal 89'

19 July 2019
Freeland Freeland Krasnarus Krasnarus

19 July 2019
New Vaduz New Vaduz Zandarijn Zandarijn

23 July 2019
Zandarijn Zandarijn Krasnarus Krasnarus

23 July 2019
Mercury Mercury New Vaduz New Vaduz

27 July 2019
Mercury Mercury Freeland Freeland

27 July 2019
Krasnarus Krasnarus New Vaduz New Vaduz

31 July 2019
New Vaduz New Vaduz Freeland Freeland

31 July 2019
Zandarijn Zandarijn Mercury Mercury

Knock-out stages

Play-off round

3 August 2019
Runner-up Group A No flag.png No flag.png Third place Group B

3 August 2019
Runner-up Group B No flag.png No flag.png Third place Group A

4 August 2019
Runner-up Group C No flag.png No flag.png Third place Group D

4 August 2019
Runner-up Group D No flag.png No flag.png Third place Group C

Quarter-finals

8 August 2019
Winner Group A No flag.png No flag.png Winner Play-off 3

8 August 2019
Winner Group B No flag.png No flag.png Winner Play-off 4

9 August 2019
Winner Group C No flag.png No flag.png Winner Play-off 1

9 August 2019
Winner Group D No flag.png No flag.png Winner Play-off 2

Semi-finals

13 August 2019
Winner Quarter-final 1 No flag.png No flag.png Winner Quarter-final 4

14 August 2019
Winner Quarter-final 2 No flag.png No flag.png Winner Quarter-final 3

Third-place play-off

17 August 2019
Loser Semi-final 1 No flag.png No flag.png Loser Semi-final 2

Final

18 August 2019
Winner Semi-final 1 No flag.png No flag.png Winner Semi-final 2

Goalscorers

Team of the Tournament

Italics signify the tournament's best player.

See also