2019–20 WMFA Champions' League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Final) |
|||
Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
The final was held over a single match, held on 12 May 2020. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie. | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 May 2020 | |||
|team1 = Romero Sport {{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score = – | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
Revision as of 22:14, 8 April 2020
The 2019–20 WMFA Champions' League is the eighth edition of the WMFA Champions' League, which began on 1 October 2019 with the group stage and will culminate with the final in May 2020. Eight teams participated in the competition from four nations.
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Eĵars Town FC (1st) | Acquecalde Calcio (1st) | Romero Sport (1st) | Maccabiah Klymenburg (1st) |
Cherry Trees FC (2nd) | Nee City Tigers AFC (2nd) | Vecchiacittà Calcio (2nd) | Lokomotiv Rabintzov (2nd) |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 13 | Advances to semi-finals |
Romero Sport | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 10 | |
Nee City Tigers AFC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | |
Maccabiah Klymenburg | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 1 |
Group A results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vecchiacittà Calcio | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 13 | Advances to semi-finals |
Acquecalde Calcio | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 | |
Eĵars Town FC | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | |
Lokomotiv Rabintzov | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 4 |
Group B results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 17 March 2020, and the second on 31 March 2020. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
17 March 2020
|
Vecchiacittà Calcio | 2 – 3 | Romero Sport |
---|---|---|
31 March 2020
|
Romero Sport | 2 – 1 | Vecchiacittà Calcio |
---|---|---|
Romero Sport win 5–3 on aggregate.
17 March 2020
|
Cherry Trees FC | 4 – 1 | Acquecalde Calcio |
---|---|---|
31 March 2020
|
Acquecalde Calcio | 1 – 2 | Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC win 6–2 on aggregate.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 12 May 2020. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
12 May 2020
|
Romero Sport | – | Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
|