2019–20 MBF Club World League: Difference between revisions
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) |
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} [[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|Plava Zvezda Grendbej]] | |style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} [[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|Plava Zvezda Grendbej]] | ||
| | |10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 994 {{!!}} 881 {{!!}} +113 ||'''19''' | ||
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Krasnarus|notext=y}} [[KB Nuví Pelezu|Nuví Pelezu]] | |style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Krasnarus|notext=y}} [[KB Nuví Pelezu|Nuví Pelezu]] | ||
| | |10 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 950 {{!!}} 866 {{!!}} +84 ||'''18''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|New Riverina|name=Albury Bandits}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|New Riverina|name=Albury Bandits}} | ||
| | |10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 932 {{!!}} 873 {{!!}} +59 ||'''17''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster Bulls}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster Bulls}} | ||
| | |10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 875 {{!!}} 890 {{!!}} −15 ||'''14''' | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Freeland|name=Hutnik Viten}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Freeland|name=Hutnik Viten}} | ||
| | |10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 788 {{!!}} 883 {{!!}} −95 ||'''11''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Antakia|name=Antakşehir Shaktar}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Antakia|name=Antakşehir Shaktar}} | ||
| | |10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 770 {{!!}} 916 {{!!}} −146 ||'''11''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Col-3}} | {{Col-3}} | ||
Line 323: | Line 322: | ||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Albury Bandits|ALB]] | !style="text-align:right;"|[[Albury Bandits|ALB]] | ||
!|– | !|– | ||
| | |98–77 | ||
|93–88 | |93–88 | ||
|91–82 | |91–82 | ||
Line 357: | Line 356: | ||
|104–80 | |104–80 | ||
|92–89 | |92–89 | ||
| | |95–78 | ||
!|– | !|– | ||
|104–100 | |104–100 | ||
Line 364: | Line 363: | ||
|101–96 | |101–96 | ||
|92–73 | |92–73 | ||
| | |100–88 | ||
|103–83 | |103–83 | ||
|102–96 | |102–96 |
Revision as of 00:11, 19 December 2019
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates |
Qualifying: 25 September 2019 - 9 October 2019 Competition proper: 16 October 2019 - 4 March 2020 |
Teams |
Competition proper: 24 Total: 37 (from 2 confederations) |
2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 MBF Club World League is the inaugural season of MBF Club World League.
Entrants
Format
Each of the eleven nations who participated in the 2018 MBF World Cup were reserved two spots in the tournament, one in the group stage and one in the qualifying round. Other nations have one spot each in the qualifying round. In total, there are 11 teams entering in the group stage and 26 entering in the qualifying round. Out of 26 teams in the qualifying round, 13 will be promoted to the group stage, for a final total of 24 teams in the latter. There are 4 groups, each with 6 teams respectively. All teams in the groups play each other in round-robin format. The top two teams in each group proceed to the knockout stage, where there will be quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.
Qualifying round
The qualifying round was held in best-of-three series format, first leg being played on 25 September 2019, the second on 2 October 2019, and third leg on 9 October 2019, in case of a tie.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakkvia Lakers | 2–0 | Etourney Armed Forces | 76–56 | 80–59 | |
Gangdiguo | 2–0 | Kadim Altay | 80–74 | 86–77 | |
Santiago Basket | 2–0 | Hanseong Thunder | 86–62 | 85–56 | |
Pobeda Nizbejn | 2–1 | Telemart Vudin | 83–82 | 76–88 | 84–82 |
Driftwood | 0–2 | Vukovi | 77–93 | 70–82 | |
Koldagas Nafta | 1–2 | Antakşehir Shaktar | 69–66 | 61–72 | 77–79 |
LaRousse | 1–2 | Albury Bandits | 88–85 | 80–90 | 87–92 |
Jogasim Revolution | 2–0 | Junglecats | 86–65 | 81–58 | |
Partizan Averna | 2–1 | Portomolinos Pumas | 93–89 | 85–87 | 99–93 |
Mëzal Tjatylær | 2–0 | Romero Sport Basket | 95–78 | 98–84 | |
Ábbad Deunkmésumers | 0–2 | Hutnik Viten | 72–74 | 69–75 | |
Goldfield Avengers | 0–2 | Bridgemoor Hornets | 73–90 | 79–89 | |
Nya Skellefte Isbrytare | 0–2 | Bisminster Bulls | 68–83 | 54–75 |
Group stage
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final
|