Difference between revisions of "2019–20 MBF Club World League"

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 563: Line 563:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|align=right|[[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|Plava Zvezda Grendbej]] {{team flag-rt|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}}
 
|align=right|[[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|Plava Zvezda Grendbej]] {{team flag-rt|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}}
|align=center|1–1
+
|align=center|2–1
 
|{{team flag|Jingdao|notext=y}} [[BC Daocheng|Daocheng]]
 
|{{team flag|Jingdao|notext=y}} [[BC Daocheng|Daocheng]]
 
|align=center|94–87
 
|align=center|94–87
 
|align=center|89–92
 
|align=center|89–92
|align=center|
+
|align=center|97–96
 
|-
 
|-
 
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|{{team flag-rt|North Antarctica|name=Livingston Lightning}}
 
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|{{team flag-rt|North Antarctica|name=Livingston Lightning}}
Line 577: Line 577:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|align=right|[[Otakrep BK|Otakrep Toshiba]] {{team flag-rt|Birgeshir|notext=y}}
 
|align=right|[[Otakrep BK|Otakrep Toshiba]] {{team flag-rt|Birgeshir|notext=y}}
|align=center|1–1
+
|align=center|1–2
 
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|Mëzal Tjatylær]]
 
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|Mëzal Tjatylær]]
 
|align=center|98–102
 
|align=center|98–102
 
|align=center|101–97
 
|align=center|101–97
|align=center|
+
|align=center|94–99
 
|-
 
|-
 
|align=right|[[KB Nuví Pelezu|Nuví Pelezu]] {{team flag-rt|Krasnarus|notext=y}}
 
|align=right|[[KB Nuví Pelezu|Nuví Pelezu]] {{team flag-rt|Krasnarus|notext=y}}

Revision as of 18:23, 13 February 2020

2019–20 MBF Club World League
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying: 25 September 2019 - 9 October 2019
Competition proper: 16 October 2019 - 4 March 2020
Teams Competition proper: 24
Total: 37
 (from 2 confederations)

The 2019–20 MBF Club World League is the inaugural season of MBF Club World League.

Entrants

Entered in Group stage
Birgeshir Otakrep Toshiba (1st) Florian Republic Coldley Clippers (1st) Jingdao Daocheng Kingdom of Coria Plava Zvezda Grendbej (1st)
Krasnarus Nuví Pelezu (3rd) Mercury Mercury Raptors (1st) Nijima Miyako North Antarctica Livingston Lightning
Nova English Korea Port Barret Blaze Senya E.C. Elephants Srbozemska Niški Orlovi (2nd)
Entered in Qualifying round
Alduria Santiago Basket Alrig Driftwood Antakia Antakşehir Shaktar Astaronia Pobeda Nizbejn (8th)
Birgeshir Mëzal Tjatylær (2nd) Etourney Etourney Armed Forces Florian Eura Junglecats (1st) Florian Republic Bridgemoor Hornets (2nd)
Freeland Hutnik Viten Jingdao Gangdiguo Kingdom of Coria Partizan Averna (4th) Krasnarus Telemart Vudin (5th)
Lakkvia Lakkvia Lakers Mercury Bisminster Bulls (2nd) New Riverina Albury Bandits Nijima LaRousse
Norrland Nya Skellefte Isbrytare North Antarctica Portomolinos Pumas Nova English Korea Hanseong Thunder Palesmenia Ábbad Deunkmésumers
Port Ulje Koldagas Nafta (13th) Ransenar Goldfield Avengers Senya Jogasim Revolution Srbozemska Vukovi (6th)
Tellia Romero Sport Basket Thracistan Kadim Altay

Format

Each of the eleven nations who participated in the 2018 MBF World Cup were reserved two spots in the tournament, one in the group stage and one in the qualifying round. Other nations have one spot each in the qualifying round. In total, there are 11 teams entering in the group stage and 26 entering in the qualifying round. Out of 26 teams in the qualifying round, 13 will be promoted to the group stage, for a final total of 24 teams in the latter. There are 4 groups, each with 6 teams respectively. All teams in the groups play each other in round-robin format. The top two teams in each group proceed to the knockout stage, where there will be quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

Qualifying round

The qualifying round was held in best-of-three series format, first leg being played on 25 September 2019, the second on 2 October 2019, and third leg on 9 October 2019, in case of a tie.

Team 1 Score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Lakkvia Lakers Lakkvia 2–0 Etourney Etourney Armed Forces 76–56 80–59
Gangdiguo Jingdao 2–0 Thracistan Kadim Altay 80–74 86–77
Santiago Basket Alduria 2–0 Nova English Korea Hanseong Thunder 86–62 85–56
Pobeda Nizbejn Astaronia 2–1 Krasnarus Telemart Vudin 83–82 76–88 84–82
Driftwood Alrig 0–2 Srbozemska Vukovi 77–93 70–82
Koldagas Nafta Port Ulje 1–2 Antakia Antakşehir Shaktar 69–66 61–72 77–79
LaRousse Nijima 1–2 New Riverina Albury Bandits 88–85 80–90 87–92
Jogasim Revolution Senya 2–0 Florian Eura Junglecats 86–65 81–58
Partizan Averna Kingdom of Coria 2–1 North Antarctica Portomolinos Pumas 93–89 85–87 99–93
Mëzal Tjatylær Birgeshir 2–0 Tellia Romero Sport Basket 95–78 98–84
Ábbad Deunkmésumers Palesmenia 0–2 Freeland Hutnik Viten 72–74 69–75
Goldfield Avengers Ransenar 0–2 Florian Republic Bridgemoor Hornets 73–90 79–89
Nya Skellefte Isbrytare Norrland 0–2 Mercury Bisminster Bulls 68–83 54–75

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Florian Republic Bridgemoor Hornets 10 7 3 949 900 +49 17 Advances to quarter-finals
Jingdao Daocheng 10 7 3 916 867 +49 17
Senya E.C. Elephants 10 7 3 877 868 +9 17
Kingdom of Coria Partizan Averna 10 6 4 921 885 +36 16
Mercury Mercury Raptors 10 3 7 874 872 +2 13
Nova English Korea Port Barret Blaze 10 0 10 781 926 −145 10

  BHO DNG ECE MRA PAV PBB
BHO 98–97 99–95 94–83 105–101 102–81
DNG 91–84 89–84 95–87 81–89 98–77
ECE 93–91 89–86 88–85 87–85 81–78
MRA 85–87 90–92 82–84 95–92 88–75
PAV 97–95 93–99 93–86 84–81 87–75
PBB 77–94 76–88 80–90 81–98 81–100

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Kingdom of Coria Plava Zvezda Grendbej 10 9 1 994 881 +113 19 Advances to quarter-finals
Krasnarus Nuví Pelezu 10 8 2 950 866 +84 18
New Riverina Albury Bandits 10 7 3 932 873 +59 17
Mercury Bisminster Bulls 10 4 6 875 890 −15 14
Freeland Hutnik Viten 10 1 9 788 883 −95 11
Antakia Antakşehir Shaktar 10 1 9 770 916 −146 11

  ALB ANS BBU HUT NPE PZG
ALB 98–77 93–88 91–82 92–88 96–103
ANS 74–89 78–90 82–79 76–91 75–102
BBU 90–98 93–81 83–74 80–96 86–93
HUT 71–84 78–74 85–88 74–85 84–98
NPE 99–95 104–80 92–89 95–78 104–100
PZG 101–96 92–73 100–88 103–83 102–96 -

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Otakrep Toshiba 10 9 1 980 911 +69 19 Advances to quarter-finals
Srbozemska Vukovi 10 7 3 908 884 +24 17
Florian Republic Coldley Clippers 10 5 5 909 899 +10 15
Jingdao Gangdiguo 10 4 6 870 896 −26 14
Senya Jogasim Revolution 10 3 7 867 896 −29 13
Alduria Santiago Basket 10 2 8 834 882 −48 12

  COL GDG JOR OTO SAN VUK
COL 91–86 83–91 96–99 85–80 91–98
GDG 79–87 91–87 88–95 80–79 88–94
JOR 84–91 87–89 96–92 87–82 80–90
OTO 104–101 98–92 101–87 99–89 102–93
SAN 82–91 85–92 85–84 85–96 87–86
VUK 96–93 93–85 92–84 84–94 82–80

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Mëzal Tjatylær 10 9 1 999 865 +134 19 Advances to quarter-finals
North Antarctica Livingston Lightning 10 8 2 930 860 +70 18
Srbozemska Niški Orlovi 10 7 3 890 892 −2 17
Lakkvia Lakkvia Lakers 10 3 7 813 869 −56 13
Nijima Miyako 10 2 8 851 882 −31 12
Astaronia Pobeda Nizbejn 10 1 9 789 891 −102 11

  LAK LGH MIY MËZ ORL PNZ
LAK 79–98 84–83 86–102 82–83 86–85
LGH 83–72 88–84 101–100 87–89 98–79
MIY 83–86 88–95 82–90 89–90 90–77
MËZ 100–81 102–96 105–86 102–96 96–74
ORL 93–86 89–94 87–84 84–103 85–81
PNZ 72–71 78–90 80–82 79–99 84–94

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Plava Zvezda Grendbej Kingdom of Coria 2–1 Jingdao Daocheng 94–87 89–92 97–96
Livingston Lightning North Antarctica 2–0 Srbozemska Vukovi 89–82 85–83
Otakrep Toshiba Birgeshir 1–2 Birgeshir Mëzal Tjatylær 98–102 101–97 94–99
Nuví Pelezu Krasnarus 0–2 Florian Republic Bridgemoor Hornets 94–95 88–96

Semi-finals

Final