2019–20 MBF Club World League: Difference between revisions
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) |
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) m (→Qualification) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|{{team flag|Alduria|name=Santiago Basket}} | |{{team flag|Alduria|name=Santiago Basket}} | ||
|{{team flag|Alrig|notext=y}} [[BC Driftwood|Driftwood]] | |{{team flag|Alrig|notext=y}} [[BC Driftwood|Driftwood]] | ||
|{{team flag|Antakia|name=Antakşehir Shaktar}} | |||
|{{team flag|Astaronia|notext=y}} [[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|Pobeda Nizbejn]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|8th]])</small> | |{{team flag|Astaronia|notext=y}} [[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|Pobeda Nizbejn]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|8th]])</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|Mëzal Tjatylær]] <small>([[2018 Basketbol Premyer Lig|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|Mëzal Tjatylær]] <small>([[2018 Basketbol Premyer Lig|2nd]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Etourney|name=Etourney Armed Forces}} | |{{team flag|Etourney|name=Etourney Armed Forces}} | ||
|{{team flag|Florian Eura|name=Junglecats}} <small>([[Euran Championship|1st]])</small> | |{{team flag|Florian Eura|name=Junglecats}} <small>([[Euran Championship|1st]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Bridgemoor Hornets}} <small>([[FBA|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Bridgemoor Hornets}} <small>([[FBA|2nd]])</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Freeland|name=Hutnik Viten}} | |{{team flag|Freeland|name=Hutnik Viten}} | ||
|{{team flag|Jingdao|notext=y}} [[BC Gangdiguo|Gangdiguo]] | |{{team flag|Jingdao|notext=y}} [[BC Gangdiguo|Gangdiguo]] | ||
|{{team flag|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} [[KK Partizan Averna|Partizan Averna]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|4th]])</small> | |{{team flag|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} [[KK Partizan Averna|Partizan Averna]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|4th]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Krasnarus|notext=y}} [[KB Telemart Vudin|Telemart Vudin]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|5th]])</small> | |{{team flag|Krasnarus|notext=y}} [[KB Telemart Vudin|Telemart Vudin]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|5th]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Lakkvia|name=Lakkvia Lakers}} | |||
|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster Bulls}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |{{team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster Bulls}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|New Riverina|name=Albury Bandits}} | |{{team flag|New Riverina|name=Albury Bandits}} | ||
|{{team flag|Nijima|notext=y}} [[BC LaRousse|LaRousse]] | |{{team flag|Nijima|notext=y}} [[BC LaRousse|LaRousse]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Norrland|name=Nya Skellefte Isbrytare}} | |{{team flag|Norrland|name=Nya Skellefte Isbrytare}} | ||
|{{team flag|North Antarctica|notext=y}} | |{{team flag|North Antarctica|notext=y}} | ||
|{{team flag|Nova English Korea|notext=y}} | |{{team flag|Nova English Korea|notext=y}} | ||
|{{team flag|Palesmenia|notext=y}} [[Ábbad Deunkmésumers]] | |{{team flag|Palesmenia|notext=y}} [[Ábbad Deunkmésumers]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Port Ulje|notext=y}} [[Koldagas Nafta]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|13th]])</small> | |{{team flag|Port Ulje|notext=y}} [[Koldagas Nafta]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|13th]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Ransenar|name=Goldfield Avengers}} | |{{team flag|Ransenar|name=Goldfield Avengers}} | ||
|{{team flag|Senya|notext=y}} [[Jogasim Revolution BC|Jogasim Revolution]] | |{{team flag|Senya|notext=y}} [[Jogasim Revolution BC|Jogasim Revolution]] | ||
|{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Basketball Club Wolves|Vukovi]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|6th]])</small> | |{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Basketball Club Wolves|Vukovi]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|6th]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport Basket}} | |||
|{{team flag|Thracistan|notext=y}} [[Kadim Altay BC|Kadim Altay]] | |{{team flag|Thracistan|notext=y}} [[Kadim Altay BC|Kadim Altay]] | ||
!colspan="2"| | !colspan="2"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
===Qualification=== | |||
Each of the eleven nations who participated in the [[2018 MBF World Cup]] were reserved two spots in the tournament, one in the group stage and one in the qualifying round. Other nations have one spot each in the qualifying round. In total, there are 11 teams entering in the group stage and 26 entering in the qualifying round. Out of 26 teams in the qualifying round, 13 will be promoted to the group stage, for a final total of 24 teams in the latter. There will be 4 groups, each with 6 teams respectively. All teams in the groups will play each other in [[wikipedia:Round-robin tournament|round-robin]] format. The top two teams in each group will proceed to the knockout stage, where there will be quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. | |||
==Qualifying round== | ==Qualifying round== |
Revision as of 21:56, 22 September 2019
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates |
Qualifying: 25 September 2019 - 9 October 2019 Competition proper: 16 October 2019 - 4 March 2020 |
Teams |
Competition proper: 24 Total: 37 (from 2 confederations) |
2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 MBF Club World League will be the inaugural season of MBF Club World League.
Entrants
Format
Qualification
Each of the eleven nations who participated in the 2018 MBF World Cup were reserved two spots in the tournament, one in the group stage and one in the qualifying round. Other nations have one spot each in the qualifying round. In total, there are 11 teams entering in the group stage and 26 entering in the qualifying round. Out of 26 teams in the qualifying round, 13 will be promoted to the group stage, for a final total of 24 teams in the latter. There will be 4 groups, each with 6 teams respectively. All teams in the groups will play each other in round-robin format. The top two teams in each group will proceed to the knockout stage, where there will be quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.
Qualifying round
The qualifying round will be held in best-of-three series format, first leg being played on 25 September 2019, the second on 2 October 2019, and if tied third leg on 9 October 2019.
Group stage
Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final
|