2019–20 MBF Club World League: Difference between revisions
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(80 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is the inaugural season of [[MBF Club World League]]. | ||
==Entrants== | ==Entrants== | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Mercury Raptors}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{team flag|Mercury|name=Mercury Raptors}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Nijima|notext=y}} [[BC Miyako|Miyako]] | |{{team flag|Nijima|notext=y}} [[BC Miyako|Miyako]] | ||
|{{team flag|North Antarctica| | |{{team flag|North Antarctica|name=Livingston Lightning}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Nova English Korea| | |{{team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Port Barret Blaze}} | ||
|{{team flag|Senya|name=E.C. Elephants}} | |{{team flag|Senya|name=E.C. Elephants}} | ||
|{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Naisos Eagles|Niški Orlovi]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Naisos Eagles|Niški Orlovi]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|2nd]])</small> | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Alduria|name=Santiago Basket}} | |{{team flag|Alduria|name=Santiago Basket}} | ||
|{{team flag|Alrig|notext=y}} [[BC Driftwood|Driftwood]] | |{{team flag|Alrig||old|notext=y}} [[BC Driftwood|Driftwood]] | ||
|{{team flag|Antakia|name=Antakşehir Shaktar}} | |{{team flag|Antakia|name=Antakşehir Shaktar}} | ||
|{{team flag|Astaronia|notext=y}} [[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|Pobeda Nizbejn]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|8th]])</small> | |{{team flag|Astaronia|notext=y}} [[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|Pobeda Nizbejn]] <small>([[2018–19 Koldagas Basketball League|8th]])</small> | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Norrland|name=Nya Skellefte Isbrytare}} | |{{team flag|Norrland|name=Nya Skellefte Isbrytare}} | ||
|{{team flag|North Antarctica| | |{{team flag|North Antarctica|name=Portomolinos Pumas}} | ||
|{{team flag|Nova English Korea| | |{{team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong Thunder}} | ||
|{{team flag|Palesmenia|notext=y}} [[Ábbad Deunkmésumers]] | |{{team flag|Palesmenia|notext=y}} [[Ábbad Deunkmésumers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
Each of the eleven nations who participated in the [[2018 MBF World Cup]] were reserved two spots in the tournament, one in the group stage and one in the qualifying round. Other nations have one spot each in the qualifying round. In total, there are 11 teams entering in the group stage and 26 entering in the qualifying round. Out of 26 teams in the qualifying round, 13 will be promoted to the group stage, for a final total of 24 teams in the latter. There are 4 groups, each with 6 teams respectively. All teams in the groups play each other in [[wikipedia:Round-robin tournament|round-robin]] format. The top two teams in each group proceed to the knockout stage, where there will be quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. | |||
Each of the eleven nations who participated in the [[2018 MBF World Cup]] were reserved two spots in the tournament, one in the group stage and one in the qualifying round. Other nations have one spot each in the qualifying round. In total, there are 11 teams entering in the group stage and 26 entering in the qualifying round. Out of 26 teams in the qualifying round, 13 will be promoted to the group stage, for a final total of 24 teams in the latter. There | |||
==Qualifying round== | ==Qualifying round== | ||
The qualifying round | The qualifying round was held in [[wikipedia:Playoff format#Best-of-three playoff|best-of-three series]] format, first leg being played on 25 September 2019, the second on 2 October 2019, and third leg on 9 October 2019, in case of a tie. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 1 | |||
!width=8% text-align=center|Score | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 2 | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|1st leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|2nd leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|3rd leg | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|{{team flag-rt|Lakkvia|name=Lakkvia Lakers}} | |||
|align=center|2–0 | |||
|{{team flag|Etourney|name=Etourney Armed Forces}} | |||
|align=center|76–56 | |||
|align=center|80–59 | |||
|align=center rowspan="3" bgcolor=#BBBBBB| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[BC Gangdiguo|Gangdiguo]] {{team flag-rt|Jingdao|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–0 | |||
|{{team flag|Thracistan|notext=y}} [[Kadim Altay BC|Kadim Altay]] | |||
|align=center|80–74 | |||
|align=center|86–77 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|{{team flag-rt|Alduria|name=Santiago Basket}} | |||
|align=center|2–0 | |||
|{{team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong Thunder}} | |||
|align=center|86–62 | |||
|align=center|85–56 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|Pobeda Nizbejn]] {{team flag-rt|Astaronia|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–1 | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnarus|notext=y}} [[KB Telemart Vudin|Telemart Vudin]] | |||
|align=center|83–82 | |||
|align=center|76–88 | |||
|align=center|84–82 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|[[BC Driftwood|Driftwood]] {{team flag-rt|Alrig||old|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|0–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Basketball Club Wolves|Vukovi]] | |||
|align=center|77–93 | |||
|align=center|70–82 | |||
|align=center bgcolor=#BBBBBB| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|[[Koldagas Nafta]] {{team flag-rt|Port Ulje|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|1–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{team flag|Antakia|name=Antakşehir Shaktar}} | |||
|align=center|69–66 | |||
|align=center|61–72 | |||
|align=center|77–79 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|[[BC LaRousse|LaRousse]] {{team flag-rt|Nijima|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|1–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{team flag|New Riverina|name=Albury Bandits}} | |||
|align=center|88–85 | |||
|align=center|80–90 | |||
|align=center|87–92 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[Jogasim Revolution BC|Jogasim Revolution]] {{team flag-rt|Senya|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–0 | |||
|{{team flag|Florian Eura|name=Junglecats}} | |||
|align=center|86–65 | |||
|align=center|81–58 | |||
|align=center bgcolor=#BBBBBB| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[KK Partizan Averna|Partizan Averna]] {{team flag-rt|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–1 | |||
|{{team flag|North Antarctica|name=Portomolinos Pumas}} | |||
|align=center|93–89 | |||
|align=center|85–87 | |||
|align=center|99–93 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|Mëzal Tjatylær]] {{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–0 | |||
|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport Basket}} | |||
|align=center|95–78 | |||
|align=center|98–84 | |||
|align=center rowspan="4" bgcolor=#BBBBBB| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|[[Ábbad Deunkmésumers]] {{team flag|Palesmenia|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|0–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{team flag|Freeland|name=Hutnik Viten}} | |||
|align=center|72–74 | |||
|align=center|69–75 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|{{team flag-rt|Ransenar|name=Goldfield Avengers}} | |||
|align=center|0–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Bridgemoor Hornets}} | |||
|align=center|73–90 | |||
|align=center|79–89 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|{{team flag-rt|Norrland|name=Nya Skellefte Isbrytare}} | |||
|align=center|0–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster Bulls}} | |||
|align=center|68–83 | |||
|align=center|54–75 | |||
|} | |||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
{{Col-begin}} | |||
{{Col-2/3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; " | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points for" |PF | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points against" |PA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Point difference" |PD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=27% |Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Bridgemoor Hornets}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 949 {{!!}} 900 {{!!}} +49 ||'''17''' | |||
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Jingdao|notext=y}} [[BC Daocheng|Daocheng]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 916 {{!!}} 867 {{!!}} +49 ||'''17''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Senya|name=E.C. Elephants}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 877 {{!!}} 868 {{!!}} +9 ||'''17''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} [[KK Partizan Averna|Partizan Averna]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 921 {{!!}} 885 {{!!}} +36 ||'''16''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Mercury Raptors}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 874 {{!!}} 872 {{!!}} +2 ||'''13''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Port Barret Blaze}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 781 {{!!}} 926 {{!!}} −145 ||'''10''' | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!width="50"| !!width="50"|[[Bridgemoor Hornets|BHO]] !!width="50"|[[BC Daocheng|DNG]] !!width="50"|[[E.C. Elephants|ECE]] !!width="50"|[[Mercury Raptors|MRA]] !!width="50"|[[KK Partizan Averna|PAV]] !!width="50"|[[Port Barret Blaze|PBB]] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Bridgemoor Hornets|BHO]] | |||
!|– | |||
|98–97 | |||
|99–95 | |||
|94–83 | |||
|105–101 | |||
|102–81 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[BC Daocheng|DNG]] | |||
|91–84 | |||
!|– | |||
|89–84 | |||
|95–87 | |||
|81–89 | |||
|98–77 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[E.C. Elephants|ECE]] | |||
|93–91 | |||
|89–86 | |||
!|– | |||
|88–85 | |||
|87–85 | |||
|81–78 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Mercury Raptors|MRA]] | |||
|85–87 | |||
|90–92 | |||
|82–84 | |||
!|– | |||
|95–92 | |||
|88–75 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[KK Partizan Averna|PAV]] | |||
|97–95 | |||
|93–99 | |||
|93–86 | |||
|84–81 | |||
!|– | |||
|87–75 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Port Barret Blaze|PBB]] | |||
|77–94 | |||
|76–88 | |||
|80–90 | |||
|81–98 | |||
|81–100 | |||
!|– | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-end}} | |||
===Group B=== | ===Group B=== | ||
{{Col-begin}} | |||
{{Col-2/3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; " | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points for" |PF | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points against" |PA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Point difference" |PD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=27% |Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} [[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|Plava Zvezda Grendbej]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 994 {{!!}} 881 {{!!}} +113 ||'''19''' | |||
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Krasnarus|notext=y}} [[KB Nuví Pelezu|Nuví Pelezu]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 950 {{!!}} 866 {{!!}} +84 ||'''18''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|New Riverina|name=Albury Bandits}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 932 {{!!}} 873 {{!!}} +59 ||'''17''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Bisminster Bulls}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 875 {{!!}} 890 {{!!}} −15 ||'''14''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Freeland|name=Hutnik Viten}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 788 {{!!}} 883 {{!!}} −95 ||'''11''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Antakia|name=Antakşehir Shaktar}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 770 {{!!}} 916 {{!!}} −146 ||'''11''' | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!width="50"| !!width="50"|[[Albury Bandits|ALB]] !!width="50"|[[Antakşehir Shaktar|ANS]] !!width="50"|[[Bisminster Bulls|BBU]] !!width="50"|[[Hutnik Viten|HUT]] !!width="50"|[[KB Nuví Pelezu|NPE]] !!width="50"|[[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|PZG]] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Albury Bandits|ALB]] | |||
!|– | |||
|98–77 | |||
|93–88 | |||
|91–82 | |||
|92–88 | |||
|96–103 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Antakşehir Shaktar|ANS]] | |||
|74–89 | |||
!|– | |||
|78–90 | |||
|82–79 | |||
|76–91 | |||
|75–102 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Bisminster Bulls|BBU]] | |||
|90–98 | |||
|93–81 | |||
!|– | |||
|83–74 | |||
|80–96 | |||
|86–93 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Hutnik Viten|HUT]] | |||
|71–84 | |||
|78–74 | |||
|85–88 | |||
!|– | |||
|74–85 | |||
|84–98 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[KB Nuví Pelezu|NPE]] | |||
|99–95 | |||
|104–80 | |||
|92–89 | |||
|95–78 | |||
!|– | |||
|104–100 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|PZG]] | |||
|101–96 | |||
|92–73 | |||
|100–88 | |||
|103–83 | |||
|102–96 | |||
!|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-end}} | |||
===Group C=== | ===Group C=== | ||
{{Col-begin}} | |||
{{Col-2/3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; " | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points for" |PF | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points against" |PA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Point difference" |PD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=27% |Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Otakrep BK|Otakrep Toshiba]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 980 {{!!}} 911 {{!!}} +69 ||'''19''' | |||
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Basketball Club Wolves|Vukovi]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 908 {{!!}} 884 {{!!}} +24 ||'''17''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Coldley Clippers}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 909 {{!!}} 899 {{!!}} +10 ||'''15''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Jingdao|notext=y}} [[BC Gangdiguo|Gangdiguo]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 870 {{!!}} 896 {{!!}} −26 ||'''14''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Senya|notext=y}} [[Jogasim Revolution BC|Jogasim Revolution]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 867 {{!!}} 896 {{!!}} −29 ||'''13''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Alduria|name=Santiago Basket}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 834 {{!!}} 882 {{!!}} −48 ||'''12''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!width="50"| !!width="50"|[[Coldley Clippers|COL]] !!width="50"|[[BC Gangdiguo|GDG]] !!width="50"|[[Jogasim Revolution BC|JOR]] !!width="50"|[[Otakrep BK|OTO]] !!width="50"|[[Santiago Basket|SAN]] !!width="50"|[[Basketball Club Wolves|VUK]] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Coldley Clippers|COL]] | |||
!|– | |||
|91–86 | |||
|83–91 | |||
|96–99 | |||
|85–80 | |||
|91–98 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[BC Gangdiguo|GDG]] | |||
|79–87 | |||
!|– | |||
|91–87 | |||
|88–95 | |||
|80–79 | |||
|88–94 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Jogasim Revolution BC|JOR]] | |||
|84–91 | |||
|87–89 | |||
!|– | |||
|96–92 | |||
|87–82 | |||
|80–90 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Otakrep BK|OTO]] | |||
|104–101 | |||
|98–92 | |||
|101–87 | |||
!|– | |||
|99–89 | |||
|102–93 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Santiago Basket|SAN]] | |||
|82–91 | |||
|85–92 | |||
|85–84 | |||
|85–96 | |||
!|– | |||
|87–86 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Basketball Club Wolves|VUK]] | |||
|96–93 | |||
|93–85 | |||
|92–84 | |||
|84–94 | |||
|82–80 | |||
!|– | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-end}} | |||
===Group D=== | ===Group D=== | ||
{{Col-begin}} | |||
{{Col-2/3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; " | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points for" |PF | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points against" |PA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Point difference" |PD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=27% |Qualification | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|Mëzal Tjatylær]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 999 {{!!}} 865 {{!!}} +134 ||'''19''' | |||
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|North Antarctica|name=Livingston Lightning}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 930 {{!!}} 860 {{!!}} +70 ||'''18''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Naisos Eagles|Niški Orlovi]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 890 {{!!}} 892 {{!!}} −2 ||'''17''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Lakkvia|name=Lakkvia Lakers}} | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 813 {{!!}} 869 {{!!}} −56 ||'''13''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Nijima|notext=y}} [[BC Miyako|Miyako]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 851 {{!!}} 882 {{!!}} −31 ||'''12''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Astaronia|notext=y}} [[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|Pobeda Nizbejn]] | |||
|10 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 789 {{!!}} 891 {{!!}} −102 ||'''11''' | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-3}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!width="50"| !!width="50"|[[Lakkvia Lakers|LAK]] !!width="50"|[[Livingston Lightning|LGH]] !!width="50"|[[BC Miyako|MIY]] !!width="50"|[[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|MËZ]] !!width="50"|[[Naisos Eagles|ORL]] !!width="50"|[[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|PNZ]] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Lakkvia Lakers|LAK]] | |||
!|– | |||
|79–98 | |||
|84–83 | |||
|86–102 | |||
|82–83 | |||
|86–85 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Livingston Lightning|LGH]] | |||
|83–72 | |||
!|– | |||
|88–84 | |||
|101–100 | |||
|87–89 | |||
|98–79 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[BC Miyako|MIY]] | |||
|83–86 | |||
|88–95 | |||
!|– | |||
|82–90 | |||
|89–90 | |||
|90–77 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|MËZ]] | |||
|100–81 | |||
|102–96 | |||
|105–86 | |||
!|– | |||
|102–96 | |||
|96–74 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[Naisos Eagles|ORL]] | |||
|93–86 | |||
|89–94 | |||
|87–84 | |||
|84–103 | |||
!|– | |||
|85–81 | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:right;"|[[KK Pobeda Nizbejn|PNZ]] | |||
|72–71 | |||
|78–90 | |||
|80–82 | |||
|79–99 | |||
|84–94 | |||
!|– | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-end}} | |||
==Knock-out stages== | ==Knock-out stages== | ||
===Quarter-finals=== | ===Quarter-finals=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 1 | |||
!width=8% text-align=center|Score | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 2 | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|1st leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|2nd leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|3rd leg | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|'''Plava Zvezda Grendbej''']] {{team flag-rt|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–1 | |||
|{{team flag|Jingdao|notext=y}} [[BC Daocheng|Daocheng]] | |||
|align=center|94–87 | |||
|align=center|89–92 | |||
|align=center|97–96 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|'''{{team flag-rt|North Antarctica|name=Livingston Lightning}}''' | |||
|align=center|2–0 | |||
|{{team flag|Srbozemska|notext=y}} [[Basketball Club Wolves|Vukovi]] | |||
|align=center|89–82 | |||
|align=center|85–83 | |||
|align=center bgcolor=#BBBBBB| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|[[Otakrep BK|Otakrep Toshiba]] {{team flag-rt|Birgeshir|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|1–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|'''Mëzal Tjatylær''']] | |||
|align=center|98–102 | |||
|align=center|101–97 | |||
|align=center|94–99 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|[[KB Nuví Pelezu|Nuví Pelezu]] {{team flag-rt|Krasnarus|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|0–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|'''{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Bridgemoor Hornets}}''' | |||
|align=center|94–95 | |||
|align=center|88–96 | |||
|align=center bgcolor=#BBBBBB| | |||
|} | |||
===Semi-finals=== | ===Semi-finals=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 1 | |||
!width=8% text-align=center|Score | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 2 | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|1st leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|2nd leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|3rd leg | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|'''Plava Zvezda Grendbej''']] {{team flag-rt|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–0 | |||
|{{team flag-rt|North Antarctica|notext=y}} [[Livingston Lightning]] | |||
|align=center|107–104 | |||
|align=center|80–73 | |||
|align=center bgcolor=#BBBBBB| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB align=right|[[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|'''Mëzal Tjatylær''']] {{team flag-rt|Birgeshir|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|2–1 | |||
|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Bridgemoor Hornets}} | |||
|align=center|89–81 | |||
|align=center|87–89 | |||
|align=center|96–83 | |||
|} | |||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 1 | |||
!width=8% text-align=center|Score | |||
!width=25% text-align=center|Team 2 | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|1st leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|2nd leg | |||
!width=10% text-align=center|3rd leg | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|[[KK Plava Zvezda Grendbej|Plava Zvezda Grendbej]] {{team flag-rt|Kingdom of Coria|notext=y}} | |||
|align=center|1–2 | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB| {{team flag|Birgeshir|notext=y}} [[Mëzal Tjatylær BK|'''Mëzal Tjatylær''']] | |||
|align=center|92–87 | |||
|align=center|81–101 | |||
|align=center|82–85 | |||
|} | |||
{{MBF nav}} | {{MBF nav}} | ||
[[Category:Basketball]] [[Category:Basketball competitions]] | [[Category:Basketball]] [[Category:Basketball competitions]] |
Latest revision as of 20:15, 2 April 2022
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates |
Qualifying: 25 September 2019 - 9 October 2019 Competition proper: 16 October 2019 - 4 March 2020 |
Teams |
Competition proper: 24 Total: 37 (from 2 confederations) |
2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 MBF Club World League is the inaugural season of MBF Club World League.
Entrants
Format
Each of the eleven nations who participated in the 2018 MBF World Cup were reserved two spots in the tournament, one in the group stage and one in the qualifying round. Other nations have one spot each in the qualifying round. In total, there are 11 teams entering in the group stage and 26 entering in the qualifying round. Out of 26 teams in the qualifying round, 13 will be promoted to the group stage, for a final total of 24 teams in the latter. There are 4 groups, each with 6 teams respectively. All teams in the groups play each other in round-robin format. The top two teams in each group proceed to the knockout stage, where there will be quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.
Qualifying round
The qualifying round was held in best-of-three series format, first leg being played on 25 September 2019, the second on 2 October 2019, and third leg on 9 October 2019, in case of a tie.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakkvia Lakers | 2–0 | Etourney Armed Forces | 76–56 | 80–59 | |
Gangdiguo | 2–0 | Kadim Altay | 80–74 | 86–77 | |
Santiago Basket | 2–0 | Hanseong Thunder | 86–62 | 85–56 | |
Pobeda Nizbejn | 2–1 | Telemart Vudin | 83–82 | 76–88 | 84–82 |
Driftwood | 0–2 | Vukovi | 77–93 | 70–82 | |
Koldagas Nafta | 1–2 | Antakşehir Shaktar | 69–66 | 61–72 | 77–79 |
LaRousse | 1–2 | Albury Bandits | 88–85 | 80–90 | 87–92 |
Jogasim Revolution | 2–0 | Junglecats | 86–65 | 81–58 | |
Partizan Averna | 2–1 | Portomolinos Pumas | 93–89 | 85–87 | 99–93 |
Mëzal Tjatylær | 2–0 | Romero Sport Basket | 95–78 | 98–84 | |
Ábbad Deunkmésumers | 0–2 | Hutnik Viten | 72–74 | 69–75 | |
Goldfield Avengers | 0–2 | Bridgemoor Hornets | 73–90 | 79–89 | |
Nya Skellefte Isbrytare | 0–2 | Bisminster Bulls | 68–83 | 54–75 |
Group stage
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 2–1 | Daocheng | 94–87 | 89–92 | 97–96 |
Livingston Lightning | 2–0 | Vukovi | 89–82 | 85–83 | |
Otakrep Toshiba | 1–2 | Mëzal Tjatylær | 98–102 | 101–97 | 94–99 |
Nuví Pelezu | 0–2 | Bridgemoor Hornets | 94–95 | 88–96 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 2–0 | Livingston Lightning | 107–104 | 80–73 | |
Mëzal Tjatylær | 2–1 | Bridgemoor Hornets | 89–81 | 87–89 | 96–83 |
Final
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 1–2 | Mëzal Tjatylær | 92–87 | 81–101 | 82–85 |
|