This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2019–20 EMUFA Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2019–20 EMUFA Cup was the eighth edition of the EMUFA Cup, which began on 2 October 2019 with the group stage and culminated with the final in May 2020. Twenty-four teams participated in the competition from ten nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Mercury Kuiper Town FC (CW) Talenore Esteghlal Talenore FC (4th) Sanpantul Diyu Harbour (CW) New Sussex St John's FC (3rd)
Mercury Tow Law FC (3rd) Talenore Citizen FC (5th) Sanpantul Dateido Clans (3rd) New Sussex Soxceter FC (4th)
Mercury Mercury City (4th) Phinbella Sporting Club (CW) Sanpantul Miyaji FC (4th) Incontinentia Kratskiy Chetgavanspor (2nd)
Mercury May Wanderers (5th) Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges FC (3rd) Sanpantul Tsuku FC (5th) Lostisland FK Dinamo (CW)
Talenore Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr (CW) Phinbella Home United (4th) Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia (CW) New Vaduz VB New Schaan (2nd)
Talenore Blue Valley FC (3rd) Phinbella Super Reds FC (5th) Juclandia Bursești FC (3rd) Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC (2nd)

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury City 4 4 0 0 14 2 +12 12 Advances to round of 16
Phinbella Sporting Club 4 1 1 2 5 12 −7 4
New Sussex St John's FC 4 0 1 3 3 8 −5 1
Group A results

2 October 2019
Sporting Club Phinbella 2 – 0 New Sussex St John's FC

16 October 2019
Mercury City Mercury 6 – 1 Phinbella Sporting Club

30 October 2019
St John's FC New Sussex 1 – 2 Mercury Mercury City

13 November 2019
St John's FC New Sussex 2 – 2 Phinbella Sporting Club

27 November 2019
Sporting Club Phinbella 0 – 4 Mercury Mercury City

11 December 2019
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 0 New Sussex St John's FC

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Tow Law FC 4 3 1 0 11 3 +8 10 Advances to round of 16
Juclandia Bursești FC 4 1 1 2 3 5 −2 4
Sanpantul Dateido Clans 4 1 0 3 3 9 −6 3
Group B results

2 October 2019
Dateido Clans Sanpantul 1 – 3 Mercury Tow Law FC

16 October 2019
Bursești FC Juclandia 2 – 0 Sanpantul Dateido Clans

30 October 2019
Tow Law FC Mercury 3 – 0 Juclandia Bursești FC

13 November 2019
Tow Law FC Mercury 4 – 1 Sanpantul Dateido Clans

27 November 2019
Dateido Clans Sanpantul 1 – 0 Juclandia Bursești FC

11 December 2019
Bursești FC Juclandia 1 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges FC 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7 Advances to round of 16
New Vaduz VB New Schaan 4 1 2 1 6 5 +1 5
Sanpantul Diyu Harbour 4 1 1 2 4 6 −2 4
Group C results

2 October 2019
Frostfire Cyborges FC Phinbella 2 – 2 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

16 October 2019
Diyu Harbour Sanpantul 3 – 1 Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges FC

30 October 2019
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 2 – 0 Sanpantul Diyu Harbour

13 November 2019
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 1 – 2 Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges FC

27 November 2019
Frostfire Cyborges FC Phinbella 2 – 0 Sanpantul Diyu Harbour

11 December 2019
Diyu Harbour Sanpantul 1 – 1 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr 4 3 0 1 11 3 +8 9 Advances to round of 16
Lostisland FK Dinamo 4 3 0 1 5 4 +1 9
Phinbella Home United 4 0 0 4 1 10 −9 0
Group D results

2 October 2019
Home United Phinbella 1 – 2 Talenore Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr

16 October 2019
FK Dinamo Lostisland 2 – 0 Phinbella Home United

30 October 2019
Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr Talenore 4 – 1 Lostisland FK Dinamo

13 November 2019
Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr Talenore 5 – 0 Phinbella Home United

27 November 2019
Home United Phinbella 0 – 1 Lostisland FK Dinamo

11 December 2019
FK Dinamo Lostisland 1 – 0 Talenore Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Blue Valley FC 4 2 2 0 4 1 +3 8 Advances to round of 16
Mercury Kuiper Town FC 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7
Phinbella Super Reds FC 4 0 1 3 3 8 −5 1
Group E results

2 October 2019
Kuiper Town FC Mercury 3 – 1 Phinbella Super Reds FC

16 October 2019
Blue Valley FC Talenore 2 – 0 Mercury Kuiper Town FC

30 October 2019
Super Reds FC Phinbella 1 – 2 Talenore Blue Valley FC

13 November 2019
Super Reds FC Phinbella 1 – 3 Mercury Kuiper Town FC

27 November 2019
Kuiper Town FC Mercury 0 – 0 Talenore Blue Valley FC

11 December 2019
Blue Valley FC Talenore 0 – 0 Phinbella Super Reds FC

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Citizen FC 4 4 0 0 12 2 +10 12 Advances to round of 16
Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia 4 2 0 2 9 5 +4 6
Incontinentia Kratskiy Chetgavanspor 4 0 0 4 1 15 −14 0
Group F results

2 October 2019
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 3 – 0 Incontinentia Kratskiy Chetgavanspor

16 October 2019
Citizen FC Talenore 2 – 1 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

30 October 2019
Kratskiy Chetgavanspor Incontinentia 0 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC

13 November 2019
Kratskiy Chetgavanspor Incontinentia 1 – 4 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

27 November 2019
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 1 – 2 Talenore Citizen FC

11 December 2019
Citizen FC Talenore 7 – 0 Incontinentia Kratskiy Chetgavanspor

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury May Wanderers 4 4 0 0 12 3 +9 12 Advances to round of 16
Sanpantul Tsuku FC 4 1 0 3 3 6 −3 3
New Sussex Soxceter FC 4 1 0 3 3 9 −6 3
Group G results

2 October 2019
Soxceter FC New Sussex 1 – 0 Sanpantul Tsuku FC

16 October 2019
May Wanderers Mercury 4 – 0 New Sussex Soxceter FC

30 October 2019
Tsuku FC Sanpantul 1 – 2 Mercury May Wanderers

13 November 2019
Tsuku FC Sanpantul 2 – 0 New Sussex Soxceter FC

27 November 2019
Soxceter FC New Sussex 2 – 3 Mercury May Wanderers

11 December 2019
May Wanderers Mercury 3 – 0 Sanpantul Tsuku FC

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Esteghlal Talenore FC 4 4 0 0 14 4 +10 12 Advances to round of 16
Sanpantul Miyaji FC 4 0 2 2 6 10 −4 2
Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC 4 0 2 2 4 10 −6 2
Group H results

2 October 2019
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 2 – 2 Sanpantul Miyaji FC

16 October 2019
Esteghlal Talenore FC Talenore 5 – 1 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

30 October 2019
Miyaji FC Sanpantul 2 – 3 Talenore Esteghlal Talenore FC

13 November 2019
Miyaji FC Sanpantul 1 – 1 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

27 November 2019
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 0 – 2 Talenore Esteghlal Talenore FC

11 December 2019
Esteghlal Talenore FC Talenore 4 – 1 Sanpantul Miyaji FC

Knock-out stages

Round of 16

The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 8 January 2020, and the second on 15 January 2020. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

8 January 2020
Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr Talenore 4 – 1 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

15 January 2020
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 0 – 0 Talenore Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr

Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr win 4–1 on aggregate.

8 January 2020
May Wanderers Mercury 2 – 1 Sanpantul Miyaji FC

15 January 2020
Miyaji FC Sanpantul 0 – 1 Mercury May Wanderers

May Wanderers win 3–1 on aggregate.

8 January 2020
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 0 Lostisland FK Dinamo

15 January 2020
FK Dinamo Lostisland 0 – 2 Mercury Mercury City

Mercury City win 3–0 on aggregate.

8 January 2020
Tow Law FC Mercury 4 – 0 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

15 January 2020
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 2 – 0 Mercury Tow Law FC

Tow Law FC win 4–2 on aggregate.

8 January 2020
Esteghlal Talenore FC Talenore 2 – 2 Juclandia Bursești FC

15 January 2020
Bursești FC Juclandia 0 – 0 Talenore Esteghlal Talenore FC

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Bursești FC win on away goals.

8 January 2020
Frostfire Cyborges FC Phinbella 1 – 0 Sanpantul Tsuku FC

15 January 2020
Tsuku FC Sanpantul 3 – 1 Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges FC

Tsuku FC win 3–2 on aggregate.

8 January 2020
Citizen FC Talenore 3 – 0 Mercury Kuiper Town FC

15 January 2020
Kuiper Town FC Mercury 1 – 2 Talenore Citizen FC

Citizen FC win 5–1 on aggregate.

8 January 2020
Blue Valley FC Talenore 1 – 2 Phinbella Sporting Club

15 January 2020
Sporting Club Phinbella 2 – 2 Talenore Blue Valley FC

Sporting Club win 4–3 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 5 February 2020, and the second on 19 February 2020. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

5 February 2020
Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr Talenore 2 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

19 February 2020
Tow Law FC Mercury 2 – 0 Talenore Lokomotiv Marwarad Shahr

Tow Law FC win 3–2 on aggregate.

5 February 2020
Sporting Club Phinbella 3 – 3 Sanpantul Tsuku FC

19 February 2020
Tsuku FC Sanpantul 3 – 5
(a.e.t.)
Phinbella Sporting Club

Sporting Club win 8–6 on aggregate.

5 February 2020
Mercury City Mercury 0 – 0 Mercury May Wanderers

19 February 2020
May Wanderers Mercury 3 – 0 Mercury Mercury City

May Wanderers win 3–0 on aggregate.

5 February 2020
Bursești FC Juclandia 0 – 3 Talenore Citizen FC

19 February 2020
Citizen FC Talenore 2 – 1 Juclandia Bursești FC

Citizen FC win 5–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 18 March 2020, and the second on 1 April 2020. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

18 March 2020
May Wanderers Mercury 1 – 0 Mercury Tow Law FC

1 April 2020
Tow Law FC Mercury 1 – 1 Mercury May Wanderers

May Wanderers win 2–1 on aggregate.

18 March 2020
Sporting Club Phinbella 2 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC

1 April 2020
Citizen FC Talenore 3 – 0 Phinbella Sporting Club

Citizen FC win 4–2 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 13 May 2020. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

13 May 2020
Citizen FC Talenore 2 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Mercury May Wanderers
Kazemi Goal 33'
S. Anderson Goal 72'
Álexis Goal 48'
Phillips Goal 80'
    Penalties  
Kazemi Missed
Shosa Missed
Farrokhzad Scored
Pouran Scored
2 – 4 Scored Sherman
Scored Rydberg
Scored Florian
Scored Bishop