2019–20 CTFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2019–20 CTFA Champions' League is the ninth edition of the CTFA Champions' League, which began on 1 October 2019 with the group stage and will culminate with the final in May 2020. Eight teams participated in the competition from six nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK (1st) Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC (1st) North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC (1st) Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V. (1st)
Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK (2nd) Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC (2nd) Etourney Etourney FC (1st) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr (1st)

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC 6 5 0 1 16 4 +12 15 Advances to semi-finals
Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK 6 5 0 1 16 4 +12 15
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr 6 1 0 5 7 15 −8 3
Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V. 6 1 0 5 5 21 −16 3

After finishing with identical records, Prins Haven Atletisch FC and Balkon Göyælær FK faced tiebreaking criteria. They were split by the results of their two shared matches, with the aggregate score being 3–3 with away goals in Prins Haven Atletisch FC's favour.

Group A results

1 October 2019
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 6 – 0 Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V.

1 October 2019
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 4 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr

15 October 2019
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. Lusa 2 – 1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr

15 October 2019
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 3 – 1 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

29 October 2019
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 4 – 0 Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V.

29 October 2019
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1 – 2 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

12 November 2019
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. Lusa 0 – 3 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

12 November 2019
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr

26 November 2019
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 4 – 2 Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V.

26 November 2019
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 2 – 0 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

10 December 2019
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. Lusa 1 – 3 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

10 December 2019
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1 – 3 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK 6 4 2 0 15 5 +10 14 Advances to semi-finals
North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC 6 2 3 1 10 7 +3 9
Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9
Etourney Etourney FC 6 0 0 6 4 18 −14 0
Group B results

1 October 2019
Etourney FC Etourney 2 – 3 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

1 October 2019
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 0 – 0 North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC

15 October 2019
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 3 – 0 North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC

15 October 2019
Etourney FC Etourney 0 – 1 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

29 October 2019
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 1 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

29 October 2019
Lokomotiv Capital FC North Antarctica 3 – 0 Etourney Etourney FC

12 November 2019
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

12 November 2019
Etourney FC Etourney 1 – 4 North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC

26 November 2019
Lokomotiv Capital FC North Antarctica 2 – 2 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

26 November 2019
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 3 – 1 Etourney Etourney FC

10 December 2019
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 4 – 0 Etourney Etourney FC

10 December 2019
Lokomotiv Capital FC North Antarctica 1 – 1 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 17 March 2020, and the second on 31 March 2020. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

17 March 2020
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

31 March 2020
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK


17 March 2020
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC

31 March 2020
Lokomotiv Capital FC North Antarctica Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

Final